Ministry of Defence
INS SUTLEJ ARRIVES AT PORT LOUIS FOR 18TH JOINT HYDROGRAPHIC SURVEY MISSION IN MAURITIUS
02 OCT 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sutlej, a specialised hydrographic survey vessel of the Indian Navy arrived at Port Louis to undertake 18th Joint Hydrographic Survey at Mauritius on 29 Sep 2025.
This mission is being conducted under the framework of long standing bilateral MoU on Hydrography signed during the 14th Joint Committee Meeting on Hydrography held earlier this year.
The current survey mission will cover an extensive area of approx 35,000 square nautical miles. As part of capacity-building efforts, officers from various Mauritian ministries will embark onboard to receive hands-on training in hydrographic data collection and processing.
Deployment of INS Sutlej to Mauritius stands as reaffirmation of shared commitment of both nations towards advanced scientific collaboration and strategic maritime ties. It reflects deep-rooted maritime cooperation, aimed at enhancing navigational safety, sustainable management of ocean resources, and regional collaboration in the Indian Ocean Region.
(4)IISZ.jpeg)
(4)FSQU.jpeg)
(4)3BOD.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ستلج ماریشس میں 18ویں مشترکہ ہائیڈروگرافک سروے مشن کیلئے پورٹ لوئس پہنچا
02 OCT 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا خصوصی ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے جہاز، آئی این ایس ستلج، ماریشس میں 18 ویں مشترکہ ہائیڈروگرافک سروے کیلئے 29 ستمبر 2025 کو پورٹ لوئس پہنچ گیا۔
یہ مشن ہائیڈروگرافی کے بارے میں دیرینہ دو طرفہ مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے فریم ورک کے تحت چلایا جا رہا ہے جس پر اس سال کے شروع میں منعقدہ 14ویں مشترکہ کمیٹی برائے ہائیڈروگرافی کے اجلاس کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
موجودہ سروے مشن تقریباً 35,000 مربع سمندری میل کے رقبے پر محیط ہوگا۔ صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ماریشس کی مختلف وزارتوں کے اہلکار ہائیڈرو گرافک ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور پروسیسنگ کی عملی تربیت حاصل کرنے کے لئے جہاز پر سوار ہوں گے۔
ماریشس میں آئی این ایس ستلج کی تعیناتی سائنسی تعاون اور اسٹریٹجک بحری تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ ہے۔ یہ سمندری تعاون کے گہرے ہونے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد بحری حفاظت کو بڑھانا، سمندری وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام اور بحر ہند کے علاقے میں تعاون میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
(4)IISZ.jpeg)
(4)FSQU.jpeg)
ش ح۔ ک ا۔ ن م
U.NO.6992