പാരമ്പര്യേതര, പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദക ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
ശാസ്ത്രീയമായ സോളാർ മാപ്പിംഗും പരിശീലന സംരംഭങ്ങളും മുഖേന, ഇന്ത്യ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തവും ശുദ്ധവുമായ ഊർജ്ജ ഭാവി കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നു: കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രൾഹാദ് ജോഷി
23 SEP 2025 6:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സേവാ പർവിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ ഗുരുഗ്രാമിലെ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് സോളാർ എനർജി (NISE) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച സോളാർ സെൽ, മൊഡ്യൂൾ നിർമ്മാണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആദ്യ പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയിലൂടെയും പുതുക്കിയ സോളാർ പിവി പൊട്ടൻഷ്യൽ അസസ്‌മെന്റ് റിപ്പോർട്ടിന്റെ പ്രകാശനത്തിലൂടെയും ശുദ്ധമായ ഊർജ്ജ ചരിത്രത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഒരു പുതിയ അധ്യായം എഴുതിച്ചേർക്കുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര നവ, പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രൾഹാദ് ജോഷി പറഞ്ഞു.
"സോളാർ പിവി പൊട്ടൻഷ്യൽ അസസ്‌മെന്റ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ഗ്രൗണ്ട്-മൗണ്ടഡ്)" എന്ന റിപ്പോർട്ട് പുറത്തിറക്കിക്കൊണ്ടും പരിശീലന പരിപാടി ഔപചാരികമായി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു കൊണ്ടും MNRE ആസ്ഥാനത്ത് നടന്ന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. 2030 ഓടെ 500 ജിഗാവാട്ട് ഫോസിൽ ഇതര ഇന്ധന ശേഷി എന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനും 2047 ഓടെ ഊർജ്ജ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും 2070 ഓടെ പൂജ്യം കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം എന്ന പ്രതിബദ്ധത നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനുമുള്ള നിർണ്ണായക ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ് ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്ന് ശ്രീ ജോഷി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഫോസിൽ ഇതര സ്ഥാപിത വൈദ്യുതി ശേഷി ഇതിനോടകം 250 ജിഗാവാട്ട് കടന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും സ്ഥാപിത ശേഷിയിൽ 50% ഫോസിൽ ഇതര വിഹിതം എന്ന NDC ലക്ഷ്യം 2030 എന്ന സമയപരിധിക്ക് അഞ്ച് വർഷം മുമ്പ് തന്നെ കൈവരിക്കാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞതായും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് ദർശനം പ്രാവർത്തികമാകുന്ന തരത്തിൽ, 100 ജിഗാവാട്ടിൽ കൂടുതൽ സോളാർ പിവി മൊഡ്യൂൾ ശേഷിയും പ്രതിവർഷം 20 ജിഗാവാട്ടിൽ കൂടുതൽ കാറ്റാടി ഉത്പാദന ശേഷിയുമുള്ള ശക്തമായ ആഭ്യന്തര ഉത്പാദനഅടിത്തറ ഇന്ത്യ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
പ്രധാന രീതിശാസ്ത്ര സവിശേഷതകൾ:
സൗരോർജ്ജ സാധ്യതയുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങൾ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിനുള്ള ഹൈ റെസല്യൂഷൻ ജിയോസ്പേഷ്യൽ വിശകലനം.
അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെയും സാങ്കേതിക രൂപകൽപ്പനാ ഘടകങ്ങളുടെയും സംയോജനം. ഉദാഹരണമായി ഇന്റർ റോ സ്പേസിംഗ്, ഷേഡിംഗ്, സബ്സ്റ്റേഷനുകളുടെയും റോഡ് ശൃംഖലകളുടെയും സാമീപ്യം.
