Ministry of Steel
SAIL-MTI and IIM Jammu Sign MoU to Foster Future-Ready Leadership
30 SEP 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), through its Management Training Institute (MTI) has entered into an MoU with the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Jammu to collaborate on Executive Education Programmes aimed at building future-ready leaders. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was formally signed on September 29, 2025, at SAIL’s Corporate Office, Ispat Bhawan, New Delhi.
In line with SAIL’s commitment to develop capable leaders for a changing business landscape, this collaboration is a key step toward strengthening organizational capacity, adopting global best practices and advancing the shared goal of nation-building through leadership excellence.
The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjay Dhar, Officiating Executive Director (HR-L&D), MTI, SAIL, and Cmdr Kesavan Baskkaran (R), Chief Administrative Officer, IIM Jammu in the gracious presence of Shri K. K. Singh, Director (Personnel), SAIL where Shri B. S. Popli, Executive Director (HR), SAIL and Dr. Rajesh Sikka from IIM Jammu were also present.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ایس آئی اے ایل-ایم ٹی آئی اور آئی آئی ایم جموں نے مستقبل کے لئے تیار قیادت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے
30 SEP 2025 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ ( ایس اے آئی ایل- سیل) نے اپنے مینجمنٹ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایم ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم) جموں کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ پر باضابطہ طور پر 29 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں اسپات بھون میں سیل کے کارپوریٹ آفس میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
بدلتے ہوئے کاروباری منظرنامے کے لیے قابل قیادت تیار کرنے کے ایس اے آئی ایل -سیل کے عزم کے مطابق یہ تعاون تنظیمی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے، عالمی بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے اور قائدانہ صلاحیت کے ذریعہ ملک کی تعمیر کے مشترکہ ہدف کو آگے بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
ایم او یو پر مسٹر سنجے دھر، قائم مقام ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر( ایچ آر – ایل اینڈ ڈی)، ایم ٹی آئی سیل اور کمانڈر کیشون بھاسکرن (آر)، چیف ایڈمنسٹریٹو آفیسر، آئی آئی ایم جموں جناب کے کے سنگھ نے ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل)، سیل کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔ سیل کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (ایچ آر) مسٹر بی ایس پوپلی اور آئی آئی ایم جموں کے ڈاکٹر راجیش سکہ بھی موجود تھے۔