संचार मंत्रालय
दुबई में आयोजित 28वें यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल कांग्रेस में भारत यूपीयू की प्रशासन परिषद (सीए) और डाक संचालन परिषद (पीओसी) के लिए पुनः निर्वाचित
यह पुनर्निर्वाचन डाक सुधार, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और वैश्विक सहयोग में भारत के नेतृत्व को रेखांकित करता है।
19 SEP 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के दुबई में आयोजित 28वें यूपीयू कांग्रेस के दौरान भारत को यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन (यूपीयू) की प्रशासन परिषद (सीए) और डाक संचालन परिषद (पीओसी) के लिए पुनः निर्वाचित किया गया है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एक विशेष एजेंसी यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन डाक क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग का प्राथमिक मंच है। सीए नीति, नियामक और शासन संबंधी मामलों के लिए ज़िम्मेदार है। जबकि पीओसी तकनीकी और परिचालन निकाय है। यह दुनिया भर में डाक सेवाओं के आधुनिकीकरण को संचालित करता है।
भारत का पुनः निर्वाचित होना भारतीय डाक के नेतृत्व, सुधारों और नवीन डिजिटल पहलों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय के विश्वास को दर्शाता है। भारत 1876 से यूपीयू का सदस्य रहा है और वैश्विक डाक नेटवर्क को मज़बूत बनाने में निरंतर योगदान देता रहा है।
पिछले कांग्रेस में भारत ने डिजीपिन (डिजिटल एड्रेसिंग), यूपीआई-सक्षम सीमा-पार प्रेषण और डाक घर निर्यात केंद्रों के माध्यम से ई-कॉमर्स सुविधा जैसी डिजिटल परिवर्तन पहलों का समर्थन किया है। एशिया, अफ्रीका और अन्य क्षेत्रों के डाक अधिकारियों को विशेष प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत क्षमता निर्माण और दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग के लिए मज़बूत समर्थन दिया है। भारत ने अपने सदस्यता योगदान और स्वैच्छिक निधि के माध्यम से संघ की वित्तीय स्थिरता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। पिछले कांग्रेस में शुरू की गई इन पहलों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, भारत नवाचार, समावेशिता और वैश्विक सहयोग के लिए नई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ दुबई में इन प्रयासों को बढ़ाना और विस्तारित करना जारी रखेगा।
इस पुनर्निर्वाचन के साथ भारत वैश्विक डाक क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार देने, नवाचार, समावेशिता और विकास को बढ़ावा देने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाता रहेगा। भारत ने आगामी दौर के दौरान प्रशासन परिषद में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका निभाने की भी इच्छा व्यक्त की है।
संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री,
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने X पर इसकी घोषणा की:

Ministry of Communications
India Re-Elected to UPU’s Council of Administration (CA) and the Postal Operations Council (POC) at the 28th Universal Postal Congress in Dubai
The re-election underscores India’s leadership in postal reform, digital transformation, and global cooperation.
19 SEP 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
India has been re-elected to the Council of Administration (CA) and the Postal Operations Council (POC) of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) during the 28th UPU Congress held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
The Universal Postal Union, a specialised agency of the United Nations, is the primary forum for cooperation among postal sector stakeholders. The CA is responsible for policy, regulatory and governance matters, while the POC is the technical and operational body that drives the modernisation of postal services worldwide.
India’s re-election reflects the confidence of the international community in India Post’s leadership, reforms, and innovative digital initiatives. India has been a member of the UPU since 1876 and has consistently contributed to strengthening the global postal network.
Over the past Congress cycle, India has championed digital transformation initiatives such as DigiPIN (digital addressing), UPI-enabled cross-border remittances, and e-commerce facilitation through Dak Ghar Niryat Kendras; extended strong support for capacity-building and South-South cooperation under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme by providing specialised training to postal officials from Asia, Africa, and other regions; and contributed significantly to the financial sustainability of the Union through its membership contributions and voluntary funding. Building on these initiatives launched in the previous cycle, India will continue to deepen and expand these efforts during the Dubai cycle, with renewed commitment to innovation, inclusivity, and global cooperation.
With this re-election, India will continue to play a proactive role in shaping the future of the global postal sector, driving innovation, inclusivity, and development. India has also expressed its intent to take on a leadership role within the Council of Administration during the forthcoming cycle.
• Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region,
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia announced on X: