Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves Construction of 4-lane Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of the NH-139W in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 78.942 km worth Rs.3,822.31 crore
24 SEP 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Construction of 4-lane Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of the NH-139W in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 78.942 km and total capital cost of Rs.3,822.31 crore.
The proposed four-lane greenfield project is to improve connectivity between the State Capital Patna with Bettiah connecting the North Bihar Districts of Vaishali, Saran, Siwan, Gopalganj, Muzaffarpur, East Champaran and West Champaran up to the areas along the Indo-Nepal border. The project will support the movement of long-distance freight traffic, improve access to key infrastructure and facilitate regional economic development by improving connectivity to agricultural zones, industrial areas, and cross-border trade routes.
The project will connect seven PM Gati Shakti economic Nodes, six Social Nodes, eight Logistic Nodes, nine Major Tourism and Religious Centers by improving access to key heritage and Buddhist tourist sites including the Kesariya Buddha Stupa (Sahebganj), Someshwarnath Mandir (Areraj), Jain Mandir and Vishwa Shanti Stupa (Vaishali), and Mahavir Temple (Patna), thereby strengthening the Buddhist circuit and international tourism potential of Bihar.
The NH-139W has been planned to provide a high-speed connectivity to alternate routes that are presently congested and geometrically deficient, and pass-through built-up areas and will serve as an important link to the NH-31, NH-722, NH-727, NH-27 and NH-227A.
The proposed greenfield alignment will support average vehicular speeds of 80 km/h against the design speed of 100 km/h. This will reduce the overall travel time between Sahebganj and Bettiah, from 2.5 hours to 1 hours, compared to existing alternatives, while offering safe, fast and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The proposed project with length of 78.94 km will generate close to 14.22 lakh man-days of direct employment and 17.69 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Project Alignment Map for Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of NH-139W

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने बिहार में 3,822.31 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से एनएच-139डब्ल्यू के साहेबगंज-अरेराज-बेतिया खंड को 4-लेन का बनाने के प्रस्ताव को हाइब्रिड एन्युइटी मोड (एचएएम) पर मंजूरी दी
24 SEP 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने आज बिहार में एनएच-139डब्ल्यू के साहेबगंज-अरेराज-बेतिया खंड को 4-लेन का बनाने के प्रस्ताव को हाइब्रिड एन्युइटी मोड (एचएएम) पर मंजूरी दी। इस परियोजना की कुल लंबाई 78.942 किलोमीटर है और इसमें कुल 3,822.31 करोड़ रुपए की लागत आएगी।
इस प्रस्तावित चार-लेन ग्रीनफील्ड परियोजना का उद्देश्य राज्य की राजधानी पटना और बेतिया के बीच संपर्क को बेहतर बनाना है। इससे उत्तर बिहार के वैशाली, सारण, सीवान, गोपालगंज, मुजफ्फरपुर, पूर्वी चंपारण और पश्चिमी चंपारण जिले, भारत-नेपाल सीमा से लगे क्षेत्रों तक जुड़ जाएंगे। यह परियोजना लंबी दूरी के माल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देगी, प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचे तक पहुंच में सुधार लाएगी और कृषि व औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों और सीमा पार व्यापार मार्गों से संपर्क में सुधार करके क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास को सुगम बनाएगी।
यह परियोजना सात पीएम गति शक्ति आर्थिक नोड्स, छह सामाजिक नोड्स, आठ लॉजिस्टिक नोड्स, नौ प्रमुख पर्यटन और धार्मिक केंद्रों को जोड़ेगी जिससे केसरिया बुद्ध स्तूप (साहेबगंज), सोमेश्वरनाथ मंदिर (अरेराज), जैन मंदिर और विश्व शांति स्तूप (वैशाली) और महावीर मंदिर (पटना) सहित प्रमुख विरासत और बौद्ध पर्यटन स्थलों तक पहुंच में सुधार होगा। इससे बिहार के बौद्ध सर्किट और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन क्षमता को मजबूती मिलेगी।
एनएच-139डब्ल्यू की योजना वैकल्पिक मार्गों को उच्च गति कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए बनाई गई है। यह एनएच-31, एनएच-722, एनएच-727, एनएच-27 और एनएच-227ए के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संपर्क के रूप में काम करेगा।
यह 100 किमी/घंटा की डिजाइन गति के लिए बनाया गया है लेकिन वाहनों के लिए 80 किमी/घंटा की औसत गति से चलने की क्षमता रखता है। इससे साहेबगंज और बेतिया के बीच कुल यात्रा समय, मौजूदा विकल्पों की तुलना में 2.5 घंटे से घटकर 1 घंटा रह जाएगा। साथ ही यात्री और मालवाहक वाहनों के लिए सुरक्षित, तेज और निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी भी मिलेगी।
78.94 किलोमीटर लंबी इस प्रस्तावित परियोजना से लगभग 14.22 लाख मानव दिवस प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और 17.69 लाख मानव दिवस अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होंगे। प्रस्तावित कॉरिडोर के आसपास के क्षेत्र में आर्थिक गतिविधियों में वृद्धि होगी और इस परियोजना से अतिरिक्त रोजगार के अवसर भी सृजित होंगे।
एनएच-139डब्ल्यू के साहेबगंज-अरेराज-बेतिया खंड के लिए परियोजना संरेखण मानचित्र