Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Issues Detailed Guidelines of the New Amnesty Scheme 2025 for Settlement of Court Cases and Withdrawal of Prosecution Cases
01 OCT 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has issued detailed guidelines for the new Amnesty Scheme 2025 for settlement of court cases and withdrawal of prosecution cases.
The Amnesty Scheme 2025 is a one-time dispute resolution initiative aimed at reducing the backlog of court cases, promoting compliance under the ESI Act, and enhancing ease of doing business. The launch of the scheme was approved at the 196th meeting of ESIC held in Shimla under the chairmanship of Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports.
The scheme provides an opportunity to employers and insured persons to settle disputes outside courts in a structured and transparent manner. It will remain in operation from 1st October 2025 to 30th September 2026.
For coverage disputes, the scheme applies to both closed and running units. Units closed for more than five years with litigation pending for over five years and no assessment will have their cases withdrawn. Units closed within five years must produce records, pay accepted dues with interest, and will not be liable for damages. Running units can also settle disputes by producing records to support their claims, with no damages imposed. However, cases where employers voluntarily registered through Form-01 on the ESIC portal are excluded.
For contribution disputes, the scheme covers cases challenged under Sections 45A, 45AA, 75, 82, or Article 226 (without substantial legal questions). Employers must obtain court permission, apply in the prescribed format, and pay contributions (both employer’s and employees’ share) with interest as per records. Where records are missing, documents from the EPFO or Income Tax authorities may be relied upon for verification. In cases where no such records are available, the employer will be required to pay at least 30% of the assessed contribution. Additionally, interest on the dues will be payable at the revised contribution rate. No damages will be levied, but employers must give an undertaking for future compliance.
For damages disputes, cases will be withdrawn on payment of 10% of the determined damages where contribution and interest have already been paid. If ESIC has appealed in higher courts, damages as fixed by the lower courts will be accepted and cases withdrawn.
Criminal cases under Section 84 against insured persons for wrong declarations will be withdrawn if excess amounts are refunded and an undertaking is given, with no interest charged. Cases pending for over five years where insured persons cannot be traced may also be withdrawn, but those involving conspiracy or forgery are excluded.
Prosecution cases under Sections 85 and 85A against employers may be withdrawn if contributions and interest are paid based on records or alternative documents like EPFO/IT filings. Where no records exist, dues will be assessed on declared wages, SSO survey reports, or minimum wages. No damages will be imposed. The scheme also covers old cases under Sections 85(a) and 85(g) pending for over 15 years with dues up to ₹25,000. For closed units, such cases may be withdrawn. For running units, compliance must be updated and at least 30% of dues with interest paid. Cases under Section 85(e) for non-submission of returns may be withdrawn since the requirement is redundant with digitalization, subject to compliance. Cases of late submission of declaration forms pending for more than three years may also be withdrawn if compliance is complete and accident cases are settled.
To ensure smooth implementation, Additional Commissioner cum Regional Directors/Regional Directors/Director (I/c)/Joint Director (I/c)/Deputy Director (I/c) of ESIC Regional & Sub-Regional Offices have been fully empowered to process withdrawals and settlements during the scheme period. A field-level committee comprising legal and finance officers along with panel advocates will review such cases. All cases must be settled within six months from the date of application, and even those who availed earlier amnesty schemes are eligible to benefit from this new initiative.
