PIB Backgrounder
GST Rationalisation: Boosting Growth and Livelihood in Madhya Pradesh
28 SEP 2025 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
· Indore namkeens hub sustains 3.5 lakh jobs, GST cut makes products 6–7% cheaper.
· Farm equipment now 7–13% cheaper, benefiting small and marginal farmers.
· Maheshwari sarees, Gond paintings, terracotta, bamboo and brassware gain cost relief of 6–10%.
· Cement and sandstone sectors see 8–10% lower prices, boosting housing and infrastructure demand.
Introduction
From the food streets of Indore to the cement hubs of Satna and the looms of Maheshwar, Madhya Pradesh’s economy is deeply rooted in agriculture, crafts and industry. The recent GST rate rationalisation is expected to ease costs across these diverse sectors, making essentials more affordable for households and improving competitiveness for producers.
Known for its rich diversity, ranging from GI-tagged snacks and sarees to tribal crafts, stonework and cement, Madhya Pradesh now stands to gain from lower tax rates on a wide range of goods. The reforms are expected to support farmers, artisans, MSMEs and large industries alike, opening new opportunities for growth and livelihoods.
Food Processing and Agriculture
Indore Namkeen
Indore is a GI-tagged hub for savouries like sev, laung sev, mixture and chivda. The sector supports nearly 1 lakh direct and 2.5 lakh indirect jobs, with exports reaching the Middle East, UK, and US. With GST on namkeens cut from 12% to 5%, products are expected to be about 6–7% cheaper. This will encourage higher domestic sales and improve the competitiveness of exports.
Agricultural Machinery
Madhya Pradesh, India’s second-largest soybean producer, is also an important hub for agro-mechanisation. Clusters in Indore, Bhopal, Dewas, Gwalior, Ujjain and Vidisha are largely MSME-driven, producing seed drills, threshers, harvesters and irrigation pumps for farmers across MP, Chhattisgarh and Uttar Pradesh.
The sector employs about 25,000 workers directly and 60,000 indirectly through dealerships, mechanics and spare-part suppliers. With GST on tractors, pumps and implements reduced from 12/18% to 5%, equipment costs are expected to fall by 7–13%. This makes modern farm tools more affordable for small and marginal farmers, while improving the competitiveness of local MSMEs against imports.
Handlooms and Handicrafts
The state is home to a wide range of traditional crafts, many of which carry GI tags and are globally recognised.
Maheshwari Sarees
The Maheshwari handloom sector in Khargone district sustains around 8,000 weavers across 2,600 looms, with women playing a vital role in winding, spinning and dyeing. The craft has deep historical roots, it was revived and promoted in the 18th century by Ahilyabai Holkar, whose royal patronage established Maheshwar as a renowned weaving hub.
Known for their lightweight silk-cotton blend, subtle colours and distinctive reversible borders (bugdi), Maheshwari sarees continue to enjoy strong domestic demand and niche exports, supported by a GI tag since 2010. Exports reach Europe and the US, often through NGOs and boutique collaborations.
With GST on finished textile products up to ₹2,500 reduced from 12% to 5%, these sarees are expected to be about 6% cheaper in the mass and mid-range segment. This improves affordability for urban buyers, enhances competitiveness against synthetic alternatives, and provides greater income stability to weaver households.
Tribal and Folk Crafts
Gond Paintings
A GI-tagged art form since 2015, Gond paintings are produced in Mandla, Dindori, Umaria and Seoni, largely in household-based units. Rooted in folklore and mythology, the paintings portray local flora, fauna and legends, with women playing an equal role in the craft. Domestically, they are sold in craft fairs, galleries and urban décor stores, while international demand comes from collectors, museums and online buyers in Europe and the US. Gond art has also been showcased at international exhibitions in Paris and London, highlighting its global appeal.
With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, artworks are expected to be about 6% cheaper, giving artists a stronger edge in galleries, e-commerce and export markets, while supporting stable incomes for tribal families.
