संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत ने संस्कृति को वैश्विक सार्वजनिक संपदा और सतत विकास के प्रेरक तत्‍व के रूप में रेखांकित किया
बार्सिलोना में आयोजित मोंडियाकल्ट 2025 में भारत ने एशिया-प्रशांत समूह की अध्यक्षता की
30 SEP 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने 29 सितंबर 2025 को स्पेन के बार्सिलोना में आयोजित सांस्कृतिक नीतियों और सतत विकास पर विश्व सम्मेलन (मोंडियाकल्ट 2025) में भाग लिया। यूनेस्को द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक नीति के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए दुनिया भर के मंत्रियों और सांस्कृतिक नेतृत्‍व ने भाग लिया।
पूर्ण सत्र के दौरान, जिसमें प्रक्रिया नियमों और कार्यसूची को अपनाने के साथ-साथ प्रमुख पदाधिकारियों का चुनाव किया गया, केन्‍द्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत को एशिया-प्रशांत समूह के अध्यक्षता करने का गौरव प्राप्त हुआ। यह इस क्षेत्र के भीतर सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की बढ़ते नेतृत्व को दर्शाता है।
सम्मेलन में प्रमुख गतिविधियां
• उद्घाटन समारोह: मंत्री महोदय ने समारोह में भाग लिया, जिसमें जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां और यूनेस्को के महानिदेशक तथा स्पेन के राष्ट्रपति के मुख्य भाषण शामिल थे।
• मंत्रिस्तरीय पूर्ण सत्र: चर्चाओं का मुख्‍य विषय संस्कृति को वैश्विक सार्वजनिक संपदा और सतत विकास के साधन के रूप में रेखांकित करना रहा।
• सांस्कृतिक अधिकार और संस्कृति की अर्थव्यवस्था पर विषयगत सत्र: मंत्री महोदय ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक अधिकारों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए हस्‍तक्षप किया और समावेशी व न्‍यायसंगत विकास के लिए रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को सशक्‍त बनाने की आवश्‍यकता पर जोर दिया।
द्विपक्षीय बैठकें
सम्मेलन के दौरान केन्‍द्रीय संस्‍कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र शेखावत ने स्पेन, ईरान, नॉर्वे, कोलंबिया और ग्रीस के अपने समकक्ष मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। इन चर्चाओं का केन्‍द्र बिंदु विरासत संरक्षण, रचनात्मक उद्योग, संग्रहालय तथा प्रदर्शन कलाओं में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना रहा।
भारत की प्रतिबद्धता
मोंडियाकल्ट 2025 में भारत की भागीदारी ने वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक संवाद के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और संस्‍कृति को सतत व समावेशी विकास की आधारशिला के रूप में आगे बढ़ाने के संकल्‍प की पुन: पुष्टि की।

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Highlights Culture as a Global Public Good and Driver of Sustainable Development
India Chairs Asia-Pacific Group at MONDIACULT 2025 in Barcelona
30 SEP 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Culture, Government of India, participated in the World Conference on Cultural Policies and Sustainable Development (MONDIACULT 2025), held in Barcelona, Spain, on 29 September 2025. The event, convened by UNESCO, brought together Ministers and cultural leaders from across the world to shape the future of global cultural policy.
During the Plenary Session, which included the adoption of the Rules of Procedure and Agenda along with the election of key office bearers, the Minister of Culture of India had the distinction of serving as the Chair for the Asia-Pacific Group. This reflected India’s growing leadership in advancing cultural cooperation within the region.
Key Engagements at the Conference
• Opening Ceremony: The Minister attended the ceremony marked by vibrant cultural performances and keynote remarks by the Director-General of UNESCO and the President of the Government of Spain.
• Ministerial Plenary Session: The discussions focused on culture as a global public good and an enabler of sustainable development.
• Thematic Session on Cultural Rights and Economy of Culture: The Minister delivered an intervention underscoring India’s commitment to cultural rights and strengthening the creative economy as a driver of inclusive and equitable growth.
Bilateral Engagements
On the sidelines of the conference, the Minister held bilateral meetings with counterparts from Spain, Iran, Norway, Colombia, and Greece. These discussions centered on enhancing cooperation in heritage conservation, creative industries, museums, and the performing arts.
India’s Commitment
India’s participation at MONDIACULT 2025 reaffirmed its unwavering commitment to global cultural dialogue and to advancing culture as a cornerstone of sustainable and inclusive development.