பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
செப்டம்பர் 22, 23 தேதிகளில் மொராக்கோவிற்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
20 SEP 2025 9:45AM by PIB Chennai
மொராக்கோவின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அப்தெல்டிஃப் லௌடியின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், 2025 செப்டம்பர் 22, 23 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் மொராக்கோவிற்கு இரண்டு நாள் அரசுமுறைப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். இந்த வட ஆப்பிரிக்க நாட்டிற்கு இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஒருவர் மேற்கொள்ளும் முதல் பயணம் இதுவாகும். இது இந்தியாவிற்கும் மொராக்கோவிற்கும் இடையிலான வளர்ந்து வரும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
இந்த பயணத்தின்போது, பெரெச்சிட்டில் உள்ள டாடா அட்வான்ஸ்டு சிஸ்டம்ஸ் மரோக்கின் சக்கர கவச தளம் (WhAP) 8x8-க்கான புதிய உற்பத்தி நிறுவனத்தின் திறப்பு விழா நடைபெறும். இந்த நிறுவனம் ஆப்பிரிக்காவில் முதன்முதலில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி ஆலை ஆகும். இது தற்சார்பு இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் இந்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் உலகளாவிய தடத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் ஒரு முக்கியமான மைல்கல்லைக் குறிப்பதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக, திரு லௌடியுடன், திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இருதரப்புப் பேச்சு நடத்துவார். தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வழிகளை ஆராய்வதற்காக மொராக்கோவின் வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு ரியாட் மெஸ்ஸூரையும் அவர் சந்திப்பார். தமது பயணத்தின் போது ரபாத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய சமூகத்தினருடனும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கலந்துரையாடுவார். பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இரு தரப்பினரும் கையெழுத்திடுவார்கள் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to Visit Morocco on September 22-23, 2025
20 SEP 2025 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will undertake a two-day official visit to Morocco from September 22-23, 2025, at the invitation of Minister Delegate of National Defence of Morocco Mr. Abdeltif Loudiyi. This will mark the first-ever visit of a Raksha Mantri to the North African nation, underscoring the growing strategic convergence between India and Morocco.
A key highlight of the visit will be the inauguration of Tata Advanced Systems Maroc’s new manufacturing facility for the Wheeled Armoured Platform (WhAP) 8x8 at Berrechid. This facility is the first-ever Indian defence manufacturing plant in Africa, which marks an important milestone that reflects the growing global footprint of India’s defence industry under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
During the visit, Raksha Mantri will hold a bilateral meeting with Mr. Loudiyi to strengthen defence, strategic and industry cooperation. He will also call on Morocco’s Minister of Industry and Trade Mr. Ryad Mezzour, to explore avenues for industrial collaboration. Shri Rajnath Singh will also interact with the vibrant Indian community in Rabat during his visit.
Both sides are also expected to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Cooperation in the field of Defence. The MoU will provide an institutional framework to expand and deepen bilateral defence engagement, including exchanges, training, and industrial linkages. Indian Navy ships have been making regular port calls at Casablanca in recent years, and this agreement will further consolidate such ties.
Ties between India and Morocco have gained momentum since His Majesty King Mohammed VI’s meeting with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015 in India. The upcoming visit is expected to add fresh energy to this partnership, particularly in the defence and strategic sectors.