Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Guidebook on Mapping of Harmonized System of Nomenclature (HSN) Codes unveiled byUnion Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal
The Guidebook marks a pivotal milestone in the journey of India towards Viksit Bharat@2047 by serving as a catalyst for sharper policy interventions and effective trade negotiations through mapping of products to their relevant Ministries and Departments: Shri Goyal
21 SEP 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, released the Guidebook on Mapping of Harmonized System of Nomenclature (HSN) Codes prepared by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) on 20th September 2025 during the event on “Celebrating 10 Years of Make in India and Discussion on Next Gen-Reforms 2.0” in New Delhi. The Guidebook which provides allocation of 12,167 HSN Codes to 31 Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, aims to promote the adoption of data-driven approach for manufacturing development, investment promotion, and trade facilitation. It shall serve as the foundation for building a resilient and competitive manufacturing ecosystem.
Emphasizing the significance of this exercise, Shri Goyal mentioned that the Guidebook is a significant stride towards strengthening domestic production capacity and fostering sectoral growth. Additionally, it will also support more effective Trade Agreement negotiations which are aligned with national economic priorities and domain strengths. With the facilitation for identification of the relevant Ministry or Department for specific HSN Codes, this initiative will streamline regulatory processes and further enhance ease of doing business. He added that the Guidebook shall play an integral role in accomplishing the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, where governance is responsive to the needs of the industry.
The origin of the development of the Guidebook lies in the observation of persistent challenges arising during trade negotiations, import substitution efforts and redressal of industry concerns due to the absence of definitive mapping of HSN Codes. Further, unmapped Codes were misclassified as ‘Residual Products’ due to unclear ownership. To address the matter, DPIIT followed a holistic and proactive approach, by undertaking the value-chain and use-case analysis for each of the 12,167 HSN Codes sourced from the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) Tariff Manual.
Following this, a thorough review of the Allocation of Business (AoB) Rules, 1961, was done for mapping of each HSN Code based on the nature and end-use of the product. Once the preliminary mapping was completed, several Inter-Ministerial Consultations, multiple Joint Working Group meetings, over 300 one-on-one meetings with Ministries and Departments, and numerous Industry Stakeholder consultations were conducted. The feedback received was systematically analyzed and incorporated to ensure reflection of ground-level realities.
The exercise eventually led to the mapping of 12,167 HSN Codes to 31 Ministries and Departments. This extensive and consultative effort culminated in the development of the Guidebook, which now stands as a foundational resource for advancing manufacturing and trade related goals.
The Guidebook on Mapping of HSN Codes is a critical enabler for Ministries and Departments to translate policy intent into actionable outcomes. To support its effective use, a dedicated section titled “How to Use the Guidebook?” has also been developed, anchored in three operational pillars. The first segment on “Manufacture in India”, focuses on positioning India as a global manufacturing hub by emphasizing on sector-specific policy alignment, value chain strengthening, and workforce development. Building on this foundation, the “Strengthen Brand India” pillar aims to elevate the global perception of the ‘Made in India’ label through prioritization of quality enhancement. Complementing these efforts, the “Make for the World” pillar is dedicated to support more effective trade negotiations, thereby, enabling Indian products to capture a greater share in international markets.
In conclusion, the Guidebook on Mapping of HSN Codes is not merely a classification exercise but a strategic instrument for shaping the industrial future of India. It empowers Ministries and Departments to adopt an outcome-oriented approach to economic growth and development by streamlining custodianship of products. As India advances towards establishing itself as a global manufacturing hub, this Guidebook becomes pivotal in aligning policy, investment, and trade related matters. With the Guidebook as a catalyst, India is equipped to convert its industrial ambition into international leadership by laying the foundation for a robust and future-ready economy by 2047.
Picture 1: Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry Releases the Guidebook on Mapping of Harmonized System of Nomenclature (HSN) Codes
Picture 2: Guidebook on Mapping of Harmonized System of Nomenclature (HSN) Codes

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزیرِ تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہارمونائزڈ سسٹم آف نومنکلیچر کوڈز کی میپنگ پر رہنما کتاب کا افتتاح کیا
جناب گوئل کے مطابق یہ گائیڈ بک بھارت کووکست بھارت@2047 کی جانب لے جانے کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ مصنوعات کو متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ میپ کر کے پالیسی اقدامات کو مؤثر بنانے اور تجارتی مذاکرات کو تقویت دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی
21 SEP 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے 20 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ’’میک ان انڈیا کے 10 سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریب اور نیکسٹ جن-ریفارمز 2.0 پر مباحثہ‘‘ کے دوران، ہارمونائزڈ سسٹم آف نومنکلیچر (ایچ ایس این) کوڈز کی میپنگ پر رہنما کتاب جاری کی جو محکمہ برائے صنعت و داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے تیار کی ہے۔
یہ گائیڈ بک ایچ ایس این 12,167 کوڈز کو بھارت کی 31 وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ منسلک کرتی ہے اور پیداواری ترقی، سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور تجارتی سہولت کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ یہ مضبوط اور مقابلہ جاتی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے بنیاد فراہم کرے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے اس اقدام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ گائیڈ بک ملکی پیداوار کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنے اور شعبہ وار ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ قومی اقتصادی ترجیحات اور مضبوط شعبوں کے مطابق تجارتی معاہدوں کے مؤثر مذاکرات میں بھی مددگار ہوگی۔ مخصوص ایچ ایس این کوڈز کے لیے متعلقہ وزارت یا محکمے کی شناخت کی سہولت کے ذریعے یہ اقدام ریگولیٹری عمل کو آسان بنائے گا اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مزید فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ گائیڈ بک 2047 تک وِکسِت بھارت کے ویژن کے حصول میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گی جہاں حکمرانی صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہو۔
اس گائیڈ بک کی تیاری کا آغاز اس مشاہدے سے ہوا کہ تجارتی مذاکرات، درآمد کی جگہ پیدا کرنے کی کوششیں اور صنعت کے مسائل کے حل میں ایچ ایس این کوڈز کی واضح میپنگ کی غیر موجودگی باعث مشکلات بنی ہوئی تھیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں غیر میپ شدہ کوڈز کو ’ریزیڈیول پروڈکٹس‘ کے طور پر غلط درجہ بندی کیا جا رہا تھا۔ اس مسئلے کے حل کے لیے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ہر ایچ ایس این کوڈ کے لیے ویلیو چین اور یوز کیس تجزیہ کیا، جس کا ماخذ بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور محصولات کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی آئی سی) کے ٹیرف مینول تھے۔
اس کے بعد ایلوکیشن آف بزنس رولز1961 کا مکمل جائزہ لیا گیا اور ہر ایچ ایس این کوڈ کی فطرت اور اختتامی استعمال کے مطابق میپنگ کی گئی۔ ابتدائی میپنگ مکمل ہونے کے بعد متعدد بین وزارتی مشاورتیں، مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگیں، وزارتوں و محکموں کے ساتھ 300 سے زائد بالمصافحہ ملاقاتیں اور صنعت کے متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ مشورے کیے گئے۔ حاصل شدہ فیڈبیک کا منظم تجزیہ کیا گیا اور اسے شامل کر کے یہ یقینی بنایا گیا کہ زمینی حقائق کی عکاسی ہو۔
یہ مشق بالآخر 12,167 ایچ ایس این کوڈز کو 31 وزارتوں اور محکموں سے منسلک کرنے پر منتج ہوئی۔ یہ وسیع اور مشاورتی عمل گائیڈ بک کی تیاری پر منتج ہوا جو اب مال سازی اور تجارتی اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک بنیادی وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
ایچ ایس این کوڈز کی میپنگ پر یہ گائیڈ بک وزارتوں اور محکموں کے لیے ایک اہم آلہ ہے تاکہ وہ پالیسی کے مقاصد کو عملی نتائج میں تبدیل کر سکیں۔ اس کے مؤثر استعمال کی حمایت کے لیے ایک مخصوص سیکشن بعنوان ’’گائیڈ بک کو کیسے استعمال کریں؟‘‘ بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے جو تین عملی ستونوں پر مبنی ہے۔
پہلا حصہ ’’مینوفیکچر ان انڈیا‘‘ پر مرکوز ہے، جو بھارت کو مال سازی کے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر متعارف کرانے پر زور دیتا ہے، جس میں سیکٹر مخصوص پالیسی کی ہم آہنگی، ویلیو چین کی مضبوطی اور افرادی قوت کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ اس بنیاد پر تعمیر کرتے ہوئے ’’اسٹرینگتھن برانڈ انڈیا‘‘ ستون عالمی سطح پر ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ لیبل کی پہچان بڑھانے کے لیے معیار کی بہتری کو ترجیح دینے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے ’’میک فار دی ورلڈ‘‘ ستون زیادہ مؤثر تجارتی مذاکرات کی حمایت کے لیے وقف ہے تاکہ بھارتی مصنوعات عالمی مارکیٹ میں زیادہ حصہ حاصل کر سکیں۔
آخر میں ایچ ایس این کوڈز کی میپنگ پر یہ گائیڈ بک محض ایک درجہ بندی کی مشق نہیں بلکہ بھارت کے صنعتی مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک آلہ ہے۔ یہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کو اقتصادی ترقی اور نمو کے لیے نتائج پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر اپنانے کے قابل بناتی ہے اور مصنوعات کی ذمہ داری کو منظم کرتی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے بھارت خود کو عالمی مال سازی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ گائیڈ بک پالیسی، سرمایہ کاری اور تجارتی امور کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں کلیدی حیثیت اختیار کر جاتی ہے۔ گائیڈ بک کو ایک محرک کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے بھارت اپنی صنعتی امنگ کو بین الاقوامی قیادت میں تبدیل کرنے اور 2047 تک ایک مضبوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار معیشت کی بنیاد رکھنے کے قابل ہے۔
تصویر 1: جناب پیوش گوئل، وزیر تجارت اور صنعت، ایچ ایس این کوڈز کی میپنگ پر گائیڈ بک جاری کرتے ہوئے۔
تصویر 2ایچ ایس این: کوڈزکی میپنگ پر گائیڈ بک۔