महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के अंतर्गत तेलंगाना के करीमनगर जिले में स्वास्थ्य एवं जागरूकता गतिविधियों का आयोजन
20 SEP 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
पोषण माह समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, तेलंगाना के करीमनगर जिले में करीमनगर (आर) परियोजना के अंतर्गत, थिम्मापुर मंडल के महात्मानगर ज़ेडपीएचएस स्कूल में जागरूकता और स्वास्थ्य-केंद्रित गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई। इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य स्कूली बच्चों, माताओं और स्थानीय समुदाय के पुरुषों में पोषण और स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देना था।
भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए और उचित पोषण के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता संबंधी निबंध लेखन और पोस्टर निर्माण सहित विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गईं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एक व्यापक स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें एनीमिया, रक्त शर्करा के स्तर और मोटापे के साथ-साथ बीएमआई की जांच भी की गई।
इन गतिविधियों को अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली और पोषण माह अभियान के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छता और पोषण संबंधी प्रथाओं के बारे में समुदाय की समझ को मजबूत करने में योगदान दिया।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Health and Awareness Activities organized in Karimnagar District of Telangana as part of Rashtriya Poshan Maah
20 SEP 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Poshan Maah celebrations, a series of awareness and health-focused activities were organized at Mahatmanagar ZPHS School in Thimmapur Mandal, under the Karimnagar (R) Project in Karimnagar District, Telangana. The activities aimed at promoting nutrition and wellness among school children, mothers, and men in the local community.
Various competitions including essay writing and poster making were conducted to encourage participation and spread awareness about the importance of proper nutrition.
Additionally, a comprehensive health camp was held, featuring screenings for anemia, blood sugar levels, and obesity, along with BMI checks.
The activities were well-received and contributed to strengthening the community’s understanding of health, hygiene, and nutritional practices, in alignment with the objectives of the Poshan Maah campaign.