Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Announces Change in Inland Speed Post (Document) Tariff and Introduces New Features
26 SEP 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts introduced Speed Post on 1st August 1986 to provide fast and reliable delivery of letters and parcels across the country. Launched as part of India Post’s modernization efforts, the service was designed to ensure time-bound, efficient, and secure mail delivery. Over the years, Speed Post has emerged as one of the most popular and trusted mail services in India, standing strong against private courier companies.
Since its inception, Speed Post has continued to evolve to meet changing customer needs. To further strengthen its position as the preferred delivery service in the country, it has now been upgraded with the following new features aimed at enhancing reliability, security, and customer convenience:
• OTP-based secure delivery
• Online payment facility
• SMS-based delivery notifications
• Convenient online booking services
• Real-time delivery updates
• Registration facility for users
The tariff of Inland Speed Post was last revised in October 2012. In order to sustain ongoing improvements, meet rising operational costs, and invest in new innovations, the tariff of Speed Post (documents) has now been rationally revised. The revised tariff will be effective from 1st October 2025, as notified vide Gazette Notification No. 4256 dated 25.09.2025. The updated tariff structure is as follows:
Weight/Distance
Local
upto 200 Kms.
201 to 500 Kms.
501 to 1000 Kms.
1001 to 2000 Kms.
Above 2000 Kms.
Up to 50 grams
19
47
47
47
47
47
51 grams to 250 grams
24
59
63
68
72
77
251 grams to 500 grams
28
70
75
82
86
93
*GST extra as applicable
Registration is also available as a value-added service under speed post for both documents and parcels, customers can have addressee specific secured delivery specifically designed to bring trust and speed together. A nominal charge of ₹5/- per Speed Post item (Document/Parcel), plus applicable GST, will be levied for the value-added service of ‘Registration’, wherein the item will be delivered exclusively to the addressee or a person duly authorised by the addressee.
Similarly, a charge of ₹5/- per Speed Post item (Document/Parcel), plus applicable GST, will apply for the value-added service of ‘One-Time Password (OTP) Delivery’. Under this feature, the item will be handed over to the addressee only upon successful confirmation of the OTP shared with the delivery staff.
To enhance accessibility of Speed Post services for students, 10% discount on Speed Post tariff has been introduced. Besides, special discount of 5% discount have been introduced for new bulk customers.
These initiatives are part of India Post’s ongoing journey of evolving into a more secure, transparent, and technology-enabled service provider. By introducing sustainable innovations and trust-enhancing features, Speed Post continues to adapt to the changing needs of customers while reaffirming its position as the nation’s most reliable and affordable delivery partner.

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് (ഡോക്യുമെന്റ്) നിരക്കിൽ മാറ്റം വരുത്തി തപാൽ വകുപ്പ്; ഒപ്പം പുതിയ സവിശേഷതകളും
26 SEP 2025 8:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെങ്ങും കത്തുകളും പാഴ്സലുകളും വേഗത്തിലും വിശ്വസനീയമായും എത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് 1986 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 1-നാണ് തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് സേവനം ആരംഭിച്ചത്. തപാല്‍ വകുപ്പിന്റെ ആധുനികവല്‍ക്കരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച ഈ സേവനം സമയബന്ധിതവും കാര്യക്ഷമവും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായി കത്തുകളുടെയും മറ്റ് സാധനസാമഗ്രികളുടെയും വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്തത്. സ്വകാര്യ കൊറിയർ കമ്പനികളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് വർഷങ്ങളായി രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും ജനപ്രിയവും വിശ്വസനീയവുമായ കത്തിടപാട് സേവനങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് വളർന്നു.
മാറുന്ന ഉപഭോക്തൃ ആവശ്യകതകൾ നിറവേറ്റാന്‍ തുടക്കം മുതൽ തന്നെ സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് സേവനങ്ങള്‍ വിപുലീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ഇഷ്ട സേവനമെന്ന നിലയിൽ സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റിനെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി വിശ്വാസ്യതയും സുരക്ഷയും ഉപഭോക്തൃ സൗകര്യവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ഏതാനും പുതിയ സവിശേഷതകളോടെ സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് സേവനങ്ങള്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ നവീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണ്:
• ഒടിപി അധിഷ്ഠിത സുരക്ഷിത വിതരണം
• ഓൺലൈൻ പണമിടപാട് സൗകര്യം
• എസ്എംഎസ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി വിതരണ അറിയിപ്പുകൾ
• സൗകര്യപ്രദമായ ഓൺലൈൻ ബുക്കിങ് സേവനങ്ങൾ
• വിതരണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തത്സമയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍
• ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സൗകര്യം
ഇൻലാൻഡ് സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് നിരക്ക് അവസാനമായി പരിഷ്കരിച്ചത് 2012 ഒക്ടോബറിലാണ്. നിലവിലെ പരിഷ്കരണങ്ങള്‍ നിലനിർത്താനും വർധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനച്ചെലവുകളെ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കാനും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളിൽ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്താനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് സേവനത്തിന്റെ (ഡോക്യുമെന്റ്) നിരക്ക് യുക്തിസഹമായി പരിഷ്കരിച്ചു. 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 25-ലെ ഗസറ്റ് വിജ്ഞാപനം 4256 പ്രകാരം പുതുക്കിയ നിരക്ക് 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 1 മുതൽ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും. പരിഷ്കരിച്ച നിരക്കു ഘടന ചുവടെ ചേർക്കുന്നു
Weight/Distance
Local
upto 200 Kms.
201 to 500 Kms.
501 to 1000 Kms.
1001 to 2000 Kms.
Above 2000 Kms.
Up to 50 grams
19
47
47
47
47
47
51 grams to 250 grams
24
59
63
68
72
77
251 grams to 500 grams
28
70
75
82
86
93
ഡോക്യുമെന്റുകള്‍ക്കും പാഴ്സലുകൾക്കും സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റിന്റെ മൂല്യവർധിത സേവനമായി രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാണ്. ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് വിശ്വാസ്യതയും വേഗവും ഒരുമിച്ച് ഉറപ്പാക്കാവുന്ന തരത്തില്‍ പ്രത്യേകം രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്ത സുരക്ഷിത വിതരണ സേവനം ഇതുവഴി ലഭ്യമാകും. 'രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ' എന്ന ഈ മൂല്യവർധിത സേവനത്തിനായി ഓരോ സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഇനത്തിനും (‍ഡോക്യുമെന്റ്/പാഴ്സൽ) അഞ്ചുരൂപയും ബാധകമായ ജിഎസ്ടിയും ഈടാക്കും. ഈ സേവനത്തിലൂടെ അയയ്ക്കുന്ന ഇനം സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട ആള്‍ക്കോ അയാള്‍ അധികാരപ്പെടുത്തിയ വ്യക്തിക്കോ മാത്രം കൈമാറും.
സമാനമായി 'ഒറ്റത്തവണ പാസ്‌വേർഡ് (ഒടിപി) ഡെലിവറി' എന്ന മൂല്യവർധിത സേവനത്തിന് ഓരോ സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് ഇനത്തിനും (ഡോക്യുമെന്റ്/പാഴ്സൽ) അഞ്ചുരൂപയും ബാധകമായ ജിഎസ്ടിയും ഈടാക്കും. ഈ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് നൽകുന്ന ഒടിപി ശരിയാണെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തിയ ശേഷം മാത്രമായിരിക്കും സാധനം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നയാള്‍ക്ക് കൈമാറുന്നത്.
വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് സേവനങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ പ്രാപ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് നിരക്കിൽ 10% കിഴിവ് ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ, വിപുലമായ തോതില്‍ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന പുതിയ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് 5% പ്രത്യേക കിഴിവും നൽകുന്നു.
കൂടുതൽ സുരക്ഷിതവും സുതാര്യവും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ സേവനദാതാവായി മാറുന്നതിന് തപാല്‍വകുപ്പ് നടത്തുന്ന തുടർച്ചയായ ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമാണ് ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ. സുസ്ഥിര നൂതനാശയങ്ങളും വിശ്വാസ്യത വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സവിശേഷതകളും അവതരിപ്പിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വിശ്വസ്തവും താങ്ങാവുന്നതുമായ വിതരണ പങ്കാളിയെന്ന സ്ഥാനം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനൊപ്പം മാറുന്ന ഉപഭോക്തൃ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കനുസരിച്ച് സ്പീഡ് പോസ്റ്റ് സേവനങ്ങളുടെ നവീകരണവും തുടരുന്നു.