تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج راجکوٹ، گجرات میں راجکوٹ ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو بینک لمیٹڈ سمیت سات ضلعی سطح کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے سالانہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے
تعاون کی وزارت کے قیام نے ملک بھر کے لاکھوں کسانوں، مویشی پالنے والے کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کو اپنی محنت سے کمایا ہوا منافع براہ راست اپنے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے
کوآپریٹو تنظیم کی خاصیت یہ ہے کہ اس کا منافع سرمایہ داروں کے لیے نہیں ،بلکہ کسانوں مفاد کے لئے استعمال ہو
تعاون کی وزارت کے 60 سے زیادہ اقدامات کی وجہ سے، کوآپریٹو نظام، جو کئی دہائیوں سے کمزور تھا، نہ صرف مستحکم ہوا ہے بلکہ 12 فیصد نمو کے ساتھ مضبوط بھی ہوا ہے
بناس کانٹھا اور پنچ محل میں، تمام کوآپریٹو اداروں کو ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو بینک اور اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو بینک سے قرض فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک نظام قائم کیا گیا ۔ اس کامیاب عمل کے بعد اب اسے پورے گجرات میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے
کاشتکار کیمیائی کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کا استعمال کم کریں اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو اپنائیں ۔ یہ، اچھی صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کے علاوہ، ان کی فلاح و بہبود میں بھی حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔ کسانوں کو زیادہ منافع بھی ملے گا
سوراشٹر کے تمام کسانوں کو نامیاتی کھیتی کی طرف بڑھنا چاہئے اور عالمی آرگینک مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کا حصہ بڑھانے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہئے
نوراتری کے پرمسرت موقع پر مودی نے جی ایس ٹی کی شرح کو صفر کر کے ملک کے عوام کو بڑا تحفہ دیا ہے
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل اور وٹھل بھائی ردادیہ کے مجسموں کی نقاب کشائی کی
22 SEP 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب امت شاہ نے آج راجکوٹ، گجرات میں راجکوٹ ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو بینک لمیٹڈ سمیت سات ضلعی سطح کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی سالانہ میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے بعد سے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں کام کرنے والوں نے مرکزی حکومت کے اندر تعاون کی وزارت کے قیام کا مطالبہ کیا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے، ملک کے وسیع کوآپریٹو نیٹ ورک کو وزارت زراعت میں ایک جوائنٹ سکریٹری چلاتا تھا۔ تاہم، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2021 میں تعاون کی ایک علیحدہ وزارت قائم کی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی کے ایک ہی فیصلے نے کشمیر سے کنیا کماری اور دوارکا سے کامکھیا تک ملک بھر کے لاکھوں کسانوں، مویشی پالنے والے کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کو فراہم کیا ہے، جن کی محنت سے کمایا ہوا منافع اب براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع ہو گیا ہے۔
مرکزی کوآپریٹیو وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ راجکوٹ کا کوآپریٹو سیکٹر نہ صرف گجرات بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے ایک مثال ہے۔ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مزید مضبوط کیا جائے، اور ہر گاؤں میں دودھ کوآپریٹیو، سروس کوآپریٹیو، اور گودام پر مبنی کوآپریٹیو قائم کی جائیں۔ آج سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل اور وٹھل بھائی ردادیہ کے مجسموں کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے ہمیشہ نہ صرف راجکوٹ بلکہ پورے ملک کے کسانوں کے لیے جدوجہد کی، راجکوٹ ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو بینک کے قیام، مضبوطی اور توسیع کی۔ وٹھل بھائی نے ایک طویل عرصے تک اس بینک کی خدمت کی، اسے NABARD سے ایک سے زیادہ ایوارڈ یافتہ بینک میں تبدیل کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی تقریب میں بینک کی ایکسیڈنٹ انشورنس اسکیم کے تحت 22 لوگوں کو اور بینک کے کرشی سماج پرسکار کے تحت 9 کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو موٹر سائیکلیں اور معاوضہ فراہم کیا گیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو ادارے کی خاصیت یہ ہے کہ اس کے منافع کا استعمال کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔ راجکوٹ ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو بینک کو پانچ بار نابارڈ بہترین کارکردگی کا ایوارڈ اور مجموعی طور پر بہترین کارکردگی کا ایوارڈ چار مرتبہ ملا ہے۔ یہ ضلع کے کسانوں کی محنت اور راجکوٹ ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو بینک کے تمام ڈائریکٹروں اور صدر کی قیادت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 53 سال کے مسلسل آڈٹ کے بعد، ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو بینک 1 فیصد سے کم خالص این پی اے ، سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کے منافع، اور صفر فیصد سے کم شرح سود پر دیئے گئے قرضوں کے ساتھ اپنے مضبوط نظام کو برقرار رکھنے میں کامیاب ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرتعاون جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گجرات کے آنند میں تریبھون کوآپریٹیو یونیورسٹی قائم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ایک قومی یونیورسٹی ہے جو کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے تمام پہلوؤں کے لیے وقف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ تین سالوں میں، کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 60 سے زیادہ اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں PACS (پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز)، گوداموں، پانی کی بچت، اور ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن شامل ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں، کوآپریٹو نظام، جو چار دہائیوں سے مسلسل کمزور ہوتا جا رہا تھا، پہلے سال میں مستحکم ہوا اور اگلے دو سالوں میں 12 فیصد ترقی کے ساتھ مضبوط ہوا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ملک کے کونے کونے میں نئی ​​کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں، نئی دودھ یونینیں اور منافع بخش سوسائٹیاں قائم ہو رہی ہیں۔ ان کے ذریعے کسانوں کو منافع واپس کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید ترین کمپیوٹرائزڈ نظام گجرات سمیت پورے ہندوستان میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے تحت تمام کوآپریٹو اداروں کو ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو بینک اور اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو بینک سے قرض فراہم کرنے کا نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ نظام بنااس کانٹھا اور پنچ محل میں کامیابی کے ساتھ لاگو کیا گیا اور اب پورے گجرات میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرتعاون جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر میں بہت سے نئے اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ کسانوں کو ان کی آرگینک مصنوعات سے پورا منافع ملے، 'بھارت آرگینک' نامی ایک کوآپریٹو تنظیم قائم کی گئی، جو کسانوں سے نامیاتی مصنوعات خریدتی اور بیچتی ہے اور تمام منافع انھیں واپس کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، برآمد اور بیج کی پیداوار کے لیے نئی کوآپریٹو تنظیمیں بنائی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی کی قیادت میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کسانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کیمیائی کھادوں اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے استعمال کو کم کریں اور نامیاتی کھیتی کو اپنائیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف ملک کے عوام کی صحت بہتر ہوگی بلکہ کسانوں کو بھی زیادہ منافع ملے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے ایک ایسا نظام قائم کیا ہے جو نامیاتی کاشتکاری کرنے والے کسانوں کے لیے اہم فوائد کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سوراشٹر کے تمام کسانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نامیاتی کھیتی کی طرف بڑھیں اور عالمی آرگینک مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی حصہ داری بڑھانے میں تعاون کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے دیوی شکتی کی پوجا کرتے ہوئے اور گجرات کے لوگوں کو پہلی نوراتری کے پرمسرت موقع پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے نوراتری کی مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مودی جی نے اس مبارک موقع پر لوگوں کو ایک اہم تحفہ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں، کھانے پینے کی اشیاء، آٹوموبائل سیکٹر اور روزمرہ کی اشیاء کے ذریعہ استعمال ہونے والی مصنوعات پر جی ایس ٹی کو صفر اور 5 فیصد تک کم کرنے کا فیصلہ نوراتری اور دیوالی کے موقع پر گجرات اور ملک کے لوگوں کے لئے ایک اہم تحفہ ہے۔

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addresses the annual meeting of seven district-level cooperative societies, including Rajkot District Cooperative Bank Limited, in Rajkot, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the cooperative sector is progressing by leaps and bounds
Setting up of the Ministry of Cooperation has provided millions of farmers, livestock farmers and fishermen across the country with the opportunity to receive their hard-earned profits directly into their bank accounts
The hallmark of a cooperative organization is that its profitability is not for capitalists, but the benefit of farmers
Due to more than 60 initiatives by the Ministry of Cooperation, the cooperative system, which had been weakening for decades, has not only stabilized but also strengthened with a 12% growth rate
In Banaskantha and Panchmahal, a system was established to provide loans to all cooperative institutions from District Cooperative Bank and State Cooperative Bank, this is now being implemented across Gujarat
Farmers should reduce use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides and adopt organic farming, this will not only improve their health but also provide them with higher profits
All farmers in Saurashtra should move towards organic farming and contribute to increasing India's share in the global organic product market
PM Modi launched GST on the auspicious occasion of Navratri by reducing GST to zero and reduced rates have given a significant gift to the people of the country
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation also unveiled statues of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and Vithalbhai Radadiya.
