Ministry of Earth Sciences
Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE) under Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) Publishes Report on Ecological Impact of the ELSA 3 Shipwreck in the Arabian Sea
19 SEP 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), Ministry of Earth Sciences, undertook a dedicated scientific investigation to assess the ecological consequences of the ELSA 3 shipwreck that occurred off the south-eastern Arabian Sea. The research cruise on-board FORV Sagar Sampada was carried out from 2nd to 12th June 2025, covering 23 sampling locations between Kochi and Kanyakumari, with closer observations near the wreck site. The shipwreck was located at coordinates 09°18.76’N and 76°08.22’E, at a depth of 54 meters. According to official reports, ELSA 3 was carrying 367 tonnes of furnace oil and 84 tonnes of low-sulphur diesel at the time of sinking, raising concerns of large-scale ecological impacts.
1. During the initial surveys, an oil slick extending over nearly two square miles was clearly visible around the wreck site, and the chemical analysis confirmed the presence of petroleum-derived pollutants at elevated levels. Under the prevailing calm sea conditions, these pollutants tended to concentrate more at mid-depths, while the surface was appeared with a thin oil film. When the site was revisited, however, the distribution pattern changed, with higher concentrations observed at the surface and reduced levels at depth. This shift highlighted how oceanic turbulence and mixing play a key role in redistributing oil-derived pollutants through the water column.
1. Analysis of PAH (Polyaromatic hydrocarbons) fractions revealed the presence of compounds such as naphthalene, fluorene, anthracene, phenanthrene, fluoranthene, and pyrene. The elevated levels of naphthalene, which normally indicate human-induced contamination, strongly suggest leakage from the wreck’s fuel compartments. In addition, higher concentrations of trace metals commonly associated with petroleum, including nickel, lead, copper, and vanadium, were detected in both water and sediments near the site. These findings confirm that the wreck has become a local source of hydrocarbon and heavy-metal pollution.
1. The biological impacts of the spill were evident across multiple levels of the ecosystem. Zooplankton, which form the base of the marine food chain, were found to contain high levels of petroleum-derived pollutants. All major PAH fractions were detected in both surface and deeper samples, confirming bioaccumulation and raising concerns about the transfer of these pollutants through the food web to fish and ultimately to humans. The impact on early life stages of fish was particularly alarming, as this period coincides with the southwest monsoon season, which is critical for spawning and recruitment of many commercially important species in the eastern Arabian Sea. Large numbers of fish eggs and larvae collected from the affected area showed signs of decay, suggesting possible mortality linked to oil exposure during this vulnerable stage.
1. On the seafloor, benthic organisms showed clear signs of ecological stress. Sensitive species declined sharply within days of the incident, leaving behind only pollution-tolerant worms and bivalves. This shift indicates acute disturbance of the seabed, with potential long-term consequences for sediment health and fisheries habitats.
1. Microbial studies further highlighted the ecological impact. Metagenomic analysis of water samples revealed a rich and diverse bacterial community near the wreck site, including several hydrocarbon-degrading bacteria such as Neptunomonas acidivorans, Halomonas tabrizica, and Acinetobacter baumannii. While their abundance points to natural bioremediation potential, it also reflects the heavy hydrocarbon contamination present around the wreck.
1. The observed impacts were strongly shaped by oceanographic conditions during the survey. The region experienced south-westerly winds and southward surface currents. Despite this turbulence and mixing, oil remained concentrated near the wreck even after eight days, suggesting continued leakage from unsealed compartments.
1. Visible impacts extended to higher marine fauna as well. A Brown Noddy seabird (Anous stolidus) was observed taking prolonged shelter on the wreck, repeatedly preening its feathers, a typical behavioural response to oil contamination of plumage. Such incidents point towards the vulnerability of marine birds and higher organisms in the vicinity of the spill.