ESIC is committed to simplifying compliance and reducing the burden of litigation, thereby aligning with the Government’s vision of Ease of Doing Business. By offering a practical, transparent, and employer-friendly mechanism for dispute resolution, this scheme removes procedural bottlenecks, facilitates faster closure of long-pending cases, and builds confidence among stakeholders. It is expected to ease operational challenges for employers, reduce the legal load on courts, and further strengthen ESIC’s role as a progressive and responsive social security institution.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी ने न्‍यायालय मामलों के निपटारे और अभियोजन मामलों की वापसी के लिए नई एमनेस्टी योजना 2025 के विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
01 OCT 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने न्‍यायालय मामलों के निपटारे और अभियोजन मामलों की वापसी के लिए नई एमनेस्टी योजना 2025 के लिए विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
एमनेस्टी योजना 2025 एक एकमुश्त विवाद समाधान पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य न्‍यायालय मामलों के लंबित मामलों को कम करना, ईएसआई अधिनियम के तहत अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देना और व्यापार सुगमता को बढ़ाना है। केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया की अध्यक्षता में शिमला में आयोजित ईएसआईसी की 196वीं बैठक में इस योजना के शुभारंभ को स्‍वीकृति दी गई।
यह योजना नियोक्ताओं और बीमित व्यक्तियों को न्‍यायालयों के बाहर व्यवस्थित और पारदर्शी तरीके से विवादों का निपटारा करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। यह 1 अक्टूबर 2025 से 30 सितंबर 2026 तक लागू रहेगी।
कवरेज विवादों के लिए, यह योजना बंद और कार्यशील, दोनों प्रकार की इकाइयों पर लागू होती है। पांच वर्षों से अधिक समय से बंद इकाइयों, जिनके मुकदमे पांच वर्षों से लंबित हैं और जिनका कोई मूल्यांकन नहीं हुआ है, के मामले वापस ले लिए जाएंगे। पांच वर्षों के भीतर बंद इकाइयों को रिकॉर्ड प्रस्तुत करने होंगे, स्वीकृत बकाया राशि ब्याज सहित चुकानी होगी और वे किसी भी नुकसान के लिए उत्तरदायी नहीं होंगी। कार्यशील इकाइयां भी अपने दावों के समर्थन में रिकॉर्ड प्रस्तुत करके विवादों का निपटारा कर सकती हैं और उन पर कोई हर्जाना नहीं लगाया जाएगा। हालांकि, ऐसे मामले जिनमें नियोक्ताओं ने ईएसआईसी पोर्टल पर फॉर्म-01 के माध्यम से स्वेच्छा से पंजीकरण कराया है, उन्हें इससे बाहर रखा गया है।
अंशदान संबंधी विवादों के लिए, यह योजना धारा 45, 45एए, 75, 82, या अनुच्छेद 226 (बिना किसी ठोस कानूनी प्रश्न के) के अंतर्गत चुनौती दिए गए मामलों को कवर करती है। नियोक्ताओं को न्यायालय की अनुमति लेनी होगी, निर्धारित प्रारूप में आवेदन करना होगा और अभिलेखों के अनुसार ब्याज सहित अंशदान (नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी दोनों का हिस्सा) का भुगतान करना होगा। जहां अभिलेख अनुपलब्ध हैं, वहां सत्यापन के लिए ईपीएफओ या आयकर अधिकारियों के दस्तावेजों पर भरोसा किया जा सकता है। ऐसे मामलों में जहां ऐसे कोई अभिलेख उपलब्ध नहीं हैं, नियोक्ता को निर्धारित अंशदान का कम से कम 30 प्रतिशत भुगतान करना होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, देय राशि पर संशोधित अंशदान दर पर ब्याज देय होगा। कोई हर्जाना नहीं लगाया जाएगा, लेकिन नियोक्ताओं को भविष्य में अनुपालन के लिए एक वचनबद्धता देनी होगी।
क्षतिपूर्ति विवादों के लिए, जहां अंशदान और ब्याज का भुगतान पहले ही किया जा चुका है, निर्धारित क्षतिपूर्ति के 10 प्रतिशत का भुगतान करने पर मामले वापस ले लिए जाएंगे। यदि ईएसआईसी ने उच्च न्यायालयों में अपील की है, तो निचली अदालतों द्वारा निर्धारित क्षतिपूर्ति स्वीकार कर ली जाएगी और मामले वापस ले लिए जाएंगे।
धारा 84 के तहत बीमित व्यक्तियों के विरुद्ध गलत घोषणाओं के लिए दर्ज आपराधिक मामले वापस ले लिए जाएंगे, बशर्ते अतिरिक्त राशि वापस कर दी जाए और बिना ब्याज के एक वचनबद्धता दी जाए। पांच वर्षों से अधिक समय से लंबित ऐसे मामले, जिनमें बीमित व्यक्तियों का पता नहीं लगाया जा सकता, भी वापस लिए जा सकते हैं, लेकिन षडयंत्र या जालसाजी से जुड़े मामले इससे बाहर रखे जाएंगे।
यदि योगदान और ब्याज का भुगतान रिकॉर्ड या ईपीएफओ/आईटी फाइलिंग जैसे वैकल्पिक दस्तावेजों के आधार पर किया जाता है, तो नियोक्ताओं के खिलाफ धारा 85 और 85ए के तहत अभियोजन के मामले वापस लिए जा सकते हैं। जहां कोई रिकॉर्ड विद्यमान नहीं है, वहां घोषित मजदूरी, एसएसओ सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट या न्यूनतम मजदूरी के आधार पर बकाया राशि का आकलन किया जाएगा। कोई हर्जाना नहीं लगाया जाएगा। यह योजना धारा 85(ए) और 85(जी) के तहत 15 वर्षों से लंबित पुराने मामलों को भी कवर करती है, जिनमें 25,000 रुपये तक का बकाया है। बंद इकाइयों के लिए, ऐसे मामले वापस लिए जा सकते हैं। कार्यशील इकाइयों के लिए, अनुपालन को अद्यतन किया जाना चाहिए और ब्याज सहित कम से कम 30 प्रतिशत बकाया राशि का भुगतान किया जाना चाहिए। धारा 85(ई) के तहत रिटर्न जमा न करने के मामले वापस लिए जा सकते हैं क्योंकि डिजिटलीकरण के साथ यह आवश्यकता अनावश्यक हो गई है, बशर्ते कि अनुपालन हो। तीन साल से ज़्यादा समय से लंबित घोषणा पत्र देरी से जमा करने के मामले भी वापस लिए जा सकते हैं, बशर्ते अनुपालन पूरा हो और दुर्घटना के मामले निपट जाएं।
सुचारू कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, ईएसआईसी क्षेत्रीय एवं उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के अपर आयुक्त सह क्षेत्रीय निदेशक/क्षेत्रीय निदेशक/निदेशक (प्रभारी)/संयुक्त निदेशक (प्रभारी)/उप निदेशक (प्रभारी) को योजना अवधि के दौरान निकासी और निपटान की प्रक्रिया के लिए पूर्ण अधिकार दिए गए हैं। पैनल अधिवक्ताओं के साथ-साथ कानूनी और वित्त अधिकारियों वाली एक प्रक्षेत्र-स्तरीय समिति ऐसे मामलों की समीक्षा करेगी। सभी मामलों का निपटारा आवेदन की तिथि से छह महीने के भीतर किया जाना चाहिए और जिन लोगों ने पहले एमनेस्टी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाया था, वे भी इस नई पहल का लाभ उठाने के पात्र हैं।
ईएसआईसी अनुपालन को सरल बनाने और अभियोग के बोझ को कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे यह सरकार के 'कारोबार में सुगमता' के विज़न के अनुरूप हो। विवाद समाधान के लिए एक व्यावहारिक, पारदर्शी और नियोक्ता-अनुकूल तंत्र प्रदान करके, यह योजना प्रक्रियागत बाधाओं को दूर करती है, लंबे समय से लंबित मामलों को तेज़ी से निपटाने में मदद करती है और हितधारकों के बीच विश्वास का निर्माण करती है। इससे नियोक्ताओं के लिए प्रचालनगत संबंधी चुनौतियां कम होने, न्‍यायालयों पर कानूनी बोझ घटने और एक प्रगतिशील एवं उत्तरदायी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संस्थान के रूप में ईएसआईसी की भूमिका और सुदृढ़ होने की उम्मीद है।