Wooden Lac Toys
Produced mainly in Budhni (Sehore), Ujjain and Gwalior, this hereditary craft is sustained by about 2,000–2,500 artisans, with women contributing significantly in painting and finishing. Made on traditional hand-turned lathes and often coloured with non-toxic vegetable dyes, these toys are valued as eco-friendly alternatives to plastic. With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, prices fall by about 6%, boosting affordability against plastic substitutes, strengthening sales during festivals and fairs, and improving prospects in export markets such as Japan and Europe.
Terracotta and Clay Crafts
Mandla, Betul, Ujjain and Tikamgarh are known for terracotta toys, idols and décor, produced mainly by rural and women-led households. Around 5,000–6,000 artisans, mostly from rural and SC/ST households are engaged in this eco-friendly craft, with demand peaking during Diwali and Navratri. With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, products are expected to be about 6% cheaper, supporting festival sales and strengthening artisan livelihoods.
Bell Metal and Dokra Craft
In the tribal belts of Betul and Balaghat, about 5,000 artisans are engaged in the heritage craft of dokra, which uses the traditional lost-wax casting method to produce idols, figurines, jewellery and décor.
Linked closely to Madhya Pradesh’s tribal heritage, this art form is valued for being entirely handmade and unique in finish, and is sold both through domestic handicraft emporia and to niche collectors in Europe and the US. With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, products are expected to be around 6% cheaper, enhancing competitiveness against machine-made brass idols and helping sustain incomes for artisan households.
Lacquerware and Bell Metal Crafts
Clusters in Tikamgarh, Jhabua and Alirajpur produce lacquerware and ritual bell metal objects, sustaining around 5,000–6,000 artisans. Domestically, these items are widely used in religious rituals, weddings and décor, while exports cater to niche markets in Europe and the US. Bell metal objects hold ritual significance in central Indian traditions, and lacquerware is valued for its bright colours, especially in rural fairs.
NGO-led cooperatives also help artisans access urban buyers. With GST reduced from 28% to 18% on certain bell metal products and from 12% to 5% on lacquerware, consumer prices are expected to fall by 6–10%, strengthening market opportunities in domestic fairs and boosting export visibility.
Bamboo and Cane Handicrafts
In Balaghat, Mandla and Dinora, thousands of tribal households are engaged in weaving baskets, mats, furniture and decorative items from bamboo and cane. Women play a central role in this eco-friendly craft, which sustains about 12,000 direct and 25,000 indirect livelihoods. The sector is promoted through TRIFED and the Van Dhan Yojana, as well as the Madhya Pradesh Forest Development Corporation.
With GST reduced from 12% to 5%, bamboo and cane products are expected to be around 6% cheaper, improving affordability in domestic décor markets, strengthening tribal incomes, and boosting exports of eco-friendly goods to Europe and the Middle East.
Brassware
Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur and Betul are major centres of brassware, where hereditary artisan families craft utensils, lamps and decorative pieces through traditional casting and engraving. The sector engages thousands of artisans, with more than 82,000 enrolled under the government’s Pahchan initiative in 2021. Domestically, brassware continues to be used in temples, households and décor, while exports reach markets in the Middle East, US and Europe.
With GST on brassware reduced from 12% to 5%, prices are expected to fall by about 6%, helping artisans compete against stainless steel and aluminium substitutes while also expanding export competitiveness.
Industrial Sectors
Cement
Madhya Pradesh is India’s largest cement producer, with major hubs in Satna, Katni, Damoh and Rewa. The sector provides about 50,000 direct jobs and over 2 lakh indirect jobs in mining, transport and contracts. Satna district alone contributes nearly 10% of India’s total cement output, anchoring the state’s dominance in this sector. With GST reduced from 28% to 18%, the price of a 50-kg cement bag is expected to drop by ₹25–30. This will boost demand in housing and infrastructure projects while improving the competitiveness of local producers.
