Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves Construction of 4-lane Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of the NH-139W in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 78.942 km worth Rs.3,822.31 crore
24 SEP 2025 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has approved the Construction of 4-lane Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of the NH-139W in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) with a total project length of 78.942 km and total capital cost of Rs.3,822.31 crore.
The proposed four-lane greenfield project is to improve connectivity between the State Capital Patna with Bettiah connecting the North Bihar Districts of Vaishali, Saran, Siwan, Gopalganj, Muzaffarpur, East Champaran and West Champaran up to the areas along the Indo-Nepal border. The project will support the movement of long-distance freight traffic, improve access to key infrastructure and facilitate regional economic development by improving connectivity to agricultural zones, industrial areas, and cross-border trade routes.
The project will connect seven PM Gati Shakti economic Nodes, six Social Nodes, eight Logistic Nodes, nine Major Tourism and Religious Centers by improving access to key heritage and Buddhist tourist sites including the Kesariya Buddha Stupa (Sahebganj), Someshwarnath Mandir (Areraj), Jain Mandir and Vishwa Shanti Stupa (Vaishali), and Mahavir Temple (Patna), thereby strengthening the Buddhist circuit and international tourism potential of Bihar.
The NH-139W has been planned to provide a high-speed connectivity to alternate routes that are presently congested and geometrically deficient, and pass-through built-up areas and will serve as an important link to the NH-31, NH-722, NH-727, NH-27 and NH-227A.
The proposed greenfield alignment will support average vehicular speeds of 80 km/h against the design speed of 100 km/h. This will reduce the overall travel time between Sahebganj and Bettiah, from 2.5 hours to 1 hours, compared to existing alternatives, while offering safe, fast and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight vehicles.
The proposed project with length of 78.94 km will generate close to 14.22 lakh man-days of direct employment and 17.69 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
Project Alignment Map for Sahebganj-Areraj-Bettiah section of NH-139W

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3,822.31 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ NH-139W ਦੇ 4-ਲੇਨ ਸਾਹੇਬਗੰਜ-ਅਰੇਰਾਜ-ਬੇਤੀਆ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ 4-ਲੇਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਐਨੂਇਟੀ ਮੋਡ (ਐੱਚਏਐੱਮ) 'ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ
24 SEP 2025 3:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ NH-139W ਦੇ ਸਾਹੇਬਗੰਜ-ਅਰੇਰਾਜ-ਬੇਤੀਆ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ 4-ਲੇਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਐਨੂਇਟੀ ਮੋਡ (ਐੱਚਏਐੱਮ) 'ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ 78.942 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 3,822.31 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਏਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਚਾਰ-ਮਾਰਗੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਪਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਤੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵੈਸ਼ਾਲੀ, ਸਾਰਨ, ਸੀਵਾਨ, ਗੋਪਾਲਗੰਜ, ਮੁਜ਼ੱਫਰਪੁਰ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਚੰਪਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਚੰਪਾਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲੰਬੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਮੁੱਖ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਰੂਟਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸੱਤ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨੋਡਸ, ਛੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨੋਡਸ, ਅੱਠ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਨੋਡਸ, ਨੌਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਸਰੀਆ ਬੁੱਧ ਸਤੂਪ (ਸਾਹੇਬਗੰਜ), ਸੋਮੇਸ਼ਵਰਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ (ਅਰੇਰਾਜ), ਜੈਨ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਤੂਪ (ਵੈਸ਼ਾਲੀ), ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਂਵੀਰ ਮੰਦਿਰ (ਪਟਨਾ) ਸਮੇਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਧ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਬੌਧ ਸਰਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
NH-139W ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਦਲਵੇਂ ਰੂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹਾਈ-ਸਪੀਡ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ NH-31, NH-722, NH-727, NH-27 ਅਤੇ NH-227A ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲਿੰਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ 100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ/ਘੰਟਾ ਦੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ 80 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ/ਘੰਟਾ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਵਾਹਨ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਹੇਬਗੰਜ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਤੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਮਾਂ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 2.5 ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 1 ਘੰਟਾ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
78.94 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 14.22 ਲੱਖ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ 17.69 ਲੱਖ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਪ੍ਰਸੱਖ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ-ਤੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧੂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
NH-139W ਦੇ ਸਾਹੇਬਗੰਜ-ਅਰੇਰਾਜ-ਬੇਤੀਆ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਲਾਇਨਮੈਂਟ ਮੈਪ