زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اتر پردیش اور گجرات میں فصلوں کی خریداری کو منظوری دی
شیوراج سنگھ نے کسانوں سے اڑد اور تور کی 100فیصد خریداری کو منظوری دی
اتر پردیش میں مونگ، تل، مونگ پھلی اور گجرات میں سویابین، مونگ، مونگ پھلی کی خریداری کے لیے بھی منظوری دی گئی
وزیر نے کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے شفاف خریداری کے عمل کی ہدایت کی
کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے دونوں ریاستوں میں 13,890.60 کروڑ روپے کی خریداری:جناب شیوراج سنگھ
23 SEP 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت، کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے خریف 2025-26 کے سیزن کے لیے اتر پردیش اور گجرات میں بڑی دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کی خریداری کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ جناب چوہان نے کسانوں سے اُڑد (کالی دال) اور تور کی 100 فیصد خریداری کی منظوری دی ہے، جبکہ اتر پردیش میں مونگ (سبز چنا)، تل اور مونگ پھلی اور گجرات میں سویابین، مونگ اور مونگ پھلی کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ انہوں نے دونوں ریاستوں کو کسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے خریداری کے پورے عمل کو شفاف طریقے سے انجام دینے کی ہدایت دی، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دونوں ریاستوں میں 13,890.60 کروڑ روپے کی خریداری سے انہیں براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
آج جناب چوہان کی صدارت میں ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ ہوئی جس میں اتر پردیش کے وزیر زراعت جناب سوریہ پرتاپ شاہی اور گجرات کے وزیر زراعت جناب راگھو جی پٹیل نے شرکت کی۔ مرکزی زراعت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیوش چترویدی، مرکز اور دونوں ریاستی حکومتوں کے زراعت کے اعلیٰ عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بھی میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔ جناب چوہان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خریداری کا عمل شفاف، ڈیجیٹل اور ہموار ہونا چاہیے۔ دونوں ریاستوں کے وزرائے زراعت نے یقین دلایا کہ بائیو میٹرک تصدیق اور پی او ایس مشین سسٹم کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ذریعے خریداری کی جائے گی۔
اتر پردیش کی تجویز پر بات چیت کے بعد، جناب چوہان نے 1,777.30 کروڑ مالیت کے 2,27,860 میٹرک ٹن 100فیصد اُڑد کی خریداری کو منظوری دی۔ انہوں نے 1,13,780 میٹرک ٹن تور کی 100فیصدخریداری کو بھی منظوری دی جس کی مالیت 910.24 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 17.38 کروڑ روپے کی 1,983 میٹرک ٹن مونگ کی خریداری کو منظوری دی گئی۔ وزیر نے 299.42 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 30,410 میٹرک ٹن تل اور 722.22 کروڑ روپے کی 99,438 میٹرک ٹن مونگ پھلی کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی۔
گجرات کے لیے، جناب چوہان نے 47,780 میٹرک ٹن اُڑد کی خریداری کو منظوری دی، جس کی قیمت 372.68 کروڑ روپے ہے، اس کے ساتھ 585.57 کروڑ روپے کی 1,09,905 میٹرک ٹن سویا بین بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے9,167.08 کروڑ مالیت کی 12,62,163 میٹرک ٹن مونگ پھلی اور 4,415 میٹرک ٹن مونگ کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی جس کی قیمت 38.71 کروڑ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے زور دیا کہ خریداری کے عمل میں مکمل شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے تاکہ کوئی بے ضابطگی نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے ہدایت کی کہ صرف حقیقی کسان ہی فائدہ اٹھائیں اور مڈل مین فائدہ نہ اٹھائیں ۔ یہ بتایا گیا کہ تمام مراکز پر خریداری شروع ہونے سے پہلے، آدھار پر مبنی بائیو میٹرک یا چہرے کی تصدیق اورپی او ایس مشینیں تعینات کی جائیں گی ۔تقریباً 350 اتر پردیش میں اور تقریباً 400 گجرات میں۔ نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومر فیڈریشن کو کسانوں کی پری رجسٹریشن کے لیے خطوط بھیجے گئے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ صرف رجسٹرڈ کسان ہی اپنی فصلوں کوکم از کم امدادی قیمت پر فروخت کر سکیں۔ خریداری کا پورا عمل ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے ای-سمریدھی اور ای-سمیوکتی پورٹل کے ذریعے انجام دیا جائے گا، جس سے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست ادائیگی ممکن ہو سکے گی۔
