वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमिराती यांच्यातील गुंतवणुकीवरील उच्चस्तरीय संयुक्त कार्यदलाची 13 वी बैठक संपन्न
18 SEP 2025 8:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 सप्टेंबर 2025
अबू धाबी गुंतवणूक प्राधिकरणाचे ("एडीआयए") व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक शेख हमीद बिन झायेद अल नाह्यान आणि भारत सरकारचे वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांच्या सह -अध्यक्षतेखाली आज अबू धाबी येथे भारत- संयुक्त अरब अमिराती यांच्यातील गुंतवणुकीवरील उच्चस्तरीय संयुक्त कार्यदलाची बैठक पार पडली.
या बैठकीला संबंधित सरकारी अधिकारी, गुंतवणूक संस्था आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील कंपन्यांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
या बैठकीत व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकीच्या विविध मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली, ज्यामध्ये द्विपक्षीय गुंतवणूक प्रवाह वाढविण्यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या उपक्रमांचा आणि संयुक्त सहकार्याच्या नवीन क्षेत्रांचा समावेश होता.
मे 2022 मध्ये भारत- संयुक्त अरब अमिराती सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करार (सीईपीए) च्या अंमलबजावणीनंतर द्विपक्षीय व्यापारात वाढ होत असलेल्या सकारात्मक गतीची सह-अध्यक्षांनी दखल घेतली. 2025 च्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत, द्विपक्षीय बिगर-तेल व्यापार जवळपास 38 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचला, जो 2024 च्या पहिल्या सहामाहीच्या तुलनेत 34 वाढ दर्शवतो आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या 2030 च्या व्यापार उद्दिष्टांच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
संयुक्त कृती दलाने अनेक संयुक्त गुंतवणूक प्रकल्पांच्या सकारात्मक प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला, ज्यामध्ये संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीमधील जेबल अली फ्री झोनमध्ये स्थित 2.7 दशलक्ष चौरस फूट कॉम्प्लेक्स असलेल्या भारत मार्टचा समावेश आहे. भारतीय उत्पादक आणि निर्यातदारांना त्यांची उत्पादने जगासमोर प्रदर्शित करण्यास सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी खास डिझाइन केलेला हा ऐतिहासिक प्रकल्प दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील आर्थिक सहकार्य प्रतिबिंबित करतो.
दोन्ही देशांनी भारतातील सागरी आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्रातील संधींसह भविष्यातील सहकार्याच्या विविध क्षेत्रांच्या क्षमतेबाबत विचार विनिमय केला.
स्थानिक चलनांमध्ये द्विपक्षीय व्यापार सक्षम करण्यासाठी भारत आणि संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या मध्यवर्ती बँकांदरम्यान सुरू असलेले धोरणात्मक उपक्रम, दोन्ही देशांमधील पेमेंटप्रणालीचे एकत्रीकरण आणि मध्यवर्ती बँक डिजिटल चलनांवर सहकार्य यावरही चर्चा झाली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आतापर्यंत झालेल्या मजबूत प्रगतीचे कौतुक केले आणि नजीकच्या भविष्यात त्यांची अंमलबजावणी अंतिम करण्याप्रति आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
संयुक्त कृती दलाने दोन्ही देशांच्या गुंतवणूकदारांसमोरील अनेक विद्यमान समस्या आणि आव्हानांचा आढावा घेतला आणि सह-अध्यक्षांनी त्यांच्या चमूना संबंधित सरकारी संस्थांसोबत सहकार्य करून, वेळेवर आणि परस्पर स्वीकारार्ह पद्धतीने त्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
बैठकीच्या शेवटी, अबू धाबी गुंतवणूक प्राधिकरणाचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि संयुक्त कृतीदलाचे सह-अध्यक्ष, महामहिम शेख हमीद बिन झायेद अल नाह्यान म्हणाले:
"सामायिक उद्दिष्टे आणि संयुक्त यश या दुहेरी तत्त्वांवर आधारित, संयुक्त अरब अमिराती आणि भारत यांच्यातील व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक संबंध प्रभावी गतीने वाढत आहेत. आजच्या संयुक्त कृतीदलाच्या बैठकीत अनेक महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांवरील सकारात्मक प्रगती अद्यतने समाविष्ट होती आणि भविष्यातील सहकार्यासाठी नवीन क्षेत्रांचाही विचार झाला. संयुक्त कृतीदलाच्या प्रतिनिधी मंडळांच्या विद्यमान वचनबद्धतेद्वारे, हा मंच संयुक्त अरब अमिराती आणि भारत यांच्यातील आर्थिक भागीदारी विस्तृत आणि सखोल करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत राहील."
