PIB Backgrounder
NAVYA
Empowering Adolescent Girls for a Viksit Bharat
28 SEP 2025 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Launched on June 24, 2025, the NAVYA initiative aims to train girls aged 16–18 years under PMKVY 4.0, in non-traditional, emerging sectors like digital marketing, cybersecurity and others
• It additionally includes a 7-hour training module focusing on interpersonal skills like hygiene, conflict management, communication skills, workplace safety (POSH/POCSO laws), and financial literacy including budgeting, earnings management.
• The initiative will cover 3850 girls in 27 Aspirational and North-Eastern districts in 19 states, and currently it is being piloted across 9 states in 9 districts.
Introduction
The NAVYA (Nurturing Aspirations through Vocational Training for Young Adolescent Girls) initiative, launched on June 24, 2025, is a pioneering joint effort by the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) to provide skill training to adolescent girls for job roles in emerging sectors, while also empowering them with skills ranging from personal hygiene to communication, workplace safety and financial literacy. The aim is to foster confidence, employability, and entrepreneurial spirit among them. The initiative, launched in Sonbhadra, Uttar Pradesh, is for girls aged 16–18 years with a minimum class ten qualification. It will cover 3850 girls particularly in underserved and tribal regions.
NAVYA integrates resources from flagship schemes like the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) and PM Vishwakarma to deliver demand-driven training in non-traditional and emerging job roles, such as digital marketing, cybersecurity, AI-enabled services, graphic design, drone assembly, professional makeup artist, CCTV and solar PV installation. In addition, the initiative seeks to bridge the gap between education and livelihood and create opportunities for self-employment, internships, and apprenticeships by offering holistic development through modules on health, nutrition, financial literacy, and life skills.
Launched on July 15, 2015, the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) promotes skill development by offering free, short-term training and monetary rewards for youth skill certification. PMKVY 2016-2020 expanded its sectoral and geographic reach, aligning with national initiatives like Make in India and Digital India to enhance industry relevance and youth employability.
The PM Vishwakarma scheme, launched in September 2023, empowers traditional artisans and craftspeople, such as potters, goldsmiths, sculptors, and artisans, among others, by providing skill training, modern tools, and financial support. It aims to enhance their livelihoods, promote self-employment, and preserve India’s cultural heritage through sustainable economic opportunities. The PM Vishwakarma Scheme was launched with a financial outlay of ₹13,000 crore, starting FY 2023–24 to FY 2027–28.
Key Objectives
Navya will be a milestone in making adolescent girls self-reliant. Our shared commitment is to equip girls with skills that enable them to become independent and empowered citizens. This initiative will help them live a life of dignity and confidence.”
Mrs. Savitri Thakur, Minister of State for Women and Child Development
The NAVYA initiative imparts technical skills to young women, thereby enabling them to develop the confidence and resilience needed to thrive in competitive job markets or pursue entrepreneurial ventures. Through this holistic approach, NAVYA ensures that participants are well-prepared to achieve socio-economic independence and contribute meaningfully to their communities. The initiative ensures access to standardised, industry-aligned training and certifications, fostering employability.
Implemented as a pilot across 27 Aspirational and North-Eastern districts in 19 states, and with a target to train 3,850 girls under PMKVY 4.0 the NAVYA initiative aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Some of the key objectives of the initiative include:
· Provide demand-driven vocational training aligned with traditional and non-traditional sectors: NAVYA offers tailored training in fields like technology, healthcare, and crafts, blending traditional skills with modern roles like AI and digital marketing. Courses are designed to meet current industry demands, ensuring relevance and employability.
· Facilitate holistic development through modules on health, nutrition, hygiene, financial literacy, life skills, and legal awareness: NAVYA integrates comprehensive training modules to empower adolescent girls with essential life skills. These include health and nutrition education, financial literacy for economic independence, and legal awareness to navigate rights and protections.
· Promote employability, self-employment, and forward linkages such as internships, apprenticeships, and job opportunities: The program connects trainees to job markets through internships and apprenticeships in high-demand sectors. It also fosters entrepreneurship by providing resources and mentorship for self-employment ventures.
· Strengthen gender-inclusive skilling and create a safe, supportive training environment: The initiative prioritises safe, female-friendly training spaces with stipends and flexible schedules. It promotes gender equity by encouraging girls to enter non-traditional, fields like cybersecurity.
