ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി അപ്പലേറ്റ് ട്രൈബ്യൂണൽ (GSTAT) കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
24 SEP 2025 9:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി അപ്പലേറ്റ് ട്രൈബ്യൂണലിന്റെ (GSTAT) ഔപചാരിക ഉദ്ഘാടനം കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നിർവ്വഹിച്ചു.
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പരിണാമത്തിലെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായ GSTAT യുടെ സമാരംഭം, രാജ്യത്തെ പരോക്ഷ നികുതി തർക്ക പരിഹാരത്തിനുള്ള സ്ഥാപന ചട്ടക്കൂടിനെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പങ്കജ് ചൗധരി; GSTAT അധ്യക്ഷൻ ജസ്റ്റിസ് ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ കുമാർ മിശ്ര; ഹരിയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ റാവു നർബീർ സിംഗ്, റവന്യൂ വകുപ്പിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, സംസ്ഥാന, കേന്ദ്ര GST ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, നിയമരംഗത്തെ പ്രമുഖർ, വ്യാപാര, വ്യവസായ പ്രതിനിധികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവരും ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി അപ്പലേറ്റ് ട്രൈബ്യൂണലിന്റെ (GSTAT) സമാരംഭം സ്ഥാപനപരമായ ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ല് മാത്രമല്ലെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കി- കഴിഞ്ഞ എട്ട് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ GST പരിഷ്‌ക്കരണം എത്രമാത്രം മുന്നേറി എന്നതിന്റെ പ്രതീകം കൂടിയാണിത്. കൂടാതെ GST സംവിധാനത്തെ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും പരിഷ്ക്കരിക്കാനും ഭാവിസജ്ജമാക്കാനുമുള്ള നമ്മുടെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തിന്റെ ഓർമ്മപ്പെടുത്തൽ കൂടിയാണിത്.
ഏകീകരണമായിരുന്നു GST അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു പിന്നിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന ആശയം - 'നയപരമായ ഏകീകരണം', 'അനുവർത്തനപരമായ ഏകീകരണം ', 'സാമ്പത്തിക ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിലെ ഏകീകരണം ' എന്നിവയായിരുന്നു ലക്ഷ്യമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
GST കൗൺസിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചതിനുശേഷം, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായും ചേർന്ന് ഈ സംവിധാനത്തെ പരിഷ്ക്കരിക്കുകയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. GST വിശ്വസനീയമായ ഒരു വരുമാന സ്രോതസ്സായി വളർന്നു, നികുതി അടിത്തറ വിപുലമാക്കി, ഔപചാരികവത്ക്കരണത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചാ ഗാഥയുടെ അടിത്തറയായി GST മാറിയെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
പരിഷ്ക്കരണം ഒരു തുടർ പ്രക്രിയയാണെന്നും GST വികസിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും ലാളിത്യം, ജീവിതം സുഗമമാക്കുക എന്നീ തത്വങ്ങളിലൂന്നിയാണ് ഇത് വികസിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നതെന്നും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ചുവപ്പ് കോട്ടയുടെ കൊത്തളത്തിൽ നിന്നുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പുതുതലമുറ GST പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച കാര്യം കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു. 'നാഗരിക് ദേവോ ഭവ' അടിസ്ഥാന തത്വമായി സ്വീകരിച്ച്, സമയം, വ്യക്തത, സമ്പാദ്യം എന്നിവയെ വിലമതിക്കുന്ന പൗരന്മാർക്ക് പ്രഥമ പരിഗണന എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടോടെയാണ് നാം മുന്നോട്ട് നീങ്ങുന്നത്. പുതുതലമുറ GST പരിഷ്ക്കണം അത് യാഥാർത്ഥ്യമാക്കുന്നു. ഈ ഉത്സവ സീസണിൽ, രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടക്കുന്ന GST ബചത് ഉത്സവത്തിന്റെ ഗുണഫലങ്ങൾ ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിലും വ്യത്യസ്ത മേഖലകളിലും ദൃശ്യമാകുമെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
'നാഗരിക് ദേവോ ഭവ' എന്ന ആശയത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, GSTAT-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സുവ്യക്തമാണ്:
ലളിതമായ ഭാഷയിൽ കഠിനമായ പദപ്രയോഗങ്ങളില്ലാതെയുള്ള ആശയവിനിമയം, ലളിതമായ ഫോർമാറ്റുകളും ചെക്ക്‌ലിസ്റ്റുകളും, ഡിജിറ്റൽ-ബൈ-ഡിഫോൾട്ട് ഫയലിംഗുകളും വെർച്വൽ ഹിയറിംഗുകളും, ലിസ്റ്റിംഗ്, ഹിയറിംഗ്, പ്രഖ്യാപനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള സമയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ.
നാം ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന ഗുണഫലങ്ങൾ ലളിതമാണ്: നിയമപരമായ സംഘർഷങ്ങൾ കുറയുന്നു, കൂടുതൽ ലാളിത്യം, വ്യവഹാരങ്ങളിലെ കാലതാമസം പരിഹരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു, പണമൊഴുക്കിന് വേഗം കൂടുന്നു, സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളും കയറ്റുമതി സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തോടെ നിക്ഷേപിക്കുന്നു, സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ പൗരന്മാർക്ക് അനുഭവവേദ്യമാകുന്നു.
ഫയലിംഗിനും റീഫണ്ടുകൾക്കും അപ്പുറം - ന്യായവും കാര്യക്ഷമവുമായ തർക്ക പരിഹാരം ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാ കാര്യങ്ങളിലും നികുതിദായകരുടെ ജീവിതം സുഗമമാകുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു .
ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു; പരിഷ്ക്കരണ ചക്രത്തിന്റെ സ്വാഭാവികമായ തുടർച്ചയാണ് GSTAT- ബിസിനസ്സ് സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു പ്രധാന മുന്നേറ്റവും നീതിക്കായുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന വേദിയും; ലളിതമായി പറഞ്ഞാൽ: തർക്കമുണ്ടാകുമ്പോൾ, ഒരു നികുതിദായകന് ആദ്യ അപ്പീലുമായി നികുതി ഭരണ നിർവ്വഹണ സംവിധാനത്തെ സമീപിക്കാം. രണ്ടാമത്തെ തലത്തിൽ, ഉത്തരവ് കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ നിന്നോ സംസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നിന്നോ ആകട്ടെ, അപ്പീൽ ഒരൊറ്റ സ്വതന്ത്ര ഫോറത്തിൽ -GSTAT യിൽ നിക്ഷിപ്തമായിരിക്കും.
GSTAT യുടെ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത ഒരു പ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 2017 ൽ 'ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം, ഒരു നികുതി, ഒരു വിപണി' എന്ന ദർശനത്തോടെ ആരംഭിച്ച സംരംഭം ഇപ്പോൾ 'ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം, നീതിക്കും സ്ഥിരതയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ഏക ഫോറം' ആയി പരിണമിച്ചു.
ചടങ്ങിൽ നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ ശ്രീ പങ്കജ് ചൗധരി പറഞ്ഞു; ഇത് ഒരു പുതിയ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ സാക്ഷാത്ക്കാരം മാത്രമല്ല, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നിരന്തര പിന്തുണയുള്ള പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തമാക്കുക എന്നതു കൂടിയാണ്. ഭരണം കൂടുതൽ സുതാര്യമാക്കുക, പൗരന്മാരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുക, ബിസിനസ്‌ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറേ വർഷങ്ങളായി, ഈ സംവിധാനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, ലളിതവും, നീതിയുക്തവും, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഉള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ സർക്കാർ നടത്തി വരുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ 'മിനിമം ഗവൺമെന്റ്, മാക്സിമം ഗവേണൻസ്' എന്ന പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട്, ലക്ഷ്യവേധിയായ സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെ നാം വ്യക്തതയിലേക്ക് പരിണമിച്ചു. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയാണ് ഈ പ്രയാണത്തിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദു. റിട്ടേൺ ഫയലിംഗ്, ഇ-ഇൻവോയ്‌സിംഗ്, ഓൺലൈൻ റീഫണ്ടുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ നികുതിദായകരുടെ ഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, സർക്കാരും പൊതുജനങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു.
