குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தேசப்பிதா மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 156-வது பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு ராஜ்காட்டில் அவரது நினைவிடத்தில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்
02 OCT 2025 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
தேசப்பிதா மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 156வது பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு புதுதில்லி ராஜ்காட்டில் உள்ள அவரது நினைவிடத்தில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். அங்கு நடைபெற்ற சர்வ சமய பிரார்த்தனையிலும் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
தேசப்பிதாவின் வாழ்க்கையும் போதனைகளும் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு உண்மை, அன்பு மற்றும் தன்னலமற்ற சேவையின் பாதையைக் காட்டின என்று ஒரு சமூக ஊடகப் பதிவில் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறியுள்ளார். சமூகத்தில் பலவீனமானவர்கள் மற்றும் ஏழைகளின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக உதவுவதில் காந்திஜி கொண்டிருந்த முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்துள்ளார்.
முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரியின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஜய் காட் நினைவிடத்திற்குச் சென்று மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
பின்னர் இன்று மாலை புது தில்லியில் உள்ள குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் தேசப்பிதா மகாத்மா காந்தி, முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி ஆகியோரின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு அவர்களுக்கும், தமிழகத்தின் முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சர் 'கர்மவீரர்' திரு கே. காமராஜரின் நினைவு நாளை முன்னிட்டு அவருக்கும் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays tribute to Bapu Mahatma Gandhi at Raj Ghat memorial on his 156th birth anniversary
Bapu’s life and teachings showed the path of truth, love, and selfless service to humanity: Vice-President
Vice-President pays tribute to Lal Bahadur Shastri at Vijay Ghat memorial on his birth anniversary
Shastri ji’s iconic call, Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, highlighted the inseparable bond between farmers and soldiers: Vice-President
02 OCT 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today paid floral tributes to Bapu Mahatma Gandhi on his 156th birth anniversary and attended Sarva Dharma Prarthana at Raj Ghat in New Delhi.
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan in a social media post, said that Bapu’s life and teachings showed the path of truth, love, and selfless service to humanity. Noting the idea of Antyodaya, Shri Radhakrishnan recalled Gandhiji’s emphasis on helping the weakest and poorest for their upliftment in society. The Vice-President also noted that Gandhiji’s timeless ideals continue to inspire not only the nation but the entire world.
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also visited Vijay Ghat memorial in New Delhi and paid floral tributes and homage to former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri on his birth anniversary.
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan in a social media post said that Shastri ji’s life and leadership exemplified simplicity, honesty, and moral courage, inspiring generations to rise above personal interests for the greater good of the nation. He also said that Shastri ji’s iconic call, Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, highlighted the inseparable bond between farmers and soldiers, which are the essential pillars of India’s progress and security. The Vice-President further stated that the ideals of selfless service embodied by Lal Bahadur Shastri continue to inspire the nation even today.
Later in the evening, Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan paid floral tributes to Bapu Mahatma Gandhi and former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri on their birth anniversaries and to former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, ‘Karmaveer’ Thiru K. Kamaraj, on his death anniversary, at the Vice-President’s Enclave in New Delhi.