ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
2026 ലെ ഇന്ത്യ-എ.ഐ (AI) ഇംപാക്ട് ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ലോഗോയും പ്രധാന മുൻനിര സംരംഭങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തു.
18 SEP 2025 10:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്,വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയമാണ് 2026 ലെ ഇന്ത്യ-എ.ഐ (AI) ഇംപാക്ട് ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ലോഗോയും പ്രധാന മുൻനിര സംരംഭങ്ങളും അനാച്ഛാദനം ചെയ്തത്.
ആദ്യമായി ഒരു ആഗോള ദക്ഷിണേന്ത്യൻ രാജ്യം ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്ന ഈ ഉച്ചകോടി ജനങ്ങൾ,ഭൂമി,പുരോഗതി എന്നിവയുടെ തത്വങ്ങളാൽ നയിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു.മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി,ഉൾച്ചേർക്കൽ,സുരക്ഷിതവും വിശ്വസനീയവുമായ നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി(AI),പ്രതിരോധശേഷി,ശാസ്ത്രം,എ.ഐ വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ ജനാധിപത്യവൽക്കരണം,സാമൂഹിക നന്മ എന്നീ 7 പ്രമേയപരമായ ചക്രങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചാണ് ചർച്ചകൾ
നടക്കുന്നത്.പൗരന്മാർക്കും സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കും ഭൂമിക്കും ഒരുപോലെ ശക്തമായ ഒരു സ്വാധീനശക്തിയാകാൻ നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധിക്ക് കഴിയുമെന്ന് ഇത് അടിവരയിടുന്നു.
ഔദ്യോഗിക ലോഗോ
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ,സാങ്കേതിക യാത്രയെ നയിക്കുന്ന ധാർമ്മിക ഭരണം,നീതി,ഭരണഘടനാ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രതീകമായ അശോക ചക്രമാണ് ഔദ്യോഗിക ലോഗോയുടെ മുഖ്യാധാരം.ഈ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പുറത്തേക്ക് പ്രസരിക്കുന്ന ന്യൂറൽ നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് പ്രകാശരശ്മികൾ ഭാഷകൾ,വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ,ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രം എന്നിവയിലുടനീളമുള്ള നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി(AI)യുടെ പരിവർത്തനാത്മക സ്വാധീനത്തെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നു.അതോടൊപ്പം വിടവുകൾ നികത്തുകയും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പുരോഗതി സാധ്യമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഈ മഹത്തായ അവസരത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്,വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. "ഇന്ത്യ എ.ഐ (AI) ദൗത്യം വളരെ നല്ല പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചു.തുടക്കം മുതൽ നോക്കുകയാണെങ്കിൽ,ധാരാളം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഗവേഷകർക്കും മികച്ച കമ്പ്യൂട്ട് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ നൽകുക എന്നതായിരുന്നു ഞങ്ങളുടെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം.10000 ജി പി യു(GPU) കൾ എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യമായിരുന്നു ഞങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നത്.എന്നാൽ ഇന്ന് 38,000 GPU വരെ എത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.ഇത് വളരെ വലിയ പുരോഗതിയാണ്.” പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളെ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. "എ.ഐ ഡാറ്റ ലാബുകൾ രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലായി സ്ഥാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് സമഗ്രമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കുള്ള സമീപനത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുകയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അവസരങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള തുല്യ പ്രവേശനം എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് അനുസൃതമായി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ജനാധിപത്യവൽക്കരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.570 ഡാറ്റ ലാബുകൾ എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുകയും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് മുന്നോട്ട് പോകാനുള്ള വാതിലുകൾ തുറക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടക്കം
ഇന്ത്യ-എ.ഐ ഇംപാക്ട് ഉച്ചകോടി 2026 ൽ താഴെപ്പറയുന്നവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി മുൻനിര സംരംഭങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും:
● എ.ഐ പിച്ച് ഫെസ്റ്റ് (ഉഡാൻ): ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള നൂതന എ.ഐ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളേയും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ടയർ 2,3 ഹബ്ബുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉയർന്ന സാധ്യതയുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങളേയും ഇത് പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കും.വനിതാ നേതാക്കൾക്കും ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാർക്കും പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകും.
