Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Announces Change in Inland Speed Post (Document) Tariff and Introduces New Features
26 SEP 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts introduced Speed Post on 1st August 1986 to provide fast and reliable delivery of letters and parcels across the country. Launched as part of India Post’s modernization efforts, the service was designed to ensure time-bound, efficient, and secure mail delivery. Over the years, Speed Post has emerged as one of the most popular and trusted mail services in India, standing strong against private courier companies.
Since its inception, Speed Post has continued to evolve to meet changing customer needs. To further strengthen its position as the preferred delivery service in the country, it has now been upgraded with the following new features aimed at enhancing reliability, security, and customer convenience:
• OTP-based secure delivery
• Online payment facility
• SMS-based delivery notifications
• Convenient online booking services
• Real-time delivery updates
• Registration facility for users
The tariff of Inland Speed Post was last revised in October 2012. In order to sustain ongoing improvements, meet rising operational costs, and invest in new innovations, the tariff of Speed Post (documents) has now been rationally revised. The revised tariff will be effective from 1st October 2025, as notified vide Gazette Notification No. 4256 dated 25.09.2025. The updated tariff structure is as follows:
Weight/Distance
Local
upto 200 Kms.
201 to 500 Kms.
501 to 1000 Kms.
1001 to 2000 Kms.
Above 2000 Kms.
Up to 50 grams
19
47
47
47
47
47
51 grams to 250 grams
24
59
63
68
72
77
251 grams to 500 grams
28
70
75
82
86
93
*GST extra as applicable
Registration is also available as a value-added service under speed post for both documents and parcels, customers can have addressee specific secured delivery specifically designed to bring trust and speed together. A nominal charge of ₹5/- per Speed Post item (Document/Parcel), plus applicable GST, will be levied for the value-added service of ‘Registration’, wherein the item will be delivered exclusively to the addressee or a person duly authorised by the addressee.
Similarly, a charge of ₹5/- per Speed Post item (Document/Parcel), plus applicable GST, will apply for the value-added service of ‘One-Time Password (OTP) Delivery’. Under this feature, the item will be handed over to the addressee only upon successful confirmation of the OTP shared with the delivery staff.
To enhance accessibility of Speed Post services for students, 10% discount on Speed Post tariff has been introduced. Besides, special discount of 5% discount have been introduced for new bulk customers.
These initiatives are part of India Post’s ongoing journey of evolving into a more secure, transparent, and technology-enabled service provider. By introducing sustainable innovations and trust-enhancing features, Speed Post continues to adapt to the changing needs of customers while reaffirming its position as the nation’s most reliable and affordable delivery partner.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने अंतर्देशीय स्पीड पोस्ट (दस्तावेज़) शुल्क में बदलाव की घोषणा की है और नई सुविधाएं शुरू की हैं
26 SEP 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने देश भर में पत्रों और पार्सलों की तेज़ और विश्वसनीय डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 1 अगस्त 1986 को स्पीड पोस्ट की शुरुआत की थी। भारतीय डाक के आधुनिकीकरण प्रयासों के तहत शुरू की गई इस सेवा को समयबद्ध, कुशल और सुरक्षित डाक डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया था। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में स्पीड पोस्ट भारत में सबसे लोकप्रिय और विश्वसनीय डाक सेवाओं में से एक के रूप में उभरी है और निजी कूरियर कंपनियों के साथ मजबूती से खड़ी है।
अपनी शुरुआत से ही स्पीड पोस्ट ग्राहकों की बदलती ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए लगातार विकसित होती रही है। देश में पसंदीदा डिलीवरी सेवा के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को और मज़बूत करने के लिए, अब इसे विश्वसनीयता, सुरक्षा और ग्राहक सुविधा बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से निम्नलिखित नई सुविधाओं के साथ अपग्रेड किया गया है:
• ओटीपी-आधारित सुरक्षित डिलीवरी
• ऑनलाइन भुगतान सुविधा
• एसएमएस-आधारित डिलीवरी सूचनाएं
• सुविधाजनक ऑनलाइन बुकिंग सेवाएं
• रीयल-टाइम डिलीवरी अपडेट
• यूजर्स के लिए पंजीकरण सुविधा
अंतर्देशीय स्पीड पोस्ट का शुल्क अंतिम बार अक्टूबर 2012 में संशोधित किया गया था। निरंतर सुधारों को बनाए रखने, बढ़ती परिचालन लागतों को पूरा करने और नए नवाचारों में निवेश करने के लिए, स्पीड पोस्ट (दस्तावेजों) के शुल्क में अब तर्कसंगत संशोधन किया गया है। संशोधित शुल्क 1 अक्टूबर 2025 से प्रभावी होगा, जैसा कि राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्या 4256 दिनांक 25.09.2025 द्वारा अधिसूचित किया गया है। अद्यतन शुल्क संरचना इस प्रकार है:
वजन/दूरी
स्थानीय
200 किलोमीटर तक
201 से 500 किमी.
501 से 1000 किमी.
1001 से 2000 किमी.
2000 किलोमीटर से अधिक
50 ग्राम तक
19
47
47
47
47
47
51 ग्राम से 250 ग्राम
24
59
63
68
72
77
251 ग्राम से 500 ग्राम
28
70
75
82
86
93
* लागू होने पर जीएसटी अतिरिक्त
दस्तावेजों और पार्सल दोनों के लिए स्पीड पोस्ट के तहत पंजीकरण एक मूल्यवर्धित सेवा के रूप में भी उपलब्ध है, ग्राहक प्राप्तकर्ता के लिए विशिष्ट सुरक्षित डिलीवरी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जिसे विशेष रूप से विश्वास और गति को एक साथ लाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। 'पंजीकरण' की मूल्यवर्धित सेवा के लिए प्रति स्पीड पोस्ट आइटम (दस्तावेज़/पार्सल) ₹5/- का मामूली शुल्क, साथ ही लागू जीएसटी लगाया जाएगा, जिसमें आइटम को विशेष रूप से प्राप्तकर्ता या प्राप्तकर्ता द्वारा विधिवत अधिकृत व्यक्ति को वितरित किया जाएगा।
इसी तरह, 'वन-टाइम पासवर्ड (ओटीपी) डिलीवरी' की मूल्यवर्धित सेवा के लिए प्रति स्पीड पोस्ट आइटम (दस्तावेज़/पार्सल) ₹5/- का शुल्क, साथ ही लागू जीएसटी लागू होगा।
छात्रों के लिए स्पीड पोस्ट सेवाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए, स्पीड पोस्ट शुल्क पर 10% की छूट शुरू की गई है। इसके अलावा, नए थोक ग्राहकों के लिए 5% की विशेष छूट भी शुरू की गई है।
ये पहल भारतीय डाक की एक अधिक सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी और तकनीक-सक्षम सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में विकसित होने की निरंतर यात्रा का हिस्सा हैं। स्थायी नवाचारों और विश्वास बढ़ाने वाली सुविधाओं को पेश करके, स्पीड पोस्ट ग्राहकों की बदलती ज़रूरतों के अनुरूप ढलता जा रहा है और साथ ही देश के सबसे विश्वसनीय और किफायती वितरण भागीदार के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को और मज़बूत कर रहा है।