பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தின் பாவ்நகரில் 'கடலில் இருந்து வளம்' என்ற நிகழ்வில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார் - ₹34,200 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்புள்ள வளர்ச்சித் திட்டப் பணிகளைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
உலக அமைதி, ஸ்திரத்தன்மை, செழிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு, இந்தியா தற்சார்பு அடைய வேண்டும்: பிரதமர்
இந்தியாவின் கடற்கரைகள் நாட்டின் செழிப்புக்கான நுழைவாயில்களாக மாறும்: பிரதமர்
20 SEP 2025 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் பாவ்நகரில் இன்று (20.09.2025) 34,200 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்புள்ள வளர்ச்சித் திட்டப் பணிகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைத்துப் புதிய திட்டப் பணிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். 'சமுத்திர சே சம்ரிதி' எனப்படும் கடலில் இருந்து வளம் என்ற நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், செப்டம்பர் 17 முதல் அக்டோபர் 2-ம் தேதி வரை, நாடு முழுவதும் சேவை இயக்கம் நடைபெறுவதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். கடந்த சில நாட்களில் குஜராத்தில் பல சேவை சார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் நடைபெற்றுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நூற்றுக்கணக்கான இடங்களில் ரத்த தான முகாம்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன எனவும் இவற்றில் இதுவரை ஒரு லட்சம் பேர் ரத்த தானம் செய்துள்ளனர் என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். ஏராளமான நகரங்களில் தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் அதில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்றுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். மாநிலம் முழுவதும் 30,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுகாதார முகாம்கள் நடைபெறுவதாகவும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் சேவை நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைவருக்கும் அவர் தனது பாராட்டுகளையும் நன்றியையும் தெரிவித்தார்.
நவராத்திரி பண்டிகை தொடங்கவிருக்கும் வேளையில், தாம் பாவ்நகருக்கு வந்திருப்பதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரிக் குறைப்பு காரணமாக, சந்தைகள் அதிகரித்த உற்சாகத்தைக் காணும் என்று கூறினார். இந்த மகிழ்ச்சியான சூழ்நிலையில், நாடு கடலில் இருந்து வளம் என்ற பிரமாண்டமான நிகழ்வைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது என்பதை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியா கடலை ஒரு முக்கிய வாய்ப்பாகக் கருதுகிறது என்பதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். துறைமுகம் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்த ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி மதிப்புள்ள திட்டங்கள் இப்போதுதான் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தெரிவித்தார். கப்பல் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, மும்பையில் உள்ள சர்வதேச கப்பல் முனையமும் இன்று திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பாவ்நகருடனும் குஜராத்தின் பிற பகுதிகளுடனும் தொடர்புடைய பல மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களும் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இதற்காக, குஜராத்தின் அனைத்து மக்களுக்கும் தமது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைப் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அதிக அளவில் அந்நிய நாட்டைச் சார்ந்திருப்பது தோல்விக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். உலகளாவிய அமைதி, ஸ்திரத்தன்மை, செழிப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு, உலகின் அதிக மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட இந்தியா தற்சார்புடையதாக மாற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மற்றவர்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பது தேசிய சுயமரியாதையை சமரசம் செய்யும் செயல் என்று அவர் கூறினார். 140 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் எதிர்காலத்தை வெளிப்புற சக்திகளிடம் விட்டுவிட முடியாது எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பல பிரச்சினைகளுக்கான தீர்வு ஒன்றுதான் எனவும் அது தற்சார்பு பாரதத்தை உருவாக்குதல் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா வரலாற்று ரீதியாக ஒரு முன்னணி கடல்சார் சக்தியாகவும், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய கப்பல் கட்டும் மையங்களில் ஒன்றாகவும் இருந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் கடலோர மாநிலங்களில் கட்டப்பட்ட கப்பல்கள் ஒரு காலத்தில் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய வர்த்தகத்தை இயக்கி வந்ததாக அவர் கூறினார். முந்தைய ஆட்சியாளர்களின் கொள்கைகள், கப்பல் கட்டும் சூழல் அமைப்பை மோசமாக்கி, வெளிநாட்டு கப்பல்களை நம்பியிருப்பதற்கு வழிவகுத்தது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் வெளிநாட்டு கப்பல் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கப்பல் சேவைகளுக்காக கிட்டத்தட்ட 75 பில்லியன் டாலர்களை அதாவது சுமார் ஆறு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்களை செலுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த தொகை இந்தியாவின் தற்போதைய பாதுகாப்பு பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு சமம் என்று பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்இந்த செலவினத்தில் ஒரு சிறிய பகுதியையாவது முந்தைய அரசுகள் இந்தியாவின் கப்பல் துறையில் முதலீடு செய்திருந்தால், இன்றைய உலகம் இந்திய கப்பல்களைப் பயன்படுத்தும் என்றும், இந்தியா கப்பல் சேவைகளில் லட்சக்கணக்கான கோடிகளை சம்பாதித்திருக்கும் என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறினார்.
தற்சார்பு என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன், இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் துறை இப்போது அடுத்த தலைமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்களை நோக்கி நகர்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கடல்சார் துறையில் தொடர்ச்சியான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும், ஐந்து கடல்சார் சட்டங்கள் புதிய வடிவத்தில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த சட்டங்கள் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் துறைமுக நிர்வாகத்தில் பெரிய மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டுவரும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக பெரிய கப்பல்களை உருவாக்குவதில் இந்தியா நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்றிருப்பதை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய பிரதமர், அடுத்த தலைமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் இந்த மறக்கப்பட்ட மரபை மீட்டெடுக்க உதவும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவை ஒரு பெரிய கடல்சார் சக்தியாக மாற்றுவதற்காக, அரசு மூன்று பெரிய திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாகக் கூறிய பிரதமர், இந்த முயற்சிகள் கப்பல் கட்டும் துறைக்கு நிதி உதவியை எளிதாக்கும் என்றார். வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தத் திட்டங்களில் 70,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் முதலீடு செய்யப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்றைய இந்தியா தனித்துவமான உத்வேகத்துடன் முன்னேறி வருவதை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், நாடு லட்சிய இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவற்றை முன்கூட்டியே அடைகிறது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். சூரிய சக்தி துறையில், இந்தியா நான்கு முதல் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பே தனது இலக்குகளை அடைந்து வருகிறது. பதினொரு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு துறைமுகம் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சிக்காக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட இலக்குகள் தற்போது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வெற்றியைப் பெற்று வருகின்றன என்பதை திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார். சாகர்மாலா போன்ற முயற்சிகள் மூலம் கடல்சார் இணைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலக கடல்சார் வர்த்தகத்தில் இந்தியா தற்போது 10 சதவீத பங்களிப்பை வழங்குவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இந்தப் பங்கை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும், 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், உலக கடல்சார் வர்த்தகத்தில் இந்தியா தனது பங்களிப்பை மூன்று மடங்காக உயர்த்த இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா தனது மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் பழங்கால துறைமுக நகரங்களால் அடையாளப்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒரு வளமான கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்பதை திரு நரேந்திர மோடி சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். பாவ்நகர், சவுராஷ்டிரா பகுதிகள் இந்த பாரம்பரியத்தின் முக்கிய எடுத்துக்காட்டுகள் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கும் உலகிற்கும் இந்த பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பாதுகாத்து காட்சிப்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். லோதலில் ஒரு உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த கடல்சார் அருங்காட்சியகம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், இது ஒற்றுமை சிலையைப் போலவே, இந்தியாவை அடையாளப்படுத்தும் புதிய அடையாளமாக மாறும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் கடற்கரைகள் தேசிய செழிப்புக்கான நுழைவாயில்களாக மாறும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவில் கடல் வழியாக வரும் சரக்குகளில் 40 சதவீதம் குஜராத் துறைமுகங்களால் கையாளப்படுகிறது என்றும், இந்த துறைமுகங்கள் விரைவில் பிரத்யேக சரக்கு வழித்தடத்தால் பயனடையும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க, அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் விரைவான முன்னேற்றம் தேவை என்று பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மக்கள் தாங்கள் வாங்கும் பொருட்கள் உள்நாட்டுப் பொருட்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் ஒவ்வொரு பண்டிகையையும் இந்தியாவின் செழிப்பின் கொண்டாட்டமாக மாற்றும் என்று கூறிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நவராத்திரி பண்டிகையை முன்னிட்டு அனைவருக்கும் தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்து தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திரபாய் படேல், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், திரு சிஆர் பாட்டீல், திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால், திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இணையமைச்சர் திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பின்னணி
கடல்சார் துறைக்கு ஒரு பெரிய ஊக்கமாக, பிரதமர் 34,200 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள கடல்சார் துறை தொடர்பான பல மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, புதிய திட்டப் பணிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்திரா கப்பல்துறையில் மும்பை சர்வதேச கப்பல் முனையத்தையும் அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார். கொல்கத்தாவின் சியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி துறைமுகத்தில் ஒரு புதிய கொள்கலன் முனையம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய வசதிகள்; பாரதீப் துறைமுகத்தில் புதிய கொள்கலன் நிறுத்துமிடம், சரக்கு கையாளும் வசதிகள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய மேம்பாடுகள்; டுனா டெக்ரா பல் சரக்கு முனையம்; எண்ணூரில் உள்ள காமராஜர் துறைமுகத்தில் தீயணைப்பு வசதிகள் மற்றும் நவீன சாலை இணைப்பு; சென்னை துறைமுகத்தில் கடல் சுவர்கள் மற்றும் தடுப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு பணிகள்; கார் நிக்கோபார் தீவில் கடல் சுவர் கட்டுமானம்; கண்ட்லாவில் உள்ள தீன்தயாள் துறைமுகத்தில் ஒரு பல்துறை சரக்கு நிறுத்துமிடம் மற்றும் பசுமை உயிரி-மெத்தனால் ஆலை; மற்றும் பாட்னா, வாரணாசியில் கப்பல் பழுதுபார்க்கும் வசதிகள் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
குஜராத்தில் பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு உதவும் வகையில், 26,354 கோடிக்கு மேல் மதிப்புள்ள மத்திய, மாநில அரசின் பல திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். சாரா துறைமுகத்தில் ஹெச்பி எல்என்ஜி மறுசுழற்சி முனையம், குஜராத் ஐஓசிஎல் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையத்தில் புதிய திட்டம், 600 மெகாவாட் பசுமை முன் முயற்சி, விவசாயிகளுக்கான பிரதமரின் குசும் திட்டத்தில் 475 மெகாவாட் சூரிய சக்தி திட்டம், 45 மெகாவாட் படேலி சூரிய மின் சக்தி திட்டம், தோர்டோ கிராமத்தின் முழுமையான சூரிய சக்தி மின் உற்பத்தி உள்ளிட்டவற்றை அவர் திறந்து வைத்தார். பாவ்நகரில் உள்ள பொது மருத்துவமனை, ஜாம்நகரில் உள்ள குரு கோவிந்த் சின் அரசு மருத்துவமனை ஆகியவற்றில் விரிவாக்கங்கள் உட்பட, எரிசக்தி திட்டங்கள், கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு பணிகள், நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், சுகாதாரம், நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து திட்டங்களுக்கு அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
லோதலில் சுமார் 4,500 கோடி செலவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வரும் தேசிய கடல்சார் பாரம்பரிய வளாகத்தின் (NHMC) முன்னேற்றத்தையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டு ஆய்வு செய்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the ‘Samudra se Samriddhi’ event, inaugurates & lays foundation stone of development works worth over Rs 34,200 crore in Bhavnagar, Gujarat
For peace, stability and prosperity in the world, India must become self-reliant: PM
Chips or ships, we must make them in India: PM
A historic decision has been taken to strengthen India's maritime sector, the government now recognises large ships as infrastructure: PM
India's coastlines will become gateways to the nation's prosperity: PM
20 SEP 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated & laid the foundation stone of development works worth over Rs 34,200 crore in Bhavnagar, Gujarat today. Addressing the ‘Samudra se Samriddhi’ event, the Prime Minister welcomed all the dignitaries and the people. Acknowledging the birthday wishes sent to him on 17th September, stating that the affection received from the people is a great source of strength, the Prime Minister highlighted that the nation is observing Seva Pakhwada from Vishwakarma Jayanti to Gandhi Jayanti, i.e., from 17th September to 2nd October. He remarked that several service-oriented activities have taken place in Gujarat over the past 2–3 days. The Prime Minister noted that blood donation camps have been organised at hundreds of locations, with one lakh individuals having donated blood so far. He added that cleanliness drives have been conducted across numerous cities, with lakhs of citizens actively participating. Shri Modi informed that over 30,000 health camps have been set up across the state, providing medical check-ups and treatment to the public and women in particular. He extended his appreciation and gratitude to everyone involved in service activities across the country.
Prime Minister began by paying tribute to Krishnakumarsinh Ji, recalling his noble legacy and remarked that Krishnakumarsinh Ji made a significant contribution to India’s unity by aligning with the mission of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He highlighted that inspired by such great patriots, the nation continues to strengthen the spirit of unity. The Prime Minister emphasized that the resolve of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat is being reinforced through these collective efforts.
Mentioning that he arrived in Bhavnagar at a time when the auspicious festival of Navratri is about to begin, Shri Modi stated that due to the reduction in GST, markets will witness increased vibrancy and festive enthusiasm. In this celebratory atmosphere, the Prime Minister highlighted that the nation is celebrating a grand festival of Samudra se Samriddhi. He emphasized that 21st-century India views the ocean as a major avenue of opportunity. Shri Modi informed that projects worth thousands of crores have just been inaugurated and foundation stones laid to accelerate port-led development. He added that to promote cruise tourism, the International Cruise Terminal in Mumbai has also been inaugurated today. The Prime Minister noted that development projects linked to Bhavnagar and Gujarat have also commenced and extended his heartfelt wishes to all citizens and the people of Gujarat.
“India is moving forward with the spirit of global brotherhood and India has no major enemy in the world today, but in true terms, India’s biggest adversary is dependence on other nations”, stated the Prime Minister emphasizing that this dependency must be collectively defeated. He reiterated that greater foreign dependence leads to greater national failure. For global peace, stability, and prosperity, the world’s most populous country must become self-reliant. He cautioned that reliance on others compromises national self-respect. Shri Modi asserted that the future of 140 crore Indians cannot be left to external forces, nor can the resolve for national development be based on foreign dependency. He stressed that the future of coming generations must not be put at risk. He declared that the solution to a hundred problems is one—building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. To achieve this, India must confront challenges, reduce external dependence, and demonstrate true self-reliance.
Underscoring that India has never lacked capability, Shri Modi remarked that after independence, the then ruling party consistently ignored the country’s inherent strengths. As a result, even after six to seven decades of freedom, India could not achieve the success it truly deserved. The Prime Minister identified two major reasons for this: prolonged entanglement in the license-quota regime and isolation from global markets. He added that when the era of globalization arrived, the then ruling governments focused solely on imports, which led to scams worth thousands of crores. Shri Modi emphasized that these policies caused significant harm to India’s youth and prevented the nation’s true potential from emerging.
Citing India's shipping sector as a major example of the damage caused by flawed policies, Shri Modi remarked that India was historically a leading maritime power and one of the world’s largest shipbuilding hubs. Ships built in India’s coastal states once powered domestic and global trade. Even fifty years ago, India used domestically built ships, with over 40 percent of import-export conducted through them. The Prime Minister criticized the current opposition party stating that the shipping sector later fell victim to their misguided policies and instead of strengthening domestic shipbuilding, they preferred paying freight to foreign vessels. This led to the collapse of India’s shipbuilding ecosystem and forced dependence on foreign ships. As a result, the share of Indian ships in trade dropped from 40 percent to just 5 percent. The Prime Minister emphasized that today, 95 percent of India’s trade relies on foreign ships—a dependency that has caused significant loss to the nation.
Presenting some figures before the nation, Shri Modi remarked that citizens will be shocked to know that India pays nearly $75 billion —approximately six lakh crore rupees—every year to foreign shipping companies for shipping services. The Prime Minister highlighted that this amount is nearly equivalent to India’s current defence budget. He urged the public to imagine how much money has been paid as freight to other countries over the past seven decades. He pointed out that this outflow of funds has created millions of jobs abroad. Shri Modi emphasized that if even a small portion of this expenditure had been invested by earlier governments in India’s shipping industry, the world today would be using Indian ships, and India would be earning lakhs of crores in shipping services.
“If India is to become a developed nation by 2047, it must become self-reliant, there is no alternative to self-reliance and that all 140 crore citizens must commit to the same resolve—whether it is chips or ships, they must be made in India”, emphasised the Prime Minister, remarking that with this vision, India’s maritime sector is now moving towards next-generation reforms. He announced that from today, all major ports in the country will be freed from multiple documents and fragmented processes. The implementation of ‘One Nation, One Document’ and ‘One Nation, One Port’ Process will simplify trade and commerce. Shri Modi highlighted that during the recent Monsoon Session, several outdated laws from the colonial era were amended. He informed that a series of reforms have been initiated in the maritime sector, and five maritime laws have been introduced in a new form. These laws will bring major changes in shipping and port governance.
Underlining that India has been an expert in building large ships for centuries, the PM remarked that next-generation reforms will help revive this forgotten legacy. He highlighted that in the past decade, more than 40 ships and submarines have been inducted into the Navy, and barring one or two, all have been built in India. He noted that the massive INS Vikrant was also constructed domestically, including the high-quality steel used in its production. Shri Modi emphasized that India possesses the capability and lacks no skill. He assured the nation that the political will required to build large ships is firmly in place.
Highlighting that a historic decision was taken yesterday to strengthen India’s maritime sector, Shri Modi announced a major policy reform under which large ships have now been accorded infrastructure status. He remarked that when a sector receives infrastructure recognition, it gains significant advantages. The PM highlighted that shipbuilding companies will now find it easier to secure loans from banks and will benefit from reduced interest rates. All benefits associated with infrastructure financing will now be extended to these shipbuilding enterprises. Shri Modi emphasized that this decision will reduce the financial burden on Indian shipping companies and help them compete more effectively in the global market.
Emphasising that to make India a major maritime power, the Government is working on three major schemes, the PM remarked that these initiatives will ease financial support for the shipbuilding sector, help shipyards adopt modern technology, and improve design and quality standards. He informed that over ₹70,000 crore will be invested in these schemes in the coming years.
Recalling that in 2007, during his tenure as Chief Minister of Gujarat, a major seminar was held in Gujarat to explore shipbuilding opportunities, Shri Modi remarked that it was during that period that Gujarat extended support to develop a shipbuilding ecosystem. He stated that India is now taking comprehensive steps to promote shipbuilding nationwide. He emphasized that shipbuilding is not an ordinary industry; it is globally referred to as the “Mother of All Industries” because it drives the growth of multiple allied sectors. The Prime Minister highlighted that industries such as steel, machinery, electronics, textiles, paints, and IT systems are all supported by the shipping sector. He noted that this creates significant benefits for small and medium enterprises (MSMEs). Citing research, the Prime Minister stated that every rupee invested in shipbuilding generates nearly double the economic return. He added that every job created in a shipyard leads to six to seven new jobs in the supply chain, meaning 100 shipbuilding jobs can result in over 600 jobs in related sectors, underscoring the massive multiplier effect of the shipbuilding industry.
Prime Minister further stated that focused efforts are being made to strengthen the essential skill sets required for shipbuilding. He remarked that India’s Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) will play a key role in this initiative, and the Maritime University’s contribution will be further expanded. Shri Modi highlighted that in recent years, new frameworks have been developed through coordination between the Navy and NCC in coastal areas. He added that NCC cadets will now be prepared not only for naval roles but also for responsibilities in the commercial maritime sector.
Stressing that today’s India is moving forward with a distinct momentum, the PM remarked that the nation not only sets ambitious goals but also achieves them ahead of schedule. In the solar sector, India is meeting its targets four to five years in advance. Shri Modi highlighted that the objectives set eleven years ago for port-led development are now being met with remarkable success. He informed that large ports are being developed across the country to accommodate large vessels, and connectivity is being enhanced through initiatives like Sagarmala.
Noting that in the past eleven years, India has doubled its port capacity, Shri Modi highlighted that prior to 2014, the average ship turn-around time in India was two days, whereas today it has been reduced to less than one day. He informed that new and large ports are being constructed across the country. He remarked that recently, India’s first deep-water container trans-shipment port has commenced operations in Kerala. Additionally, the PM announced that the Vadhavan Port in Maharashtra is being developed at a cost exceeding ₹75,000 crore, and it will rank among the top ten ports in the world.