1. The findings from the scientific assessment confirm that the sinking of ELSA 3 has led to significant ecological disruption in the south-eastern Arabian Sea, affecting water quality, plankton, benthos, fish eggs and larvae, and higher marine life. The persistence of oil even after several days, despite prevailing turbulence and current flows, highlights the risk of continued leakage. The study underscores the urgent need for sealing of the wreck’s fuel compartments and long-term monitoring of the impacted region to safeguard marine ecosystems and fisheries resources.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के तहत समुद्री सजीव संसाधन एवं पारिस्थितिकी केंद्र (सीएमएलआरई) ने अरब सागर में ईएलएसए 3 जहाज के मलबे के पारिस्थितिक प्रभाव पर रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की
19 SEP 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
1. पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के समुद्री सजीव संसाधन एवं पारिस्थितिकी केंद्र (सीएमएलआरई) ने दक्षिण-पूर्वी अरब सागर में हुए ईएलएसए 3 जहाज दुर्घटना के पारिस्थितिक परिणामों का आकलन करने के लिए एक समर्पित वैज्ञानिक जांच की। एफओआरवी सागर संपदा पर शोध 2 से 12 जून 2025 तक किया गया। इसमें कोच्चि और कन्याकुमारी के बीच 23 स्थानों से नमूने लिए गए और दुर्घटना स्थल के पास गहन अवलोकन किया गया। जहाज का मलबा 09°18.76'N और 76°08.22'E निर्देशांकों पर, 54 मीटर की गहराई पर स्थित था। आधिकारिक रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, डूबने के समय ईएलएसए 3 में 367 टन फर्नेस ऑयल और 84 टन कम सल्फर वाला डीजल था। जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर पारिस्थितिक प्रभावों की चिंताएं बढ़ गई है।
1. प्रारंभिक सर्वेक्षणों के दौरान, मलबे वाली जगह के आसपास लगभग दो वर्ग मील तक फैली एक तेल की परत स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रही थी, और रासायनिक विश्लेषण ने उच्च स्तर पर पेट्रोलियम-जनित प्रदूषकों की उपस्थिति की पुष्टि की। शांत समुद्री परिस्थितियों में, ये प्रदूषक मध्य गहराई पर अधिक केंद्रित थे, जबकि सतह पर तेल की एक पतली परत दिखाई दे रही थी। हालांकि, जब उस स्थान का पुनः निरीक्षण किया गया तो वितरण पैटर्न बदल गया, सतह पर उच्च सांद्रता और गहराई पर कम स्तर देखा गया। इस बदलाव से पता चलता है कि कैसे समुद्री विक्षोभ और मिश्रण जल स्तंभ के माध्यम से तेल-जनित प्रदूषकों के पुनर्वितरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
1. पीएएच (पॉलीएरोमैटिक हाइड्रोकार्बन) अंशों के विश्लेषण से नेफथलीन, फ्लोरीन, एन्थ्रासीन, फेनेंथ्रीन, फ्लोरेन्थीन और पाइरीन जैसे यौगिकों की उपस्थिति का पता चला। नेफथलीन का उच्च स्तर, जो आमतौर पर मानव-जनित संदूषण का संकेत देता है, मलबे के ईंधन डिब्बों से रिसाव की ओर प्रबल संकेत देता है। इसके अलावा, पेट्रोलियम से आमतौर पर जुड़ी सूक्ष्म धातुओं, जैसे निकल, सीसा, तांबा और वैनेडियम, की उच्च सांद्रता, स्थल के पास के पानी और तलछट दोनों में पाई गई। ये निष्कर्ष इस बात की पुष्टि करते हैं कि मलबा हाइड्रोकार्बन और भारी धातु प्रदूषण का एक स्थानीय स्रोत बन गया है।
1. रिसाव के जैविक प्रभाव पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के कई स्तरों पर स्पष्ट थे। समुद्री खाद्य श्रृंखला का आधार बनाने वाले जूप्लैंक्टन में पेट्रोलियम-जनित प्रदूषकों का उच्च स्तर पाया गया। सतही और गहरे, दोनों नमूनों में सभी प्रमुख पीएएच अंश पाए गए, जिससे जैव संचय की पुष्टि हुई और इन प्रदूषकों के खाद्य जाल के माध्यम से मछलियों और अंततः मनुष्यों तक पहुंचने की चिंताएं बढ़ गईं। मछलियों के प्रारंभिक जीवन चरणों पर प्रभाव विशेष रूप से चिंताजनक था क्योंकि यह अवधि दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के मौसम के साथ मेल खाती है, जो पूर्वी अरब सागर में कई व्यावसायिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण प्रजातियों के प्रजनन और विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रभावित क्षेत्र से एकत्र किए गए बड़ी संख्या में मछली के अंडों और लार्वा में सड़न के लक्षण दिखाई दिए जो इस संवेदनशील चरण के दौरान तेल के संपर्क से जुड़ी संभावित मृत्यु दर का संकेत देते हैं।
1. समुद्र तल पर, नितलीय जीवों में पारिस्थितिक प्रभाव के स्पष्ट संकेत दिखाई दिए। घटना के कुछ ही दिनों के भीतर संवेदनशील प्रजातियों में तेजी से गिरावट आई, और केवल प्रदूषण-सहिष्णु कृमि और द्विकपाटी ही बचे। यह बदलाव समुद्र तल में तीव्र गड़बड़ी का संकेत देता है, जिसके तलछट स्वास्थ्य और मत्स्य आवासों पर दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव पड़ सकते हैं।
1. सूक्ष्मजीव अध्ययनों ने पारिस्थितिक प्रभाव के बारे में और जानकारी दी है। जल नमूनों के मेटाजीनोमिक विश्लेषण से मलबे वाली जगह के पास एक समृद्ध और विविध जीवाणु समुदाय का पता चला, जिसमें नेप्टुनोमोनस एसिडिवोरन्स, हैलोमोनस टेब्रिजिका और एसिनेटोबैक्टर बाउमानी जैसे कई हाइड्रोकार्बन-अपघटक जीवाणु शामिल थे। हालांकि इनकी प्रचुरता प्राकृतिक जैव-उपचार क्षमता की ओर इशारा करती है लेकिन यह मलबे के आसपास मौजूद भारी हाइड्रोकार्बन संदूषण को भी दर्शाती है।
1. सर्वेक्षण के दौरान समुद्र विज्ञान संबंधी परिस्थितियों ने इन प्रभावों को गहराई से प्रभावित किया। इस क्षेत्र में दक्षिण-पश्चिमी हवाएं और दक्षिण की ओर बहने वाली सतही धाराएं थीं। इस उथल-पुथल और मिश्रण के बावजूद, आठ दिनों के बाद भी मलबे के पास तेल जमा रहा, जिससे संकेत मिलता है कि बिना सील वाले डिब्बों से लगातार रिसाव हो रहा था।
1. दृश्य प्रभाव उच्च समुद्री जीवों तक भी फैले। एक भूरे रंग का नोडी समुद्री पक्षी (एनस स्टॉलिडस) मलबे पर लंबे समय तक आश्रय लेते हुए, बार-बार अपने पंखों को संवारते हुए देखा गया, जो पंखों में तेल के संदूषण के प्रति एक विशिष्ट व्यवहारिक प्रतिक्रिया है। ऐसी घटनाएं रिसाव के आसपास के समुद्री पक्षियों और उच्च जीवों की भेद्यता की ओर इशारा करती हैं।
1. वैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन के निष्कर्ष इस बात की पुष्टि करते हैं कि ईएलएसए 3 के डूबने से दक्षिण-पूर्वी अरब सागर में महत्वपूर्ण पारिस्थितिक व्यवधान उत्पन्न हुआ है, जिससे जल की गुणवत्ता, प्लवक, बेन्थोस, मछली के अंडे और लार्वा, तथा समुद्री जीवन पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा है। मौजूदा उथल-पुथल और धारा प्रवाह के बावजूद, कई दिनों बाद भी तेल का बना रहना, निरंतर रिसाव के जोखिम को दर्शाता है। अध्ययन में मलबे के ईंधन कक्षों को सील करने और समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तथा मत्स्य संसाधनों की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रभावित क्षेत्र की दीर्घकालिक निगरानी की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया है।