Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President pays tribute to Bapu Mahatma Gandhi at Raj Ghat memorial on his 156th birth anniversary
Bapu’s life and teachings showed the path of truth, love, and selfless service to humanity: Vice-President
Vice-President pays tribute to Lal Bahadur Shastri at Vijay Ghat memorial on his birth anniversary
Shastri ji’s iconic call, Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, highlighted the inseparable bond between farmers and soldiers: Vice-President
02 OCT 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today paid floral tributes to Bapu Mahatma Gandhi on his 156th birth anniversary and attended Sarva Dharma Prarthana at Raj Ghat in New Delhi.
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan in a social media post, said that Bapu’s life and teachings showed the path of truth, love, and selfless service to humanity. Noting the idea of Antyodaya, Shri Radhakrishnan recalled Gandhiji’s emphasis on helping the weakest and poorest for their upliftment in society. The Vice-President also noted that Gandhiji’s timeless ideals continue to inspire not only the nation but the entire world.
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan also visited Vijay Ghat memorial in New Delhi and paid floral tributes and homage to former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri on his birth anniversary.
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan in a social media post said that Shastri ji’s life and leadership exemplified simplicity, honesty, and moral courage, inspiring generations to rise above personal interests for the greater good of the nation. He also said that Shastri ji’s iconic call, Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, highlighted the inseparable bond between farmers and soldiers, which are the essential pillars of India’s progress and security. The Vice-President further stated that the ideals of selfless service embodied by Lal Bahadur Shastri continue to inspire the nation even today.
Later in the evening, Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan paid floral tributes to Bapu Mahatma Gandhi and former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri on their birth anniversaries and to former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, ‘Karmaveer’ Thiru K. Kamaraj, on his death anniversary, at the Vice-President’s Enclave in New Delhi.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बापू महात्मा गांधी की 156वीं जयंती पर राजघाट स्थित स्मारक पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
बापू के जीवन और शिक्षाओं ने मानवता को सत्य, प्रेम और निस्वार्थ सेवा का मार्ग दिखाया: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने लाल बहादुर शास्त्री की जयंती पर विजय घाट स्थित स्मारक पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
शास्त्री जी के लोकप्रिय आह्वान, "जय जवान, जय किसान" ने किसानों और सैनिकों के बीच के अटूट बंधन को उजागर किया: उपराष्ट्रपति
02 OCT 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज बापू महात्मा गांधी की 156वीं जयंती पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और नई दिल्ली स्थित राजघाट पर सर्वधर्म प्रार्थना में भाग लिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने एक सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में कहा कि बापू के जीवन और शिक्षाओं ने मानवता को सत्य, प्रेम और निस्वार्थ सेवा का मार्ग दिखाया। अंत्योदय के विचार का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री राधाकृष्णन ने समाज में सबसे कमज़ोर और सबसे गरीब लोगों के उत्थान के लिए उनकी मदद करने पर गांधीजी के विशेष ज़ोर को याद किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि गांधीजी के शाश्वत आदर्श न केवल राष्ट्र को, बल्कि पूरे विश्व को प्रेरित करते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने नई दिल्ली स्थित विजय घाट स्मारक का भी दौरा किया और पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री की जयंती पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि और श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने एक सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में कहा कि शास्त्री जी का जीवन और नेतृत्व सादगी, ईमानदारी और नैतिक साहस का उदाहरण है, जिसने पीढ़ियों को राष्ट्र की भलाई के लिए व्यक्तिगत हितों से ऊपर उठने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि शास्त्री जी का लोकप्रिय आह्वान, "जय जवान, जय किसान", किसानों और सैनिकों के बीच के अटूट बंधन को उजागर करता है, जो भारत की प्रगति और सुरक्षा के आवश्यक स्तंभ हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि लाल बहादुर शास्त्री द्वारा अपनाए गए निस्वार्थ सेवा के आदर्श आज भी राष्ट्र को प्रेरित करते हैं।
बाद में शाम को, उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने नई दिल्ली स्थित उपराष्ट्रपति एन्क्लेव में बापू महात्मा गांधी और पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री की जयंती पर और तमिलनाडु के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री 'कर्मवीर' थिरु के. कामराज की पुण्यतिथि पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।