சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் டாக்டர் ராம் மனோகர் லோஹியா மருத்துவமனையின் 11-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா - தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அபிஜத் சந்திரகாந்த் சேத் தலைமை வகித்தார்
நாடு முழுவதும் மருத்துவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது: தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அபிஜத் சந்திரகாந்த் சேத்
20 SEP 2025 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் டாக்டர் ராம் மனோகர் லோஹியா மருத்துவமனையின் 11- வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவிற்கு தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் டாக்டர் அபிஜத் சந்திரகாந்த் சேத் இன்று (20.09.2025) தலைமை வகித்தார். சுகாதார சேவைகள் துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சுனிதா சர்மா, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் வினோத் கோட்வால் ஆகியோரும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் சேத், பட்டம் பெறும் மாணவர்களக்கு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார். 1:1000 என்ற அளவில் சீரான மருத்துவர்-நோயாளி விகிதத்தைப் பராமரிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் பரிந்துரையை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில், நாட்டில் மருத்துவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். வளர்ந்த நாடுகளின் தரத்திற்கு இணையாக இந்தியாவின் சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்புத் தரத்தை உயர்த்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, 1:1 என்ற சமநிலையான இளங்கலை, முதுகலை மருத்துவர்கள் விகிதத்தை அடைவதற்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளையும் டாக்டர் சேத் விவரித்தார்.
தேசிய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் தேர்வு வாரியம், தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையம் ஆகியவை அறிமுகப்படுத்தும் புதுமையான முயற்சிகளையும் டாக்டர் சேத் விளக்கினார். திறன் அடிப்படையிலான மருத்துவக் கல்வியின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, பாரம்பரிய கல்வியுடன் மெய்நிகர் கற்றலை ஒருங்கிணைப்பது போன்ற புதுமையான முயற்சிகள் இதில் அடங்கும் என அவர் கூறினார். மருத்துவக் கல்வி மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த ஆரோக்கியத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் கற்பவர்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்
இன்றைய விழாவின் போது, 250 முதுகலை மற்றும் டிஎம் மாணவர்களுக்கும், 100 எம்பிபிஎஸ் பட்டதாரிகளைக் கொண்ட முதல் தொகுப்பு மாணவர்களுக்கும் பட்டங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இந்த நிகழ்வில் அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் ஆண்டு அறிக்கையும் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
1932-ம் ஆண்டு வில்லிங்டன் நர்சிங் ஹோமாக நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்த மருத்துவமனை, 1,532 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட முதன்மையான மருத்துவ நிறுவனமாக தற்போது உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் இதற்கு அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் டாக்டர் ராம் மனோகர் லோஹியா மருத்துவமனை என பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டது. இது ஆண்டுதோறும் 100 எம்பிபிஎஸ் இடங்களையும், 203 முதுகலை மற்றும் 48 டிஎம்/எம்சிஹெச் இடங்களுக்கும் மாணவர்களை சேர்த்து பட்டங்களை வழங்குகிறது.
டாக்டர் ராம் மனோகர் லோஹியா மருத்துவமனை ஆண்டுதோறும் கிட்டத்தட்ட 12 லட்சம் வெளிநோயாளிகளுக்கும் 60,000 உள்நோயாளிகளுக்கும் சேவை செய்கிறது. 24 மணி நேரமும் அவசர மருத்துவ சேவைகளை இது வழங்குகிறது.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Medical Commission Chairman Dr Abhijat Chandrakant Sheth Presides over 11th Convocation Ceremony of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences & Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital
Government is committed to increase the number of doctors uniformly across the country to match the WHO’s recommendation of maintaining a doctor-patient ratio of 1:1000: Chaiman, NMC
“Innovative initiatives being introduced by the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences and the NMC, such as integrating skill-based and virtual learning alongside traditional physical education, to fulfill the requirements of competency-based medical education”
250 Post-graduate and DM students and the first batch of 100 MBBS graduates were presented with degrees during the occasion
20 SEP 2025 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Abhijat Chandrakant Sheth, Chairman of National Medical Commission presided over the 11th Convocation Ceremony of the Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences (ABVIMS) and Dr Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital, here today. Dr Sunita Sharma, Director General of Health Services (DGHS) and Dr Vinod Kotwal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare were also present.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Sheth congratulated the graduating students as well as their parents and faculty members for their dedication in guiding and motivating the students towards a service in healthcare. He emphasized the government’s commitment to increasing the number of doctors in the country to meet the World Health Organization’s recommendation of maintaining a uniform doctor-patient ratio of 1:1000 nationwide. Dr. Sheth also shared ongoing efforts to achieve a balanced undergraduate (UG) to postgraduate (PG) ratio of 1:1, aiming to elevate the quality of India’s healthcare system to the standards of developed countries.
Dr. Sheth also highlighted innovative initiatives being introduced by the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences and the National Medical Commission (NMC), such as integrating skill-based and virtual learning alongside traditional physical education, to fulfill the requirements of competency-based medical education. He encouraged the students to prioritize their own health and well-being, to persevere through challenges, and to remain lifelong learners.
Dr. Vinod Kotwal emphasized that today’s occasion represents the culmination of years of hard work by the students and remarked, “This marks the beginning of your lifelong commitment to the health and well-being of the nation.” She also congratulated ABVIMS for its recent NABH accreditation, which “stands as a recognition of the institution’s steadfast dedication to quality, safety, and patient-centered care”. Dr. Kotwal urged the students to continue pursuing knowledge, discovery, and service with integrity, compassion, and respect as their guiding principles. “Medicine is not just about curing disease; it's about caring for the patients who suffer,” she said.
Dr. Sunita Sharma, in her address to the graduating students, noted, “You are not merely receiving a degree today; you are shouldering a profound responsibility—to heal, to lead, and to serve the nation in whatever capacity you choose.” Whether pursuing clinical care, medical research, or education, she advised, “Let your work be driven by empathy, evidence, and excellence.”
Emphasizing the sanctity of the medical profession, Dr. Sharma declared, “This is a noble calling built on compassion and an unwavering commitment to human life.” She concluded by encouraging the graduates to remain humble and grounded, no matter how far they go or how much they achieve in life.
During the ceremony, degrees were presented to 250 Post-graduate and DM students and the first batch of 100 MBBS graduates. The annual report of ABVIMS (Samhita) was also released on the occasion.
About ABVIMS & RMLH
Established in 1932 as Willingdon Nursing Home, the hospital has evolved into a 1,532-bedded premier institution providing comprehensive healthcare across specialties and super-specialties. Renamed Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Medical Sciences (ABVIMS) & Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital (RMLH) in 2019, it offers 100 MBBS seats annually, along with 203 postgraduate and 48 DM/MCh seats.
The hospital caters to nearly 12 lakh outpatients and 60,000 inpatients annually and provides round-the-clock emergency services without refusal policy. ABVIMS & Dr. RMLH is a tertiary care center offering round the clock 24×7 services in almost all specialty and super specialty streams to the people of India. Dr. RMLH also provides medical services to CGHS beneficiaries, Hon’ble MPs, Ex-MPs, Ministers, Judges and other VVIP dignitaries.
Dr. (Prof.) Ashok Kumar, Director, ABVIMS; Dr Arti Maria, Dean, ABVIMS along with the senior officials of the Ministry, faculty members and parents were also present at the event.