Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of WCD Gears Up for Special Campaign 5.0
Secretary, MWCD, Shri Anil Malik, urges all offices under the Ministry to participate in the campaign with enthusiasm and proactiveness
During Special Campaign 4.0, the Ministry achieved significant milestones; including completion of 33842 cleanliness drives across the country, resulting in 4,17,645 sq. ft. of freed office space
Best practices adopted under Special Campaign 4.0 resulted in sustainable and environmental friendly practices
18 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD), Government of India, is preparing for the forthcoming Special Campaign 5.0, building on the significant achievements of the Special Campaign 4.0. The Ministry is committed to continuing its efforts to enhance efficiency, resolve pending references, and promote cleanliness across its various schemes and initiatives.
I. Achievements made by Ministry of Women and Child Development during Special Campaign 4.0 & its continuation (for the period from October, 2024 to August, 2025):
During the Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 4.0 (2nd October-31st October, 2024) & its continuation (01st November, 2024- 31st August, 2025), the Ministry took concerted efforts for disposal of identified pending references. Under this campaign, the Ministry achieved significant milestones, including the completion of 33842 cleanliness drives across the country, which includes Anganwadi Centres, Child Care Institutions, One Stop Centres, Sakhi Niwas (Working Women Hostels) and Shakti Sadan (Swadhar Grehs), resulting in 4,17,645 sq. ft. of freed office space. