Ministry of Communications
THE CCS (IMPLEMENTATION OF UPS UNDER NPS) RULES, 2025- OPTION FOR VOLUNTARY RETIREMENT FROM SERVICE
19 SEP 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts is pleased to inform to its employees that The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare has notified in the official Gazette on Central Civil Services (Implementation of the Unified Pension Scheme under the National Pension System) Rules, 2025 dated 02.09.2025 for regulating the service matters relating to benefits under the Unified Pension Scheme in respect of Central Government employees opting for UPS as an option under the NPS.
These rules inter-alia provides option to UPS subscribers for voluntary retirement from service after completion of 20 years of service.
· The full Assured payout under the Unified Pension Scheme is available only after completion of 25 years of qualifying service.
· However, on opting VRS after completion of 20 years or more service, Assured payout on prorata basis i.e. year of qualifying service divided by 25 of the Assured payout shall be payable to subscriber.
· The payout shall be payable from the date of superannuation.
· The other benefits viz. the Final withdrawal of 60% of Individual Corpus and lump sum benefit of 1/10th of Basic pay and Dearness allowance for each six-monthly period of service, retirement gratuity, leave encashment, CGEGIS benefits can be availed on retirement.
· Further, in case of death of subscriber after taking VRS but before start of Assured payout, legally wedded spouse shall be granted family payout from the date of death of the subscriber.
Therefore, all such eligible NPS covered employees eligible for UPS in the Department of Posts may kindly note the above key points regarding the above provision and be enabled to exercise their informed decision within the stipulated time frame i.e. by 30.09.2025.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی سی ایس (این پی ایس کے تحت یو پی ایس کے نفاذ) قواعد، 2025 - خدمت سے رضا کارانہ ریٹائرمنٹ کا اختیار
19 SEP 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک کو اپنے ملازمین کو مطلع کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ محکمہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود نے سرکاری گزٹ برائے سنٹرل سول سروسز (نیشنل پنشن سسٹم کے تحت یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کا نفاذ) رولز ، 2025 مورخہ 02.09.2025 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے تاکہ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے سلسلے میں یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کے تحت فوائد سے متعلق خدمات کے معاملات کو ریگولیٹ (منظم)کیا جا سکے جو این پی ایس کے تحت آپشن کے طور پر یو پی ایس کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ قواعد دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ یو پی ایس صارفین (سبسکرائبرز )کو 20 سال کی خدمت مکمل کرنے کے بعد خدمت سے رضاکارانہ ریٹائرمنٹ کا اختیار فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم کے تحت مکمل یقین دہانی شدہ ادائیگی صرف 25 سال کی کوالیفائنگ سروس مکمل ہونے کے بعد ہی دستیاب ہے ۔
تاہم، 20 سال یا اس سے زائد سروس مکمل کرنے کے بعد جب رضاکارانہ ریٹائرمنٹ اختیار کی جائے گی ، تو یقین دہانی شدہ ادائیگی تناسبی بنیاد پر یعنی اہل سروس کے سالوں کو 25 سے تقسیم کر کے حساب کی گئی یقین دہانی شدہ ادائیگی کے مطابق سبسکرائبر کو دی جائے گی۔
ادائیگی ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ سے قابل ادائیگی ہوگی ۔
دیگر فوائد ۔ انفرادی سرمایہ کے 60فیصدکی حتمی واپسی اور ہر چھ ماہانہ مدت کی خدمت ، ریٹائرمنٹ گریچوئٹی ، چھٹی کی ادائیگی ، سی جی ای جی آئی ایس فوائد کے لیے بنیادی تنخواہ اور مہنگائی الاؤنس کے 1/10 ویں حصے کا ایک یکمشت فائدہ ریٹائرمنٹ پر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
مزید یہ کہ اگر کوئی سبسکرائبر رضاکارانہ ریٹائرمنٹ لینے کے بعد، لیکن یقین دہانی شدہ ادائیگی شروع ہونے سے قبل وفات پا جائے، تو اس کے قانوناً شادی شدہ شریکِ حیات کو سبسکرائبر کی وفات کی تاریخ سے خاندانی پنشن/ادائیگی فراہم کی جائے گی۔
لہٰذا، محکمہ ڈاک میں وہ تمام اہل ملازمین جو این پی ایس کے تحت یو پی ایس کے لیے اہل ہیں، مذکورہ نکات کو غور سے نوٹ فرما لیں تاکہ وہ اس بارے میں مکمل معلومات کے ساتھ فیصلہ کر سکیں۔ انہیں چاہیے کہ مقررہ مدت یعنی 30.09.2025 تک اپنا فیصلہ درج کرائیں۔
.............................
) ش ح – ش آ-ن ع )
U.No. 6291