Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry gears up for Special Campaign 5.0
24 SEP 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal is doing extensive preparations for Special Campaign 5.0 to institutionalize Swachhata (cleanliness) and reduce pendency in Government offices. Special Campaign 5.0, scheduled from 2nd October to 31st October 2025, focuses on enhancing workplace cleanliness, adopting sustainable practices and expediting the disposal of pending matters.
The ongoing preparatory phase, which began on 15th September 2025 and will continue until 30th September 2025, has already included three preparatory meetings with nodal and concerned officers on 26.08.2025, 04.09.2025 and 19.09.2025 to reinforce awareness about the objectives of the campaign.
The Ministry, along with its CPSEs, CCO, and CMPFO, is actively identifying sites for cleanliness drives, disposing of scrap and redundant items, addressing pending references, grievances, appeals, streamlining space, record management, reinforcing efficiency, transparency and effective waste management, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to efficiency, transparency and effective waste reduction.
On 18.09.2025, Ministry officials inspected the record room at Lok Nayak Bhavan, emphasizing comprehensive review and systematic categorization of files. Outdated and redundant records are being identified for timely weeding out to free up valuable office space, improve accessibility and enable productive use of cleared areas.
As part of this nationwide initiative, the Ministry of Coal & CPSEs have undertaken various activities during Special Campaign 5.0:
1. CIL has conducted Nukkad Natak at Kumartuli, Kolkata to raise awareness on Cleanliness. The performance emphasized cleanliness, environmental consciousness, and community responsibility, actively engaging the local audience.
1. NCL’s Jhingurda Area organized Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir Campaign to safeguard the health, safety, and well-being of Safai Mitras.
2. Creative initiatives such as Rangoli-making at Kusunda Area (BCCL, Jharkhand), SECL HQ (Chhattisgarh), Manjri Area (WCL, Nagpur) and Painting competitions for children at Majri & Wani Areas (WCL, Nagpur) highlighted community involvement and showcased creativity and commitment to a cleaner India.
As of September 24, 2025, the Ministry of Coal has already made significant progress in its targets for Special Campaign 5.0:
• Sites identified to clean – 1165
• Quantity of Scrap to disposed of: 7091 Metric Ton
• Physical files to review: 1,10,026
• E-files to review: 28,211
With the preparatory phase continuing till 30th September 2025, these numbers are expected to rise further. The Ministry of Coal remains resolute in achieving enhanced cleanliness, streamlined record management and governance efficiency through Special Campaign 5.0.

കല്‍ക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പെയ്ൻ 5.0 യ്ക്കുള്ള കൽക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയതിന്റെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ്
24 SEP 2025 1:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സർക്കാർ ഓഫീസുകളിലെ ശുചിത്വം യാഥാർഥ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും തീർപ്പാക്കൽ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമായി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പയിൻ 5.0-യ്ക്കായി കൽക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം വിപുലമായ ഒരുക്കങ്ങൾ നടത്തിവരികയാണ്. 2025 ഒക്ടോബർ 2 മുതൽ 31 വരെ നടക്കാനിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പയിൻ 5.0, ജോലിസ്ഥലത്തെ ശുചിത്വം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ സുസ്ഥിരമായ മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ അവലംബിക്കുന്നതിലും തീർപ്പാക്കാനുള്ളവ വേഗത്തിൽ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു.
2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 15-ന് ആരംഭിച്ച് 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെ തുടരുന്ന മുന്നൊരുക്ക ഘട്ടത്തിൽ, കാമ്പയിൻറെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവബോധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി 26.08.2025, 04.09.2025, 19.09.2025 തീയതികളിൽ നോഡൽ ഓഫീസർമാർ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി മൂന്ന് മുന്നൊരുക്ക യോഗങ്ങൾ ഇതിനകം ചേർന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സി‌പി‌എസ്‌ഇകൾ, സി‌സി‌ഒ, സി‌എം‌പി‌എഫ്‌ഒ എന്നിവയുമായി ചേർന്ന് മന്ത്രാലയം, ശുചിത്വ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തേണ്ട ഇടങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തി പാഴ്വസ്ത്തുക്കൾ നീക്കം ചെയ്യുന്നു. തീർപ്പാക്കാത്ത റഫറൻസുകൾ, പരാതികൾ, അപ്പീലുകൾ എന്നിവ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നു. റെക്കോർഡ് മാനേജ്മെന്റ്, കാര്യക്ഷമത, സുതാര്യത, ഫലപ്രദമായ മാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണം എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. കാര്യക്ഷമത, സുതാര്യത, ഫലപ്രദമായ മാലിന്യ നിർമ്മാർജ്ജനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഇതിലൂടെ കൂടുതൽ ഉറപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 24 വരെയുള്ള പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പെയ്ൻ 5.0 യുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിൽ കൽക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം ഇതിനകം തന്നെ ഗണ്യമായ നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്:
ശുചീകരിക്കാൻ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ - 1165
നിർമാർജനം ചെയ്യേണ്ട സ്ക്രാപ്പിന്റെ അളവ്: 7091 മെട്രിക് ടൺ
അവലോകനം ചെയ്യേണ്ട കടലാസ് ഫയലുകൾ: 1,10,026
അവലോകനം ചെയ്യേണ്ട ഇ-ഫയലുകൾ: 28,211
2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 വരെ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ് ഘട്ടം തുടരുന്നതിനാൽ, ഈ സംഖ്യ ഇനിയും വർധിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പെയ്ൻ 5.0 വഴി മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ശുചിത്വം, കാര്യക്ഷമമായ റെക്കോർഡ് മാനേജ്മെന്റ്, ഭരണ കാര്യക്ഷമത എന്നിവ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിലുള്ള ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം കൽക്കരി മന്ത്രാലയം തുടരുകയാണ്.