Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Presides over 3rd Foundation Day Event of AIIMS Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh
With state-of-the-art facilities such as advanced MRI, CT scanner, PET-CT, endoscopy suites, and bronchoscopy suites now in place, AIIMS Bilaspur has made remarkable progress within a span of just three years of its establishment: Shri Nadda
Highlights significant achievement made in fields of nuclear medicine, cancer care, renal transplant and reducing Out-of-Pocket-Expenditure
“A major milestone for Himachal Pradesh has been the reduction in out-of-pocket expenditure. Earlier people had to travel to PGI Chandigarh, today AIIMS Bilaspur meets the high-end tertiary medical needs of the region”
Calls for Upholding AIIMS brand’s reputation by replicating the successes of other AIIMS institutions, maintaining quality care and fostering innovation
Team Formed with NITI Aayog and Indian Institute of Public Administration to Chart Future Growth of AIIMS Institutes
03 OCT 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda presided as the Chief Guest at the 3rd Foundation Day event of AIIMS Bilaspur, in Himachal Pradesh today. He was joined by Shri Anurag Thakur, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha; Shri Harsh Mahajan, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha; Shri Jai Ram Thakur, Ex-Chief Minister & Leader of Opposition, Himachal Pradesh and Col. Dr. Dhani Ram Shandil, Health Minister, Himachal Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda stated, “With state-of-the-art facilities such as advanced MRI, CT scanner, PET-CT, endoscopy suites, and bronchoscopy suites now in place, AIIMS Bilaspur has made remarkable progress within just three years of its establishment.” He added, “The fact that people from nearby states are also seeking treatment at AIIMS Bilaspur highlights the growing trust and confidence in this institute.”
Shri Nadda reiterated the government’s commitment to providing quality medical services. He noted significant achievements in nuclear medicine, cancer care, and renal transplants. “A major milestone for Himachal Pradesh has been the reduction in out-of-pocket expenditure. Whereas earlier people had to travel to PGI Chandigarh, today AIIMS Bilaspur meets the high-end tertiary medical needs of the region,” he stated.
On medical education, the Union Health Minister informed that 127 posts have recently been sanctioned for AIIMS Bilaspur, including 29 faculty and 98 non-faculty positions. He added that the Selection Committee will remain active for one year and is mandated to conduct at least four interview rounds to ensure these posts are filled promptly.
Shri Nadda announced plans for a 500-bed Vishram Sadan at AIIMS Bilaspur to accommodate patients traveling from distant areas. Additionally, Rs 165 crore has been sanctioned for the construction of Type III, IV, and V quarters, as well as UG student hostels, and Rs 5 crore for an indoor stadium.
Emphasizing the importance of upholding the AIIMS brand’s reputation, Shri Nadda called for replicating the successes of other AIIMS institutions by maintaining quality care and fostering innovation. He highlighted the recent initiative to organize short-term exchange programs between AIIMS centers across the country.
He also mentioned the formation of a team, in collaboration with NITI Aayog and the Indian Institute of Public Administration, to visit all AIIMS institutes and develop a future roadmap for departmental growth and sustainability.
Shri Nadda further highlighted the substantial increase in medical education over the past 11 years. “There are now 808 medical colleges in the country. Annual UG medical seats have grown from around 35,000 to 1.25 lakh. In the last Cabinet, the Hon’ble Prime Minister sanctioned 5,000 new UG and PG seats in government medical colleges,” he stated. He added that in the next five years, an additional 75,000 medical seats will be introduced in government medical institutions.
During the event, the institute’s Kulgeet was officially released, symbolizing the spirit and ethos of AIIMS Bilaspur. The proceedings also included a special award distribution ceremony, where meritorious students in recognition of their outstanding academic and extracurricular achievements were felicitated by the Union Health Minister.
Background:
AIIMS Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh, established under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), is a premier tertiary healthcare institute serving not only Himachal Pradesh but also the neighboring states. The foundation stone of AIIMS Bilaspur was laid by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi On October 3, 2017, and the institute was dedicated to the nation by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on October 5, 2022. Today, the institute is functioning with more than 734 operational beds, providing comprehensive healthcare, advanced diagnostics, cutting-edge cancer care, and life-saving transplant services.
Guided by the motto “Sarve Santu Niramaya” - may all be free from disease - AIIMS Bilaspur has rapidly evolved into a center of excellence for healthcare delivery, education, and research.