22 SEP 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the annual meeting of seven district-level cooperative societies, including Rajkot District Cooperative Bank Limited, in Rajkot, Gujarat today. On this occasion, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that ever since the country became independent, people working in the cooperative sector had been demanding the formation of a separate Ministry of Cooperation in the central government. He said that earlier, the vast cooperative network of the country was managed by a Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Agriculture. But in 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established a separate Ministry of Cooperation. Shri Shah stated that with just one decision of Modi Ji, millions of farmers, livestock farmers and fishermen across the country—from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya—have gained the opportunity to have the profits of their hard work deposited directly into their bank accounts.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative sector of Rajkot is an example not only for Gujarat but for the entire country. He stated that the cooperative sector should be further strengthened, and in every village, milk societies, service cooperative societies, and warehouse-equipped cooperative societies should be established. He mentioned that today the statues of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and Vitthalbhai Radadiya were unveiled. He said that Vallabhbhai Patel not only fought for the issues of farmers in Rajkot but also for farmers across the country. He established the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank, strengthened it, and expanded it. Similarly, Vitthalbhai served this bank for a long time and transformed it into a bank that has won many NABARD awards. Shri Shah further said that in today’s program, under the bank’s accident insurance scheme, 22 people were given benefits, and under the bank’s Krishi Samaj Awards, 9 cooperative societies were provided motorcycles and compensation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the true identity of any cooperative institution is that its profits should not go into the hands of capitalists but should be used for the welfare of farmers. He mentioned that the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank has received NABARD’s Best Performance Award five times and the Overall Best Performance Award four times. This, he said, is the result of the hard work of the district’s farmers and the leadership of all the directors and the chairman of the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank. He further stated that for 53 consecutive years, despite maintaining less than 1 per cent net NPA in audits, earning profits worth hundreds of crores of rupees, and providing loans at interest rates even lower than zero percent, the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank has successfully sustained its strong system.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Tribhuvan Sahkari University has been established in Anand, Gujarat. This is a national university dedicated to all disciplines of the cooperative sector. He stated that in the last three years, more than 60 initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen the cooperative sector. These include the computerization of PACS (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies), construction of warehouses, water conservation projects, and dairy cooperatives, among others. Shri Shah said that as a result of these initiatives, the cooperative system—which had been weakening continuously for four decades—became stable in the very first year and grew stronger with a 12 per cent increase over the next two years.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, new cooperative societies, new dairy unions, and societies that process farmers' milk to earn profits are being established in every corner of the country. Through these, a robust computerized system has been implemented across India, including Gujarat, to return profits to farmers. He stated that in Gujarat, under the cooperative sector, a system has been established for all cooperative institutions to avail loans only from district cooperative banks and state cooperative banks. This system has been successfully implemented in Banaskantha and Panchmahal and is now being rolled out across the entire state of Gujarat.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that several new initiatives have been launched in the cooperative sector. To ensure farmers receive the full profit from their organic products, a cooperative institution named ‘Bharat Organic’ has been established, which buys organic goods from farmers, sells them, and returns the entire profit to the farmers. Furthermore, a new cooperative body for exports and another for seed have been set up. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi ji, the cooperative sector is progressing at an unprecedented pace.
Shri Amit Shah urged farmers to reduce the use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides and adopt organic farming. He said that this would not only improve the health of the people of the country but also ensure higher profits for farmers. Shri Shah said that the Government of India has created a system to provide significant benefits to farmers practicing organic farming. He appealed to all farmers in Saurashtra to move towards organic farming and contribute to increasing India's share in the global organic product market.
On the auspicious occasion of Navratri, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extended heartfelt greetings to the people of Gujarat for the worship of Maa Shakti and Navratri, stating that on this auspicious occasion, Modi ji has presented a significant gift to the public. He said that the decision to reduce GST from 18% to 5% on items used by farmers, food products, the automobile sector, and daily essentials is a major gift for the people of Gujarat and the country during Navratri and Diwali.