● യുവാക്കൾക്കും സ്ത്രീകൾക്കും മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികൾക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ആഗോള നവീകരണ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ:
വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലുടനീളമുള്ള യഥാർത്ഥ ലോകത്തിലെ പൊതു വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്ന എ.ഐ-അധിഷ്ഠിത പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ സംരംഭത്തിൻ്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
● റിസർച്ച് സിമ്പോസിയം: ഇന്ത്യ,ഗ്ലോബൽ സൗത്ത് രാജ്യങ്ങൾ,മറ്റ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമൂഹങ്ങൾ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രമുഖ ഗവേഷകരേയും പ്രായോഗിക വിദഗ്ധരേയും ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവന്ന് എ.ഐയുടെ സ്വാധീനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അതിർത്തി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും,രീതികളും തെളിവുകളും കൈമാറുന്നതിനും,സഹകരണങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും വേണ്ടി അത്യാധുനിക എ.ഐ ഗവേഷണ ഫോറം പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു ഏകദിന ഇൻ്റർ ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി ഒത്തുചേരലാണിത്.
● AI എക്സ്പോ: എക്സ്പോ ഫോർ റെസ്പോൺസിബിൾ ഇൻ്റലിജൻസിൽ ഇന്ത്യയേയും 30 ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളേയും പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്ന 10 ലധികം പവലിയനുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 300 ലധികം പ്രദർശകർ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
എട്ട് പുതിയ അടിസ്ഥാന മാതൃകാ സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടക്കം:ഇന്ത്യാ എ.ഐ ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ മോഡൽസ് സ്തംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, ഇന്ത്യ-നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ഡാറ്റയിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ തദ്ദേശീയ AI മോഡലുകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുനത്തിനായി എട്ട് മുൻനിര പദ്ധതികൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു.ഏകദേശം 506 നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത ഈ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ബഹുഭാഷാ,ഡൊമെയ്ൻ-നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട മോഡലുകൾ,ശാസ്ത്രീയ കണ്ടെത്തൽ,ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം,വ്യാവസായിക നവീകരണം എന്നിവ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു.ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ എ.ഐ (AI)നേതൃത്വത്തിന് അടിത്തറയിടുന്നു.
30 ഇന്ത്യ എ.ഐ ഡാറ്റയുടേയും എ.ഐ ലാബുകളുടേയും സമർപ്പണം:ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം 30 ഡാറ്റ,എ.ഐ ലാബുകൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു.ഇത് 570 ലാബുകളുടെ ദേശീയ ശൃംഖലയിലെ ആദ്യഘട്ടമാണ്.ആദ്യത്തെ 27 ലാബുകൾ NIELIT-യുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ പ്രധാന ടയർ 2 ,3 നഗരങ്ങളിലായി സ്ഥാപിച്ചു.കൂടാതെ ഇൻ്റലുമായി ചേർന്ന് മൊകോക്ചുങ്,മോവ്,മൊഹാലി എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ മൂന്ന് അത്യാധുനിക ലാബുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യ എ.ഐ മിഷൻ്റെ ഫ്യൂച്ചർ സ്കിൽസ് സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ ഈ ലാബുകൾ അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായ എ.ഐ,ഡാറ്റ പരിശീലന കോഴ്സുകൾ നല്കും.