Dedicated to advancing healthcare excellence, AIIMS Bilaspur stands at the forefront of patient care, medical education, and research. With a focus on state-of-the-art diagnostic technologies, specialized treatment facilities and holistic patient support, the center continues to set new benchmarks in delivering quality health services for the community and beyond. Every department, from advanced diagnostics to critical care and research, reflects a commitment to patient wellbeing, clinical innovation, and sustainable growth.
Advanced Diagnostics: Equipped with state-of-the-art imaging services including a new 1.5 tesla MRI, 128-SLICE CT Scanner, and Nuclear Medicine Facilities (PET-CT, SPECT-CT, And Radionuclide Therapy).
Specialized Care: Comprehensive cancer treatment with modern Radiotherapy, Oncology Units, And Functional Cath Lab.
Critical & Emergency Services: 64 ICU beds across Cardiac, Medical, NICU, And PICU Wards, along with a dedicated Bronchoscopy suite and uninterrupted oxygen supply through an LMO plant.
Transplants and surgeries: 8 successful kidney transplants completed and eye bank with corneal transplant unit to be commissioned soon.
Research & laboratories: Establishment Of Endocrinology and Immunology Labs, And A Regional Viral Research And Diagnostic Laboratory Costing ₹19.83 Crore, Enhancing Disease Surveillance Capabilities.
Patient support: with three Amrit/Jan Aushadhi Pharmacies, affordable medicine access has expanded. A 250-bed Vishram Sadan (₹26.75 crore) is also under construction to provide accommodation for patient attendants.
Education & Training: Modern lecture hall complex, Simulation, and Skill Labs Strengthening Medical and Nursing training.
Infrastructure Development: residential quarters, hostels with 540+ capacity, rooftop solar power plant, and an indoor stadium under the khelo india initiative are under progress, ensuring sustainable growth of the institute.
AIIMS Bilaspur aims to further its role as a medical hub in North India with upcoming projects including a bone marrow transplant & therapy block (₹18.52 crore), advanced autopsy block (₹34.61 crore), a new trauma & critical care centre, a robotic surgery unit and drone-based logistics system for remote healthcare support. A multilevel car parking facility (624 vehicles, ₹72.97 crore) and a school for staff and students' families are also on the anvil.
With these milestones and ambitious expansion projects, AIIMS Bilaspur will continue to redefine healthcare accessibility and excellence in the region.
Smt. Ankita Mishra Bundela, Joint Secretary (PMSSY), Union Health Ministry; Prof. (Dr.) Narendra Kumar Arora, President, AIIMS Bilaspur; Prof. (Dr.) Dayanand Sharma, Executive Director, AIIMS Bilaspur; Lt. Col. Paranjape, Registrar and other eminent dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा ने हिमाचल प्रदेश में एम्स बिलासपुर के तीसरे स्थापना दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
उन्नत एमआरआई, सीटी स्कैनर, पीईटी-सीटी, एंडोस्कोपी सुइट्स और ब्रोंकोस्कोपी सुइट्स जैसी अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त एम्स बिलासपुर ने अपनी स्थापना के मात्र तीन वर्षों के भीतर उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है: श्री नड्डा
न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन, कैंसर देखभाल, गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपण और निजी व्यय में आई कमी क्षेत्र में हासिल की गई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियाँ
“हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि निजी व्यय में कमी रही है। जहाँ पहले लोगों को पीजीआई चंडीगढ़ जाना पड़ता था, वहीं आज एम्स बिलासपुर क्षेत्र की उच्च-स्तरीय तृतीयक चिकित्सा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है।”
अन्य एम्स संस्थानों की सफलताओं को दोहराकर, गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल बनाए रखकर और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर एम्स ब्रांड की प्रतिष्ठा को बनाए रखने का आह्वान
एम्स संस्थानों के भविष्य के विकास की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए नीति आयोग और भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान के साथ टीम का गठन
