Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports brings out Selection Criteria for participation of Individuals and teams in Asian Games 2026 and other multi-sports events
24 SEP 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has brought out Selection Criteria for participation of Individuals and Teams in Asian Games 2026 and other multi-sports events with a view to lay down a transparent and equitable framework aiming to ensure that the athletes who have real chance of winning medal are only considered for participation in multi-disciplinary sports events.
The selection criteria has laid down benchmarks, both for measurable and non-measurable events, which will be guiding principles to decide on participation in multi-sports events such as Asian Games, Para Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, Asian Indoor games, Asian Beach Games, Youth Olympics, Asian Youth Games, Commonwealth Youth Games except for the Olympics and such other international competitions where athlete or team participation is determined by qualification standards set by the respective international federations.
For Measurable Individual Sports and Events, an athlete will be able to find his/her place in Indian contingent if the athlete has matched or bettered the 6th-place performance from the last Asian Games at a competition recognized by the international sports federation for that sport, held within the 12 months preceding the upcoming Asian Games. Where the sport or event was not contested at the last Asian Games, in that case, selection criteria will be with reference to same benchmarks in Senior Asian Championships conducted for the sport or event within 12 months preceding the upcoming Asian Games.
For Non-Measurable Individual Sports and Events, where Senior Asian Championship was held within 12 months preceding the upcoming Asian Games or world Rankings are promulgated regularly, athlete having achieved a 6th or better finish in his/her weight or event at the last Senior Asian Championships held within the last 12 months; or his/her World ranking is amongst top 6 of Asian nations in international rankings, will be considered for inclusion in the contingent.
Where no Senior Asian Championships have been conducted in last 12 months preceding the upcoming Asian Games and no international rankings are published regularly, the athlete must have a top 6 finish amongst Asian nations in equivalent international competitions.
For Team Sports (such as Football, Hockey etc.) and Team Events (such as Relay, Doubles, Mixed doubles etc), team having achieved top 8 finish in in the last Senior Asian Championships held within 12 months, or the team is ranked within the top 8 among Asian countries in international rankings, will be considered for participation in Asian Games.
Where international Rankings are not published or Senior Asian Championship was not conducted within 12 months preceding the upcoming Asian Games, team must have secured a top 8 finish among Asian countries in the equivalent international competition.
The criteria has a relaxation clause authorising the Ministry to take appropriate decision if participation of individuals and teams in relaxation of the prescribed criteria is recommended with justifiable reasons, based on opinion of experts in specific sports or Sports Authority of India (SAI).
It provides that the Ministry may not approve the names recommended by National Sports Federations, if the aim is just for participation and not aiming for excellence.
Further, the Ministry may not approve participation, if experts from specific sports disciplines and the SAI find that the Asian Championships for a sport are being held at irregular intervals to circumvent rules and help athletes meet eligibility criteria, particularly if the competition standard is low or if top nations expected to participate in the forthcoming Asian Games were absent from the said competition.
Selection criteria further provides that only sportspersons, coaches and support staff cleared at cost to the government will be part of Indian contingent and no additional sportspersons, coach and support staff will be included even at no cost to government.
The Selection Criteria may be accessed on the link below:
https://yas.gov.in/sites/default/files/Letter%2024.09.2025%20Selection%20Criteria%20for%20Participation%20in%20the%202026%20Asian%20Games%2C%20Para-Asian%20Games%202026%20and%20other%20multi-sports%20events.pdf

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने एशियाई खेल 2026 और अन्य बहु-खेल आयोजनों में खिलाड़ियों और टीमों की भागीदारी के लिए चयन मानदंड जारी किए