· Bridge the gap between education and livelihood, particularly for girls in underserved and remote areas: Targeting girls in Aspirational Districts and North-Eastern States, NAVYA links education to sustainable livelihoods. It provides certifications and job placements to overcome socio-economic barriers in remote regions.
A specially designed 7-hour supplementary training module further enhances the program’s impact, focusing on four critical areas:
• Interpersonal Skills: Covering hygiene, self-presentation, and conflict management to build professional demeanour;
• Communication Skills: Emphasising active listening and effective communication to enhance workplace interactions;
• Workplace Safety: Providing knowledge of the POSH (Prevention of Sexual Harassment) and POCSO (Protection of Children from Sexual Offences) laws to ensure a safe working environment;
• Financial Literacy: Teaching budgeting, earnings management, and basic financial concepts to promote economic empowerment.
This comprehensive framework ensures that NAVYA participants are equipped with both technical expertise and essential life skills, positioning them as catalysts in India’s inclusive growth story.
Currently, the initiative is being piloted in 9 districts across 9 statesMaharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, and Himachal Pradesh. These districts have been identified as ’aspirational’ by NITI Aayog.
Conclusion
The NAVYA initiative represents a transformative step toward empowering adolescent girls in India’s Aspirational and North-Eastern districts. Through the integration of vocational training under PMKVY 4.0 with holistic life skills development, NAVYA empowers young women with the tools to attain socio-economic independence and actively contribute to India’s vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. Through its focus on emerging fields like digital marketing and cybersecurity, alongside essential skills such as financial literacy and workplace safety, the initiative bridges the gap between education and sustainable livelihoods. The pilot implementation across nine states demonstrates its potential to create inclusive, gender-equitable opportunities, fostering resilience and entrepreneurial spirit among participants. As NAVYA continues to grow, it serves as a symbol of hope, empowering young girls to become confident, skilled, and self-reliant drivers of India’s inclusive development.
References:
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2139299
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139006
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154880&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155216&ModuleI=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155216&ModuleId=3#:~:text=PM%20Vishwakarma%20Scheme%20was%20launched,24%20to%20FY%202027%2D28
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2139341
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157512
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship:
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU3989_BJooPJ.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.instagram.com/skill_india_official/
https://www.msde.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/pradhan-mantri-kaushal-vikas-yojana-4-0-pmkvy-4-0-2021-ITO3ATMtQWa
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises:
https://www.india.gov.in/spotlight/pradhan-mantri-vishwakarma-scheme
https://pmvishwakarma.gov.in/
Ministry of Women and Child Development:
https://www.instagram.com/p/DLSRLbOyxDg/
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
नव्या
विकसित भारत के लिए किशोरियों का सशक्तिकरण
28 SEP 2025 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें
• 24 जून, 2025 को शुरू की गई नव्या (एनएवीवाईए) पहल का उद्देश्य पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत 16-18 वर्ष की आयु की लड़कियों को डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, साइबर सुरक्षा और अन्य जैसे गैर-पारंपरिक, उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षित करना है।
• इसमें 7 घंटे का एक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल भी शामिल है जो स्वच्छता, संघर्ष प्रबंधन, संचार कौशल, कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा (पॉशपोक्सो कानून) जैसे पारस्परिक कौशल और बजट, आय प्रबंधन सहित वित्तीय साक्षरता पर केंद्रित है।
• यह पहल 19 राज्यों के 27 आकांक्षी और पूर्वोत्तर जिलों की 3850 लड़कियों को कवर करेगी और वर्तमान में इसे 9 राज्यों के 9 जिलों में पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में चलाया जा रहा है।
परिचय
