Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Gandhiji’s ideals are a source of inspiration for all” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
02 OCT 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The ideals that Mahatma Gandhi, presented to the world through truth and non-violence, are a source of inspiration for all of us. Today, it is essential that we try to imbibe Gandhiji’s ideals in our lives as much as possible. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan made the statement while addressing an interfaith prayer meeting organised at Gandhi Bhavan on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti.
Shri Chouhan said that today the entire world is gripped with war, unrest, violence, and injustice. The situation has become so grave that even trade has been weaponised. People are indulging in arbitrariness of all kinds, and Gandhiji is needed now more than ever. Looking at the prevailing darkness all around, one often feels, “Bapu, if possible, please come back again.”
Paying his tribute to Gandhi, Shri Chouhan said that Gandhiji did all his work with the cooperation of society. None of his campaigns ever stopped due to lack of resources. People contributed funds for all his constructive efforts. Organisations working for the welfare of people should draw inspiration from this and strive to ensure greater community support for their work. He further said that any organisation can work with true impartiality only when it is not dependent on any government.
At the outset, Rajesh Badal, treasurer of Gandhi Bhavan Trust and senior journalist, welcomed Shri Chouhan. The Trust’s secretary Dayaram Namdev, veteran Gandhian thinker Shri Raghu Thakur, and eminent writer and journalist Shri Vijayadutt Shridhar were also present on the occasion.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
“ગાંધીજીના આદર્શો બધા માટે પ્રેરણાસ્ત્રોત છે” – શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
02 OCT 2025 6:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાત્મા ગાંધીએ સત્ય અને અહિંસા દ્વારા વિશ્વ સમક્ષ રજૂ કરેલા આદર્શો આપણા બધા માટે પ્રેરણાસ્ત્રોત છે. આજે, એ જરૂરી છે કે આપણે ગાંધીજીના આદર્શોને શક્ય તેટલા આપણા જીવનમાં આત્મસાત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરીએ. કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ગાંધી જયંતી નિમિત્તે ગાંધી ભવન ખાતે આયોજિત આંતરધાર્મિક પ્રાર્થના સભાને સંબોધતા આ નિવેદન આપ્યું હતું.
શ્રી ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે આજે આખું વિશ્વ યુદ્ધ, અશાંતિ, હિંસા અને અન્યાયથી ઘેરાયેલું છે. પરિસ્થિતિ એટલી ગંભીર બની ગઈ છે કે વેપાર પણ હથિયાર બની ગયો છે. લોકો તમામ પ્રકારની મનસ્વીતામાં વ્યસ્ત છે, અને ગાંધીજીની હવે પહેલા કરતાં વધુ જરૂર છે. ચારે બાજુ ફેલાયેલા અંધકારને જોતા, ઘણીવાર એવું લાગે છે કે, "બાપુ, જો શક્ય હોય તો, કૃપા કરીને ફરી પાછા આવો."
ગાંધીજીને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપતા શ્રી ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે ગાંધીજીએ તેમના બધા કાર્યો સમાજના સહયોગથી કર્યા હતા. સંસાધનોના અભાવે તેમના કોઈપણ અભિયાન ક્યારેય અટક્યા નહીં. લોકોએ તેમના બધા રચનાત્મક પ્રયાસો માટે ભંડોળનું યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું. લોકોના કલ્યાણ માટે કામ કરતી સંસ્થાઓએ આમાંથી પ્રેરણા લેવી જોઈએ અને તેમના કાર્ય માટે વધુ સમુદાય સમર્થન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવો જોઈએ. તેમણે વધુમાં કહ્યું કે કોઈપણ સંસ્થા ત્યારે જ સાચી નિષ્પક્ષતા સાથે કામ કરી શકે છે જ્યારે તે કોઈપણ સરકાર પર નિર્ભર ન હોય.
શરૂઆતમાં, ગાંધી ભવન ટ્રસ્ટના ખજાનચી અને વરિષ્ઠ પત્રકાર રાજેશ બાદલે શ્રી ચૌહાણનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું. ટ્રસ્ટના સચિવ દયારામ નામદેવ, પીઢ ગાંધીવાદી વિચારક શ્રી રઘુ ઠાકુર અને પ્રખ્યાત લેખક અને પત્રકાર શ્રી વિજયદત્ત શ્રીધર પણ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.