Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of WCD Gears Up for Special Campaign 5.0
Secretary, MWCD, Shri Anil Malik, urges all offices under the Ministry to participate in the campaign with enthusiasm and proactiveness
During Special Campaign 4.0, the Ministry achieved significant milestones; including completion of 33842 cleanliness drives across the country, resulting in 4,17,645 sq. ft. of freed office space
Best practices adopted under Special Campaign 4.0 resulted in sustainable and environmental friendly practices
18 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Government of India, is preparing for the forthcoming Special Campaign 5.0, building on the significant achievements of the Special Campaign 4.0. The Ministry is committed to continuing its efforts to enhance efficiency, resolve pending references, and promote cleanliness across its various schemes and initiatives.
I. Achievements made by Ministry of Women and Child Development during Special Campaign 4.0 & its continuation (for the period from October, 2024 to August, 2025):
During the Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 4.0 (2nd October-31st October, 2024) & its continuation (01st November, 2024- 31st August, 2025), the Ministry took concerted efforts for disposal of identified pending references. Under this campaign, the Ministry achieved significant milestones, including the completion of 33842 cleanliness drives across the country, which includes Anganwadi Centres, Child Care Institutions, One Stop Centres, Sakhi Niwas (Working Women Hostels) and Shakti Sadan (Swadhar Grehs), resulting in 4,17,645 sq. ft. of freed office space. Additionally, a revenue of ₹ 5,86,583/- was generated through the disposal of scrap materials and e-waste.
In terms of Record Management, the Ministry reviewed 3464 physical files, weeded out 3418 as per the provision of Record Management, and reviewed 5485 e-files (100%), of which 2771 were closed.
The Ministry also made best efforts to meet the targets, disposing of 25 out of 47 MP references, 14 out of 20 Parliament Assurances and 7 out of 13 State Government references. Further, the Ministry effectively resolved 7046 public grievances and 1099 grievance appeals during the campaign period.
The following best practices had been adopted under Special Campaign 4.0:
• One Stop Centre and Women HelpLine functionaries in Meghalaya committed to adopt sustainable and environmental friendly practices such as use of energy efficiency light bulbs, reusing the waste papers amongst others.
• One Stop Centre and Women HelpLine functionaries had taken a pledge to realize not only garbage-free surroundings but also clean the society from menace to make women feel safer.
• One Stop Centre, South Garo Hills, Meghalaya organized a Sapling Plantation Drive at the construction site of the OSC office.
• To foster awareness about cleanliness, menstrual hygiene, and personal empowerment, Awareness Program was organised by One Stop Centre at Government Girls Inter College, Pilibhit, Uttar Pradesh
• Making the Best out of Waste" activity was conducted with the children at Child Care Institution, Palaash, Anantnag, thereby encouraging creativity amongst the children to make useful items from recycled materials. Through this activity, they not only learned valuable lessons about recycling and reusing waste materials but also developed their artistic skills and imagination, all while contributing to the cleanliness and beautification of CCI.
Minister of WCD & Secretary(WCD) undertaking cleanliness activities in SPNIWCD, an autonomous organisation of MWCD, during Special Campaign 4.0
Sh. Gyanesh Bharti, Additional Secretary, MWCD inspecting the record room of the Ministry during Special Campaign 4.0.
Union Minister, WCD inaugurating the plantation activities undertaken during Special Campaign 4.0
National Commission for Women, an autonomous body of Ministry of Women and Child Development, organized “Waste to Wonder” competition under Special Campaign 4.0 wherein the participants made artifacts from waste material
Under Special Campaign 4.0, Shakti Sadan in Bengaluru launched a dedicated cleanliness drive, prioritizing hygiene and revitalizing the surroundings
In Chhattisgarh's Children's Home, Special Campaign 4.0 brought a complete cleanup focused on personal hygiene and mosquito control.
II. Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 5.0:
During the Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 5.0 (15–30 September 2025), Secretary, MWCD, Shri Anil Malik, has urged all offices under the Ministry to participate in the campaign with enthusiasm and proactiveness. Ministry of WCD is actively gearing up to finalize the targets for this phase and will align its activities with the key parameters and goals of the Campaign, ensuring measurable outcomes and a lasting impact.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے لیے تیار
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انل ملک نے وزارت کے تحت تمام دفاتر پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس مہم میں جوش و جذبے اور فعال انداز میں حصہ لیں