03 OCT 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज हिमाचल प्रदेश में एम्स बिलासपुर के तीसरे स्थापना दिवस समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अध्यक्षता की। उनके साथ लोकसभा सांसद श्री अनुराग ठाकुर; राज्यसभा सांसद श्री हर्ष महाजन; हिमाचल प्रदेश के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री एवं विपक्ष के नेता श्री जय राम ठाकुर और हिमाचल प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री कर्नल डॉ. धनी राम शांडिल भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री नड्डा ने कहा, “उन्नत एमआरआई, सीटी स्कैनर, पीईटी-सीटी, एंडोस्कोपी सुइट्स और ब्रोंकोस्कोपी सुइट्स जैसी अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त एम्स बिलासपुर ने अपनी स्थापना के केवल तीन वर्षों के भीतर उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है।” उन्होंने कहा, “आस-पास के राज्यों के लोग भी एम्स बिलासपुर में इलाज के लिए आ रहे हैं, यह तथ्य इस संस्थान में लोगों के बढ़ते विश्वास और भरोसे को दर्शाता है।”
श्री नड्डा ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा सेवाएँ प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन, कैंसर देखभाल और गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपण में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, “हिमाचल प्रदेश के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि निजी व्यय में कमी रही है। जहाँ पहले लोगों को पीजीआई चंडीगढ़ जाना पड़ता था, वहीं आज एम्स बिलासपुर इस क्षेत्र की उच्च स्तरीय तृतीयक चिकित्सा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने चिकित्सा शिक्षा के संबंध में बताया कि हाल ही में एम्स बिलासपुर के लिए 127 पद स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें 29 संकाय और 98 गैर-संकाय पद शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चयन समिति एक वर्ष तक सक्रिय रहेगी और इन पदों को शीघ्रता से भरने के लिए कम से कम चार साक्षात्कार आयोजित करने के लिए अधिदेशित है।
श्री नड्डा ने दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों से आने वाले मरीजों के लिए एम्स बिलासपुर में 500 बिस्तरों वाले विश्राम सदन की योजना की घोषणा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसके अतिरिक्त, टाइप III, IV और V क्वार्टरों के निर्माण के साथ-साथ स्नातक छात्रों के छात्रावासों के लिए 165 करोड़ रुपये और एक इनडोर स्टेडियम के लिए 5 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की गई है।
एम्स ब्रांड की प्रतिष्ठा बरकरार रखने के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए श्री नड्डा ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल बनाए रखकर और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर अन्य एम्स संस्थानों की सफलताओं को दोहराने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने देश भर के एम्स केंद्रों के बीच अल्पकालिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की हाल की पहल को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने नीति आयोग और भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान के सहयोग से एक टीम का गठन किए जाने का भी उल्लेख किया, जो सभी एम्स संस्थानों का दौरा करेगी और विभागीय विकास एवं स्थिरता के लिए भविष्य का रोडमैप तैयार करेगी।
श्री नड्डा ने पिछले 11 वर्षों में चिकित्सा शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, “देश में इस समय 808 मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं। सालाना स्नातक मेडिकल सीटें लगभग 35,000 से बढ़कर 1.25 लाख हो गई हैं। पिछली कैबिनेट में, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में 5,000 नई स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर सीटों को मंजूरी दी थी।” उन्होंने कहा कि अगले पाँच वर्षों में सरकारी चिकित्सा संस्थानों में 75,000 अतिरिक्त मेडिकल सीटें शुरू की जाएँगी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, संस्थान के कुलगीत का आधिकारिक विमोचन किया गया, जो एम्स बिलासपुर की भावना और लोकाचार का प्रतीक है। इस अवसर पर विशेष पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने उत्कृष्ट शैक्षणिक और पाठ्येतर उपलब्धियों के लिए मेधावी छात्रों को सम्मानित किया।
पृष्ठभूमि:
प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना (पीएमएसएसवाई) के अंतर्गत हिमाचल प्रदेश में स्थापित एम्स बिलासपुर न केवल हिमाचल प्रदेश, बल्कि पड़ोसी राज्यों को भी सेवाएँ प्रदान करने वाला एक प्रमुख तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा संस्थान है। एम्स बिलासपुर की आधारशिला माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 3 अक्टूबर, 2017 को रखी थी। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 5 अक्टूबर, 2022 को इस संस्थान को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया था। आज, यह संस्थान 734 से अधिक बिस्तरों के साथ सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। यह समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा, उन्नत निदान, अत्याधुनिक कैंसर देखभाल और जीवन रक्षक प्रत्यारोपण सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है।
"सर्वे सन्तु निरामया" - सभी रोग मुक्त हों - के आदर्श वाक्य से प्रेरित होकर एम्स बिलासपुर तेजी से स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के उत्कृष्टता के केंद्र के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित, एम्स बिलासपुर रोगी देखभाल, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी स्थान रखता है। अत्याधुनिक नैदानिक तकनीकों, विशिष्ट उपचार सुविधाओं और समग्र रोगी सहायता पर केंद्रित, यह केंद्र समुदाय और उससे आगे तक गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में नए मानदंड स्थापित करना जारी रखे हुए है। उन्नत निदान से लेकर गहन देखभाल और अनुसंधान तक, प्रत्येक विभाग रोगी कल्याण, नैदानिक नवाचार और सतत विकास की दिशा में प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है।
उन्नत निदान: यह अत्याधुनिक इमेजिंग सेवाओं से युक्त है, जिनमें एक न्यू 1.5 टेस्ला एमआरआई, 128-स्लाइस सीटी स्कैनर, और न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन सुविधाएं (पीईटी-सीटी, एसपीईसीटी-सीटी, और रेडियोन्यूक्लाइड थेरेपी) शामिल हैं।
विशेष देखभाल: आधुनिक रेडियोथेरेपी, ऑन्कोलॉजी इकाइयों और कार्यात्मक कैथ लैब सहित समग्र कैंसर उपचार।
गंभीर एवं आपातकालीन सेवाएं: कार्डियक, मेडिकल, एनआईसीयू और पीआईसीयू वार्डों में 64 आईसीयू बेड, साथ ही एक समर्पित ब्रोंकोस्कोपी सुइट और एलएमओ प्लांट के माध्यम से निर्बाध ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति।
प्रत्यारोपण और सर्जरी: 8 सफल किडनी प्रत्यारोपण पूरे हो चुके हैं और कॉर्नियल प्रत्यारोपण इकाई के साथ नेत्र बैंक जल्द ही चालू हो जाएगा।
अनुसंधान एवं प्रयोगशालाएँ: एंडोक्राइनोलॉजी और इम्यूनोलॉजी लैब की स्थापना, तथा 19.83 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक क्षेत्रीय वायरल अनुसंधान और डायग्नोस्टिक प्रयोगशाला, रोग निगरानी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना।
रोगी सहायता: तीन अमृत/जन औषधि फार्मेसियों के साथ, किफायती दवाओं की पहुँच का विस्तार हुआ है। रोगी परिचारकों के लिए आवास उपलब्ध कराने हेतु 250 बिस्तरों वाला विश्राम सदन (26.75 करोड़ रुपये) भी निर्माणाधीन है।
शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण: आधुनिक व्याख्यान कक्ष परिसर, सिमुलेशन और कौशल प्रयोगशालाएं, चिकित्सा एवं नर्सिंग प्रशिक्षण को सुदृढ़ बनाना।
बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास: आवासीय क्वार्टर, 540+ क्षमता वाले छात्रावास, छत पर सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र, और खेलो इंडिया पहल के तहत एक इनडोर स्टेडियम का निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर है, जिससे संस्थान का सतत विकास सुनिश्चित होगा।
एम्स बिलासपुर का लक्ष्य उत्तर भारत में एक चिकित्सा केंद्र के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को और मज़बूत करना है। इसकी आगामी परियोजनाओं में एक अस्थि मज्जा प्रत्यारोपण एवं चिकित्सा ब्लॉक (18.52 करोड़ रुपये), उन्नत शव-परीक्षा ब्लॉक (34.61 करोड़ रुपये), एक नया आघात एवं गहन चिकित्सा केंद्र, एक रोबोटिक सर्जरी इकाई और दूरस्थ स्वास्थ्य सेवा सहायता के लिए ड्रोन-आधारित लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रणाली शामिल है। एक मल्‍टी लेवल कार पार्किंग सुविधा (624 वाहन, 72.97 करोड़ रुपये) और कर्मचारियों एवं छात्रों के परिवारों के लिए एक स्कूल भी प्रस्तावित है।
इन उपलब्धियों और महत्वाकांक्षी विस्तार परियोजनाओं के साथ, एम्स बिलासपुर क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य सेवा की सुलभता और उत्कृष्टता को पुनः परिभाषित करना जारी रखेगा।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव (पीएमएसएसवाई) श्रीमती अंकिता मिश्रा बुंदेला, एम्स बिलासपुर के अध्यक्ष प्रो. (डॉ.) नरेंद्र कुमार अरोड़ा, एम्स बिलासपुर के कार्यकारी निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) दयानंद शर्मा, रजिस्ट्रार लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल परांजपे और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।