सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के राजकोट में राजकोट जिला सहकारी बैंक लिमिटेड सहित 7 जिला स्तरीय सहकारी समितियों की वार्षिक बैठक को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारी क्षेत्र दिन-दूनी, रात-चौगुनी प्रगति कर रहा है
सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना से देशभर में करोड़ों किसानों, पशुपालकों और मछुआरों को अपनी मेहनत से हासिल मुनाफा सीधा अपने बैंक खाते में प्राप्त करने का अवसर मिला
किसी सहकारी संस्था का परिचय यही होता है कि उसका मुनाफा पूँजीपतियों के लिए नहीं, बल्कि किसान के हितों के लिए उपयोग हो
सहकारिता मंत्रालय की 60 से अधिक पहलों के कारण दशकों से कमजोर हो रहा सहकारी तंत्र, अब न केवल स्थिर हुआ बल्कि 12% की वृद्धि के साथ मजबूत हुआ है
बनासकांठा और पंचमहल में सभी सहकारी संस्थाओं को जिला सहकारी बैंक और राज्य सहकारी बैंक से ही लोन देने की व्यवस्था की गई, इस सफल प्रयोग के बाद अब पूरे गुजरात में इसे लागू किया जा रहा
किसान रासायनिक उर्वरकों व कीटनाशकों का उपयोग कम करें और जैविक खेती को अपनाएं, इससे स्वास्थ्य ठीक रहने के साथ-साथ किसानों को अधिक मुनाफा भी मिलेगा
सौराष्ट्र के सभी किसान जैविक खेती की दिशा में आगे बढ़ें, वैश्विक जैविक उत्पाद बाजार में भारत का हिस्सा बढ़ाने में योगदान दें
नवरात्रि के शुभ अवसर पर मोदी जी ने जीएसटी की दरें शून्य कर और घटाकर देश की जनता को बड़ी सौगात दी है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल और विट्ठलभाई रादडिया की प्रतिमाओं का अनावरण किया
22 SEP 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के राजकोट में राजकोट जिला सहकारी बैंक लिमिटेड सहित 7 जिला स्तरीय सहकारी समितियों की वार्षिक बैठक को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के स्वतंत्र होने के बाद से ही सहकारी क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले लोगों की मांग थी कि केन्द्र सरकार में सहकारिता मंत्रालय का गठन किया जाए। पहले देश के विशाल सहकारी तंत्र को कृषि मंत्रालय के एक संयुक्त सचिव द्वारा चलाया जाता था। लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 2021 में अलग सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के एक निर्णय से कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी और द्वारका से कामाख्या तक पूरे देश में करोड़ों किसानों, पशुपालकों और मछुआरों को ऐसा अवसर मिला है कि उनकी मेहनत से प्राप्त मुनाफा सीधा उनके बैंक खाते में जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राजकोट का सहकारी क्षेत्र न केवल गुजरात, बल्कि पूरे देश के लिए एक उदाहरण है। सहकारी क्षेत्र को और मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए और प्रत्येक गाँव में दूध मंडली, सेवा सहकारी मंडली और गोदाम युक्त सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना की जानी चाहिए। आज सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल और विट्ठलभाई रादडिया की प्रतिमाओं का अनावरण हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि वल्लभभाई पटेल ने न केवल राजकोट बल्कि पूरे देश के किसानों के लिए हमेशा लड़ाई लड़ी, राजकोट जिला कोऑपरेटिव बैंक की स्थापना की, उसे मजबूती प्रदान की तथा विस्तार किया। वहीं, विट्ठलभाई ने लंबे समय तक इस बैंक की सेवा की। इसे नाबार्ड के अनेक अवार्ड जीतने वाली बैंक में परिवर्तित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के कार्यक्रम में बैंक की दुर्घटना बीमा योजना के तहत 22 लोगों को और बैंक के कृषि समाज पुरस्कार के तहत 9 सहकारी समितियों को मोटरसाइकिल और मुआवजा प्रदान किया गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि किसी सहकारी संस्था का परिचय यही होता है कि उसका मुनाफा किसान के हितों के लिए उपयोग हो। राजकोट जिला सहकारी बैंक को पांच बार नाबार्ड का बेस्ट परफॉर्मेंस अवार्ड और चार बार ओवरऑल बेस्ट परफॉर्मेंस अवार्ड प्राप्त हुआ है। यह जिले के किसानों की मेहनत और राजकोट जिला सहकारी बैंक के सभी डायरेक्टर्स व अध्यक्ष के नेतृत्व का परिणाम है। उन्होंने कहा कि 53 वर्षों तक निरंतर ऑडिट में 1 प्रतिशत से भी कम नेट एनपीए, सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए का मुनाफा, और शून्य प्रतिशत से भी कम ब्याज दर पर ऋण देने के बाद भी यह जिला सहकारी बैंक अपनी मजबूत व्यवस्था को कायम रखने में सफल हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में गुजरात के आणंद में त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना की गई है। यह सहकारी क्षेत्र की सभी विधाओं को समर्पित एक राष्ट्रीय यूनिवर्सिटी है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले तीन वर्षों में 60 से अधिक पहलों के माध्यम से, जिसमें पैक्स (प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों) के कंप्यूटरीकरण, गोदाम, जल संरक्षण, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों जैसे अनेक कार्य शामिल हैं, सहकारी क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने का कार्य किया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन पहलों का परिणाम यह हुआ कि चार दशकों से लगातार कमजोर हो रहा सहकारी तंत्र पहले वर्ष में स्थिर हुआ और अगले दो वर्षों में 12% की वृद्धि के साथ मजबूत हुआ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज देश के कोने-कोने में नई सहकारी समितियाँ, नए दूध संघ और किसानों के दूध को प्रसंस्करण कर मुनाफा कमाने वाली समितियाँ स्थापित हो रही हैं। इनके माध्यम से किसानों को मुनाफा वापस देने की एक सुंदर कंप्यूटरीकृत व्यवस्था गुजरात सहित पूरे भारत में लागू की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात में सहकारी क्षेत्र के तहत सभी सहकारी संस्थाओं को जिला सहकारी बैंक और राज्य सहकारी बैंक से ही लोन देने की व्यवस्था बनाई गई है। बनासकांठा और पंचमहल में इस व्यवस्था का सफल प्रयोग हुआ और अब इसे पूरे गुजरात में लागू किया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारी क्षेत्र में कई नई शुरुआत की गई है। किसानों को उनके जैविक उत्पादों का पूरा मुनाफा मिले, इसके लिए ‘भारत ऑर्गेनिक’ नामक सहकारी संस्था की स्थापना की गई, जो किसानों से जैविक सामान खरीदकर बेचती है और सारा मुनाफा किसानों को वापस देती है। साथ ही, निर्यात और बीज के लिए नई सहकारी संस्थाएँ बनाई गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारी क्षेत्र दिन-दूनी, रात-चौगुनी प्रगति कर रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि किसानों से रासायनिक उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों का उपयोग कम करने और जैविक खेती को अपनाने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल देश के लोगों का स्वास्थ्य सुधरेगा, बल्कि किसानों को अधिक मुनाफा भी मिलेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने ऐसी व्यवस्था बनाई है कि जैविक खेती करने वाले किसानों को बड़ा लाभ मिले। उन्होंने सौराष्ट्र के सभी किसानों से अपील की कि वे जैविक खेती की दिशा में बढ़ें और वैश्विक जैविक उत्पाद बाजार में भारत का हिस्सा बढ़ाने में योगदान दें।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज प्रथम नवरात्रि के शुभ अवसर पर गुजरात की जनता को माँ शक्ति की आराधना और नवरात्रि की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ देते हुए कहा कि इस शुभ अवसर पर मोदी जी ने जनता को बड़ी सौगात दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों के उपयोग की वस्तुओं, खाद्य पदार्थों, ऑटोमोबाइल क्षेत्र और रोजमर्रा की वस्तुओं पर जीएसटी शून्य करने, घटाकर 5% करने का निर्णय नवरात्रि और दीपावली के अवसर पर गुजरात और देश की जनता के लिए बड़ा उपहार है।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addresses the annual meeting of seven district-level cooperative societies, including Rajkot District Cooperative Bank Limited, in Rajkot, Gujarat
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the cooperative sector is progressing by leaps and bounds
Setting up of the Ministry of Cooperation has provided millions of farmers, livestock farmers and fishermen across the country with the opportunity to receive their hard-earned profits directly into their bank accounts
The hallmark of a cooperative organization is that its profitability is not for capitalists, but the benefit of farmers
Due to more than 60 initiatives by the Ministry of Cooperation, the cooperative system, which had been weakening for decades, has not only stabilized but also strengthened with a 12% growth rate
In Banaskantha and Panchmahal, a system was established to provide loans to all cooperative institutions from District Cooperative Bank and State Cooperative Bank, this is now being implemented across Gujarat
Farmers should reduce use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides and adopt organic farming, this will not only improve their health but also provide them with higher profits
All farmers in Saurashtra should move towards organic farming and contribute to increasing India's share in the global organic product market
PM Modi launched GST on the auspicious occasion of Navratri by reducing GST to zero and reduced rates have given a significant gift to the people of the country
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation also unveiled statues of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and Vithalbhai Radadiya.
22 SEP 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the annual meeting of seven district-level cooperative societies, including Rajkot District Cooperative Bank Limited, in Rajkot, Gujarat today. On this occasion, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, along with many other dignitaries, were present.
In his address Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that ever since the country became independent, people working in the cooperative sector had been demanding the formation of a separate Ministry of Cooperation in the central government. He said that earlier, the vast cooperative network of the country was managed by a Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Agriculture. But in 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi established a separate Ministry of Cooperation. Shri Shah stated that with just one decision of Modi Ji, millions of farmers, livestock farmers and fishermen across the country—from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya—have gained the opportunity to have the profits of their hard work deposited directly into their bank accounts.
Shri Amit Shah said that the cooperative sector of Rajkot is an example not only for Gujarat but for the entire country. He stated that the cooperative sector should be further strengthened, and in every village, milk societies, service cooperative societies, and warehouse-equipped cooperative societies should be established. He mentioned that today the statues of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and Vitthalbhai Radadiya were unveiled. He said that Vallabhbhai Patel not only fought for the issues of farmers in Rajkot but also for farmers across the country. He established the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank, strengthened it, and expanded it. Similarly, Vitthalbhai served this bank for a long time and transformed it into a bank that has won many NABARD awards. Shri Shah further said that in today’s program, under the bank’s accident insurance scheme, 22 people were given benefits, and under the bank’s Krishi Samaj Awards, 9 cooperative societies were provided motorcycles and compensation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the true identity of any cooperative institution is that its profits should not go into the hands of capitalists but should be used for the welfare of farmers. He mentioned that the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank has received NABARD’s Best Performance Award five times and the Overall Best Performance Award four times. This, he said, is the result of the hard work of the district’s farmers and the leadership of all the directors and the chairman of the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank. He further stated that for 53 consecutive years, despite maintaining less than 1 per cent net NPA in audits, earning profits worth hundreds of crores of rupees, and providing loans at interest rates even lower than zero percent, the Rajkot District Cooperative Bank has successfully sustained its strong system.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Tribhuvan Sahkari University has been established in Anand, Gujarat. This is a national university dedicated to all disciplines of the cooperative sector. He stated that in the last three years, more than 60 initiatives have been undertaken to strengthen the cooperative sector. These include the computerization of PACS (Primary Agricultural Credit Societies), construction of warehouses, water conservation projects, and dairy cooperatives, among others. Shri Shah said that as a result of these initiatives, the cooperative system—which had been weakening continuously for four decades—became stable in the very first year and grew stronger with a 12 per cent increase over the next two years.
Shri Amit Shah said that today, new cooperative societies, new dairy unions, and societies that process farmers' milk to earn profits are being established in every corner of the country. Through these, a robust computerized system has been implemented across India, including Gujarat, to return profits to farmers. He stated that in Gujarat, under the cooperative sector, a system has been established for all cooperative institutions to avail loans only from district cooperative banks and state cooperative banks. This system has been successfully implemented in Banaskantha and Panchmahal and is now being rolled out across the entire state of Gujarat.
Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that several new initiatives have been launched in the cooperative sector. To ensure farmers receive the full profit from their organic products, a cooperative institution named ‘Bharat Organic’ has been established, which buys organic goods from farmers, sells them, and returns the entire profit to the farmers. Furthermore, a new cooperative body for exports and another for seed have been set up. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi ji, the cooperative sector is progressing at an unprecedented pace.
Shri Amit Shah urged farmers to reduce the use of chemical fertilizers and pesticides and adopt organic farming. He said that this would not only improve the health of the people of the country but also ensure higher profits for farmers. Shri Shah said that the Government of India has created a system to provide significant benefits to farmers practicing organic farming. He appealed to all farmers in Saurashtra to move towards organic farming and contribute to increasing India's share in the global organic product market.
On the auspicious occasion of Navratri, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah extended heartfelt greetings to the people of Gujarat for the worship of Maa Shakti and Navratri, stating that on this auspicious occasion, Modi ji has presented a significant gift to the public. He said that the decision to reduce GST from 18% to 5% on items used by farmers, food products, the automobile sector, and daily essentials is a major gift for the people of Gujarat and the country during Navratri and Diwali.