Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Extends Greetings on RSS Centenary, Praises its Role in Nation-Building
RSS’s Greatest Contribution is its Man-Making Ethos: Vice-President
RSS Volunteers Exemplify Selfless Service in Times of Calamity: Vice-President
Vice-President Lauds RSS for Embracing All Beyond Caste, Religion, or Language
Bharat Will Rise as Supreme Nation; RSS’s Role Significant, says Vice-President
02 OCT 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today extended his warm greetings and best wishes on the momentous occasion of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh’s (RSS) centenary. In a social media post, the Vice-President said that as the world’s foremost patriotic organization completes 100 years, its greatest contribution remains its man-making ethos—creating self-disciplined, responsible citizens essential for a strong and vibrant society.
He noted that since its founding by Dr. Keshav Baliram Hedgewar Ji in 1925, the RSS has inspired generations of youth to build strong inner character and to voluntarily serve society. Shri Radhakrishnan observed that, guided by the motto Seva Parmo Dharmah, RSS volunteers have always stood at the forefront during floods, famines, earthquakes, or any other calamity—serving the needy selflessly, without expectation or awaiting instructions. This spirit of service, he said, is a unique and invaluable gift to the nation.
The Vice-President emphasized that the RSS embraces all without distinction of religion, caste, or language, truly embodying the spirit of unity in diversity. He remarked that this inclusive approach has made the RSS and its affiliated organizations enduringly successful in driving the all-round progress of our great nation.
He further expressed confidence that the day is not far when Bharat will rise as the supreme nation of the world. In this great journey, the role of the RSS is significant, and it will continue to endure and succeed with time. The Vice-President conveyed his best wishes for the RSS’s continued service to society and for carrying forward its noble mission of national unity, harmony, and progress.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ की शताब्दी पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने दीं शुभकामनाएं, राष्ट्र निर्माण में संघ की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की
संघ का सबसे बड़ा योगदान आत्मानुशासित और उत्तरदायी नागरिक निर्माण है: उपराष्ट्रपति
आपदा के समय संघ के स्वयंसेवक निस्वार्थ सेवा के उदाहरण हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संघ की तारीफ करते हुए कहा कि वह धर्म, जाति या भाषा से परे सभी को अपनाता है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत एक सर्वोच्च शक्ति के रूप में उभरेगा; संघ की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होगी
02 OCT 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ की शताब्दी पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। अपनी सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विश्व का सबसे बड़ा राष्ट्रभक्त संगठन 100 वर्ष का हो चुका है। संघ का सबसे बड़ा योगदान ऐसे आत्मानुशासित और उत्तरदायी नागरिक हैं, जो सशक्त समाज की आधारशिला हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 1925 में डॉक्टर केशव बलिराम हेडगेवार जी द्वारा स्थापित होने के बाद से, संघ ने युवाओं को मजबूत आंतरिक चरित्र निर्माण और निस्वार्थ भाव से समाज सेवा करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। श्री राधाकृष्णन के अनुसार “सेवा परमो धर्मः” के आदर्श से प्रेरित स्वयंसेवकों को चाहे बाढ़, अकाल, भूकंप या अन्य किसी भी आपदा का सामना करना पड़े, वे बिना किसी अपेक्षा या आदेश की प्रतीक्षा के संगठित होकर पीड़ितों की सेवा करते हैं। यह निस्वार्थ सेवा राष्ट्र के लिए एक अद्वितीय और अमूल्य उपहार है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बल दिया कि राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक संघ सेवा करते हुए कभी धर्म, जाति या भाषा के आधार पर भेदभाव नहीं करता। संघ हमेशा समाज के साथ चलता है। यही वजह है कि संघ और उसके सभी संगठन सफल और निरंतर विकासशील हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी विश्वास जताया कि वह दिन दूर नहीं जब भारत विश्व की सर्वोच्च शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित होगा। इस महान यात्रा में संघ की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण रही है और समय के साथ उसकी यह प्रेरक भूमिका निरंतर बनी रहेगी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संघ की निरंतर सेवा और राष्ट्रीय एकता, सद्भाव तथा प्रगति के महान मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।