Sandstone
Gwalior, Shivpuri and Tikamgarh are key sandstone hubs, employing nearly 25,000–30,000 workers, many from SC/ST households. Known for its fine texture and durability, Gwalior sandstone is widely used in monuments, cladding and flooring, and also finds strong demand in Europe, US, and the Gulf. With GST reduced from 28% to 18%, slabs and tiles are expected to be around 8% cheaper, encouraging demand in construction and heritage restoration while supporting rural livelihoods.
Stone Carving and Inlay Work
Gwalior, Jabalpur, Chhatarpur and Panna are traditional centres of stone carving and inlay work, producing idols, pillars and decorative artefacts, with families passing down skills through generations. Around 8,000–10,000 artisans are engaged, including women in polishing and finishing work. With GST reduced from 28% to 18%, products are expected to be 8–9% cheaper, supporting temple boards, heritage restoration projects and niche décor markets, while helping artisans remain competitive against machine-made alternatives.
Leather Footwear
Clusters in Dewas, Indore and Gwalior, combining both industrial units and small workshops, employ about 40,000 direct and 1.2 lakh indirect workers. With GST on footwear up to ₹2,500 reduced from 18% to 5%, prices are expected to fall by around 11%. This enhances affordability for rural and urban households, supports small artisan livelihoods, and strengthens Madhya Pradesh’s footwear industry in competing with synthetic alternatives.
Conclusion
The GST rationalisation is set to benefit Madhya Pradesh across a wide spectrum, from household snacks and sarees to tribal crafts, cement, sandstone and footwear. By lowering costs, it is expected to support artisans, strengthen MSMEs, and improve competitiveness in both domestic and global markets.
From the weavers of Maheshwar and the artists of Mandla to the cement workers of Satna and the footwear makers of Dewas, the reforms promise widespread impact across rural and urban livelihoods. By reducing tax incidence and opening new market opportunities, these changes align with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047, positioning Madhya Pradesh as a major beneficiary of GST reforms.
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
जीएसटी का सुव्यवस्थीकरण: मध्य प्रदेश में विकास और आजीविका को प्रोत्साहन
28 SEP 2025 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
• नमकीन के केंद्र इंदौर में 3.5 लाख नौकरियां संपोषित हो रही हैं, जीएसटी में कटौती से उत्पाद 6-7% सस्ते हुए हैं
• कृषि उपकरण अब 7-13% सस्ते हुए हैं, जिससे छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को लाभ हो रहा है।
• माहेश्वरी साड़ियाँ, गोंड पेंटिंग, टेराकोटा, बांस और पीतल के बर्तनों की लागत में 6-10% की कमी आई है।
• सीमेंट और बलुआ पत्थर क्षेत्रों में कीमतों में 8-10% की कमी देखी गई है, जिससे आवास और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की मांग में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
प्रस्तावना
इंदौर के फूड स्ट्रीट्स से लेकर सतना के सीमेंट हब और महेश्वर के करघों तक, मध्य प्रदेश की अर्थव्यवस्था कृषि, शिल्प और उद्योग में गहराई से जुड़ी हुई है। हाल ही में जीएसटी दरों में किए गए सुव्यवस्थीकरण से इन तमाम क्षेत्रों में लागत कम होने, घरों के लिए जरूरी वस्तुएं अधिक किफायती होने और उत्पादकों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
