Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports brings out Selection Criteria for participation of Individuals and teams in Asian Games 2026 and other multi-sports events
24 SEP 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has brought out Selection Criteria for participation of Individuals and Teams in Asian Games 2026 and other multi-sports events with a view to lay down a transparent and equitable framework aiming to ensure that the athletes who have real chance of winning medal are only considered for participation in multi-disciplinary sports events.
The selection criteria has laid down benchmarks, both for measurable and non-measurable events, which will be guiding principles to decide on participation in multi-sports events such as Asian Games, Para Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, Asian Indoor games, Asian Beach Games, Youth Olympics, Asian Youth Games, Commonwealth Youth Games except for the Olympics and such other international competitions where athlete or team participation is determined by qualification standards set by the respective international federations.
For Measurable Individual Sports and Events, an athlete will be able to find his/her place in Indian contingent if the athlete has matched or bettered the 6th-place performance from the last Asian Games at a competition recognized by the international sports federation for that sport, held within the 12 months preceding the upcoming Asian Games. Where the sport or event was not contested at the last Asian Games, in that case, selection criteria will be with reference to same benchmarks in Senior Asian Championships conducted for the sport or event within 12 months preceding the upcoming Asian Games.
For Non-Measurable Individual Sports and Events, where Senior Asian Championship was held within 12 months preceding the upcoming Asian Games or world Rankings are promulgated regularly, athlete having achieved a 6th or better finish in his/her weight or event at the last Senior Asian Championships held within the last 12 months; or his/her World ranking is amongst top 6 of Asian nations in international rankings, will be considered for inclusion in the contingent.
Where no Senior Asian Championships have been conducted in last 12 months preceding the upcoming Asian Games and no international rankings are published regularly, the athlete must have a top 6 finish amongst Asian nations in equivalent international competitions.
For Team Sports (such as Football, Hockey etc.) and Team Events (such as Relay, Doubles, Mixed doubles etc), team having achieved top 8 finish in in the last Senior Asian Championships held within 12 months, or the team is ranked within the top 8 among Asian countries in international rankings, will be considered for participation in Asian Games.
Where international Rankings are not published or Senior Asian Championship was not conducted within 12 months preceding the upcoming Asian Games, team must have secured a top 8 finish among Asian countries in the equivalent international competition.
The criteria has a relaxation clause authorising the Ministry to take appropriate decision if participation of individuals and teams in relaxation of the prescribed criteria is recommended with justifiable reasons, based on opinion of experts in specific sports or Sports Authority of India (SAI).
It provides that the Ministry may not approve the names recommended by National Sports Federations, if the aim is just for participation and not aiming for excellence.
Further, the Ministry may not approve participation, if experts from specific sports disciplines and the SAI find that the Asian Championships for a sport are being held at irregular intervals to circumvent rules and help athletes meet eligibility criteria, particularly if the competition standard is low or if top nations expected to participate in the forthcoming Asian Games were absent from the said competition.
Selection criteria further provides that only sportspersons, coaches and support staff cleared at cost to the government will be part of Indian contingent and no additional sportspersons, coach and support staff will be included even at no cost to government.
The Selection Criteria may be accessed on the link below:
https://yas.gov.in/sites/default/files/Letter%2024.09.2025%20Selection%20Criteria%20for%20Participation%20in%20the%202026%20Asian%20Games%2C%20Para-Asian%20Games%202026%20and%20other%20multi-sports%20events.pdf

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے ایشین گیمز 2026 اور دیگر کھیلوں کے کثیر مقابلوں میں افراد اور ٹیموں کی شرکت کے لیے انتخاب کامعیار پیش کیا ہے
