AYUSH
PCIM&H Successfully Observes Hindi Pakhwada with Cultural Events and Competitions
30 SEP 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Hindi Fortnight (Hindi Pakhwada) was successfully organized at the PCIM&H (Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy) office from 14th September to 29th September 2025. The fortnight commenced on 14th September 2025, aligning with Hindi Diwas and the Fifth All India Rajbhasha Conference (Akhil Bharatiya Rajbhasha Sammelan) held at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Three personnel from the PCIM&H office participated in the inaugural event.
As part of the fortnight celebrations, several Hindi competitions were organized in both Hindi and non-Hindi speaking categories. These included Essay Writing, Hindi Dictionary Knowledge (Administrative & Technical Vocabulary), Self-Composed Poetry, Debate, Rajbhasha Antakshari, and Encouragement Awards for Hindi Work.
On 25th September 2025, a special Hindi Kavi Sammelan (Poetry Seminar) was held at the Dhanvantari Auditorium, Pocket-2, to promote the use of Rajbhasha. The event was chaired by Dr. Raman Mohan Singh, Director, PCIM&H. Dr. Sweta Mohan, designated Rajbhasha Officer, coordinated the program, while Dr. Anupam Maurya, Scientific Officer – Chemistry, conducted the stage proceedings. Eminent poets including Dr. Anju Lata Singh, Shri Raj Kaushik, and Shri Kuldeep Bartaria were felicitated with a Tulsi plant, shawl, and memento.
During the event, the Director encouraged staff members to adopt Hindi more extensively in official work and emphasized the responsibility of promoting Rajbhasha in government functioning. The seminar underscored the cultural and communicative significance of language through Hindi literature and poetry, highlighting the simplicity, and accessibility of Hindi.
Over 110 participants, including officers from PCIM&H and DSRI (Drug Standardization Research Institute), actively took part in the workshop and competitions. The competitions witnessed enthusiastic participation across the board.
The fortnight concluded with a closing ceremony on 29th September 2025, where Dr. G.P. Garg, former Chief Chemist, Ministry of AYUSH, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. Winners of the various competitions were felicitated with awards and certificates of appreciation. The event concluded on a high note with the successful completion of all planned activities, reinforcing the commitment to the progressive use of Hindi in official communication.

आयुष
पीसीआईएमएंडएच कार्यालय में हिंदी पखवाड़े का सफल आयोजन
30 SEP 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
पीसीआईएमएंडएच (भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धति एवं होम्योपैथी औषधि संहिता आयोग) कार्यालय में 14 सितंबर से 29 सितंबर 2025 तक हिंदी पखवाड़े का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया। हिंदी पखवाड़े की शुरुआत 14 सितंबर 2025 को हिंदी दिवस एवं पाँचवें अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा सम्मेलन के संयुक्त आयोजन के रूप में महात्मा मंदिर कन्वेंशन एवं एग्ज़िबिशन सेंटर, गांधी नगर, गुजरात में हुई। इस अवसर पर आयोग के तीन कार्मिकों ने सहभागिता की।
पखवाड़े के दौरान, कार्यालय में हिंदी एवं हिंदीतर भाषी श्रेणियों के लिए विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया गया, जिनमें निबंध लेखन, हिंदी शब्दकोश ज्ञान (प्रशासनिक एवं तकनीकी शब्दावली), स्वरचित काव्य रचना, वाद-विवाद, राजभाषा अंताक्षरी, तथा हिंदी कार्य के लिए प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार सम्मिलित रहे।
25 सितंबर 2025 को "हिंदी काव्य संगोष्ठी" का आयोजन पॉकेट-2 स्थित धन्वंतरि सभागार में किया गया। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता डॉ. रमन मोहन सिंह, निदेशक, पीसीआईएमएंडएच ने की। डॉ. स्वेता मोहन, नामित राजभाषा अधिकारी, द्वारा कार्यक्रम का समन्वयन किया गया, तथा मंच संचालन डॉ. अनुपम मौर्य, वैज्ञानिक अधिकारी (रसायन) ने किया। इस अवसर पर आमंत्रित कवयित्री डॉ. अंजु लता सिंह, कवि श्री राज कौशिक, एवं कवि श्री कुलदीप बरतारिया का स्वागत तुलसी पौधा, शॉल, एवं प्रतीक चिह्न भेंट कर किया गया।
निदेशक महोदय ने राजभाषा हिंदी को बढ़ावा देने हेतु सभी स्टाफ सदस्यों को अधिकाधिक हिंदी में कार्य करने हेतु प्रेरित किया और इसे सभी का उत्तरदायित्व बताया। कार्यक्रम में वक्ताओं ने हिंदी साहित्य एवं कविता के माध्यम से भाषा की सरलता, सहजता एवं माधुर्य को प्रस्तुत किया, साथ ही भाषा के माध्यम से संस्कृति और संवाद शैली के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
इस आयोजन में पीसीआईएमएंडएच कार्यालय एवं डीएसआरआई (औषध मानकीकरण अनुसंधान संस्थान) के अधिकारियों सहित 110 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने सहभागिता की। सभी प्रतियोगिताओं में कर्मचारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
29 सितंबर 2025 को हिंदी पखवाड़े का समापन समारोह आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें डॉ. जी.पी. गर्ग, पूर्व मुख्य रसायनज्ञ, आयुष विभाग, मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहे। इस अवसर पर विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार एवं सम्मान पत्र प्रदान कर सम्मानित किया गया। कार्यक्रम का समापन सफलतापूर्वक एवं उत्साह के साथ किया गया, जो कार्यालय में राजभाषा हिंदी के व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम रहा।