जीआई-टैग वाले स्नैक्स और साड़ियों से लेकर आदिवासी शिल्प, पत्थर के काम और सीमेंट तक, अपनी समृद्ध विविधता के लिए प्रसिद्ध, मध्य प्रदेश अब कई तरह की वस्तुओं पर कम टैक्स दरों से लाभान्वित होगा। इन सुधारों से किसानों, कारीगरों, एमएसएमई और बड़े उद्योगों को समान रूप से सहयोग मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिससे विकास और आजीविका के नए अवसर खुलेंगे।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और कृषि
इंदौर नमकीन
इंदौर सेव, लौंग सेव, मिक्सचर और चिवड़ा जैसे नमकीन उत्पादों का जीआई-टैग वाला केंद्र है। यह क्षेत्र लगभग 1 लाख प्रत्यक्ष और 2.5 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार को सहयोग करता है, और इसका निर्यात मध्य पूर्व, ब्रिटेन और अमेरिका तक है। नमकीन पर जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से, उत्पादों के लगभग 6-7% सस्ते होने की उम्मीद है। इससे घरेलू बिक्री बढ़ेगी और निर्यात की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार होगा।
कृषि मशीनरी
भारत का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा सोयाबीन उत्पादक राज्य मध्य प्रदेश, कृषि-मशीनीकरण का भी एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र है। इंदौर, भोपाल, देवास, ग्वालियर, उज्जैन और विदिशा के क्लस्टर मुख्यतः एमएसएमई द्वारा संचालित हैं, जो मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और उत्तर प्रदेश के किसानों के लिए सीड ड्रिल, थ्रेशर, हार्वेस्टर और सिंचाई पंप का निर्माण करते हैं।
यह क्षेत्र लगभग 25,000 श्रमिकों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से और 60,000 को डीलरशिप, मैकेनिक और स्पेयर-पार्ट आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के माध्यम से अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार देता है। ट्रैक्टर, पंप और उपकरणों पर जीएसटी 12/18% से घटाकर 5% करने से, उपकरणों की लागत में 7-13% की गिरावट आने की उम्मीद है। इससे छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए आधुनिक कृषि उपकरण अधिक किफायती हो जाते हैं, साथ ही आयात के मुकाबले स्थानीय एमएसएमई की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में भी सुधार होता है।
हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प
राज्य पारंपरिक शिल्पों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का कुटुंब है, जिनमें से कई को जीआई टैग प्राप्त हैं और वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त हैं।
माहेश्वरी साड़ियां
खरगोन जिले में माहेश्वरी हथकरघा क्षेत्र 2,600 करघों पर लगभग 8,000 बुनकरों को रोजगारों को संपोषित करता है, जिसमें महिलाएं बुनाई, कताई और रंगाई में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। इस शिल्प की गहरी ऐतिहासिक जड़ें हैं, इसे 18वीं शताब्दी में अहिल्याबाई होल्कर ने पुनर्जीवित और प्रचारित किया था, जिनके शाही संरक्षण में महेश्वर को एक प्रसिद्ध बुनाई केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया गया।
अपने हल्के रेशम-सूती मिश्रण, सूक्ष्म रंगों और विशिष्ट उलटी किनारी (बुगड़ी) के लिए जानी जाने वाली माहेश्वरी साड़ियों की घरेलू मांग और विशिष्ट निर्यात में लगातार बढ़ोतरी हो रही है, जिसे 2010 से जीआई टैग प्राप्त है। निर्यात आमतौर पर गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और बुटीक सहयोग के जरिए यूरोप और अमेरिका तक जाता है।
₹2,500 तक में तैयार किए गए वस्त्र उत्पादों पर जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% कर दिए जाने के साथ, ये साड़ियां आम और मध्यम श्रेणी वर्ग में लगभग 6% सस्ती होने की उम्मीद है। इससे शहरी खरीदारों के लिए क्षमता में सुधार होता है, सिंथेटिक विकल्पों के मुकाबले प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ती है, और बुनकर परिवारों को बेहतर आय स्थिरता मिलती है।
जनजातीय और लोक शिल्प
गोंड चित्रकलाएं
2015 से जीआई-टैग प्राप्त एक कला रूप, गोंड चित्रकलाएं मंडला, डिंडोरी, उमरिया और सिवनी में मुख्यतः घरेलू इकाइयों में बनाई जाती हैं। लोककथाओं और पौराणिक कथाओं पर आधारित, ये चित्रकलाएं स्थानीय वनस्पतियों, जीवों और किंवदंतियों को चित्रित करती हैं, और महिलाएं भी इस शिल्प में समान भूमिका निभाती हैं। घरेलू स्तर पर, इन्हें शिल्प मेलों, दीर्घाओं और शहरी सजावट की दुकानों में बेचा जाता है, जबकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इनकी मांग यूरोप और अमेरिका के संग्राहकों, संग्रहालयों और ऑनलाइन खरीदारों से आती है। गोंड कला को पेरिस और लंदन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों में भी प्रदर्शित किया गया है, जो इसके वैश्विक आकर्षण को उजागर करता है।
जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से, कलाकृतियां लगभग 6% सस्ती होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे कलाकारों को दीर्घाओं, -कॉमर्स और निर्यात बाजारों में बढ़त को मजबूती मिलेगी, साथ ही आदिवासी परिवारों की आय स्थिर होगी।
लकड़ी के लाख के खिलौने
मुख्य रूप से बुधनी (सीहोर), उज्जैन और ग्वालियर में तैयार किया गया, यह वंशानुगत शिल्प लगभग 2,000-2,500 कारीगरों की मदद से संचालित है, जिनमें महिलाएं चित्रकारी और परिष्करण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती हैं। पारंपरिक हाथ से बने खराद मशीनों पर निर्मित और अक्सर गैर-विषैले वनस्पति रंगों से रंगे जाने वाले, इन खिलौनों को प्लास्टिक के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्प के रूप में महत्व दिया जाता है। जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से, कीमतों में लगभग 6% की गिरावट आई है, जिससे प्लास्टिक के विकल्पों की तुलना में इनकी सामर्थ्य बढ़ी है, त्योहारों और मेलों के दौरान बिक्री में बढ़ोतरी हुई है, और जापान और यूरोप जैसे निर्यात बाजारों में संभावनाओं में सुधार हुआ है।
टेराकोटा और मिट्टी के शिल्प
मंडला, बैतूल, उज्जैन और टीकमगढ़ जैसी जगहें टेराकोटा के खिलौनों, मूर्तियों और सजावट के सामान के लिए जानी जाती हैं, जिनका उत्पादन मुख्य रूप से ग्रामीण और महिला प्रधान परिवार करते हैं। लगभग 5,000-6,000 कारीगर, जिनमें से अधिकांश ग्रामीण और अनुसूचित जाति/ अनुसूचित जनजाति के परिवारों से हैं, इस पर्यावरण-अनुकूल शिल्प में लगे हुए हैं, जिसकी मांग दिवाली और नवरात्रि के दौरान चरम पर होती है। जीएसटी को 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से, उत्पादों के लगभग 6% सस्ते होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे त्योहारों पर बिक्री को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और कारीगरों की आजीविका को मजबूती मिलेगी।
बेल मेटल और डोकरा शिल्प
बैतूल और बालाघाट के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में, लगभग 5,000 कारीगर डोकरा के पारंपरिक शिल्प में लगे हुए हैं, जिसमें प्रतिमा, मूर्तियां, आभूषण और सजावट के सामान बनाने के लिए पारंपरिक खोया-मोम ढलाई विधि का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है।