24 जून, 2025 को शुरू की गई नव्या (युवा किशोरियों के लिए व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से आकांक्षाओं का पोषण) पहल, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) का एक अग्रणी संयुक्त प्रयास है। इसका उद्देश्य किशोरियों को उभरते क्षेत्रों में नौकरी के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है, साथ ही उन्हें व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता से लेकर संचार, कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा और वित्तीय साक्षरता जैसे कौशलों से सशक्त बनाना है। इसका उद्देश्य उनमें आत्मविश्वास, रोजगारपरकता और उद्यमशीलता की भावना को बढ़ावा देना है। उत्तर प्रदेश के सोनभद्र में शुरू की गई यह पहल 16-18 वर्ष की आयु की न्यूनतम दसवीं कक्षा उत्तीर्ण लड़कियों के लिए है। इसमें विशेष रूप से वंचित और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों की 3850 लड़कियों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
नव्या, प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) और पीएम विश्वकर्मा जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के संसाधनों को एकीकृत करके, डिजिटल मार्केटिंग, साइबर सुरक्षा, एआई-सक्षम सेवाएं, ग्राफिक डिजाइन, ड्रोन असेंबली, पेशेवर मेकअप आर्टिस्ट, सीसीटीवी और सोलर पीवी इंस्टॉलेशन जैसी गैर-पारंपरिक और उभरती हुई नौकरियों में मांग-आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, यह पहल शिक्षा और आजीविका के बीच की खाई को पाटने और स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, वित्तीय साक्षरता और जीवन कौशल पर मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से समग्र विकास प्रदान करके स्व-रोजगार, इंटर्नशिप और अप्रेंटिसशिप के अवसर पैदा करने का प्रयास करती है।
15 जुलाई, 2015 को शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) युवाओं को कौशल प्रमाणन के लिए निःशुल्क, अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण और मौद्रिक पुरस्कार प्रदान करके कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देती है। पीएमकेवीवाई 2016-2020 ने उद्योग की प्रासंगिकता और युवाओं की रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए मेक इन इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया जैसी राष्ट्रीय पहलों के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए अपनी क्षेत्रीय व भौगोलिक पहुँच का विस्तार किया।
सितंबर 2023 में शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना, कुम्हारों, सुनारों, मूर्तिकारों और कारीगरों जैसे पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण, आधुनिक उपकरण और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके सशक्त बनाती है। इसका उद्देश्य स्थायी आर्थिक अवसरों के माध्यम से उनकी आजीविका को बढ़ाना, स्व-रोजगार को बढ़ावा देना और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण करना है। प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना 13,000 करोड़ के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ शुरू की गई थी, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्त वर्ष 2027-28 तक चलेगी।
क्षेत्रीय और भौगोलिक पहुंच का विस्तार किया।
मुख्य उद्देश्य
"नव्या किशोरियों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगी। हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धता लड़कियों को ऐसे कौशल प्रदान करना है जिससे वे स्वतंत्र और सशक्त नागरिक बन सकें। यह पहल उन्हें सम्मान और आत्मविश्वास से भरा जीवन जीने में मदद करेगी।"
श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर, महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री
नव्या पहल युवा महिलाओं को तकनीकी कौशल प्रदान करती है, जिससे वे प्रतिस्पर्धी नौकरी बाजारों में सफल होने या उद्यमशीलता के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ने के लिए आवश्यक आत्मविश्वास और लचीलापन विकसित कर पाती हैं। इस समग्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से, नव्या यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि प्रतिभागी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने और अपने समुदायों में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हों। यह पहल मानकीकृत, उद्योग-समन्वित प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
19 राज्यों के 27 आकांक्षी और पूर्वोत्तर जिलों में पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में कार्यान्वित, और पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत 3,850 लड़कियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लक्ष्य के साथ, नव्या पहल प्रधानमंत्री के Viksit Bharat@2047 के विजन के अनुरूप है।
इस पहल के कुछ प्रमुख उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं:
· पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों के अनुरूप मांग-आधारित व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना: नव्या प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और शिल्प जैसे क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है, जिसमें पारंपरिक कौशल को कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और डिजिटल मार्केटिंग जैसी आधुनिक भूमिकाओं के साथ मिश्रित किया जाता है। पाठ्यक्रम वर्तमान उद्योग की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए डिजाइन किए गए हैं, जिससे प्रासंगिकता और रोजगारपरकता सुनिश्चित होती है।
• स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, स्वच्छता, वित्तीय साक्षरता, जीवन कौशल और कानूनी जागरूकता पर मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से समग्र विकास को सुगम बनाना: नव्या किशोरियों को आवश्यक जीवन कौशल से सशक्त बनाने के लिए व्यापक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल एकीकृत करती है। इनमें स्वास्थ्य और पोषण शिक्षा, आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता के लिए वित्तीय साक्षरता और अधिकारों व सुरक्षा को समझने के लिए कानूनी जागरूकता शामिल है।