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران وزارت نے نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کیں؛ جن میں پورے ملک میں 33,842 صفائی مہمات کی تکمیل شامل ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 4,17,645 مربع فٹ دفتری جگہ خالی ہوئی
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت اختیار کی گئی بہترین عملی تدابیر نے پائیدار اور ماحول دوست طریقوں کو فروغ دیا
18 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی)، خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی تیاری کر رہی ہے، جو خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی نمایاں کامیابیوں پر مبنی ہے۔ وزارت اپنی کاوشوں کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ کارکردگی میں مزید بہتری آئے، زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹایا جا سکے اور اپنی مختلف اسکیموں اور پہل کاریوں کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
I. خواتین و اطفال ترقی کی وزارت کی کامیابیاں خصوصی مہم 4.0 اور اس کے تسلسل کے دوران (اکتوبر 2024 تا اگست 2025):
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے نفاذ کے مرحلے (2 اکتوبر تا 31 اکتوبر 2024) اور اس کے تسلسل (یکم نومبر 2024 تا 31 اگست 2025) کے دوران وزارت نے شناخت شدہ زیر التوا معاملات کے ازالے کے لیے مربوط کوششیں کیں۔ اس مہم کے تحت وزارت نے نمایاں کامیابیاں حاصل کیں جن میں پورے ملک میں 33,842 صفائی مہمات کی تکمیل شامل ہے۔ ان میں آنگن واڑی مراکز، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے ادارے، ہر طرح کی خدمات کے واحد مرکز، سکھی نیواس (ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹلز) اور شکتی سدن (سودھار گریہ) شامل تھے، جس کے نتیجے میں 4,17,645 مربع فٹ دفتری جگہ خالی ہوئی۔ اس کے علاوہ، کباڑی اور ای-ویسٹ کے ازالے سے 5,86,583/- کی آمدنی بھی حاصل ہوئی۔
ریکارڈ کے انتظام کے حوالے سے وزارت نے 3,464 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا، جن میں سے 3,418 کو قوانین کے مطابق تلف کر دیا گیا، جبکہ 5,485 ای-فائلوں (100%) کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں سے 2,771 کو بند کر دیا گیا۔
وزارت نے اہداف پورے کرنے کی بھرپور کوششیں کیں اور اس دوران 47 میں سے 25 ایم پی حوالہ جات، 20 میں سے 14 پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں، اور 13 میں سے 7 ریاستی حکومت کے حوالہ جات کو نمٹا دیا۔ مزید برآں، وزارت نے مہم کے دوران 7,046 عوامی شکایات اور 1,099 اپیلوں کو بھی مؤثر طریقے سے حل کیا۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت درج ذیل بہترین عملی اقدامات اپنائے گئے:
• میگھالیہ میں واحد مرکز اور خواتین ہیلپ لائن کے اہلکاروں نے پائیدار اور ماحول دوست طریقے اپنانے کا عزم کیا، جیسے توانائی کی بچت کرنے والے بلب کا استعمال اور کاغذ کے ضائع شدہ ٹکڑوں کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنا وغیرہ۔
• واحد مرکز اور خواتین ہیلپ لائن کے اہلکاروں نے نہ صرف کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک ماحول بنانے بلکہ معاشرے کو برائیوں سے صاف کرنے کا عہد کیا تاکہ خواتین اپنے آپ کو زیادہ محفوظ محسوس کر سکیں۔
• واحد مرکز، جنوبی گارو ہلز، میگھالیہ نے اپنے دفتر کی تعمیرگاہ پر پودے لگانے کی مہم منظم کی۔
• صفائی، حیض کے دوران صفائی اور ذاتی بااختیاری کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے واحد مرکز نے گورنمنٹ گرلز انٹر کالج، پیلی بھیت، اتر پردیش میں بیداری پروگرام منعقد کیا۔
• "کچرے سے بہترین تخلیق" کی سرگرمی چلڈرن کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشن، پلاش، اننت ناگ میں بچوں کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی تاکہ بچوں کو یہ ترغیب دی جا سکے کہ وہ ری سائیکل شدہ مواد سے کارآمد اشیاء تیار کریں۔ اس سرگرمی کے ذریعے بچوں نے نہ صرف ری سائیکلنگ اور ضائع شدہ مواد کے دوبارہ استعمال کے بارے میں قیمتی سبق سیکھا بلکہ اپنی فنکارانہ صلاحیتوں اور تخیلاتی صلاحیتوں کو بھی نکھارا، اور ساتھ ہی سی سی آئی کی صفائی اور خوبصورتی میں بھی اپنا حصہ ڈالا۔
وزیر برائے خواتین و اطفال ترقی اور سیکریٹری (ڈبلیو سی ڈی) نے اسپیشل مہم 4.0 کے دوران وزارت خواتین و اطفال ترقی کے خود مختار ادارے ایس پی این آئی ڈبلیو سی ڈی میں صفائی ستھرائی کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا۔
جناب گیانش بھارتی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران وزارت کے ریکارڈ روم کا معائنہ کرتے ہوئے
مرکزی وزیر، ڈبلیو سی ڈی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران شجر کاری کی سرگرمیوں کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی ایک خودمختار ادارہ برائے خواتین قومی کمیشن نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت "ویسٹ ٹو ونڈر" مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا جس میں شرکاء نے کچرے سے فن پارے بنائے۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت، بنگلورو میں شکتی سدن نے حفظان صحت کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے اور ارد گرد کے ماحول کو زندہ کرتے ہوئے، ایک خصوصی صفائی مہم کا آغاز کیا۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے اطفال ہوم میں خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت مکمل صفائی کی گئی، جس میں ذاتی حفظانِ صحت اور مچھروں پر قابو پانے پر خاص توجہ دی گئی۔
II. اسپیشل مہم 5.0 کا تیاری مرحلہ:
اسپیشل مہم 5.0 کے تیاری مرحلے (1530 ستمبر 2025) کے دوران، وزارت خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کے سیکریٹری جناب انل ملک نے وزارت کے تحت تمام دفاتر پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس مہم میں جوش و جذبے اور فعال انداز میں حصہ لیں۔ وزارت خواتین و اطفال ترقی بھرپور تیاری کر رہی ہے تاکہ اس مرحلے کے اہداف کو حتمی شکل دی جا سکے اور اپنی سرگرمیوں کو مہم کے کلیدی پیمانوں اور مقاصد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جا سکے، تاکہ قابلِ پیمائش نتائج اور دیرپا اثرات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