Ministry of Women and Child Development
Health and Awareness Activities organized in Karimnagar District of Telangana as part of Rashtriya Poshan Maah
20 SEP 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Poshan Maah celebrations, a series of awareness and health-focused activities were organized at Mahatmanagar ZPHS School in Thimmapur Mandal, under the Karimnagar (R) Project in Karimnagar District, Telangana. The activities aimed at promoting nutrition and wellness among school children, mothers, and men in the local community.
Various competitions including essay writing and poster making were conducted to encourage participation and spread awareness about the importance of proper nutrition.
Additionally, a comprehensive health camp was held, featuring screenings for anemia, blood sugar levels, and obesity, along with BMI checks.
The activities were well-received and contributed to strengthening the community’s understanding of health, hygiene, and nutritional practices, in alignment with the objectives of the Poshan Maah campaign.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کے حصے کے طور پر تلنگانہ کے کریم نگر ضلع میں صحت اور بیداری کی سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد
20 SEP 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
پوشن ماہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، تلنگانہ کے ضلع کریم نگر میں کریم نگر (ر) پروجیکٹ کے تحت تھما پور منڈل کے مہاتما نگر زیڈ پی ایچ ایس اسکول میں بیداری اور صحت پر مرکوز سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔ ان سرگرمیوں کا مقصد مقامی کمیونٹی میں اسکولی بچوں، ماؤں اور مردوں میں غذائیت اور تندرستی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی اور مناسب غذائیت کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے مضمون نویسی اور پوسٹر سازی سمیت مختلف مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایک جامع ہیلتھ کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں خون کی کمی، خون میں شکر کی سطح، اور موٹاپے کے ساتھ ساتھ بی ایم آئی کی جانچ کی گئی تھی۔
سرگرمیوں کو اچھی طرح سے پذیرائی حاصل ہوئی اور پوشن ماہ مہم کے مقاصد کے مطابق صحت، حفظان صحت اور غذائیت کے طریقوں کے بارے میں کمیونٹی کی سمجھ کو مضبوط بنانے میں تعاون کیا۔