നാഷണൽ ഇൻഫോർമാറ്റിക്സ് സെന്ററുമായി (NIC) സഹകരിച്ച് ഗുഡ്സ് ആൻഡ് സർവീസസ് ടാക്സ് നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് (GSTN) വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത GSTAT ഇ-കോർട്ട്സ് പോർട്ടലാണ് ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച ഒരു പ്രധാന സംരംഭം. ഓൺലൈനായി അപ്പീലുകൾ ഫയൽ ചെയ്യാനും, കേസുകളുടെ പുരോഗതി നിരീക്ഷിക്കാനും, ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാർഗ്ഗത്തിലൂടെ ഹിയറിംഗുകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാനും ഈ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം നികുതിദായകരെയും പ്രാക്ടീഷണർമാരെയും സഹായിക്കും. റവന്യൂ വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലുള്ള മറ്റ് ട്രൈബ്യൂണലുകളിൽ ഇതിനോടകം പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായിക്കഴിഞ്ഞ NIC ഇ-കോർട്ട് മൊഡ്യൂളുകളുടെ വിജയത്തെ ആധാരമാക്കി, GSTAT യുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ഉത്പാദനക്ഷമതയും പോർട്ടൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. നികുതിദായകർക്ക് സുഗമവും സൗകര്യപ്രദവുമായ ഫയലിംഗ് അനുഭവം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന്, 2026 ജൂൺ 30 വരെ അപ്പീലുകൾ ക്രമാനുഗതമായി ഫയൽ ചെയ്യാൻ GSTAT അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തടസ്സങ്ങളില്ലാതെ, ക്രമാനുഗതമായി അപ്പീലുകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കാനും സമർപ്പിക്കാനും നികുതിദായകർക്കും വ്യാപാര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും ഉപദേഷ്ടാക്കൾക്കും മതിയായ സമയം ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഈ നടപടി ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. പതിവുചോദ്യങ്ങൾ, വിശദീകരണ കുറിപ്പുകൾ, GSTAT പോർട്ടലിൽ (https://efiling.gstat.gov.in) ലഭ്യമായ വീഡിയോകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഉപയോക്താക്കളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി സമഗ്രമായ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശവും പുറത്തിറക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ, അപ്പീലുകൾ ഫയൽ ചെയ്യൽ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഹിയറിംഗുകൾ, കേസ് നിരീക്ഷണം എന്നീ മേഖലകൾ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളും വ്യക്തിഗത നികുതിദായകരും ഉൾപ്പെടെ എല്ലാവർക്കും ട്രൈബ്യൂണലിന്റെ സേവനങ്ങൾ എളുപ്പത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും അവ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയുമാണ് ഈ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പരോക്ഷ നികുതി സമ്പ്രദായത്തിന്റെ തുടർ പരിണാമത്തിൽ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ് GSTAT യുടെ സമാരംഭം. നീതി തേടുന്നതിന് നികുതിദായകർക്ക് ഒരു തനത് ഫോറം ഇത് ഉറപ്പാക്കും. GST വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ ക്രമവും സ്ഥിരതയും വിശ്വാസ്യതയും കൊണ്ടുവരും. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നികുതി ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണം പ്രതികരണശേഷിയുള്ളതും സുതാര്യവും ബിസിനസ്സ് സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള തത്വങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുപൂരകവുമാണെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ആധാരശിലയായാണ് ട്രൈബ്യൂണൽ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്.
GSTAT നെക്കുറിച്ച്
ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി നിയമങ്ങൾ പ്രകാരം സ്ഥാപിതമായ നിയമപരമായ
അപ്പീൽ സ്ഥാപനമാണ് ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി അപ്പീൽ ട്രൈബ്യൂണൽ (GSTAT). GST അപ്പീൽ അധികാരികൾ പാസാക്കുന്ന ഉത്തരവുകൾക്കെതിരായ അപ്പീലുകൾ കേൾക്കുന്നതിനും നികുതിദായകർക്ക് നീതി ലഭിക്കാൻ ഒരു സ്വതന്ത്ര ഫോറം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുമായാണ് ഇത് രൂപീകരിച്ചത്. ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഒരു പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ബെഞ്ചിലൂടെയും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 45 സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലായി 31 സംസ്ഥാന ബെഞ്ചുകളിലൂടെയും ട്രൈബ്യൂണൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കും. അതുവഴി എല്ലാവർക്കും എളുപ്പത്തിൽ സമീപിക്കാവുന്നതും രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായ സാന്നിധ്യവും ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
GSTAT യുടെ ഓരോ ബെഞ്ചിലും രണ്ട് ജുഡീഷ്യൽ അംഗങ്ങൾ, ഒരു സാങ്കേതിക അംഗം (കേന്ദ്രം), ഒരു സാങ്കേതിക അംഗം (സംസ്ഥാനം) എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടും, ഇത് കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ നിയമ വൈദഗ്ധ്യത്തിന്റെയും സാങ്കേതിക പരിജ്ഞാനത്തിന്റെയും സന്തുലിത ഘടന ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. സഹകരണ ഫെഡറലിസത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവിനെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഈ ഘടന, നിഷ്പക്ഷവും സ്ഥിരതയാർന്നതുമായ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്നതിനായാണ് രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.

Ministry of Finance
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launches Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT) in New Delhi, today
GSTAT is result of our determination to continue improving, reforming, and adapting for the future: Union Finance Minister
GSTAT must focus on jargon-free decisions in plain language; simplified formats and checklists; digital-by-default filings and virtual hearings; and time standards for listing, hearing and pronouncement, says FM Smt. Sitharaman.
Outcome of GSTAT must be straightforward with reduced legal frictions, greater simplicity, and proactively addressing delays in litigation to ensure cash flows move faster and MSMEs and exporters invest with confidence and citizens feel benefits of the system: FM Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Inspired by the Prime Minister's 'Minimum Government, Maximum Governance,' India had moved towards clarity with targeted initiatives, and technology is at centre of India's reforms journey: MoS Finance
Strong appellate mechanism instils this trust that justice will be swift and fair: MoS Shri Chaudhary
GSTAT to ensure that every taxpayer's appeal will be heard, rights will be protected, with no delay in justice: Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
GST not just good and simple tax, but also a fair and trustworthy tax system: MoS Finance
Cooperation of Central and State Governments has been instrumental in enabling timely establishment of the GST Appellate Tribunal: Justice Sanjaya Kumar Mishra
GSTAT to provide a specialised, nationwide forum for consistency in interpretation, predictability in outcomes, and credibility to the appellate process: Revenue Secretary
GSTAT e-Courts Portal unveiled to enable taxpayers and practitioners to file appeals online, track the progress of cases, and participate in hearings through digital mode
24 SEP 2025 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman formally launched the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT) in New Delhi, today.
The launch of GSTAT marks a major milestone in the evolution of the Goods and Services Tax regime and strengthens the institutional framework for indirect tax dispute resolution in the country.
The launch was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary; President of GSTAT, Justice Shri Sanjaya Kumar Mishra: Minister from the State of Haryana Shri Rao Narbir Singh, senior officers from the Department of Revenue, officers from State and Central GST formations, eminent members of the legal fraternity, and representatives from trade and industry.
In her address, the Union Finance Minister called the launch of Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT) not just an institutional milestone — it is a symbol of how far GST has come in the last eight years, and it is also a powerful reminder of our determination to continue improving, reforming, and adapting it for the future.
The guiding idea behind introducing GST was unity - 'unity in policy’, ‘unity in compliance’, and ‘unity in economic purpose’, She added.
Since its launch, the GST Council, working with States and Union Territories, has refined and strengthened the system. GST has grown as a reliable revenue source, widened the tax base, encouraged formalisation and become a foundation of India’s growth story, the Union Finance Minister said.
Smt. Sitharaman underlined that reform is a continuous process and GST must evolve and it is evolving around the principle of simplicity and ease of living.
The Union Finance Minister stated that from the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had announced the Next Generation of GST Reforms. Guided by 'Nagarik Devo Bhava', we are moving with a citizen-first lens that values time, clarity and savings. Next-Gen GST is delivering exactly that and the outcome this festive season, is a nationwide GST Bachat Utsav across sectors and everyday life, She added.
In the spirit of 'Nagarik Devo Bhava', Smt. Sitharaman said that our focus for GSTAT must be clear:
• Jargon-free decisions in plain language, simplified formats and checklists, digital-by-default filings and virtual hearings, and time standards for listing, hearing and pronouncement.
• The outcome we seek is straightforward: reduced legal frictions, greater simplicity, and delays in litigation addressed proactively, so cash flows move faster, MSMEs and exporters invest with confidence and citizens feel the benefits of the system.
The Union Finance Minister said that ease of living for taxpayers extends beyond filing and refunds — it includes fair, efficient dispute resolution.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that GSTAT is a natural extension of the reform arc — an important advance for ease of doing business and a vital forum for justice; and in simple terms: when a taxpayer has a dispute, the first appeal lies within the tax administration. At the second level, whether the original order is from the Centre or a State, the appeal will now converge at a single, independent forum - the GSTAT.
Marking the operationalisation of GSTAT is an important milestone, the Union Finance Minister said that what began in 2017 as 'One Nation, One Tax, One Market' now evolves into 'One Nation, One Forum for Fairness and Certainty'.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Pankaj Chaudhary stated that this is not merely a capitalization of a new system, but it aims to deepen those reforms that have received continuous support from the honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. The purpose of these reforms is to make governance more transparent, empower citizens, and strengthen businesses.
The Union Minister of State said that over the past several years, the government has made efforts to enhance the system, making it simpler, fairer, and more technology-driven. Inspired by the Prime Minister's 'Minimum Government, Maximum Governance,' we have moved towards clarity with targeted initiatives. Technology has been at the centre of this journey. Digital systems like return filing, e-invoicing, and online refunds have not only reduced the burden on taxpayers but have also strengthened trust between the government and the public.
The launch of the GST Appellate Tribunal is a significant step in this journey so that the resolution of disputes can be simple and accessible. It will provide a uniform, transparent, and reliable platform for the resolution of disputes. It will reduce ambiguity, bring uniformity across the country, and ensure that both large and small taxpayers do not have to wait long for justice. More importantly, this improvement is not just related to numbers or processes. It concerns the public. For the common citizen, GST means easy taxation and reasonable prices. For small businesses, it means less paperwork and more time to focus on growth. For startups and entrepreneurs, it signifies the freedom to dream big without being hindered by complex tax structures. And for our economy as a whole, its impact is significant, Shri Chaudhary said.
The Union Minister of state underlined that a strong appellate mechanism instils this trust that justice will be swift and fair. It assures both large and small businesses that they will not be caught in endless litigations. It makes it clear to investors that India is not only a large market but also a reliable and fair market. The most important thing is that it strengthens the trust between citizens and the government. Today, India is seen as an emerging economic power in the entire world. This confidence has been built on the reforms we have undertaken in recent years.
With the introduction of the GST Appellate Mechanism, Shri Chaudhary said, we assure every taxpayer that your appeal will be heard, your rights will be protected, and there will be no delay in justice. In this way, we make GST not just a good and simple tax, but also a fair and trustworthy tax system for the new India. The role of the GST Council and its honourable members have been extremely important in shaping these reforms and providing guidance for them. The Council has worked with the spirit of cooperative federalism so that GST can emerge as a system that balances national priorities and the needs of states and citizens, the Union Minister of State said.
The operation of the GST Appellate Tribunal is another step in this direction, and Shri Chaudhary wished all stakeholders his best wishes and commended everyone working hard to realise this institution. On reaching this milestone, it is necessary that the team continues this institution in the spirit of cooperation, Shri Chaudhary added.
In his address on the occasion, Justice Sanjaya Kumar Mishra underlined the pivotal role the Tribunal will play in clearing the significant backlog of appeals under GST while also laying down jurisprudence for future disputes. He also underscored that the cooperation of both Central and State Governments has been instrumental in enabling the timely establishment of the Tribunal and expressed confidence that such support will continue in the future.
In his address on the occasion, Shri Arvind Shrivastava said that GSTAT comes at a critical juncture in the journey of GST. Shri Shrivastava said that a formal appellate body will allow equal opportunity to all sides to present their standpoint and hopefully enable settlement of such issues in a fair and stable manner.
The Tribunal will provide a specialised, nationwide forum that can bring consistency in interpretation, predictability in outcomes, and credibility to the appellate process. This is vital for strengthening trust between taxpayers and tax administration, the Revenue Secretary underlined.
Highlighting the three core dimensions in the design of the GSTAT, the Revenue Secretary emphasised on the 3 S’s: structure, scale, and synergy. Its structure combines judicial and technical expertise to deliver balanced decisions. Its scale, with state benches and the possibility of single-member benches for simpler matters, ensures reach and efficiency. And its synergy — between technology, process, and human expertise — will allow it to deliver justice with both speed and depth.
Concluding his remarks, Shri Shrivastava said that the Department of Revenue, in partnership with GSTN and NIC, has developed a digital platform that will anchor the work of GSTAT from the very start. e-Filing, case management tools, and electronic court modules will make proceedings smoother and more transparent, setting new benchmarks for the functioning of a Tribunal in our country.
A vote of thanks on the occasion was given by Shri Balasubramanian Krishnamurthy, Joint Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance.
A key feature unveiled during the launch was the GSTAT e-Courts Portal, developed by Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) in collaboration with National Informatics Centre (NIC). This digital platform will enable taxpayers and practitioners to file appeals online, track the progress of cases, and participate in hearings through digital mode. The portal is expected to enhance the efficiency and productivity of GSTAT, building on the success of NIC’s e-courts modules already operational in other tribunals under the Department of Revenue. To enable a smooth and convenient filing experience for taxpayers, GSTAT has allowed staggered filing of appeals up to 30th June 2026. This measure ensures that taxpayers, trade bodies, and advisors have adequate time to prepare and submit their appeals in an orderly manner, without procedural bottlenecks. Comprehensive guidance has also been provided to support users including FAQs, explanatory notes, and instructional videos available on the GSTAT Portal (https://efiling.gstat.gov.in). This covers aspects of registration, filing of appeals, digital hearings, and case tracking. These resources are aimed at ensuring that all stakeholders, including MSMEs and individual taxpayers, can easily access and benefit from the Tribunal’s services.
The launch of GSTAT is a significant step in the continuing evolution of India’s indirect tax system. It will provide taxpayers with a specialized forum to seek justice and will bring greater orderliness, predictability, and credibility to the GST regime. The Tribunal is envisaged as a cornerstone institution in ensuring that India’s tax administration remains responsive, transparent, and aligned with the principles of ease of doing business.
About GSTAT
The Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT) is a statutory appellate body established under the Goods and Services Tax laws. It has been constituted to hear appeals against orders passed by the GST Appellate Authorities and to provide taxpayers with an independent forum for justice. The Tribunal will function through a Principal Bench in New Delhi and 31 State Benches across 45 locations in India, thereby ensuring accessibility and nationwide reach.
Each Bench of the GSTAT will comprise two Judicial Members, one Technical Member (Centre), and one Technical Member (State), ensuring a balanced composition of judicial expertise and technical knowledge from both Central and State administrations. This structure reflects the spirit of cooperative federalism and is designed to deliver impartial and consistent decisions.