ഡാറ്റാ വ്യാഖ്യാനവും ഡാറ്റാ ക്യൂറേഷനും സംബന്ധിച്ച അടിസ്ഥാന കോഴ്സുകൾ: ഡാറ്റ,എ.ഐ ലാബ്സ് നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കിലൂടെ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന പുതിയ അടിസ്ഥാന കോഴ്സുകൾ എന്നിവ ഡാറ്റ വ്യാഖ്യാനത്തിലും(ചിത്രങ്ങൾ, ടെക്സ്റ്റ്,ഓഡിയോ) ഡാറ്റ ക്യൂറേഷനിലും(ഡാറ്റാസെറ്റുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ലേബൽ ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യുക)എൻട്രി ലെവൽ പരിശീലനം നല്കിക്കൊണ്ട് AI സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ പങ്കാളികളാക്കാൻ പഠിതാക്കളെ സജ്ജരാക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യ എ.ഐ ഫെലോഷിപ്പ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിൻ്റേയും പോർട്ടലിൻ്റേയും പ്രഖ്യാപനം: 8000 ബിരുദധാരികൾ,5000 ബിരുദാനന്തര ബിരുദധാരികൾ,എല്ലാ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള 500 പിഎച്ച്ഡി ഗവേഷകർ എന്നിവരെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി 13,500 വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യാ എ.ഐ ഫെലോഷിപ്പ് പ്രോഗ്രാം വിപുലീകരിച്ചു.ഇത് ഇന്ത്യ എ.ഐ ഫെലോഷിപ്പിനെ പി.എം റിസർച്ച് ഫെലോഷിപ്പുകൾക്ക് തുല്യമാക്കുന്നു. എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ്,മെഡിസിൻ,നിയമം,കൊമേഴ്‌സ്,ബിസിനസ്സ്,ലിബറൽ ആർട്‌സ് എന്നിവയിലെ വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഈ ഫെലോഷിപ്പുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ ലഭ്യമാണ്.ഫെലോഷിപ്പ് പോർട്ടലിലൂടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ അപേക്ഷകൾ,അപേക്ഷയുടെ പുരോഗതി പരിശോധന ,മെൻ്റർഷിപ്പ്,അവലോകനം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കുന്നു.യോഗ്യത പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനും അപേക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും
fellowship.indiaai.gov.in സന്ദർശിക്കുക.
ഇന്ത്യ-എ. ഐ. ഇംപാക്ട് ഉച്ചകോടി 2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 19,20 തീയതികളിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ നടക്കും.ഈ വൻ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ രാഷ്ട്രത്തലവന്മാർ,ആഗോള നേതാക്കൾ, നയരൂപീകരണക്കാർ,ഗവേഷകർ,വ്യവസായ വിദഗ്ധർ,നവീനാശയക്കാർ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ പങ്കെടുക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
അനുബന്ധം
കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്,വിവരസാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കുന്ന 2026 ലെ ഇന്ത്യ എ.ഐ-ഇംപാക്റ്റ് ഉച്ചകോടി 2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 19,20 തീയതികളിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കും.സമഗ്ര വികസനം,സുസ്ഥിരത,തുല്യ പുരോഗതി എന്നിവ സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിൽ എ.ഐയുടെ പരിവർത്തനപരമായ പങ്ക് പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ഈ ആഗോള പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.മനുഷ്യരാശിയെ സേവിക്കുന്നതിനും എല്ലാവരേയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വളർച്ച കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനും സാമൂഹിക വികസനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഭൂമിയെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്ന നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു പാതയെ ഉച്ചകോടി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India Unveils the Logo and Key Flagship Initiatives for the India-AI Impact Summit 2026
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Unveiled the Logo and Key Flagship Initiatives for the India-AI Impact Summit 2026
Key flagship initiatives include the UDAAN - Global AI Pitch Fest,
YuvaAI Innovation Challenge, AI by HER, Global Innovation Challenge for All, Research Symposium, and AI Expo
India Launches Eight Indigenous Foundational Model Projects to Build Multilingual, Healthcare, Scientific, Industrial, Governance and Agriculture AI Capabilities
The logo embodies India’s strategic vision for People, Planet, and Progress through Artificial Intelligence
The India-AI Impact Summit 2026 will be held on 19-20 February, 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
18 SEP 2025 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, unveiled the logo and key flagship initiatives for the India-AI Impact Summit 2026.
Being hosted for the first time by a Global South nation, the Summit is guided by the principles or Sutras of People, Planet, and Progress. The discussions are further centered around 7 thematic Chakras - Human Capital, Inclusion, Safe & Trusted AI, Resilience, Science, Democratizing AI Resources, and Social Good, underscoring how AI can be an impactful force for citizens, communities, and the planet alike.
The logo and key initiatives were unveiled in the presence of Hon’ble Minister of Electronics & IT (MeitY), Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister of State, MeitY, Shri S. Krishnan, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Shri Abhishek Singh, Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI, Prof. Ajay Sood, COO, IndiaAI, Ms. Kavita Bhatia, and Prof. Stuart Russell, University of California, Berkeley and other senior dignitaries.
Official Logo
The official logo's identity is the Ashoka Chakra, an emblem of ethical governance, justice, and constitutional values that guide India’s digital and technological journey. From this core, neural network flares radiate outward, symbolizing AI’s transformative impact across languages, industries, and geographies, bridging divides and enabling inclusive progress.
Remarking on the momentous occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister, MeitY highlighted, “The India AI mission has made very good progress. If we see from the beginning, our main goal was to give better compute facilities to a large number of students, researchers. We had a target of 10000 GPUs, and today we are at 38000GPUs, which is very good progress.” Further highlighting key initiatives he added, “The AI Data Labs are intentionally located across diverse regions, reflecting our approach to inclusive growth and ensuring that technology is democratized in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of equal access to opportunity. Our target of 570 Data Labs will be spread across the country and open doors for students going forward.
Key Initiatives Launched
The India-AI Impact Summit 2026 will feature a series of flagship initiatives, including:
● AI Pitch Fest (UDAAN): It will showcase innovative AI startups from across the globe and high-potential ventures from India's Tier 2 & 3 hubs, with a special focus on women leaders and differently-abled changemakers.
● Global innovation challenges for youth, women, and other participants: The initiative aims to foster AI-driven solutions that address real-world public challenges across sectors.
● Research symposium: A one-day interdisciplinary gathering set to showcase cutting-edge AI research forum that brings together leading researchers and practitioners from India, the Global South, and the wider international community to present frontier work on the impact of AI, exchange methods and evidence, and forge collaborations.
● AI Expo: The Expo for Responsible Intelligence will feature 300+ exhibitors from India and 30+ countries with 10+ thematic pavilions.
Launch of eight new foundational model initiatives: Under the IndiaAI Foundation Models pillar, eight pioneering projects have been launched to build indigenous AI models trained on India-specific data. Selected from about 506 proposals, these initiatives span multilingual and domain-specific models, scientific discovery, healthcare, and industrial innovation laying the groundwork for India’s AI leadership.
● Avatar AI – Creating specialized “AI Avatars” up to 70B parameters, optimized for Indian languages and domains such as agriculture, healthcare, and governance.
● IIT Bombay Consortium – Bharat Gen – Developing multilingual and multimodal models ranging from 2B to 1T parameters, with an open-source approach to support applications in agriculture, finance, legal, health, and education.
● Fractal Analytics Ltd. – Building India’s first large reasoning model of up to 70B parameters, designed for structured reasoning, STEM disciplines, and medical problem-solving.
● Tech Mahindra Maker’s Lab – Designing an efficient 8B parameter model for Indic languages (with a focus on Hindi dialects), alongside an agentic AI platform, Orion, for government applications.
● Zenteiq – Developing BrahmAI, a science-driven multimodal foundation model (8B–80B parameters) to advance engineering intelligence, scientific computing, and industrial innovation.
● GenLoop – Creating small language models (2B parameters) – Yukti (Base), Varta (Instruction), and Kavach (Guard) – to support all 22 scheduled Indian languages with native reasoning and content moderation.
● Intellihealth – Proposing a 20B parameter model for EEG signal analysis to enable early screening of neurological disorders and advance brain–computer interface research.
