وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے 10ویں آیوروید دن کی تقریبات سے قبل گوا میں پریس کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی
‘‘آیوروید برائے عوام، آیوروید برائےکرہ ارض’’ – عالمی صحت اور پائیداری کے لیے ایک دعوت : ڈائریکٹر اے آئی آئی اے پروفیسر(ویدیہ) پردیپ کمار پرجاپتی
اے آئی آئی اے گووا میں نئی طبی سہولیات آیوروید اور جدید طب کے درمیان مضبوط رابطے قائم کریں گی
اے آئی آئی اے کی ڈین پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سجاتا کدم نے آیوروید کے دہائی بھر کے سفر کو صحت، توازن اور عالمی شناخت کے حوالے سے اجاگر کیا
دسویں یوم آیوروید کے موقع پراے آئی آئی اے گووا میں بھارت کی ہمہ جہتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے عزم کو نمایاں طور پرپیش کیا جائے گا
22 SEP 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے آج 10ویں یوم آیوروید کے موقع پر پنجی، گوا میں ایک پریس کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی اور آیوروید کی اہمیت، مجموعی صحت میں اس کے تعاون اور سنگ میل کی تقریب کو منانے کے لیے بنائے گئے خصوصی پروگراموں کو اجاگر کیا ۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےآل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید(اے آئی آئی اے) گوا کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ویدیہ) پردیپ کمار پرجاپتی نے کہا کہ ‘‘آیوروید برائے عوام، آیوروید برائے کرہ ارض’’ کا تھیم ذاتی صحت، عالمی بہبود، ماحولیاتی توازن، اور پائیدار ترقی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 10 واں یوم آیوروید ہر فرد تک آیوروید کی رسائی اور عالمی صحت میں اس کے کردار کی تصدیق کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے اے آئی آئی اے گوا میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی نئی سہولیات کے افتتاح پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ایک مربوط آنکولوجی یونٹ، سنٹرل سٹرائیل سپلائی ڈیپارٹمنٹ، لینن پروسیسنگ یونٹ اور بلڈ بینک شامل ہیں، جو آیوروید اور جدید ادویات کے درمیان رابطےکو مضبوط کریں گے۔
پروفیسر پرجاپتی نے شہریوں، معالجین، محققین، طلبہ اور پالیسی سازوں سے اس قومی مہم میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینے کی اپیل کی۔ اسے عوامی تحریک قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے آیوروید کی قدیم حکمت کو جدید تحقیق اور شواہد کے ساتھ مربوط کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جس سے اسے عالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں سب سے آگے لایا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 10واں یوم آیوروید نہ صرف بھگوان دھنونتری کی میراث کا احترام کرتا ہے بلکہ ایک صحت مند، متوازن اور پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف ایک قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
اے آئی آئی اے گوا کی ڈین پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سجاتا کدم نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ یوم آیوروید صحت، توازن اور عالمی پہچان کے ایک دہائی طویل سفر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے روایت اور سائنس، افراد اور سماج، اور انسانیت اور فطرت کے درمیان ایک رابطے کے طور پر آیوروید کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اے آئی آئی اے گووا کی خدمات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جو 250 بستروں والا اسپتال ہونے کے ساتھ روزانہ 22 او پی ڈی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے 800 سے زائد مریض، بشمول بین الاقوامی زائرین، مستفید ہوتے ہیں، اور یہ تعلیم، تحقیق اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے ایک سرکردہ مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔
دسویں یوم آیوروید کی قومی تقریبات کی میزبانی کیلئے اس سال آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے)، گووا کو نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے، جس کا افتتاح 2022 میں وزیرِ اعظم نے آیوروید کی تعلیم، تحقیق اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایک اعلیٰ معیار کے مرکز کے طور پر کیا تھا۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے اس ادارہ نے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال اور طبی سہولیات میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے اور محکمہ سیاحت گوا کے تعاون سے میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول اور ہیلتھ ٹورزم کو بھی فروغ دے رہا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں سی ایم او -ایس ایف ڈبلیو بی ، گوا کے ڈاکٹر اتم دیسائی،حکومت گواکے محکمہ آیوش کی ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر مینل جوشی اور میڈیا کے کئی افراد اور صحافیوں نے نے شرکت کی۔ اس کی نظامت پی آئی بی دہلی کے میڈیا آفیسر جناب گورو شرما نے کی۔ پریس کانفرنس کا اختتام تبادلہ خیال پر مبنی اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوا جہاں میڈیا کی جانب سے سوالات کیے گئے۔

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Hosts Press Conference in Goa Ahead of 10th Ayurveda Day Celebrations
Director AIIA Prof. (Vd.) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati: “Ayurveda for People, Ayurveda for Planet” a Call to Global Health and Sustainability
New Healthcare Facilities at AIIA Goa to Strengthen Bridge Between Ayurveda and Modern Medicine
Dean AIIA Prof. (Dr.) Sujata Kadam Highlights Ayurveda’s Decade-Long Journey of Health, Balance, and Global Recognition
10th Ayurveda Day to Showcase India’s Commitment to Holistic Healthcare at AIIA Goa
22 SEP 2025 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today hosted a Press Conference in Panaji, Goa, on the occasion of the 10th Ayurveda Day to highlight the significance of Ayurveda, its contributions to holistic health, and the special events planned to mark the milestone celebration.
Addressing the media, Professor (Vaidya) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, said that the theme “Ayurveda for People, Ayurveda for Planet” underscores personal health, global well-being, ecological balance, and sustainable development. He emphasized that the 10th Ayurveda Day is an opportunity to take Ayurveda to every individual and reaffirm its role in global health. He also highlighted the inauguration of new healthcare facilities at AIIA Goa, including an Integrated Oncology Unit, Central Sterile Supply Department, Linen Processing Unit, and Blood Bank, which will strengthen the bridge between Ayurveda and modern medicine.
Prof. Prajapati further urged citizens, physicians, researchers, students, and policymakers to actively participate in this national campaign. Calling it a people’s movement, he underlined the need to blend Ayurveda’s ancient wisdom with modern research and evidence, bringing it to the forefront of global healthcare. He said the 10th Ayurveda Day not only honors the legacy of Lord Dhanvantari but also represents a step towards a healthier, balanced, and sustainable future.
Prof. (Dr.) Sujata Kadam, Dean, AIIA Goa, in her address said that Ayurveda Day reflects a decade-long journey of health, balance, and global recognition. She underlined Ayurveda’s role as a bridge between tradition and science, individuals and society, and humanity and nature. She also highlighted the contributions of AIIA Goa as a 250-bed hospital with 22 OPD services daily, benefitting more than 800 patients, including international visitors, and emerging as a leading center for education, research, and patient care.
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa—established in 2022 by the Prime Minister as a premier center for Ayurvedic education, research, and healthcare—has been designated as the nodal agency for hosting the national celebrations of the 10th Ayurveda Day this year. Since its inauguration, the institute has made remarkable progress in patient care and medical facilities and is also promoting Medical Value Travel and Health Tourism in collaboration with the Goa Tourism Department.
The event was attended by Dr. Uttam Desai, CMO-SFWB, Goa, Dr Minal Joshi Deputy Director, Ayush, Government of Goa, Shri Sidhartha Jha, PRO, AIIA, Delhi and moderated by Shri Gaurav Sharma, Media Officer from PIB Delhi, along with several media persons and journalists. The press conference concluded with an interactive session where questions were posed by the media.