Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Extends Greetings on RSS Centenary, Praises its Role in Nation-Building
RSS’s Greatest Contribution is its Man-Making Ethos: Vice-President
RSS Volunteers Exemplify Selfless Service in Times of Calamity: Vice-President
Vice-President Lauds RSS for Embracing All Beyond Caste, Religion, or Language
Bharat Will Rise as Supreme Nation; RSS’s Role Significant, says Vice-President
02 OCT 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today extended his warm greetings and best wishes on the momentous occasion of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh’s (RSS) centenary. In a social media post, the Vice-President said that as the world’s foremost patriotic organization completes 100 years, its greatest contribution remains its man-making ethos—creating self-disciplined, responsible citizens essential for a strong and vibrant society.
He noted that since its founding by Dr. Keshav Baliram Hedgewar Ji in 1925, the RSS has inspired generations of youth to build strong inner character and to voluntarily serve society. Shri Radhakrishnan observed that, guided by the motto Seva Parmo Dharmah, RSS volunteers have always stood at the forefront during floods, famines, earthquakes, or any other calamity—serving the needy selflessly, without expectation or awaiting instructions. This spirit of service, he said, is a unique and invaluable gift to the nation.
The Vice-President emphasized that the RSS embraces all without distinction of religion, caste, or language, truly embodying the spirit of unity in diversity. He remarked that this inclusive approach has made the RSS and its affiliated organizations enduringly successful in driving the all-round progress of our great nation.
He further expressed confidence that the day is not far when Bharat will rise as the supreme nation of the world. In this great journey, the role of the RSS is significant, and it will continue to endure and succeed with time. The Vice-President conveyed his best wishes for the RSS’s continued service to society and for carrying forward its noble mission of national unity, harmony, and progress.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আরএসএস-এর শতবার্ষিকীতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির শুভেচ্ছা, দেশ গড়ার কাজে এই সংগঠনের ভূমিকায় প্রশংসা
02 OCT 2025 5:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ রাষ্ট্রীয় স্বয়ংসেবক সঙ্ঘের শতবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। সামাজিক মাধ্যমে এক বার্তায় উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেছেন, বিশ্বের সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠ দেশপ্রেমিক সংগঠনটি ১০০ বছর পূর্ণ করলো। মানুষ গড়ার কাজে এই সংগঠনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। শৃঙ্খলাপরায়ণ হওয়া এবং একটি শক্তিশালী ও প্রাণবন্ত সমাজ গড়ার ক্ষেত্রে দায়িত্বশীল নাগরিক হিসেবে স্বয়ংসেবকদের গড়ে তুলতে এই সংগঠনের উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রয়েছে।
তিনি বলেন, ১৯২৫ সালে ডঃ কেশব বলিরাম হেগড়েওয়ারজি এই সংগঠনটি প্রতিষ্ঠান করেন। আরএসএস, প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে শক্তিশালী চরিত্র গঠনে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে, যাতে তাঁরা স্বেচ্ছায় সমাজের সেবা করেন। সেবা পরম ধর্ম – এই আদর্শে আরএসএস-এর স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা বন্যা, মহামারী, ভূমিকম্প সহ যে কোনো প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় নিঃস্বার্থভাবে, কোনো ফলের আশা না করে মানুষের সেবা করে গেছেন। সেবা করার এই মানসিকতাই দেশের জন্য এক অমূল্য ও অনন্য উপহার।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আরএসএস ধর্ম, বর্ণ অথবা ভাষা - কোনো কিছুর বিবেচনা না করে সেবা করে। ‘বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্য’ এই ভাবনায় এই সংগঠন পরিচালিত হয়। এর মধ্য দিয়ে আরএসএস-এর সমন্বিত এক ভাবনা প্রতিফলিত হয়। তিনি আরও বলেন, সেদিন আর বেশি দেরি নেই, যখন ভারত জগত সভায় শ্রেষ্ঠ আসন লাভ করবে। এই লক্ষ্যপূরণে আরএসএস-এর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। সমাজ সেবার মানসিকতার জন্য আরএসএস-কে তিনি অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, দেশের ঐক্য, সম্প্রীতি ও প্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে এই সংগঠন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে।