AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Presides Over Review Meeting on Ayurveda Training Accreditation Board (ATAB) Initiatives
ATAB Established by Ministry of Ayush to Accredit Ayurveda Courses in India and Abroad Beyond Existing Regulatory Frameworks
ATAB Accredits 113 Ayurveda Courses and Endorses 41 Overseas Practitioners, Reinforcing Global Trust in Indian Traditional Medicine
26 SEP 2025 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush held a high-level review meeting to assess the progress of the Ayurveda Training Accreditation Board (ATAB) and its ongoing efforts to expand the global footprint of Ayurveda through course accreditation and professional endorsement. The meeting was chaired by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha was also present on the occasion.
During the meeting, Dr. Vandana Siroha presented the achievements and strategic direction of ATAB, particularly focusing on its role in accrediting Ayurveda courses outside the purview of the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) Act, 2020 (formerly IMCC Act, 1970) and its recently introduced endorsement scheme for Ayurveda professionals practicing overseas.
The Ayurveda Training Accreditation Board (ATAB) was established by the Ministry of Ayush under the administrative framework of Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), through a Gazette Notification issued in December 2019. ATAB was created to accredit Ayurveda training courses in India and abroad that are not regulated under existing statutory bodies.
As of now, ATAB has accredited 113 Ayurveda training courses, comprising 99 courses from 24 Indian institutions and 14 international courses from 2 countries, thereby significantly contributing to the standardization and credibility of Ayurveda education on a global scale.
In addition, ATAB has implemented a structured endorsement scheme aimed at formally recognizing qualified Ayurveda professionals practicing abroad. This scheme ensures that practitioners meet rigorous benchmarks in skills, knowledge, and ethical standards. A total of 41 Ayurveda doctors practicing overseas have been formally endorsed under this initiative, creating a trusted global network of accredited practitioners.
The endorsement scheme enhances professional legitimacy, facilitates international mobility, and supports the integration of Ayurveda into mainstream healthcare systems worldwide. It also reinforces public trust and creates avenues for global collaboration in education, research, and promotion of India’s traditional medical heritage.
The Ministry of Ayush continues its commitment to ensuring quality, credibility, and global outreach of Ayurveda through institutional mechanisms such as ATAB, aligning with India’s vision to position traditional systems of medicine as a pillar of global wellness.

आयुष मंत्रालय
केंद्रिय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या अध्यक्षतेत आयुर्वेद प्रशिक्षण मान्यता मंडळ (एटीएबी) उपक्रमांची आढावा बैठक
भारतातील व सध्याच्या नियामक आराखड्याअंतर्गत नसलेल्या भारताबाहेरील आयुर्वेद अभ्यासक्रमांना मान्यता देण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाने एटीएबी संस्थेची केली स्थापना
एटीएबीकडून 113 आयुर्वेद अभ्यासक्रमांना व परदेशातील 41 आयुर्वेद डॉक्टरांना मान्यता, भारतीय पारंपरिक उपचार प्रणालीवरील जागतिक विश्वासाचे दृढीकरण
26 SEP 2025 12:23PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुर्वेद प्रशिक्षण मान्यता मंडळ (एटीएबी) आणि अभ्यासक्रम व व्यावसायिक मान्यतेद्वारे संस्थेचे आयुर्वेद जागतिक पातळीवर विस्तारण्यासाठीचे प्रयत्न यांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाने आज एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली. आयुष मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) आणि आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते. याप्रसंगी मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा हेदेखील उपस्थित होते.
या बैठकीत डॉ. वंदना सिरोहा यांनी एटीएबीच्या यशस्वी उपक्रमांची व पुढील धोरणांची माहिती दिली. विशेषतः भारतीय उपचार प्रणाली राष्ट्रीय आयोग कायदा 2020 च्या कार्यक्षेत्राबाहेरील आयुर्वेद अभ्यासक्रमांना मान्यता देण्यामधील संस्थेची भूमिका मांडण्यावर तसेच परदेशातील आयुर्वेद डॉक्टरांना मान्यता देण्याच्या नुकत्याच सुरू केलेल्या योजनेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
आयुर्वेद प्रशिक्षण मान्यता मंडळाची स्थापना आयुष मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद विद्यापीठाच्या प्रशासकीय आराखड्याअंतर्गत केली. यासाठी डिसेंबर 2019 मध्ये राजपत्रित आदेश जारी करण्यात आला होता. भारतातील आयुर्वेद अभ्यासक्रमांना तसेच सध्याच्या वैधानिक मंडळांच्या अखत्यारित न येणाऱ्या परदेशातील आयुर्वेद अभ्यासक्रमांना मान्यता देणे यासाठी एटीएबी स्थापन करण्यात आले.
आतापर्यंत एटीएबीने 113 आयुर्वेद प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रमांना मान्यता दिली आहे. यामध्ये भारतातील 24 संस्थांमधले 99 अभ्यासक्रम आणि इतर 2 देशांमधले 14 आंतरराष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रम यांचा समावेश आहे. जागतिक पातळीवर आयुर्वेद शिक्षणाची विश्वासार्हता आणि प्रमाणीकरण यामधील संस्थेचे योगदान लक्षणीय आहे.
याशिवाय एटीएबीने परदेशात व्यवसाय करणाऱ्या पात्र आयुर्वेद डॉक्टरांना औपचारिक मान्यता देण्याच्या हेतूने रचनात्मक मान्यता योजना अमलात आणली आहे. या योजनेतून हे व्यावसायिक कौशल्य, ज्ञान आणि नैतिक मानकांच्या कसोटीवर योग्य ठरतील याची खबरदारी घेतली जाते. परदेशातील 41 आयुर्वेद व्यावसायिकांना या योजनेनुसार औपचारिक मान्यता देऊन प्रमाणित, विश्वासार्ह आयुर्वेद व्यावसायिकांची जागतिक पातळीवरील परिसंस्था निर्माण केली जात आहे.
मान्यता देण्याच्या या योजनेमुळे व्यावसायिक वैधता वाढून आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवसायाला चालना मिळेल आणि जगभरातल्या प्रमुख उपचार प्रणालींमध्ये आयुर्वेदाचा समावेश होण्यात मदत मिळेल. भारताच्या पारंपरिक वैद्यकीय वारशावरील लोकांचा विश्वास दृढ होईल आणि या क्षेत्रातील शिक्षण, संशोधन यामध्ये जागतिक सहकार्याच्या संधी निर्माण होतील.
एटीएबीसारख्या संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून आयुर्वेदाचा दर्जा, विश्वासार्हता आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर प्रसार याबाबतच्या वचनबद्धतेच्या पूर्ततेसाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाचे काम सुरू आहे. भारताच्या पारंपरिक उपचार प्रणालीला जागतिक स्वास्थ्यासाठीचा आधारस्तंभ, अशी ओळख मिळवून देणे हा यामागील दृष्टीकोन आहे.