Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Extends Greetings on RSS Centenary, Praises its Role in Nation-Building
RSS’s Greatest Contribution is its Man-Making Ethos: Vice-President
RSS Volunteers Exemplify Selfless Service in Times of Calamity: Vice-President
Vice-President Lauds RSS for Embracing All Beyond Caste, Religion, or Language
Bharat Will Rise as Supreme Nation; RSS’s Role Significant, says Vice-President
02 OCT 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today extended his warm greetings and best wishes on the momentous occasion of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh’s (RSS) centenary. In a social media post, the Vice-President said that as the world’s foremost patriotic organization completes 100 years, its greatest contribution remains its man-making ethos—creating self-disciplined, responsible citizens essential for a strong and vibrant society.
He noted that since its founding by Dr. Keshav Baliram Hedgewar Ji in 1925, the RSS has inspired generations of youth to build strong inner character and to voluntarily serve society. Shri Radhakrishnan observed that, guided by the motto Seva Parmo Dharmah, RSS volunteers have always stood at the forefront during floods, famines, earthquakes, or any other calamity—serving the needy selflessly, without expectation or awaiting instructions. This spirit of service, he said, is a unique and invaluable gift to the nation.
The Vice-President emphasized that the RSS embraces all without distinction of religion, caste, or language, truly embodying the spirit of unity in diversity. He remarked that this inclusive approach has made the RSS and its affiliated organizations enduringly successful in driving the all-round progress of our great nation.
He further expressed confidence that the day is not far when Bharat will rise as the supreme nation of the world. In this great journey, the role of the RSS is significant, and it will continue to endure and succeed with time. The Vice-President conveyed his best wishes for the RSS’s continued service to society and for carrying forward its noble mission of national unity, harmony, and progress.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஆர்எஸ்எஸ் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவிற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ள குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், தேசக் கட்டமைப்பில் அதன் பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டியுள்ளார்
02 OCT 2025 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
ராஷ்ட்ரிய சுயம்சேவக் சங்கத்தின் (ஆர்எஸ்எஸ்) நூற்றாண்டு விழாவை முன்னிட்டு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று தனது அன்பான வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்தார். உலகின் முன்னணி தேசபக்தி அமைப்பு 100 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்யும் நிலையில், அதன் மிகப்பெரிய பங்களிப்பு மனிதனை உருவாக்கும் அதன் நெறிமுறைகளாகும் அதாவது வலுவான மற்றும் துடிப்பான சமூகத்திற்கு அவசியமான சுய ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் பொறுப்புள்ள குடிமக்களை உருவாக்குதல் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் சமூக ஊடகப் பதிவில் கூறியுள்ளார்.
1925-ம் ஆண்டு டாக்டர் கேசவ் பலிராம் ஹெட்கேவர் அவர்களால் நிறுவப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, ஆர்எஸ்எஸ், பல தலைமுறை இளைஞர்களிடம் வலுவான நீதிநெறி குணத்தை உருவாக்கவும், சமூகத்திற்கு தன்னார்வத்துடன் அவர்கள் சேவை செய்யவும் ஊக்குவித்து வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "சேவையே உயர்ந்த தர்மம்" என்ற குறிக்கோளால் வழிநடத்தப்பட்ட ஆர்எஸ்எஸ் தொண்டர்கள் வெள்ளம், பஞ்சம், பூகம்பம் அல்லது வேறு எந்த பேரிடர்களிலும், எந்த ஒரு எதிர்பார்ப்பும் இல்லாமல், அறிவுறுத்தல்களுக்காக காத்திருக்காமல், தன்னலமின்றி தேவைப்படுபவர்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதில் எப்போதும் முன்னணியில் நின்றுள்ளனர் என்று திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த சேவை மனப்பான்மை, தேசத்திற்கு ஒரு தனித்துவமான, விலைமதிப்பற்ற பரிசு என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சமூகத்திற்கு ஆர்எஸ்எஸ் தொடர்ந்து சேவை செய்வதற்கும், தேச ஒற்றுமை, நல்லிணக்கம், முன்னேற்றம் என்ற அதன் உன்னத நோக்கத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.