मध्य प्रदेश की जनजातीय विरासत से गहराई से जुड़ी यह कला पूरी तरह से हाथ से तैयार की गई और अनूठी फिनिश के लिए बहुमूल्य है। इसे घरेलू हस्तशिल्प एंपोरिया के साथ-साथ यूरोप और अमेरिका के विशिष्ट संग्राहकों को भी बेचा जाता है। जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से, उत्पादों के लगभग 6% सस्ते होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे मशीन-निर्मित पीतल की मूर्तियों के मुकाबले प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ेगी और कारीगरों के परिवारों की आय बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी।
लाख के बर्तन और बेल धातु शिल्प
टीकमगढ़, झाबुआ और अलीराजपुर के समूह लाख के बर्तन और अनुष्ठानिक बेल धातु की वस्तुओं का निर्माण करते हैं, जिससे लगभग 5,000-6,000 कारीगर जुड़े हुए हैं। घरेलू स्तर पर, इन वस्तुओं का व्यापक रूप से धार्मिक अनुष्ठानों, शादियों और सजावट में इस्तेमाल किया जाता है, जबकि निर्यात यूरोप और अमेरिका के विशिष्ट बाजारों की जरूरत को पूरा करता है। बेल धातु की वस्तुओं का मध्य भारतीय परंपराओं में अनुष्ठानिक महत्व है, और लाख के बर्तन अपने चमकीले रंगों के लिए, खासकर ग्रामीण मेलों में, मूल्यवान हैं।
गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के नेतृत्व वाली सहकारी समितियां भी कारीगरों को शहरी खरीदारों तक पहुंच में मदद करती हैं। कुछ बेल धातु उत्पादों पर जीएसटी 28% से घटाकर 18% और लाख के बर्तनों पर 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कीमत में 6-10% की गिरावट आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे घरेलू मेलों में बाजार के मौके बढ़ेंगे और निर्यात की संभावना बढ़ेगी।
बांस और बेंत के हस्तशिल्प
बालाघाट, मंडला और दिनोरा में, हजारों आदिवासी परिवार बांस और बेंत से टोकरियां, चटाई, फर्नीचर और सजावटी सामान बुनने में लगे हुए हैं। इस इको-फ्रेंडली शिल्प में महिलाएं केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाती हैं, जो लगभग 12,000 प्रत्यक्ष और 25,000 अप्रत्यक्ष आजीविकाओं को बनाए रखती है। इस क्षेत्र को ट्राइफेड और वन धन योजना के साथ-साथ मध्य प्रदेश वन विकास निगम के जरिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से, बांस और बेंत के उत्पाद लगभग 6% सस्ते होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे घरेलू सजावट बाजारों में लोगों के खरीदने की क्षमता बेहतर होगी, आदिवासियों की आय बढ़ेगी और यूरोप तथा मध्य पूर्व में इको-फ्रेंडली वस्तुओं के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
पीतल के बर्तन
टीकमगढ़, छतरपुर और बेतूल पीतल के बर्तनों के प्रमुख केंद्र हैं, जहां वंशानुगत कारीगर परिवार पारंपरिक ढलाई और नक्काशी के जरिए बर्तन, दीपक और सजावटी वस्तुएं निर्मित करते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में हजारों कारीगर जुड़े हैं, और 2021 में सरकार की पहचान पहल के अंतर्गत 82,000 से अधिक कारीगरों ने नामांकन कराया। घरेलू स्तर पर, पीतल के बर्तनों का उपयोग मंदिरों, घरों और सजावट में जारी है, जबकि निर्यात मध्य पूर्व, अमेरिका और यूरोप के बाजारों तक जाता है।
पीतल के बर्तनों पर जीएसटी 12% से घटाकर 5% करने से कीमतों में लगभग 6% की कमी आने की उम्मीद है, जिससे कारीगरों को स्टेनलेस स्टील और एलुमिनियम के विकल्पों से प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में मदद मिलेगी और साथ ही निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा भी बेहतर होगी।
औद्योगिक क्षेत्र
सीमेंट