പ്രധാന കണ്ടെത്തലുകൾ:
ഗ്രൗണ്ട്-മൗണ്ടഡ് സോളാർ സാധ്യത: ~3,343 GWp, കണ്ടെത്തിയ ആകെ തരിശുഭൂമിയുടെ ഏകദേശം 6.69% പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു
രാജസ്ഥാനിലെയും ഗുജറാത്തിലെയും പ്രസിദ്ധമായ മരുഭൂപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് പുറമേ, ഒട്ടുമിക്ക സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും ഗ്രൗണ്ട്-മൗണ്ടഡ് സോളാർ പിവിക്ക് വലിയ സാധ്യതയുണ്ടെന്ന് റിപ്പോർട്ട് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള സൗരോർജ്ജ സാധ്യതകൾ വളരെ വിപുലവുമാണ്. വിശാലമായ തരിശുഭൂമിയും ഉയർന്ന ഊർജ്ജക്ഷമതയും മൂലം രാജസ്ഥാൻ, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഗുജറാത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് പുറമെ, അനുകൂലമായ സൗരോർജ്ജ ജ്യാമിതിയും ഭൂവിനിയോഗ കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ഉള്ള മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും ഗണ്യമായ ഉത്പാദന ശേഷി സാധ്യത പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
പദ്ധതി നിർവ്വഹണം, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവയെ മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കുന്നതിനാവശ്യമായ നയപരവും നിക്ഷേപ സജ്ജവുമായ ഒരു ചട്ടക്കൂട് ഈ വിലയിരുത്തലിലൂടെ ലഭിക്കുന്നു.. COP26-ൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പഞ്ചാമൃത പ്രതിബദ്ധതകൾക്ക് അനുപൂരകമാണിത്. കൂടാതെ 2047-ഓടെ ഊർജ്ജ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം, 2070-ഓടെ പൂജ്യം കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമനം എന്നിങ്ങനെയുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ദീർഘകാല ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളെയും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നു.
സോളാർ സെല്ലും മൊഡ്യൂൾ നിർമ്മാണവും സംബന്ധിച്ച പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം
NISE-യിൽ സോളാർ സെല്ലും മൊഡ്യൂൾ നിർമ്മാണവും സംബന്ധിച്ച ആദ്യ പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയും ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന സൗരോർജ്ജ നിർമ്മാണ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി സാങ്കേതിക ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വൈദഗ്ധ്യമുള്ള തൊഴിൽ ശക്തി വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമാണ് ഈ സംരംഭം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇതിനോടകം 100+ GW സ്ഥാപിത മൊഡ്യൂൾ നിർമ്മാണ ശേഷിയും 15+ GW സൗരോർജ്ജ സെൽ നിർമ്മാണ ശേഷിയും സ്വായത്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
നൂതന ഉത്പാദന പ്രക്രിയകൾ, ഗുണനിലവാര നിയന്ത്രണ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുകൾ, ആഗോളതലത്തിലെ മികച്ച രീതികൾ എന്നിവയിൽ പ്രായോഗിക പരിശീലനം നൽകുന്ന ഈ കോഴ്‌സ്, സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തവും ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ സൗരോർജ്ജ ഉത്പാദന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിന് മികച്ച സംഭാവന നൽകും.
വനിതാ ശാക്തീകരണം
പുതുക്കിയ സോളാർ പിവി പൊട്ടൻഷ്യൽ അസസ്‌മെന്റ് റിപ്പോർട്ട് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണവും സൗരോർജ്ജ നിർമ്മാണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ യാത്രയിലെ നിർണ്ണായക വഴിത്തിരിവാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വികസിത് ഭാരത് ദർശനം സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ ശാസ്ത്രീയ രൂപരേഖ, വൈദഗ്ധ്യമുള്ള മനുഷ്യശക്തി, ഉത്പാദന ശേഷി എന്നിവ ഈ നടപടികൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. സുസ്ഥിരമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ, ആഗോള, ആഭ്യന്തര പങ്കാളികളുമായുള്ള സഹകരണം, പൗരന്മാരുടെ സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ, ഊർജ്ജ സുരക്ഷ, സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച, പരിസ്ഥിതി സുസ്ഥിരത എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് ശുദ്ധമായ ഊർജ്ജ പരിവർത്തനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ആഗോള നേതൃത്വത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയരാൻ സജ്ജമായിരിക്കുന്നു.
