Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays tribute to Bapu Mahatma Gandhi at Raj Ghat memorial on his 156th birth anniversary
Bapu’s life and teachings showed the path of truth, love, and selfless service to humanity: Vice-President
Vice-President pays tribute to Lal Bahadur Shastri at Vijay Ghat memorial on his birth anniversary
Shastri ji’s iconic call, Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, highlighted the inseparable bond between farmers and soldiers: Vice-President
02 OCT 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today paid floral tributes to Bapu Mahatma Gandhi on his 156th birth anniversary and attended Sarva Dharma Prarthana at Raj Ghat in New Delhi.
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan in a social media post, said that Bapu’s life and teachings showed the path of truth, love, and selfless service to humanity. Noting the idea of Antyodaya, Shri Radhakrishnan recalled Gandhiji’s emphasis on helping the weakest and poorest for their upliftment in society. The Vice-President also noted that Gandhiji’s timeless ideals continue to inspire not only the nation but the entire world.
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also visited Vijay Ghat memorial in New Delhi and paid floral tributes and homage to former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri on his birth anniversary.
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan in a social media post said that Shastri ji’s life and leadership exemplified simplicity, honesty, and moral courage, inspiring generations to rise above personal interests for the greater good of the nation. He also said that Shastri ji’s iconic call, Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, highlighted the inseparable bond between farmers and soldiers, which are the essential pillars of India’s progress and security. The Vice-President further stated that the ideals of selfless service embodied by Lal Bahadur Shastri continue to inspire the nation even today.
Later in the evening, Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan paid floral tributes to Bapu Mahatma Gandhi and former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri on their birth anniversaries and to former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, ‘Karmaveer’ Thiru K. Kamaraj, on his death anniversary, at the Vice-President’s Enclave in New Delhi.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ১৫৬তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে রাজঘাটের স্মৃতিসৌধে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির লালবাহাদুর শাস্ত্রীর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে বিজয়ঘাটে শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন
02 OCT 2025 6:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন মহাত্মা গান্ধীর ১৫৬তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে নতুন দিল্লির রাজঘাটে তাঁর স্মৃতিসৌধে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন। সেখানে সর্বধর্ম প্রার্থনা সভায় যোগ দেন তিনি।
সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় এক পোস্টে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, বাপুর জীবন ও শিক্ষা সত্য, ভালোবাসা এবং মানবতার প্রতি নিঃস্বার্থ সেবার পথ দেখায়। অন্ত্যোদয়ের আদর্শের উপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী রাধাকৃষ্ণন বলেন, গান্ধীজী বরাবরই সমাজের দুর্বলতম অংশের মানুষকে সাহায্য ও তাঁদের সামাজিক উত্তরণের কথা বলেছেন। গান্ধীজীর এই চিরায়ত আদর্শ শুধু দেশকেই নয়, সারা বিশ্বকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী লালবাহাদুর শাস্ত্রীর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নতুন দিল্লির বিজয়ঘাটে তাঁর স্মৃতিসৌধে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করে শ্রদ্ধা জানান।
সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় একটি পোস্টে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, শাস্ত্রীজীর জীবন ও নেতৃত্ব সরলতা, সততা ও নৈতিক সাহসিকতার এক জ্বলন্ত দৃষ্টান্ত, যা প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্মকে ব্যক্তিগত স্বার্থের ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে সমাজের বৃহত্তর উন্নয়নে কাজ করতে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছে। শাস্ত্রীজীর প্রবাদপ্রতিম ‘জয় জওয়ান, জয় কিষাণ’ শ্লোগানের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, এই মন্ত্র ভারতের প্রগতি ও নিরাপত্তার দুই স্তম্ভ কৃষক ও সেনাদের মধ্যে এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য বন্ধন গড়ে দিয়েছে। নিঃস্বার্থ সেবার যে আদর্শ লালবাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী নিজের জীবনে দেখিয়েছিলেন, তা আজও দেশকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
সন্ধ্যায় নতুন দিল্লির ভাইস প্রেসিডেন্টস এনক্লেভ – এ উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি মহাত্মা গান্ধী ও লালবাহাদুর শাস্ত্রীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। তামিলনাডুর প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, ‘কর্মবীর’, থিরু কে কামরাজের প্রয়াণবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর প্রতিও শ্রদ্ধা জানান তিনি।