24 SEP 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت نے ایشین گیمز 2026 اور دیگر کھیلوں کے کثیر مقابلوں میں افراد اور ٹیموں کی شرکت کے لیے انتخاب کے معیار کو پیش کیا ہے ،جس کا مقصد ایک شفاف اور مساوی فریم ورک ترتیب دینا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ انہیں کھلاڑیوں کو مقابلوں میں شرکت کیلئے چنا جائے،جن کاتمغہ جیتنا یقینی ہے ۔
انتخاب کے معیار نے قابل پیمائش اور غیر پیمائشی مقابلوں کے لیے معیارات مرتب کیے ہیں، جو کہ ایشین گیمز، پیرا ایشین گیمز، کامن ویلتھ گیمز، ایشین انڈور گیمز، ایشین بیچ گیمز، یوتھ اولمپکس، ایشین یوتھ گیمز اور کامن ویلتھ کے علاوہ دیگر بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کے لیے کثیر کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں شرکت کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے رہنما اصول ثابت ہوں گے۔ ایتھلیٹ یا ٹیم کی شرکت کا تعین متعلقہ بین الاقوامی فیڈریشنز کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ اہلیت کے معیارات سے کیا جاتا ہے۔
قابل پیمائش انفرادی کھیلوں اور مقابلوں کے لیے، صرف وہی کھلاڑی ہندوستانی دستے میں اپنا مقام حاصل کر سکے گا ، جس نے اس کھیل کے لیے بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشن کے ذریعے تسلیم شدہ مقابلے میں گزشتہ ایشین گیمز سے کے مقابلے چھٹی پوزیشن کی کارکردگی کے مماثل یا اس سے بہتر کیا ہے، جو کہ آئندہ ایشین گیمز سے پہلے 12 ماہ کے اندر منعقد کیا گیا ہو۔ اگرگزشتہ ایشین گیمز میں اس کھیل یا ایونٹ کا مقابلہ منعقد نہیں کیا گیا تھا تو اس صورت میں، انتخاب کا معیار آئندہ ایشین گیمز سے پہلے 12 ماہ کے اندر اس کھیل یا ایونٹ کے لیے منعقد ہونے والی سینئر ایشین چیمپئن شپ میں اسی معیار کے حوالے سے ہوگا۔
غیر قابل پیمائش انفرادی کھیلوں اور مقابلوں کے لیے، اگرسینئر ایشین چیمپئن شپ آئندہ ایشین گیمز سے پہلے 12 ماہ کے اندر منعقد کی گئی تھی یا عالمی درجہ بندی باقاعدگی سے جاری کی گئی ہے، گزشتہ 12 مہینوں کے اندر منعقد ہونے والی سینئر ایشین چیمپئن شپ میں اپنے وزن یا ایونٹ میں چھٹے یا اس سے بہتر مقام حاصل کرنے والے کھلاڑی؛ یا اگر وہ عالمی درجہ بندی میں ایشیائی ممالک کے سرکردہ 6 میں شامل ہے، تو اس کھلاڑی کے دستے میں شامل ہونے پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
جہاں آئندہ ایشین گیمز سے قبل گزشتہ 12 مہینوں میں کوئی سینئر ایشین چیمپئن شپ منعقد نہیں کی گئی اور نہ ہی کوئی بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی باقاعدگی سے شائع کی جاتی ہے، اس صورت میں ایتھلیٹ کو مساوی بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں ایشیائی ممالک میں سرفہرست چھٹا مقام حاصل کرنا لازمی ہے۔
ٹیم اسپورٹس (جیسے فٹ بال، ہاکی وغیرہ) اور ٹیم ایونٹس (جیسے ریلے، ڈبلز، مکسڈ ڈبلز وغیرہ) کے لیے، جو ٹیم 12 ماہ کے اندر منعقدہ پچھلی سینئر ایشین چیمپئن شپ میں سرفہرست آٹھواں مقام حاصل کر چکی ہے، یا ٹیم بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی میں ایشیائی ممالک میں سرفہرست 8 میں شامل ہے، تو اس کوبطور شرکت کے لیے غور کیا جائے گا۔
جہاں بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی شائع نہیں کی گئی ہے یا آئندہ ایشین گیمز سے پہلے 12 ماہ کے اندر سینئر ایشین چیمپئن شپ کا انعقاد نہیں کیا گیا ہے، ٹیم کو مساوی بین الاقوامی مقابلے میں ایشیائی ممالک کے درمیان سرفہرست 8 میں جگہ حاصل کرنی ہوگی۔
معیار میں نرمی کی ایک شق ہے جو وزارت کو مناسب فیصلہ کرنے کا اختیار دیتی ہے ،اگر مخصوص کھیلوں یا اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے ماہرین کی رائے کی بنیاد پر، معقول وجوہات کے سبب مقررہ معیار میں نرمی میں افراد اور ٹیموں کی شرکت کی سفارش کی گئی ہو۔
اس شق میں یہ التزام ہے کہ وزارت قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ ناموں کو منظور نہیں کر سکتی، اگر اس کا مقصد صرف بہترین کارکردگی کے بجائے محض شرکت کرنا ہو ۔
مزید،اگر کھیلوں کے مخصوص شعبوں کے ماہرین اور ایس اے آئی کو پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کسی کھیل کے لیے ایشین چیمپیئن شپس کا انعقاد قواعد کو پامال کرکے کھلاڑیوں کو اہلیت کے معیار پر پورا اترنے میں مدد دینے کی غرض سے بے قاعدہ وقفوں سے کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ کھلاڑی کو دستے میں شامل کیا جاسکے۔خاص طور پر اگر مقابلے کا معیار کم ہے یا اگر سرفہرست ممالک کی توقع ہے کہ وہ آنے والے مقابلوں میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔اس صورت میں وزارت ایسے کھلاڑیوں کوشرکت کی منظوری نہیں دے سکتی ۔
انتخاب کے معیار میں مزید یہ شرط شامل ہے کہ صرف وہ کھلاڑی، کوچ اور معاون عملہ جو حکومت کے خرچ پر منظور شدہ ہوں، بھارتی دستے کا حصہ بنیں گے، اور کوئی اضافی کھلاڑی، کوچ یا معاون عملہ حتیٰ کہ حکومت کے خرچ کے بغیر بھی شامل نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
انتخاب کے معیار کی جانکاری کیلئے نیچے دیے گئے لنک پر رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://yas.gov.in/sites/default/files/Letter%2024.09.2025%20Selection%20Criteria%20for%20Participation%20in%20the%202026%20Asian%20Games%2C%20Para-Asian%20Games%202026%20and%20other%20multi-sports%20events.pdf