● Shodh AI – Developing a 7B parameter model for material discovery, integrating AI into experimental workflows to accelerate innovation in material sciences.
Dedication of 30 IndiaAI Data and AI Labs: 30 Data & AILabs have been launched pan-India, forming the first wave of a 570-lab network. The first 27 labs are in partnership with NIELIT, established across key Tier 2 & 3 cities, and three state-of-the-art labs are set up in Mokokchung, Mhow, and Mohali with Intel. These labs will deliver foundational AI and data training courses under the FutureSkills initiative of the IndiaAI Mission.
Foundational courses on data annotation and data curation: Delivered through the Data and AI Labs network, new foundational courses aim to equip learners to participate in the AI economy by offering entry-level training in data annotation (images, text, audio) and data curation (organizing and labeling datasets).
Announcement of IndiaAI Fellowship Program and Portal: IndiaAI Fellowship Program has been expanded to support 13,500 scholars, covering 8,000 undergraduates, 5,000 postgraduates, and 500 PhD researchers from all disciplines. This brings the IndiaAI Fellowship at par with PM Research Fellowships.These fellowships are now open to students from diverse disciplines across engineering, medicine, law, commerce, business, and liberal arts.The Fellowship Portal will enable digital applications, progress tracking, mentorship, and review. To check your eligibility and apply, visit fellowship.indiaai.gov.in
The India-AI Impact Summit 2026 will be held on February 19-20, 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The large-scale summit is expected to see participation from heads of states, global leaders, policy makers, researchers, industry experts and innovators.
Annexure
Hosted by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, the India AI-Impact Summit 2026 will be held on February 19-20 2026 in New Delhi. The global platform is set to showcase the transformative role of AI in enabling inclusive development, sustainability, and fostering equitable progress. The Summit charts a path where AI serves humanity, advances inclusive growth, fosters social development, and promotes innovations that protect the planet.
The Three Sutras
The Summit will be anchored on three guiding principles or Sutras:
● People: AI must serve humanity in all its diversity, respecting cultural identities, preserving dignity, and ensuring no one is left behind. Focus areas include human development in an AI-enabled world, multilingual and accessible systems, and safe and trusted deployment.
● Planet: AI development and deployment must be resource efficient while also accelerating climate resilience, environmental protection, and scientific discoveries. AI must align with planetary stewardship and global sustainability goals.
● Progress: Ensure equitable distribution of AI’s benefits, democratize access to datasets, compute, and models, and apply AI to healthcare, education, governance, and agriculture.
The Seven Chakras
The Sutras are translated into action through seven Chakras, areas of multilateral cooperation designed to deliver tangible outcomes:
1. Human Capital– Address employment, skilling, and workforce transformation. Develop global frameworks for literacy, reskilling, and equitable access to future skills.
2. Inclusion for Social Empowerment– Foster AI that reflects languages, cultures, and identities; ensure accessibility for persons with disabilities; prevent gender and data biases.
3. Safe and Trusted AI – Provide democratized access to safety testing, transparency, and auditing tools; build interoperable governance and assurance mechanisms.
4. Resilience, Innovation, and Efficiency – Promote resource-efficient AI, lightweight and adaptable to local realities, reducing disparities and environmental costs.
5. Science – Expand responsible use of AI to accelerate research and discovery; strengthen ecosystems and partnerships in the Global South; promote open, interdisciplinary research.
6. Democratizing AI Resources – Forge pathways for equitable access to data, compute, models, and critical infrastructure, enabling diverse AI solutions that reflect global realities.
7. AI for Economic Development & Social Good – Identify and scale AI applications in public interest sectors; create platforms for knowledge and resource sharing; enable cross-border collaboration.
As AI adoption increases around the world, the AI Impact Summit charts a discourse around measurable impact of AI, highlighting India’s role as a global convener for the Global South and beyond. Bringing together world leaders, innovators, policymakers, and industry pioneers, the Summit will shape a shared vision for AI that truly serves the many, not just the few.