Mentioning that India currently accounts for 10 percent of global maritime trade, Shri Modi emphasized the need to increase this share and declared that by 2047, India aims to triple its participation in global sea trade—and will achieve it.
The Prime Minister remarked that as maritime trade expands, the number of Indian seafarers is also rising. He described these professionals as hardworking individuals who operate ships, manage engines and machinery, and oversee loading and unloading operations at sea. A decade ago, India had fewer than 1.25 lakh seafarers. Today, that number has crossed three lakh. Shri Modi highlighted that India now ranks among the top three countries globally in supplying the highest number of seafarers and added that India’s growing shipbuilding industry is also strengthening global capabilities.
Underscoring that India possesses a rich maritime heritage, symbolized by its fishermen and ancient port cities, Shri Modi remarked that Bhavnagar and the Saurashtra region are prominent examples of this legacy. The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of preserving and showcasing this heritage for future generations and the world. He announced that a world-class maritime museum is being developed at Lothal, which, like the Statue of Unity, will become a new symbol of India’s identity.
“India’s coastlines will become gateways to national prosperity”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He expressed happiness that Gujarat’s coastline is once again proving to be a boon for the region. He remarked that this entire area is now setting a new benchmark for port-led development in the country. Shri Modi highlighted that 40 percent of the cargo arriving via sea routes in India is handled by Gujarat’s ports and these ports will soon benefit from the Dedicated Freight Corridor, which will enable faster movement of goods to other parts of the country and further enhance port efficiency.
Shri Modi stated that a robust ship-breaking ecosystem is emerging in the region, with the Alang Ship Breaking Yard serving as a prime example. He remarked that this sector is generating significant employment opportunities for the youth.
The Prime Minister emphasized that to build a developed India, rapid progress is needed across all sectors. He reiterated that the path to a developed India passes through self-reliance. He urged citizens to remember that whatever they buy should be indigenous, and whatever they sell should also be indigenous. Addressing shopkeepers, Shri Modi encouraged them to display posters in their shops reading: “Say with pride, this is Swadeshi.” He concluded by stating that this collective effort will transform every festival into a celebration of India’s prosperity, and extended his best wishes to all on the occasion of Navratri.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Union Ministers, Shri C. R. Patil, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Smt Nimuben Bambhaniya were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In a major boost to the maritime sector, Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects related to the maritime sector worth over Rs 34,200 crore. He inaugurated the Mumbai International Cruise Terminal at Indira Dock. He laid the foundation stone of a new container terminal and associated facilities at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata; new container berth, cargo handling facilities, and associated developments at Paradip Port; the Tuna Tekra Multi-Cargo Terminal; firefighting facilities and modern road connectivity at Kamarajar Port, Ennore; coastal protection works including sea-walls and revetments at Chennai Port; sea-wall construction at Car Nicobar Island; a multi-purpose cargo berth and Green Bio-Methanol Plant at Deendayal Port, Kandla; and ship repair facilities at Patna and Varanasi.
In line with his commitment to holistic and sustainable development, Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects of the central and state government, worth over Rs 26,354 crore, catering to various sectors in Gujarat. He inaugurated HPLNG Regasification Terminal at Chhara Port, Acrylics & Oxo Alcohol Project at Gujarat IOCL Refinery, the 600 MW Green Shoe Initiative, PM-KUSUM 475 MW Component C solar feeder for farmers, the 45 MW Badeli Solar PV Project, complete solarization of Dhordo village among others. He laid the foundation stone of LNG infrastructure, additional renewable energy projects, coastal protection works, highways, and healthcare and urban transport projects, including expansions at Sir T. General Hospital in Bhavnagar, Guru Govind Sinh Government Hospital at Jamnagar, and the four-laning of 70 km of national highways.
Prime Minister will also undertake an aerial survey of the Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR), envisioned as a greenfield industrial city built around sustainable industrialization, smart infrastructure, and global investment. He will also visit and review the progress of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NHMC), at Lothal, being developed at a cost of around Rs 4,500 crore, to celebrate and preserve India’s ancient maritime traditions and serve as a centre for tourism, research, education and skill development.