ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ 01 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲੇਖਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ 278ਵੇਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
30 SEP 2025 12:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ 1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲੇਖਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ 278ਵੇਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ‘ਈਅਰ ਆਫ ਰਿਫੌਰਮਸ’ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲੇਖਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਸੀਜੀਡੀਏ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ 2025 ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to attend the 278th Annual Day of Defence Accounts Department on Oct 01, 2025
30 SEP 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will attend the 278th Annual Day celebration of the Defence Accounts Department on October 01, 2025 in New Delhi. As a part of the Ministry of Defence’s Year of Reforms initiatives, Raksha Mantri will launch a series of new publications aimed at strengthening institutional capacity of the Controller General of Defence Accounts and enhancing service delivery. These launches underscore the Department’s ongoing commitment to modernisation, enhanced transparency, and greater support to the Defence Services.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh will also present the Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence 2025 to CGDA officials in recognition of their outstanding contributions to key departmental projects and reforms. The ceremony will highlight the Department’s emphasis on innovation, professional excellence and efficiency in defence financial management.