പൂർണ്ണ റിപ്പോർട്ട് കാണാൻ: https://nise.res.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/Poster-and-Momento.pdf

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
With Scientific Solar Mapping and Training Initiatives, India is Building a Self-Reliant Clean Energy Future: Union Minister Pralhad Joshi
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi inaugurates first training programme on Solar Cell and Module Manufacturing
MNRE releases updated Solar PV Potential Assessment Report; Estimates 3,343 GW feasible capacity across India
Geospatial and multi-parameter methodology with ISRO collaboration marks paradigm shift in solar potential mapping
Nari Shakti at the forefront: Minister interacts with 28 women trainees from 15 nations under international solar training programme
23 SEP 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, today said that India is writing a new chapter in clean energy history with the release of the updated Solar PV Potential Assessment Report and the launch of the first Training Programme on Solar Cell and Module Manufacturing at the National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), Gurugram under the aegis of Seva Parv.
He was addressing a gathering at MNRE headquarters where the report “Solar PV Potential Assessment of India (Ground-Mounted)” was released and the training programme was formally inaugurated. Shri Joshi underlined that these initiatives mark a decisive step towards achieving India’s target of 500 GW non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030, ensuring energy independence by 2047 and fulfilling the net-zero commitment by 2070.
The Minister highlighted that India has already crossed 250 GW of non-fossil installed electricity capacity and achieved the NDC target of 50% non-fossil share in installed capacity, five years ahead of the 2030 deadline. He noted that India has created a strong domestic manufacturing base with over 100 GW of solar PV module capacity and more than 20 GW of wind turbine manufacturing capacity annually, showcasing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Release of Report: Solar PV Potential Assessment of India (Ground-Mounted)
India possesses one of the world’s richest solar resources, with average irradiance ranging from 3.5 to 5.5 kWh/m²/day across much of the country. Recognizing this opportunity, National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE) (an autonomous institute of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has undertaken an updated, scientific, and spatially resolved assessment of India’s ground-mounted solar PV potential.
The new report builds on the earlier 2014 estimate of 749 GWp and incorporates cutting-edge methodologies, including high-resolution GIS, satellite-derived datasets, and refined land-use models.
Key methodological features:
• High-resolution geospatial analysis to identify feasible solar sites.
• Integration of infrastructure and technical design factors, such as inter-row spacing, shading, proximity to substations and road networks.
Major findings:
• Feasible ground-mounted solar potential: ~3,343 GWp, using approximately 6.69% of the total identified feasible wasteland
• The report shows that apart from well-known desert regions in Rajasthan and Gujarat a large number of states have very high potential for ground mounted solar PV.
• The potential is very well spread all over the country. Apart from the well-known regions of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, and Gujarat due to availability of vast wastelands, and high irradiance, a large number of other states also show significant capacity owing to favorable solar geometry and land-use efficiency.
This assessment provides a policy-linked, investment-ready framework to guide project siting, infrastructure development, and private sector participation. The results are directly aligned with India’s Panchamrit commitments announced at COP26 and support the nation’s long-term goals of energy independence by 2047 and net-zero emissions by 2070.
Inauguration of Training Program on Solar Cell and Module Manufacturing
The Hon’ble Minister also inaugurated the first Training Program on Solar Cell and Module Manufacturing at NISE. This initiative has been designed to build technical capacity and develop a skilled workforce in line with India’s growing solar manufacturing sector, which has already achieved 100+ GW of installed module manufacturing capacity and 15 + GW of solar cell manufacturing capacity.
The course will provide hands-on training in advanced manufacturing processes, quality control protocols, and global best practices, thereby contributing to the creation of a self-reliant and globally competitive solar manufacturing ecosystem.
Women Empowerment and International Cooperation
The Minister interacted with 28 women trainees from 15 nations participating in the International Training Programme on Solar Energy Technologies and Applications for Women. He emphasised that India’s clean energy transition is not only about technology, but also about people and empowerment.
Highlighting PM Modi’s vision of Solar Didi, he said Nari Shakti is at the forefront of the renewable energy journey. He also noted the significance of launching the initiatives during Seva Parv and Navratri, reflecting the spirit of collective service and the strength of divine feminine energy in driving India’s clean energy transition.
The Union Minister said that the dual initiatives of releasing the updated Solar PV Potential Assessment Report and launching the training programme on solar manufacturing mark a defining moment in India’s renewable energy journey. He underlined that these steps will provide the scientific roadmap, skilled manpower, and manufacturing strength required to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat. With sustained efforts, partnerships with global and domestic stakeholders, and the active participation of citizens, India is poised to emerge as a global leader in the clean energy transition while ensuring energy security, economic growth, and environmental sustainability.
To see the full report : https://nise.res.in/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/Poster-and-Momento.pdf