भारत सरकारचे वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल म्हणाले: "जगातील सर्वात वेगाने वाढणारी मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था म्हणून भारताचा उल्लेखनीय प्रवास सुरु आहे आणि समावेशक, शाश्वत आणि लवचिक विकासाप्रति वचनबद्ध आहे.संयुक्त अरब अमिराती हा भारताच्या विकासाच्या गाथेतील एक महत्त्वाचा भागीदार आहे. ही भागीदारी नवोन्मेष, गुंतवणूक आणि शाश्वत विकासाच्या आधारस्तंभांवर उभी आहे आणि दोन्ही बाजूंच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली त्यात मोठे परिवर्तन पहायला मिळेल."

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
13th Meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments
18 SEP 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Managing Director of the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (“ADIA”), and Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, Co-Chaired the latest meeting of the India-UAE High Level Joint Task Force on Investments (“Joint Task Force”) in Abu Dhabi today.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from relevant government authorities, investment entities and companies from both countries. The UAE delegation included H.E. Dr. Thani bin Ahmed Al Zeyoudi, UAE Minister of Foreign Trade, H.E. Ahmed Jassim Al Zaabi, Chairman of Abu Dhabi Department of Economic Development, Chairman of Abu Dhabi Chamber and Chairman of UAE Chambers, H.E. Dr. Abdulnasser Alshaali, UAE Ambassador to India, and H.E. Younis Haji Al Khouri, Under Secretary of UAE Ministry of Finance. The Indian delegation included Ambassador of India to the UAE, H.E. Sunjay Sudhir, and senior representatives from various Government of India departments/organizations such as Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Food Processing Industry, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Commerce, Department of Economic Affairs, Department of Revenue, Reserve Bank of India, National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), Department of Space, and Invest India.
The Joint Task Force was established in 2013 as a key forum for strengthening economic ties between India and the UAE. Since its formation, it has provided an effective mechanism to discuss and promote opportunities and prospects for further investments in India and the UAE, while acting as a forum to resolve issues and challenges faced by investors of the two countries, seeking to bring these matters to a mutually beneficial conclusion.
This latest meeting considered a range of trade and investment topics, including ongoing initiatives to enhance bilateral investment flows and new areas of joint cooperation.
The Co-Chairs recognised the positive momentum of bilateral trade which continues to build following the implementation of the India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in May 2022. In the first half of 2025, bilateral non-oil trade reached nearly US$38 billion, representing a 34% increase compared to the first half of 2024 and a significant step towards the UAE’s 2030 trade targets. By facilitating market access and private-sector collaboration, the India-UAE CEPA serves as a cornerstone of the UAE and India’s economic alliance and a model for constructive cooperation in a complex and rapidly evolving global trading landscape.
The Joint Task Force reviewed the positive progress of several joint investment projects, including the Bharat Mart, a 2.7 million square feet complex located in Jebal Ali Free Zone in the UAE. Designed to enable Indian manufacturers and exporters to showcase their products to the world, this landmark project reflects the economic synergies between the two nations.
The two sides considered the potential for various areas of future cooperation, including opportunities in the maritime and space sectors in India.
Ongoing strategic initiatives between the Central Banks of India and the UAE to enable bilateral trade in local currencies, the integration of payment systems in the two countries and cooperation on Central Bank Digital Currencies were also discussed, with both sides commending the strong progress made to date while reiterating their commitment to finalising their implementation in the near future.
The Joint Task Force reviewed a number of current issues and challenges faced by investors of the two countries, and the Co-Chairs directed their teams to work together, in collaboration with the relevant government entities, to resolve them in a timely and mutually acceptable manner.
At the conclusion of the meeting, His Highness Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Managing Director of the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (“ADIA”) and Co-Chair of the Joint Task Force, said:
“The trade and investment relationship between the UAE and India continues to grow at an impressive rate, anchored by the dual principles of shared goals and joint success. Today’s Joint Task Force meeting included positive progress updates on a number of important initiatives and also raised new areas for future cooperation. Through the ongoing commitment of the Joint Task Force delegations, this forum will continue to play a key role in broadening and deepening the economic partnership between the UAE and India.”
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, said: “India has been on a remarkable journey as the world’s fastest growing large economy and is committed to inclusive, sustainable, and resilient growth. UAE is an important partner in India's growth story. The partnership stands on the pillars of innovation, investment and sustainable development and it will witness great transformation under the visionary leadership of both sides.”