• रोजगार, स्व-रोज़गार और इंटर्नशिप, अप्रेंटिसशिप और रोज़गार के अवसरों जैसे अग्रिम संपर्कों को बढ़ावा देना: यह कार्यक्रम उच्च-मांग वाले क्षेत्रों में इंटर्नशिप और अप्रेंटिसशिप के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षुओं को रोज़गार बाज़ार से जोड़ता है। यह स्व-रोजगार उपक्रमों के लिए संसाधन और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करके उद्यमिता को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
• लैंगिक-समावेशी कौशल को मज़बूत करना और एक सुरक्षित, सहायक प्रशिक्षण वातावरण का निर्माण करना: यह पहल वजीफे और लचीले कार्यक्रम के साथ सुरक्षित, महिला-अनुकूल प्रशिक्षण स्थलों को प्राथमिकता देती है। यह लड़कियों को साइबर सुरक्षा जैसे गैर-पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों में प्रवेश के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देता है।
· खासकर वंचित और दूरदराज के इलाकों की लड़कियों के लिए, शिक्षा और आजीविका के बीच की खाई को पाटना: आकांक्षी जिलों और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की लड़कियों को लक्षित करते हुए, नव्या शिक्षा को स्थायी आजीविका से जोड़ती है। यह दूरदराज के इलाकों में सामाजिक-आर्थिक बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए प्रमाणन और रोजगार उपलब्ध कराती है।
चार महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किया गया 7 घंटे का पूरक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल कार्यक्रम के प्रभाव को और बढ़ाता है:
• पारस्परिक कौशल: पेशेवर व्यवहार बनाने के लिए स्वच्छता, आत्म-प्रस्तुति और संघर्ष प्रबंधन को शामिल करना;
• संचार कौशल: कार्यस्थल पर बातचीत को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सक्रिय श्रवण और प्रभावी संचार पर जोर देना;
• कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा: सुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पॉश (यौन उत्पीड़न निवारण) और पोक्सो (यौन अपराधों से बच्चों का संरक्षण) कानूनों की जानकारी प्रदान करना;
• वित्तीय साक्षरता: आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बजट, आय प्रबंधन और बुनियादी वित्तीय अवधारणाओं को सिखाना।
यह व्यापक ढांचा सुनिश्चित करता है कि नव्या प्रतिभागी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और आवश्यक जीवन कौशल दोनों से लैस हों, जिससे वे भारत की समावेशी विकास गाथा में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में स्थापित हों।
वर्तमान में, यह पहल 9 राज्यों - महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश के 9 जिलों में पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के रूप में संचालित की जा रही है। इन जिलों को नीति आयोग द्वारा 'आकांक्षी' जिलों के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया है।
निष्कर्ष
नव्या पहल भारत के आकांक्षी और पूर्वोत्तर जिलों में किशोरियों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण को समग्र जीवन कौशल विकास के साथ एकीकृत करके, नव्या युवा महिलाओं को सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त करने और भारत के 'Viksit Bharat@2047' के विजन में सक्रिय योगदान देने के लिए आवश्यक साधन प्रदान करती है। डिजिटल मार्केटिंग और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ-साथ वित्तीय साक्षरता और कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा जैसे आवश्यक कौशलों के माध्यम से, यह पहल शिक्षा और स्थायी आजीविका के बीच की खाई को पाटती है। नौ राज्यों में पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के कार्यान्वयन से समावेशी, लैंगिक-समान अवसर पैदा करने और प्रतिभागियों में लचीलापन और उद्यमशीलता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने की इसकी क्षमता प्रदर्शित होती है। जैसे-जैसे नव्या का विकास जारी है, यह आशा का प्रतीक बनकर युवा लड़कियों को भारत के समावेशी विकास की आत्मविश्वासी, कुशल और आत्मनिर्भर चालक बनने के लिए सशक्त बना रही है।
संदर्भ:
Press Information Bureau:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2139299
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2139006
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=154880&ModuleId=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155216&ModuleI=3
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=155216&ModuleId=3#:~:text=PM%20Vishwakarma%20Scheme%20was%20launched,24%20to%20FY%202027%2D28
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2139341
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2157512
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship:
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/185/AU3989_BJooPJ.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.instagram.com/skill_india_official/
https://www.msde.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/pradhan-mantri-kaushal-vikas-yojana-4-0-pmkvy-4-0-2021-ITO3ATMtQWa
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises:
https://www.india.gov.in/spotlight/pradhan-mantri-vishwakarma-scheme
https://pmvishwakarma.gov.in/
Ministry of Women and Child Development:
https://www.instagram.com/p/DLSRLbOyxDg/
Click here to see PDF