Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Announces Change in Inland Speed Post (Document) Tariff and Introduces New Features
26 SEP 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts introduced Speed Post on 1st August 1986 to provide fast and reliable delivery of letters and parcels across the country. Launched as part of India Post’s modernization efforts, the service was designed to ensure time-bound, efficient, and secure mail delivery. Over the years, Speed Post has emerged as one of the most popular and trusted mail services in India, standing strong against private courier companies.
Since its inception, Speed Post has continued to evolve to meet changing customer needs. To further strengthen its position as the preferred delivery service in the country, it has now been upgraded with the following new features aimed at enhancing reliability, security, and customer convenience:
• OTP-based secure delivery
• Online payment facility
• SMS-based delivery notifications
• Convenient online booking services
• Real-time delivery updates
• Registration facility for users
The tariff of Inland Speed Post was last revised in October 2012. In order to sustain ongoing improvements, meet rising operational costs, and invest in new innovations, the tariff of Speed Post (documents) has now been rationally revised. The revised tariff will be effective from 1st October 2025, as notified vide Gazette Notification No. 4256 dated 25.09.2025. The updated tariff structure is as follows:
Weight/Distance
Local
upto 200 Kms.
201 to 500 Kms.
501 to 1000 Kms.
1001 to 2000 Kms.
Above 2000 Kms.
Up to 50 grams
19
47
47
47
47
47
51 grams to 250 grams
24
59
63
68
72
77
251 grams to 500 grams
28
70
75
82
86
93
*GST extra as applicable
Registration is also available as a value-added service under speed post for both documents and parcels, customers can have addressee specific secured delivery specifically designed to bring trust and speed together. A nominal charge of ₹5/- per Speed Post item (Document/Parcel), plus applicable GST, will be levied for the value-added service of ‘Registration’, wherein the item will be delivered exclusively to the addressee or a person duly authorised by the addressee.
Similarly, a charge of ₹5/- per Speed Post item (Document/Parcel), plus applicable GST, will apply for the value-added service of ‘One-Time Password (OTP) Delivery’. Under this feature, the item will be handed over to the addressee only upon successful confirmation of the OTP shared with the delivery staff.
To enhance accessibility of Speed Post services for students, 10% discount on Speed Post tariff has been introduced. Besides, special discount of 5% discount have been introduced for new bulk customers.
These initiatives are part of India Post’s ongoing journey of evolving into a more secure, transparent, and technology-enabled service provider. By introducing sustainable innovations and trust-enhancing features, Speed Post continues to adapt to the changing needs of customers while reaffirming its position as the nation’s most reliable and affordable delivery partner.

ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଡାକ ବିଭାଗର ବଡ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ: ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ନୂଆ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଏବଂ ସୁବିଧା
26 SEP 2025 8:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଡାକ ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚିଠି ଏବଂ ପାର୍ସଲର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବିତରଣ ପାଇଁ, ୧ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୯୮୬ ମସିହାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ସେବା, ବିଗତ ସମୟରେ ଦେଶର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ଡାକ ସେବା ଭାବେ ନିଜ ସ୍ଥାନ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିଛି। ଏହି ସେବା, ଭାରତୀୟ ଡାକର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ପ୍ରୟାସର ଏକ ମାଇଲ୍‌ଷ୍ଟୋନ୍ ଭାବରେ, ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଦେଶରେ ସବୁଠୁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ। ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଏବଂ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଅର୍ଜନ କରି, ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ସେବା ଦୃଢ଼ତାର ସହ ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିଛି।
ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସହିତ ଖାପ ଖୁଆଇବା ଏବଂ ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟତା, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସୁବିଧାକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ, ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ନୂଆ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଓଟିପି ଆଧାରିତ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ବିତରଣ, ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ, ଏସଏମଏସ୍ ଆଧାରିତ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି, ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ବୁକିଂ, ପ୍ରକୃତ-ସମୟ ଅପଡେଟ୍ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ସୁବିଧା।
ଅନ୍ତଃଦେଶୀୟ ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଶୁଳ୍କ ୨୦୧୨ ମସିହାରେ ପ୍ରଥମେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ପରିଚାଳନା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ପୂରଣ, ନୂତନ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନରେ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଗୁଣୋତ୍ତର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ପୋଷ୍ଟର ଶୁଳ୍କ (ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟ୍) ୨୫.୦୯.୨୦୨୫ ତାରିଖର ଗେଜେଟ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୪୨୫୬ ଅନୁସାରେ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଶୁଳ୍କ ୧ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୫ରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ।
୧୩ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ, ବଢ଼ୁଥିବା ପରିଚାଳନା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଓ ସେବାର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣକୁ ଧ୍ୟାନରେ ରଖି, ନୂଆ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି। ପ୍ରାୟତଃ ୫୦ ଗ୍ରାମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଓଜନ ବା ଦୂରତା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ପୋଷ୍ଟର ଶୁଳ୍କ ୧୯ ଟଙ୍କା ହେବା ସହିତ, ଅଧିକ ୨୦୦ କି.ମି. ପାଇଁ ୪୭ ଟଙ୍କା ଶୁଳ୍କ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ସେହିପରି ୫୧ ରୁ ୨୫୦ ଗ୍ରାମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୨୪ ରୁ ୭୭ ଟଙ୍କା ଓ ୨୫୧ ରୁ ୫୦୦ ଗ୍ରାମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୨୮ ରୁ ୯୩ ଟଙ୍କା ଶୁଳ୍କ ଦେବାକୁ ହେବ।
ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ପାର୍ସଲ ପ୍ରେରଣରେ, ପ୍ରେଷକଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ସୁବିଧାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରାଯାଇଛି। 'ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ'ର ମୂଲ୍ୟଯୁକ୍ତ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତି ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଆଇଟମ୍ (ଡକ୍ୟୁମେଣ୍ଟ/ପାର୍ସଲ୍) ପାଇଁ ୫ ଟଙ୍କାର ଏକ ନାମମାତ୍ର ଶୁଳ୍କ, ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ଜିଏସଟି ଲାଗୁ ହେବ। ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଚିଠି ବା ପାର୍ସଲ କେବଳ ଠିକଣାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି କିମ୍ବା ଠିକଣାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରାଧୀକୃତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ବିତରଣ କରାଯିବ। ସେହିପରି, 'ୱାନ-ଟାଇମ୍ ପାସୱାର୍ଡ (ଓଟିପି) ବିତରଣ'ର ମୂଲ୍ୟଯୁକ୍ତ ସେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତି ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଆଇଟମ୍ ନିମନ୍ତେ ୫ ଟଙ୍କା ଶୁଳ୍କ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ଜିଏସଟି ଲାଗୁ ହେବ। ଏହି ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ ଅଧୀନରେ, ଡେଲିଭରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସେୟାର କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଓଟିପିର ସଫଳ ନିଶ୍ଚିତକରଣ ପରେ ହିଁ ଚିଠି କିମ୍ୱା ପାର୍ସଲ ଠିକଣାକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରାଯିବ।
ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆବେଦନ ପତ୍ର ପ୍ରେରଣରେ ୧୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରିହାତି ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ସହିତ, ନୂତନ ବଲ୍କ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ରିହାତିର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଡାକ ବିଭାଗଙ୍କ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ, ସ୍ପିଡ୍ ପୋଷ୍ଟକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାହକ-ସହଜ ସେବାରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବ। ଏହା ଫଳରେ, ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦ୍ରୁତ, ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାହକମୁଖୀ ସେବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହେବ।