വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎഇ ഉന്നതതല നിക്ഷേപ സംയുക്ത കർമ്മ സമിതിയുടെ 13-ാമത് യോഗം
18 SEP 2025 6:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അബുദാബി ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ്‌മെന്റ് അതോറിറ്റി ("ADIA") മാനേജിംഗ് ഡയറക്ടർ ഹിസ് ഹൈനസ് ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹമദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാനും, കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയലും ഇന്ന് അബുദാബിയിൽ നടന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎഇ ഉന്നതതല നിക്ഷേപ സംയുക്ത കർമ്മ സമിതിയുടെ ("Joint Task Force") യോഗത്തിന് സംയുക്ത-അധ്യക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയും UAE യും തമ്മിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന വേദി എന്ന നിലയിലാണ് 2013 ൽ സംയുക്ത കർമ്മ സമിതി സ്ഥാപിതമായത്. രൂപീകൃതമായതുമുതൽ, ഇന്ത്യയിലും UAE യിലും കൂടുതൽ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സാധ്യതകളും അവസരങ്ങളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഫലപ്രദമായ ഒരു സംവിധാനമായി ഇത് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. ഒപ്പം ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും നിക്ഷേപകർ നേരിടുന്ന പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളും വെല്ലുവിളികളും പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും പരസ്പര പ്രയോജനകരമായ നിഗമനങ്ങളിലെത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള വേദിയായും ഇത് വർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
ഇപ്പോൾ നടന്ന യോഗം വ്യാപാര, നിക്ഷേപ വിഷയങ്ങൾ പരിഗണിച്ചു. ഉഭയകക്ഷി നിക്ഷേപ പ്രവാഹം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി നിലവിലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങളും സംയുക്ത സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള പുതിയ മേഖലകളും പരിഗണിക്കപ്പെട്ടു..
2022 മെയ് മാസത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ-UAE സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാർ (CEPA) നടപ്പിലാക്കിയതിനെ- ത്തുടർന്നുണ്ടായ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരത്തിലെ മുന്നേറ്റം സഹ-അധ്യക്ഷന്മാർ അംഗീകരിച്ചു. വിപണി പ്രവേശനവും സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണവും സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, ഇന്ത്യ-UAE സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാർ UAE യുടെയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ ആധാരശിലയായി വർത്തിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് മാത്രമല്ല സങ്കീർണ്ണവും അതിവേഗം വികസിക്കുന്നതുമായ ആഗോള വ്യാപാര രംഗത്ത് സൃഷ്ടിപരമായ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള മാതൃകയായും മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
UAE യിലെ ജബൽ അലി ഫ്രീ സോണിൽ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന 2.7 ദശലക്ഷം ചതുരശ്ര അടി വിസ്തീർണ്ണമുള്ള ഭാരത് മാർട്ട് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള നിരവധി സംയുക്ത നിക്ഷേപ പദ്ധതികളുടെ പുരോഗതി സംയുക്ത കർമ്മ സമിതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യൻ നിർമ്മാതാക്കൾക്കും കയറ്റുമതി സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും അവരുടെ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ ലോകത്തിന് മുന്നിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാൻ പര്യാപ്തമാം വിധം രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്‌തിരിക്കുന്ന ഈ പദ്ധതി ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സമുദ്ര, ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖലകളിലെ അവസരങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഭാവിയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ മേഖലകൾ ഇരുപക്ഷവും പരിഗണിച്ചു.
നിലവിൽ, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും നിക്ഷേപകർ നേരിടുന്ന വിവിധങ്ങളായ പ്രശ്നങ്ങളും വെല്ലുവിളികളും സംയുക്ത കർമ്മ സമിതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സർക്കാർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച്, സമയബന്ധിതവും പരസ്പര സ്വീകാര്യവുമായ രീതിയിൽ അവ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ സഹ-അധ്യക്ഷന്മാർ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘങ്ങളോട് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
യോഗത്തിന്റെ സമാപനത്തിൽ, അബുദാബി ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ്‌മെന്റ് അതോറിറ്റിയുടെ (“ADIA”) മാനേജിംഗ് ഡയറക്ടറും സംയുക്ത ടാസ്‌ക് ഫോഴ്‌സ്‌ സഹ-ചെയർമാനുമായ ഹിസ് ഹൈനസ് ഷെയ്ഖ് ഹമദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാൻ ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു
"സമാന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സംയുക്ത വിജയത്തിന്റെയും ഇരട്ട തത്വങ്ങളിൽ അടിയുറച്ച് മുന്നേറുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-UAE വ്യാപാര, നിക്ഷേപ ബന്ധം ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ തോതിൽ വളർന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്നത്തെ സംയുക്ത കർമ്മ സമിതി യോഗത്തിൽ ഒട്ടേറെ പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ ഭാവാത്മക പുരോഗതി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും ഭാവി സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള പുതിയ മേഖലകൾ ആരായുകയും ചെയ്തു. സംയുക്ത കർമ്മ സമിതി പ്രതിനിധികളുടെ നിരന്തര പ്രതിബദ്ധതയിലൂടെ, ഇന്ത്യ-UAE സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്തം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും ഈ വേദി ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കും."
"ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും വേഗത്തിൽ വളരുന്ന വലിയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ എന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ഒരു പ്രയാണത്തിലാണ്. ഒപ്പം സർവ്വാശ്ലേഷിയും സുസ്ഥിരവും പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയുള്ളതുമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധവുമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചാ ഗാഥയിൽ UAE ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്കാളിയാണ്. നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾ, നിക്ഷേപം, സുസ്ഥിര വികസനം എന്നീ സ്തംഭങ്ങളിലാണ് ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം നിലകൊള്ളുന്നത്. ഇരുപക്ഷത്തിന്റെയും ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണം വലിയ പരിവർത്തനത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കും" എന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ, വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
13th Meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments
18 SEP 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Managing Director of the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (“ADIA”), and Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, Co-Chaired the latest meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments (“Joint Task Force”) in Abu Dhabi today.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from relevant government authorities, investment entities and companies from both countries. The UAE delegation included H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, UAE Minister of Foreign Trade, H.E. Ahmed Jassim Al Zaabi, Chairman of Abu Dhabi Department of Economic Development, Chairman of Abu Dhabi Chamber and Chairman of UAE Chambers, H.E. Dr. Abdulnasser Alshaali, UAE Ambassador to India, and H.E. Younis Haji Al Khouri, Under Secretary of UAE Ministry of Finance. The Indian delegation included Ambassador of India to the UAE, H.E. Sunjay Sudhir, and senior representatives from various Government of India departments/organizations such as Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Food Processing Industry, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Commerce, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Revenue, Reserve Bank of India, National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), Department of Space, and Invest India.
The Joint Task Force was established in 2013 as a key forum for strengthening economic ties between India and the UAE. Since its formation, it has provided an effective mechanism to discuss and promote opportunities and prospects for further investments in India and the UAE, while acting as a forum to resolve issues and challenges faced by investors of the two countries, seeking to bring these matters to a mutually beneficial conclusion.
This latest meeting considered a range of trade and investment topics, including ongoing initiatives to enhance bilateral investment flows and new areas of joint cooperation.
The Co-Chairs recognised the positive momentum of bilateral trade which continues to build following the implementation of the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in May 2022. In the first half of 2025, bilateral non-oil trade reached nearly US$38 billion, representing a 34% increase compared to the first half of 2024 and a significant step towards the UAE’s 2030 trade targets. By facilitating market access and private-sector collaboration, the India-UAE CEPA serves as a cornerstone of the UAE and India’s economic alliance and a model for constructive cooperation in a complex and rapidly evolving global trading landscape.
The Joint Task Force reviewed the positive progress of several joint investment projects, including the Bharat Mart, a 2.7 million square feet complex located in Jebal Ali Free Zone in the UAE. Designed to enable Indian manufacturers and exporters to showcase their products to the world, this landmark project reflects the economic synergies between the two nations.
The two sides considered the potential for various areas of future cooperation, including opportunities in the maritime and space sectors in India.
Ongoing strategic initiatives between the Central Banks of India and the UAE to enable bilateral trade in local currencies, the integration of payment systems in the two countries and cooperation on Central Bank Digital Currencies were also discussed, with both sides commending the strong progress made to date while reiterating their commitment to finalising their implementation in the near future.
The Joint Task Force reviewed a number of current issues and challenges faced by investors of the two countries, and the Co-Chairs directed their teams to work together, in collaboration with the relevant government entities, to resolve them in a timely and mutually acceptable manner.
At the conclusion of the meeting, His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Managing Director of the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (“ADIA”) and Co-Chair of the Joint Task Force, said:
“The trade and investment relationship between the UAE and India continues to grow at an impressive rate, anchored by the dual principles of shared goals and joint success. Today’s Joint Task Force meeting included positive progress updates on a number of important initiatives and also raised new areas for future cooperation. Through the ongoing commitment of the Joint Task Force delegations, this forum will continue to play a key role in broadening and deepening the economic partnership between the UAE and India.”
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, said: “India has been on a remarkable journey as the world’s fastest growing large economy and is committed to inclusive, sustainable, and resilient growth. UAE is an important partner in India's growth story. The partnership stands on the pillars of innovation, investment and sustainable development and it will witness great transformation under the visionary leadership of both sides.”