Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Showcases India’s Agri-Food Strengths as Export Partner at World Food India 2025
APEDA’s Reverse Buyer-Seller Meet Attracts 530 Global Buyers and Enables 4,600+ B2B Meetings
02 OCT 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry participated as the Export Partner in the 4th edition of World Food India (WFI) 2025, held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
With 142 exhibitors and 120 stalls, APEDA’s pavilion showcased the diversity of India’s agri-food sector, including GI-tagged products, Basmati rice, millets, organic produce, livestock products, and value-added foods. The pavilion also featured dedicated thematic zones such as the GI Gallery, Fresca Zone, Basmati Export Development Foundation stall, and a BHARTI Zone focused on startups and innovation.
As Export Partner, APEDA organized the Reverse Buyer-Seller Meet (RBSM), which attracted more than 530 international buyers from 68 countries, including leading supermarket chains such as Walmart, Nesto, Al Madina, Mustafa Singapore, and Choithram. Over 4,654 curated B2B meetings were held during the event, providing Indian exporters and startups an unprecedented platform to explore new markets, showcase innovative products, and establish long-term business linkages.
APEDA further strengthened global market access by signing a strategic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with LuLu Hypermarket LLC on September 25, 2025. The collaboration, under the BHARTI (Bharat’s Hub for Agritech Resilience, Advancement and Incubation for Export Enablement) Initiative, will provide Indian agri-food startups shelf space across 252 LuLu outlets in the GCC, along with product sampling campaigns, consumer engagement, and access to LuLu’s export division for global distribution.
The BHARTI Initiative was another major highlight at WFI 2025, with a dedicated stall and an interactive seminar on “From Farm to Global Markets: Startup-Driven Innovation for Agri-Food Exports.” The session brought together policymakers, industry leaders, and innovators to deliberate on strategies for empowering 100 agri-food ventures through mentorship, branding, technology adoption, and global market intelligence.
Speaking on the occasion, Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev said that World Food India 2025 has been a milestone in showcasing India’s agri-food potential to the world. As Export Partner, APEDA successfully brought together more than 140 exhibitors and over 500 buyers from 68 countries, enabling thousands of business meetings and new opportunities for exporters. The Reverse Buyer-Seller Meet, the MoU with LuLu Hypermarket, and the BHARTI Initiative together reflect APEDA’s commitment to empowering startups, strengthening international partnerships, and building a future-ready, innovation-driven export ecosystem.
Through its active participation at World Food India 2025, APEDA reaffirmed its mission to build a globally competitive agri-food export sector. By combining large-scale buyer engagement, strategic international collaborations, and startup-driven innovation, APEDA continues to position India as a trusted partner in global food trade and a leader in sustainable, innovation-led growth.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया में निर्यात भागीदार के रूप में भारत की कृषि-खाद्य क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया
एपीडा के रिवर्स क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन में 530 वैश्विक खरीदार शामिल हुए और 4,600 से अधिक बी2बी बैठकें आयोजित की गईं
02 OCT 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने नई दिल्ली में प्रगति मैदान के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित चौथे वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया (डब्ल्यूएफआई) 2025 में निर्यात भागीदार के रूप में भाग लिया।
एपीडा के मंडप में 142 प्रदर्शकों और 120 स्टालों के साथ भारत के कृषि-खाद्य क्षेत्र की विविधता को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसमें जीआई-टैग उत्पाद, बासमती चावल, बाजरा, जैविक उत्पाद, पशुधन उत्पाद और मूल्यवर्धित खाद्य पदार्थ शामिल हैं। मंडप में जीआई गैलरी, फ्रेस्का ज़ोन, बासमती निर्यात विकास फाउंडेशन स्टॉल और स्टार्टअप्स एवं नवाचार पर केंद्रित भारती ज़ोन जैसे समर्पित विषयगत क्षेत्र भी शामिल थे।
निर्यात भागीदार के रूप में, एपीडा ने रिवर्स क्रेता-विक्रेता मीट (आरबीएसएम) का आयोजन किया। इसमें 68 देशों के 530 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें वॉलमार्ट, नेस्टो, अल मदीना, मुस्तफा सिंगापुर और चोइथराम जैसी प्रमुख सुपरमार्केट श्रृंखलाएँ शामिल थीं। इस आयोजन के दौरान 4,654 से अधिक क्यूरेटेड बी2बी बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। इससे भारतीय निर्यातकों और स्टार्टअप्स को नए बाजारों की खोज करने, नवीन उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करने और दीर्घकालिक व्यावसायिक संबंध स्थापित करने के लिए अभूतपूर्व मंच मिला।
एपीडा ने 25 सितंबर, 2025 को लुलु हाइपरमार्केट एलएलसी के साथ रणनीतिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करके वैश्विक बाजार पहुँच को और मजबूत किया। भारती (भारत का कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी लचीलापन, उन्नति और निर्यात सक्षमता हेतु इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र) पहल के तहत यह सहयोग, भारतीय कृषि-खाद्य स्टार्टअप्स को खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद (जीसीसी) में 252 लुलु आउटलेट्स में शेल्फ स्पेस प्रदान करेगा। इसके साथ ही यह सहयोग उत्पाद नमूनाकरण अभियान, उपभोक्ता जुड़ाव और वैश्विक वितरण के लिए लुलु के निर्यात प्रभाग तक पहुँच प्रदान करेगा।
भारती पहल डब्ल्यूएफआई 2025 का एक और प्रमुख आकर्षण थी। इसमें एक समर्पित स्टॉल था और "खेत से वैश्विक बाजारों तक: कृषि-खाद्य निर्यात के लिए स्टार्टअप-संचालित नवाचार" पर इंटरैक्टिव सेमिनार आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र में नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों और नवप्रवर्तकों ने परामर्श, ब्रांडिंग, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और वैश्विक बाजार की जानकारी के माध्यम से 100 कृषि-खाद्य उद्यमों को सशक्त बनाने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस अवसर पर एपीडा के अध्यक्ष, श्री अभिषेक देव ने कहा कि वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2025, भारत की कृषि-खाद्य क्षमता को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करने में मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ है। निर्यात भागीदार के रूप में, एपीडा 68 देशों के 140 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों और 500 से अधिक खरीदारों को सफलतापूर्वक एक साथ लाया। इससे निर्यातकों के लिए हजारों व्यावसायिक बैठकें और नए अवसर संभव हुए। रिवर्स क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन, लुलु हाइपरमार्केट के साथ समझौता और भारती पहल, स्टार्टअप्स को सशक्त बनाने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारियों को मज़बूत करने और भविष्य के लिए तैयार, नवाचार-संचालित निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के लिए एपीडा की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2025 में सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से, एपीडा ने विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कृषि-खाद्य निर्यात क्षेत्र के निर्माण के अपने मिशन की पुष्टि की है। बड़े पैमाने पर क्रेता जुड़ाव, रणनीतिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और स्टार्टअप-संचालित नवाचार के संयोजन से, एपीडा भारत को वैश्विक खाद्य व्यापार में विश्वसनीय भागीदार और सतत, नवाचार-संचालित विकास में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करना जारी रखे हुए है।