Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI, observes “Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025’ and Special Campaign 5.0
20 SEP 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 9th edition of Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025, scheduled from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, jointly launched by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) is undertaking various initiatives under Swachhata Hi Seva 2025. The theme of SHS 2025, “Swachhotsav”, reflects the festive spirit of the period and is built around five key pillars:
1. Transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs): Eliminating difficult, dark, and neglected spots
2. Clean Public Spaces: General cleanliness and Swachhata activities across public areas
3. SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir: Single-window Seva, Suraksha, and Samman camps for health checkups and welfare of sanitation workers
4. Clean Green Festivities: Eco-friendly and zero-waste celebrations
5. Advocacy for Swachhata: Swachh Sujal Gaon, Waste to Art, Clean Street Food, RRR Centers, etc.
In addition, Special Campaign 5.0 organized by Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in Government offices will be observed from 2nd October to 31st October 2025. The campaign phases-preparatory Phase has been started from 15 September and implementation Phase will be conducted from 2 October to 31 October 2025.
During this campaign, DoCA is focusing on the following targets: Identification of pending references from MPs, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial sources, and PMO. Review of pending public grievances and appeals. Selection of sites for cleanliness drives. Disposal of redundant materials and scrap. Record and space management. Disposal of e-waste as per MoEF&CC guidelines will also be undertaken by DoCA and its Subordinate/Attached/Autonomous offices across the country.
As part of the preparatory activities, review meetings were convened on 16.09.2025 and 17.09.2025 under the Chairpersonship of Secretary (Consumer Affairs) to assess preparedness for SHS 2025 and Special Campaign 5.0. Earlier, a VC meeting was also held on 10.09.2025 under the Chairmanship of Adviser (Cost), DoCA, with Nodal officers of Subordinate/Attached/Autonomous offices to discuss active participation.
The Department of Consumer Affairs, along with BIS, NTH, NCCF, NCDRC, and all RRSLs, is actively participating to ensure the success of the campaigns. A Swachhta Oath has been administered across various offices to reaffirm commitment towards cleanliness. During this campaign, officers and staff will undertake Shramdaan activities.
The Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign will culminate on 2nd October 2025 (Swachh Bharat Diwas) with a nationwide Shramdaan, honouring the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi and reinforcing the vision of making Swachhata a way of life.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2025 اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے
20 SEP 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) اور محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر شروع کیے گئے سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2025 (17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک شیڈول) کے 9 ویں ایڈیشن میں صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ (ڈی او سی اے) سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 کے تحت مختلف اقدامات کر رہا ہے ۔ ایس ایچ ایس 2025 کا موضوع ’’سوچھ اتسو‘‘ اس دور کے تہواروں کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور پانچ مخصوص شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے:
1. ہدف شدہ اکائیوں کی صفائی اور تبدیلی(سی ٹی یوز): مشکل، اندھیری اور نظرانداز شدہ جگہوں کا خاتمہ،
2. صاف عوامی مقامات: عوامی علاقوں میں صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کی سرگرمیاں،
3. صفائی مترا سرکشا کیمپ:صحت کی جانچ اور صفائی کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے سنگل ونڈو سروس ، سیوا، سرکشا اور سمان کیمپ،
4. سوچھ گرین اتسو: ماحول دوست اور صفر فضلہ تقریب،
5. صفائی کے اقدامات: سوچھ سوجل گاؤں ، فضلہ سے آرٹ ، صاف اسٹریٹ فوڈ ، آر آر آر مراکز وغیرہ ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیر التواءمعاملات کو کم کرنے کے لیے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے زیر اہتمام خصوصی مہم 5.0، 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک منائی جائے گی ۔ مہم کا ابتدائی مرحلہ 15 ستمبر سے شروع ہوا ہے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہےگا ۔
اس مہم کے دوران ، ڈی او سی اے درج ذیل اہداف پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے:ارکان پارلیمان، ریاستی حکومتوں ، بین وزارتی ذرائع اور پی ایم او سے زیر التواء حوالوں کی شناخت، زیر التواء عوامی شکایات اور اپیلوں کا جائزہ ، صفائی مہموں کے لیے مقامات کا انتخاب ،غیر ضروری مواد اور فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانا ، ریکارڈ اور محل وقوع کا انتظام ، ملک بھر میں ڈی او سی اے اور اس کے ماتحت/منسلک/خود مختار دفاتر کے ذریعے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ای-کچرے کا بھی بندو بست کیا جائے گا۔
ابتدائی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایس ایچ ایس 2025 اور خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 16 ستمبر2025 اور 17 ستمبر 2025 کو صارفین کے امور کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں جائزہ میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں ۔ اس سے قبل ، ماتحت/منسلک/خود مختار دفاتر کے نوڈل افسران کے ساتھ فعال مشغولیت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے صارفین کے امور کے مشیر (قیمت) محکمہ کی صدارت میں 10 ستمبر 2025 کو ایک ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ میٹنگ بھی منعقد کی گئی تھی ۔
بی آئی ایس ، این ٹی ایچ ، این سی سی ایف ، این سی ڈی آر سی اور تمام آر آر ایس ایل کے ساتھ صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ ان مہمات کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں فعال طور پر حصہ لے رہا ہے ۔ صفائی کے تئیں ان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرنے کے لیے مختلف دفاتر میں سوچھتا عہد لیا گیا ہے ۔ اس مہم کے دوران افسران اور عملہ شرمدان کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں گے ۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 مہم (سوچھ بھارت دیوس) 2 اکتوبر 2025 کو ملک گیر شرمدان کے ساتھ اپنے عروج پر ہوگی، جس میں مہاتما گاندھی کی میراث کا احترام کیا جائے گا اور سوچھتا کو طرز زندگی بنانے کے وژن کو تقویت ملے گی ۔