وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شخا وت نے ثقافت کو ایک عالمی عوامی سرمایہ اور پائیدار ترقی کے محرک کے طور پر اجاگر کیا
بھارت نے بارسلونا میں مونڈیکلٹ 2025 میں ایشیا پیسیفک گروپ کی صدارت کی
30 SEP 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ثقافت، حکومتِ ہند کے وزیر نے 29 ستمبر 2025 کو اسپین کے شہر بارسلونا میں منعقدہ عالمی کانفرنس برائے ثقافتی پالیسیاں اور پائیدار ترقی (مونڈیکلٹ 2025) میں شرکت کی۔ اس اجلاس کا انعقاد یونیسکو نے کیا، جس میں دنیا بھر کے وزراء اور ثقافتی رہنما شریک ہوئے تاکہ عالمی ثقافتی پالیسی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کی جا سکے۔
اجلاس کے دوران، جس میں قواعدِ کار اور ایجنڈا کی منظوری کے ساتھ اہم عہدیداروں کے انتخاب کا عمل بھی شامل تھا، بھارت کے وزیرِ ثقافت نےایشیا-پیسیفک گروپ کی صدارت کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل کیا۔ یہ خطے میں ثقافتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
کانفرنس میں اہم سرگرمیاں
افتتاحی تقریب: وزیر نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی جس میں یونیسکو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور اسپین کی حکومت کے صدر کی طرف سے شاندار ثقافتی پرفارمنس(مظاہرے) اور کلیدی کلمات پیش کیے گئے ۔
وزارتی پلینری اجلاس: مباحثے کا مرکز ثقافت کو ایک عالمی عوامی سرمایہ اور پائیدار ترقی کے فروغ دینے والے عنصر کے طور پر اجاگر کرنا تھا۔
ثقافتی حقوق اور ثقافت کی معیشت پر موضوعاتی اجلاس: وزیرِ ثقافت نے ایک خطاب کیا جس میں بھارت کی ثقافتی حقوق کے لیے عزم اور تخلیقی معیشت کو جامع اور منصفانہ ترقی کے محرک کے طور پر مضبوط کرنے پر زور دیا۔
دوطرفہ ملاقاتیں
کانفرنس کے موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے اسپین ، ایران ، ناروے ، کولمبیا اور یونان کے ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں کیں ۔ یہ بات چیت ورثے کے تحفظ ، تخلیقی صنعتوں ، عجائب گھروں اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس (فنونِ لطیفہ )میں تعاون بڑھانے پر مرکوز تھی ۔
بھارت کا عزم
بھارت کی مونڈیکلٹ 2025 میں شرکت نے عالمی ثقافتی مکالمے کے لیے اس کے غیر متزلزل عزم اور ثقافت کو پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کے سنگِ بنیاد کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی وابستگی کو دوبارہ اجاگر کیا۔

Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Highlights Culture as a Global Public Good and Driver of Sustainable Development
India Chairs Asia-Pacific Group at MONDIACULT 2025 in Barcelona
30 SEP 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Culture, Government of India, participated in the World Conference on Cultural Policies and Sustainable Development (MONDIACULT 2025), held in Barcelona, Spain, on 29 September 2025. The event, convened by UNESCO, brought together Ministers and cultural leaders from across the world to shape the future of global cultural policy.
During the Plenary Session, which included the adoption of the Rules of Procedure and Agenda along with the election of key office bearers, the Minister of Culture of India had the distinction of serving as the Chair for the Asia-Pacific Group. This reflected India’s growing leadership in advancing cultural cooperation within the region.
Key Engagements at the Conference
• Opening Ceremony: The Minister attended the ceremony marked by vibrant cultural performances and keynote remarks by the Director-General of UNESCO and the President of the Government of Spain.
• Ministerial Plenary Session: The discussions focused on culture as a global public good and an enabler of sustainable development.
• Thematic Session on Cultural Rights and Economy of Culture: The Minister delivered an intervention underscoring India’s commitment to cultural rights and strengthening the creative economy as a driver of inclusive and equitable growth.
Bilateral Engagements
On the sidelines of the conference, the Minister held bilateral meetings with counterparts from Spain, Iran, Norway, Colombia, and Greece. These discussions centered on enhancing cooperation in heritage conservation, creative industries, museums, and the performing arts.
India’s Commitment
India’s participation at MONDIACULT 2025 reaffirmed its unwavering commitment to global cultural dialogue and to advancing culture as a cornerstone of sustainable and inclusive development.