Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI, observes “Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025’ and Special Campaign 5.0
20 SEP 2025 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the 9th edition of Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025, scheduled from 17th September to 2nd October 2025, jointly launched by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) is undertaking various initiatives under Swachhata Hi Seva 2025. The theme of SHS 2025, “Swachhotsav”, reflects the festive spirit of the period and is built around five key pillars:
1. Transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs): Eliminating difficult, dark, and neglected spots
2. Clean Public Spaces: General cleanliness and Swachhata activities across public areas
3. SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir: Single-window Seva, Suraksha, and Samman camps for health checkups and welfare of sanitation workers
4. Clean Green Festivities: Eco-friendly and zero-waste celebrations
5. Advocacy for Swachhata: Swachh Sujal Gaon, Waste to Art, Clean Street Food, RRR Centers, etc.
In addition, Special Campaign 5.0 organized by Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in Government offices will be observed from 2nd October to 31st October 2025. The campaign phases-preparatory Phase has been started from 15 September and implementation Phase will be conducted from 2 October to 31 October 2025.
During this campaign, DoCA is focusing on the following targets: Identification of pending references from MPs, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial sources, and PMO. Review of pending public grievances and appeals. Selection of sites for cleanliness drives. Disposal of redundant materials and scrap. Record and space management. Disposal of e-waste as per MoEF&CC guidelines will also be undertaken by DoCA and its Subordinate/Attached/Autonomous offices across the country.
As part of the preparatory activities, review meetings were convened on 16.09.2025 and 17.09.2025 under the Chairpersonship of Secretary (Consumer Affairs) to assess preparedness for SHS 2025 and Special Campaign 5.0. Earlier, a VC meeting was also held on 10.09.2025 under the Chairmanship of Adviser (Cost), DoCA, with Nodal officers of Subordinate/Attached/Autonomous offices to discuss active participation.
The Department of Consumer Affairs, along with BIS, NTH, NCCF, NCDRC, and all RRSLs, is actively participating to ensure the success of the campaigns. A Swachhta Oath has been administered across various offices to reaffirm commitment towards cleanliness. During this campaign, officers and staff will undertake Shramdaan activities.
The Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 campaign will culminate on 2nd October 2025 (Swachh Bharat Diwas) with a nationwide Shramdaan, honouring the legacy of Mahatma Gandhi and reinforcing the vision of making Swachhata a way of life.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકારના ગ્રાહક બાબતોનો વિભાગ, "સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા (SHS) 2025" અને ખાસ ઝુંબેશ 5.0નું આયોજન કરી રહ્યા છે
20 SEP 2025 11:41AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગૃહ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય (MoHUA) અને પીવાના પાણી અને સ્વચ્છતા વિભાગ (DDWS) દ્વારા સંયુક્ત રીતે શરૂ કરાયેલ સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા (SHS) 2025ની 9મી આવૃત્તિની ઉજવણી માટે, ગ્રાહક બાબતોનો વિભાગ (DoCA) સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા 2025 હેઠળ વિવિધ પહેલ કરી રહ્યો છે. SHS 2025ની થીમ, "સ્વચ્છોત્સવ", તે સમયગાળાની ઉજવણીની ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને પાંચ મુખ્ય સ્તંભો પર આધારિત છે:
1. સ્વચ્છતા લક્ષ્ય એકમો (CTUs)નું પરિવર્તન: મુશ્કેલ, અંધારાવાળા અને ઉપેક્ષિત સ્થળોને દૂર કરવા
2. સ્વચ્છ જાહેર સ્થળો: જાહેર વિસ્તારોમાં સામાન્ય સફાઈ અને સ્વચ્છતા પ્રવૃત્તિઓ
3. સ્વચ્છ મિત્ર સુરક્ષા શિબિરો: સ્વચ્છતા કર્મચારીઓના આરોગ્ય તપાસ અને કલ્યાણ માટે સિંગલ-વિન્ડો સેવા, સલામતી અને સન્માન શિબિરો
4. સ્વચ્છ હરિત ઉત્સવ: પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને શૂન્ય-કચરો ઉજવણી
5. સ્વચ્છતા માટે હિમાયત: સ્વચ્છ સુજલ ગામ, કચરાથી કલા સુધી, સ્વચ્છ સ્ટ્રીટ ફૂડ, RRR કેન્દ્રો, વગેરે.
વધુમાં, સરકારી કચેરીઓમાં સ્વચ્છતાને સંસ્થાકીય બનાવવા અને પડતર કેસ ઘટાડવા માટે વહીવટી સુધારા અને જાહેર ફરિયાદ વિભાગ 2 ઓક્ટોબરથી 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 દરમિયાન એક ખાસ ઝુંબેશ 5.0 ચલાવશે. ઝુંબેશના તબક્કાઓ - તૈયારીનો તબક્કો 15 સપ્ટેમ્બરથી શરૂ થયો હતો, અને અમલીકરણનો તબક્કો 2 ઓક્ટોબરથી 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 સુધી ચાલશે.
આ ઝુંબેશ દરમિયાન વહીવટી સુધારા અને જાહેર ફરિયાદ વિભાગ નીચેના ઉદ્દેશ્યો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરી રહ્યું છે: સંસદ સભ્યો, રાજ્ય સરકારો, આંતર-મંત્રાલય સ્ત્રોતો અને પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલય તરફથી બાકી રહેલા સંદર્ભોની ઓળખ. બાકી રહેલી જાહેર ફરિયાદો અને અપીલોની સમીક્ષા. સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન માટે સ્થળોની પસંદગી. અનિચ્છનીય સામગ્રી અને ભંગારનો નિકાલ. રેકોર્ડ અને સ્થળ વ્યવસ્થાપન. પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રાલયની માર્ગદર્શિકા અનુસાર, વહીવટી સુધારા અને જાહેર ફરિયાદ વિભાગ અને દેશભરમાં તેની ગૌણ/જોડાયેલ/સ્વાયત્ત કચેરીઓ દ્વારા ઇ-કચરાનો નિકાલ પણ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
પ્રારંભિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓના ભાગ રૂપે, SHS 2025 અને ખાસ ઝુંબેશ 5.0 માટેની તૈયારીઓનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગના સચિવની અધ્યક્ષતામાં 16 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025 અને 17 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ સમીક્ષા બેઠકો યોજાઈ હતી. આ પહેલા, 10 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગના સલાહકાર (ખર્ચ)ની અધ્યક્ષતામાં, ગૌણ/જોડાયેલ/સ્વાયત્ત કચેરીઓના નોડલ અધિકારીઓ સાથે સક્રિય ભાગીદારીની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે એક વિડિઓ કોન્ફરન્સિંગ બેઠક પણ યોજાઈ હતી.
ગ્રાહક બાબતોનો વિભાગ, BIS, NTH, NCCF, NCDRC અને તમામ RRSLના સહયોગથી ઝુંબેશની સફળતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લઈ રહ્યો છે. સ્વચ્છતા પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરવા માટે વિવિધ કચેરીઓમાં સ્વચ્છતા પ્રતિજ્ઞા લેવામાં આવી હતી. આ ઝુંબેશ દરમિયાન, અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ શ્રમદાન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરશે.
સ્વચ્છતા હી સેવા 2025 ઝુંબેશ 2 ઓક્ટોબર 2025 (સ્વચ્છ ભારત દિવસ)ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી શ્રમદાન સાથે સમાપ્ત થશે, જે મહાત્મા ગાંધીના વારસાનું સન્માન કરશે અને સ્વચ્છતાને જીવનનો માર્ગ બનાવવાના વિઝનને મજબૂત બનાવશે.