24 SEP 2025 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ने एशियाई खेल 2026 और अन्य बहु-खेल आयोजनों में खिलाड़ियों और टीमों की भागीदारी के लिए चयन मानदंड जारी किए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य एक पारदर्शी और न्यायसंगत ढांचा तैयार कर यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि केवल उन एथलीटों को ही बहु-विषयक खेल आयोजनों में भागीदारी के लिए विचार किया जाए जिनके पास पदक जीतने का वास्तविक मौका है।
चयन मानदंडों में मापनीय और गैर-मापनीय दोनों प्रकार की प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए मानक निर्धारित किए गए हैं जो एशियाई खेलों, पैरा एशियाई खेलों, राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों, एशियाई इनडोर खेलों, एशियाई समुद्र तट खेलों, युवा ओलंपिक, एशियाई युवा खेलों, राष्ट्रमंडल युवा खेलों जैसे बहु-खेल प्रतियोगिताओं में भागीदारी के बारे में निर्णय लेने के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत होंगे। हालांकि ओलंपिक और ऐसी अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताएं इसके दायरें में नहीं आएंगे जहां एथलीट या टीम की भागीदारी, संबंधित अंतरराष्ट्रीय महासंघों द्वारा निर्धारित योग्यता मानकों द्वारा निर्धारित की जाती है।
मापनीय व्यक्तिगत खेल और स्पर्धाओं के लिए, कोई भी खिलाड़ी भारतीय दल में तभी जगह पा सकेगा जब उसने आगामी एशियाई खेलों से पहले 12 महीनों के भीतर आयोजित किसी अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघ द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रतियोगिता में पिछले एशियाई खेलों के छठे स्थान के प्रदर्शन की बराबरी की हो या उससे बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया हो। यदि वह खेल या स्पर्धा पिछले एशियाई खेलों में शामिल नहीं थी, तो चयन मानदंड आगामी एशियाई खेलों से पहले 12 महीनों के भीतर उस खेल या स्पर्धा के लिए आयोजित सीनियर एशियाई चैंपियनशिप के समान मानदंडों के आधार पर होंगे।
गैर-मापनीय व्यक्तिगत खेल और स्पर्धाओं के लिए, जहां आगामी एशियाई खेलों से पूर्व 12 महीनों के भीतर सीनियर एशियाई चैम्पियनशिप आयोजित की गई हो या विश्व रैंकिंग नियमित रूप से जारी की जाती हो, ऐसे खिलाड़ी को दल में शामिल करने पर विचार किया जाएगा जिसने पिछले 12 महीनों के भीतर आयोजित अंतिम सीनियर एशियाई चैम्पियनशिप में अपने भार या स्पर्धा में छठा या उससे बेहतर स्थान प्राप्त किया हो या उसकी विश्व रैंकिंग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग में एशियाई देशों में शीर्ष 6 में शामिल हो।
यदि आगामी एशियाई खेलों से पहले पिछले 12 महीनों में कोई सीनियर एशियाई चैंपियनशिप आयोजित नहीं की गई है और कोई अंतरराष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग नियमित रूप से प्रकाशित नहीं की गई हो तो उस स्थिति में एथलीट को समकक्ष अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में एशियाई देशों के बीच शीर्ष 6 में स्थान प्राप्त करना होगा।
टीम खेलों (जैसे फुटबॉल, हॉकी आदि) और टीम स्पर्धाओं (जैसे रिले, युगल, मिश्रित युगल आदि) के लिए, 12 महीनों के भीतर आयोजित अंतिम सीनियर एशियाई चैंपियनशिप में शीर्ष 8 में स्थान प्राप्त करने वाली टीम या अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग में एशियाई देशों में शीर्ष 8 में स्थान प्राप्त करने वाली टीम को एशियाई खेलों में भाग लेने के लिए विचार किया जाएगा।
अगर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग प्रकाशित नहीं की गई है या आगामी एशियाई खेलों से पहले 12 महीनों के भीतर सीनियर एशियाई चैम्पियनशिप आयोजित नहीं की गई है, तो उस स्थिति में टीम को समकक्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता में एशियाई देशों के बीच शीर्ष 8 में स्थान प्राप्त करना होगा।
इस मानदंड में छूट का एक प्रावधान है जो मंत्रालय को यह अधिकृत करता है कि यदि विशिष्ट खेल अथवा भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के विशेषज्ञों की राय के आधार पर उचित कारणों से निर्धारित मानदंडों में छूट में व्यक्तियों और टीमों की भागीदारी की सिफारिश की जाती है तो वह उचित निर्णय ले सकता है।
इसमें प्रावधान है कि यदि राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों का उद्देश्य केवल भागीदारी हो तथा उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करना न हो तो मंत्रालय उनके द्वारा अनुशंसित नामों को मंजूरी नहीं दे सकता।
इसके अलावा, यदि विशिष्ट खेल विधाओं के विशेषज्ञ और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण को लगता है कि किसी खेल के लिए एशियाई चैंपियनशिप नियमों को दरकिनार करने और खिलाड़ियों को पात्रता मानदंडों को पूरा करने में मदद करने के लिए अनियमित अंतराल पर आयोजित की जा रही है, तो मंत्रालय भागीदारी को मंजूरी नहीं दे सकता है, खासकर यदि प्रतियोगिता का स्तर कम है या यदि आगामी एशियाई खेलों में भाग लेने वाले शीर्ष राष्ट्र उक्त प्रतियोगिता में अनुपस्थित हैं।
चयन मानदंडों में आगे यह प्रावधान है कि केवल वे खिलाड़ी, कोच और सहायक कर्मचारी ही भारतीय दल का हिस्सा होंगे, जिन्हें सरकार की लागत पर मंजूरी दी गई है। इनके अलावा कोई भी अतिरिक्त खिलाड़ी, कोच और सहायक कर्मचारी शामिल नहीं किए जाएंगे, भले ही इसमें सरकार का कुछ भी खर्च न हो।
चयन मानदंडों के लिए नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर जाएं:
https://yas.gov.in/sites/default/files/Letter%2024.09.2025%20Selection%20Criteria%20for%20Participation%20in%20the%202026%20Asian%20Games%2C%20Para-Asian%20Games%202026%20and%20other%20multi-sports%20events.pdf