मध्य प्रदेश भारत का सबसे बड़ा सीमेंट उत्पादक है, जिसके प्रमुख केंद्र सतना, कटनी, दमोह और रीवा हैं। यह क्षेत्र खनन, परिवहन और ठेकों में लगभग 50,000 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और 2 लाख से अधिक अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार प्रदान करता है। अकेले सतना जिला भारत के कुल सीमेंट उत्पादन में लगभग 10% का योगदान देता है, जो इस सेक्टर में राज्य के प्रभुत्व को दर्शाता है। जीएसटी 28% से घटाकर 18% करने से 50 किलोग्राम सीमेंट के एक बैग की कीमत में ₹25-30 की गिरावट आने की उम्मीद है। इससे आवास और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं में मांग बढ़ेगी और साथ ही स्थानीय उत्पादकों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में भी सुधार होगा।
बलुआ पत्थर
ग्वालियर, शिवपुरी और टीकमगढ़ बलुआ पत्थर के प्रमुख केंद्र हैं, जहां लगभग 25,000-30,000 श्रमिक कार्यरत हैं, जिनमें से अधिकतर अनुसूचित जाति/ अनुसूचित जनजाति परिवारों से आते हैं। अपनी उत्कृष्ट बनावट और संपोषण के लिए मशहूर, ग्वालियर बलुआ पत्थर का इस्तेमाल स्मारकों, आवरण और फर्श बनाने में बड़ी मात्रा में किया जाता है, और यूरोप, अमेरिका और खाड़ी देशों में भी इसकी अच्छी मांग है। जीएसटी 28% से घटाकर 18% करने के साथ, स्लैब और टाइलें लगभग 8% सस्ती होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे निर्माण और विरासत के जीर्णोद्धार में मांग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और साथ ही ग्रामीण आजीविका भी बेहतर होगी।
पत्थर की नक्काशी और जड़ाई का काम
ग्वालियर, जबलपुर, छतरपुर और पन्ना पत्थर की नक्काशी और जड़ाई के काम के पारंपरिक केंद्र हैं, जहाँ मूर्तियां, स्तंभ और सजावटी कलाकृतियां बनाई जाती हैं, और परिवार पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी इस कौशल को आगे बढ़ाते रहते हैं। लगभग 8,000-10,000 कारीगर, जिनमें पॉलिशिंग और फिनिशिंग का काम करने वाली महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं, काम कर रही हैं। जीएसटी को 28% से घटाकर 18% करने से उत्पादों के 8-9% सस्ते होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे मंदिर बोर्डों, विरासत पुनरुद्धार परियोजनाओं और विशिष्ट सजावट बाजारों को मदद मिलेगी, साथ ही कारीगरों को मशीन-निर्मित विकल्पों के मुकाबले प्रतिस्पर्धी बने रहने में मदद मिलेगी।
चमड़े के जूते
देवास, इंदौर और ग्वालियर के क्लस्टर, जिनमें औद्योगिक इकाइयां और छोटी कार्यशालाएं दोनों शामिल हैं, लगभग 40,000 प्रत्यक्ष और 1.2 लाख अप्रत्यक्ष श्रमिकों को रोगार देते हैं। ₹2,500 तक के जूतों पर जीएसटी 18% से घटाकर 5% कर दिए जाने से कीमतों में लगभग 11% की कमी आने की उम्मीद है। इससे ग्रामीण और शहरी परिवारों के लिए खरीदने की क्षमता बढ़ेगी, छोटे कारीगरों की आजीविका को सहारा मिलेगा और मध्य प्रदेश के जूता उद्योग को सिंथेटिक विकल्पों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में मजबूती मिलेगी।
निष्कर्ष
जीएसटी सुव्यवस्थीकरण से मध्य प्रदेश को घरेलू स्नैक्स और साड़ियों से लेकर आदिवासी शिल्प, सीमेंट, बलुआ पत्थर और जूते-चप्पल तक, विस्तृत रूप से लाभ होगा। लागत कम करके, इससे कारीगरों को सहयोग मिलने, एमएसएमई को सुदृढ़ करने और घरेलू वैश्विक, दोनों बाजारों में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।
महेश्वर के बुनकरों और मंडला के कलाकारों से लेकर सतना के सीमेंट कामगारों और देवास के जूता निर्माताओं तक, ये सुधार ग्रामीण और शहरी आजीविका पर बड़ा असर डालना सुनिश्चित करते हैं। टैक्स के बोझ को कम करके और नए बाजार अवसर खोलकर, ये बदलाव आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत 2047 के विजन के अनुरूप हैं, जो मध्य प्रदेश को जीएसटी सुधारों का एक प्रमुख लाभार्थी बनाते हैं।
Click here to see PDF