جناب چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ضرورت ہو تو خریف 2025-26 کے پہلے پیشگی تخمینوں کے جاری ہونے کے بعد منظور شدہ مقداروں پر نظر ثانی کی جا سکتی ہے، تاکہ کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈیجیٹل اور شفاف نظام ہر اہل کسان کو حکومت کی طرف سے مطلع شدہ قیمت پر فصل فروخت کرنے اور ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست بروقت ادائیگی حاصل کرنے کے حق کی ضمانت دے گا۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves procurement of crops in Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat
Shivraj Singh approves 100% procurement of urad and tur from farmers
Approval also granted for procurement of moong, sesame, groundnut in Uttar Pradesh, and soybean, moong, groundnut in Gujarat
Minister directs transparent procurement processes to safeguard farmers’ interests
“Procurement worth ₹13,890.60 crore in both states to benefit farmers” – Shri Shivraj Singh
23 SEP 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture, Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved the procurement of major pulses and oilseeds in Uttar Pradesh and Gujarat for the Kharif 2025–26 season. Shri Chouhan has given approval for the 100% procurement of urad (black lentils) and tur (pigeon pea) from farmers, while also approving the purchase of moong (green gram), sesame, and groundnut in Uttar Pradesh, and soybean, moong, and groundnut in Gujarat. He directed the two states to conduct the entire procurement process in a transparent manner to protect the interests of farmers, adding that procurement worth ₹13,890.60 crore in both states would benefit them directly.
A virtual meeting, chaired by Shri Chouhan today, was attended by Uttar Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Surya Pratap Shahi and Gujarat Agriculture Minister Shri Raghavji Patel. Union Agriculture Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, along with senior agriculture officials of the Centre and both state governments, also joined the meeting. Shri Chouhan emphasised that the procurement process must be transparent, digital, and smooth. The agriculture ministers of both states assured that procurement would be carried out through digital portals with biometric authentication and POS machine systems.
After discussions on Uttar Pradesh’s proposal, Shri Chouhan approved the procurement of 2,27,860 metric tonnes (100%) of urad worth ₹1,777.30 crore. He also approved the 100% procurement of 1,13,780 metric tonnes of tur, valued at ₹910.24 crore. In addition, procurement of 1,983 metric tonnes of moong, worth ₹17.38 crore, was approved. The Minister also sanctioned procurement of 30,410 metric tonnes of sesame worth ₹299.42 crore, and 99,438 metric tonnes of groundnut worth ₹722.22 crore.
For Gujarat, Shri Chouhan approved the procurement of 47,780 metric tonnes of urad, valued at ₹372.68 crore, along with 1,09,905 metric tonnes of soybean worth ₹585.57 crore. He also approved the procurement of 12,62,163 metric tonnes of groundnut worth ₹9,167.08 crore, and 4,415 metric tonnes of moong, valued at ₹38.71 crore.
The Union Agriculture Minister stressed that complete transparency must be ensured in the procurement process so that no irregularities occur. He directed that only genuine farmers should benefit and middlemen must not take advantage. It was informed that before the commencement of procurement at all centres, Aadhaar-based biometric or facial authentication and POS machines would be deployed — about 350 in Uttar Pradesh and around 400 in Gujarat. Letters have been sent to National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumers Federation (NCCF) for pre-registration of farmers, ensuring that only registered farmers can sell their crops at MSP (minimum support price). The entire procurement process will be carried out digitally through the e-Samriddhi and e-Samyukti portals, enabling direct payment into farmers’ bank accounts.
Shri Chouhan further said that the approved quantities may be revised, if required, after the first advance estimates of Kharif 2025–26 are released, so that farmers derive maximum benefit. He underlined that the digital and transparent system will guarantee every eligible farmer the right to sell crops at the government-notified price and receive timely payments directly into their bank accounts.