کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت۔متحدہ عرب امارات سرمایہ کاری پر اعلیٰ سطحی مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کا 13واں اجلاس
18 SEP 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
ابو ظہبی سرمایہ کاری اتھارٹی ("اے ڈی آئی اے")، کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، عزت مآب شیخ حامد بن زاید النہیان، اور بھارت کے تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر، جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ابو ظہبی میں بھارت۔متحدہ عرب امارات سرمایہ کاری پر اعلیٰ سطحی مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس (“جوائنٹ ٹاسک فورس”) کے تازہ ترین اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔
اجلاس میں دونوں ملکوں کے متعلقہ سرکاری محکموں، سرمایہ کاری کے اداروں اور کمپنیوں کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔ متحدہ عرب امارات کے وفد میں شامل تھے: عزت مآب ڈاکٹر ثانی بن احمد الزیودی (وزیر برائے غیر ملکی تجارت)، عزت مآب احمد جاسم الزعابی (چیئرمین ابو ظہبی ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف اکنامک ڈیولپمنٹ، ابو ظہبی چیمبر اور یو اے ای چیمبرز)، عزت مآب ڈاکٹر عبد الناصر الشعالی (بھارت میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے سفیر)، اور عزت مآب یونس حاجی الخوری (معاون سیکریٹری، وزارت خزانہ، متحدہ عرب امارات)۔ بھارتی وفد میں شامل تھے بھارت کے سفیر برائے متحدہ عرب امارات، عزت مآب سنجے سدھیر، اور مختلف بھارتی سرکاری محکموں/اداروں کے نمائندے جیسے محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت و داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)،وزارت خارجہ، وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری، وزارت بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی و آبی گزرگاہیں، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود، محکمہ تجارت، محکمہ اقتصادی امور، محکمہ محصولات،بھارتی ریزرو بینک، نیشنل پے منٹس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا یعنی بھارت کے ادائیگیوں سے متعلق کارپوریشن (این پی سی آئی) ، محکمہ خلاء اور انویسٹ انڈیا۔
مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس 2013 میں قائم کی گئی تھی تاکہ بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک کلیدی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، اس نے سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور امکانات پر تبادلۂ خیال اور فروغ کا مؤثر ذریعہ فراہم کیا ہے اور دونوں ملکوں کے سرمایہ کاروں کو درپیش مسائل اور چیلنجوں کو باہمی مفاد میں حل کرنے کا فورم مہیا کیا ہے۔
تازہ اجلاس میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق متعدد موضوعات پر غور کیا گیا، جن میں دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے بہاؤ کو بڑھانے کیلئے جاری پہل قدمیاں اور نئے شعبوں میں مشترکہ تعاون شامل تھا۔
مشترکہ صدور نے بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارت میں مثبت رفتار کو سراہا جو مئی 2022 میں بھارت۔یو اے ای جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کے نفاذ کے بعد مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ 2025 کی پہلی ششماہی میں دوطرفہ غیر تیل تجارت تقریباً 38 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی، جو 2024 کی پہلی ششماہی کے مقابلے میں 34 فیصد اضافہ ہے اور یو اے ای کے 2030 تجارتی اہداف کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔ مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور نجی شعبے کے تعاون کو فروغ دے کر، بھارت۔یو اے ای سی ای پی اے دونوں ملکوں کی اقتصادی شراکت داری کا سنگِ بنیاد ہے اور عالمی تجارتی منظرنامے میں تعمیری تعاون کی ایک مثال ہے۔
اجلاس میں کئی مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری منصوبوں پر مثبت پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں بھارت مارٹ شامل ہے، جو متحدہ عرب امارات کے جبل علی فری زون میں 27 لاکھ مربع فٹ پر محیط کمپلیکس ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ بھارتی صنعتکاروں اور برآمدکنندگان کو اپنی مصنوعات عالمی سطح پر پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا اور دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان معاشی ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
فریقین نے بھارت میں بحری اور خلائی شعبوں میں آئندہ تعاون کے امکانات پر بھی غور کیا۔
بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے مرکزی بینکوں کے درمیان جاری اسٹریٹجک اقدامات جیسے مقامی کرنسیوں میں دو طرفہ تجارت، دونوں ملکوں کے ادائیگی نظام کا انضمام اور مرکزی بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسیز پر تعاون پر بھی گفتگو ہوئی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اب تک کی شاندار پیش رفت کو سراہا اور جلد اس کے نفاذ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اجلاس میں دونوں ملکوں کے سرمایہ کاروں کو درپیش موجودہ مسائل و چیلنجز کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا، اور مشترکہ صدور نے اپنی ٹیموں کو ہدایت دی کہ متعلقہ سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرتے ہوئے ان مسائل کو بروقت اور باہمی طور پر قابلِ قبول انداز میں حل کیا جائے۔
اجلاس کے اختتام پر، ابو ظہبی سرمایہ کاری اتھارٹی ("اے ڈی آئی اے")، کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کے شریک صدر، عالی جناب شیخ حامد بن زاید النہیان نے کہا:
“متحدہ عرب امارات اور بھارت کے درمیان تجارتی و سرمایہ کاری تعلقات متاثر کن رفتار سے بڑھ رہے ہیں، جن کی بنیاد مشترکہ اہداف اور باہمی کامیابی پر ہے۔ آج کے اجلاس میں کئی اہم اقدامات پر مثبت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور مستقبل کے تعاون کے نئے شعبوں پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔ مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کے وفود کی مسلسل وابستگی کے ذریعے یہ فورم دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان اقتصادی شراکت داری کو وسیع اور گہرا کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا۔”
بھارت کے وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت، جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا:“بھارت دنیا کی تیز ترین ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ایک شاندار سفر پر ہے اور ہم جامع، پائیدار اور لچکدار ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ متحدہ عرب امارات بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی میں ایک اہم شریک ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری اختراع، سرمایہ کاری اور پائیدار ترقی کے ستونوں پر کھڑی ہے اور دونوں ملکوں کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں یہ عظیم تبدیلی کی شاہد بنے گی۔”

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
13th Meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments
18 SEP 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Managing Director of the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (“ADIA”), and Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, Co-Chaired the latest meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments (“Joint Task Force”) in Abu Dhabi today.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from relevant government authorities, investment entities and companies from both countries. The UAE delegation included H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, UAE Minister of Foreign Trade, H.E. Ahmed Jassim Al Zaabi, Chairman of Abu Dhabi Department of Economic Development, Chairman of Abu Dhabi Chamber and Chairman of UAE Chambers, H.E. Dr. Abdulnasser Alshaali, UAE Ambassador to India, and H.E. Younis Haji Al Khouri, Under Secretary of UAE Ministry of Finance. The Indian delegation included Ambassador of India to the UAE, H.E. Sunjay Sudhir, and senior representatives from various Government of India departments/organizations such as Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Food Processing Industry, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Commerce, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Revenue, Reserve Bank of India, National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), Department of Space, and Invest India.
The Joint Task Force was established in 2013 as a key forum for strengthening economic ties between India and the UAE. Since its formation, it has provided an effective mechanism to discuss and promote opportunities and prospects for further investments in India and the UAE, while acting as a forum to resolve issues and challenges faced by investors of the two countries, seeking to bring these matters to a mutually beneficial conclusion.
This latest meeting considered a range of trade and investment topics, including ongoing initiatives to enhance bilateral investment flows and new areas of joint cooperation.
The Co-Chairs recognised the positive momentum of bilateral trade which continues to build following the implementation of the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in May 2022. In the first half of 2025, bilateral non-oil trade reached nearly US$38 billion, representing a 34% increase compared to the first half of 2024 and a significant step towards the UAE’s 2030 trade targets. By facilitating market access and private-sector collaboration, the India-UAE CEPA serves as a cornerstone of the UAE and India’s economic alliance and a model for constructive cooperation in a complex and rapidly evolving global trading landscape.
The Joint Task Force reviewed the positive progress of several joint investment projects, including the Bharat Mart, a 2.7 million square feet complex located in Jebal Ali Free Zone in the UAE. Designed to enable Indian manufacturers and exporters to showcase their products to the world, this landmark project reflects the economic synergies between the two nations.
The two sides considered the potential for various areas of future cooperation, including opportunities in the maritime and space sectors in India.
Ongoing strategic initiatives between the Central Banks of India and the UAE to enable bilateral trade in local currencies, the integration of payment systems in the two countries and cooperation on Central Bank Digital Currencies were also discussed, with both sides commending the strong progress made to date while reiterating their commitment to finalising their implementation in the near future.
The Joint Task Force reviewed a number of current issues and challenges faced by investors of the two countries, and the Co-Chairs directed their teams to work together, in collaboration with the relevant government entities, to resolve them in a timely and mutually acceptable manner.
At the conclusion of the meeting, His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Managing Director of the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (“ADIA”) and Co-Chair of the Joint Task Force, said:
“The trade and investment relationship between the UAE and India continues to grow at an impressive rate, anchored by the dual principles of shared goals and joint success. Today’s Joint Task Force meeting included positive progress updates on a number of important initiatives and also raised new areas for future cooperation. Through the ongoing commitment of the Joint Task Force delegations, this forum will continue to play a key role in broadening and deepening the economic partnership between the UAE and India.”
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, said: “India has been on a remarkable journey as the world’s fastest growing large economy and is committed to inclusive, sustainable, and resilient growth. UAE is an important partner in India's growth story. The partnership stands on the pillars of innovation, investment and sustainable development and it will witness great transformation under the visionary leadership of both sides.”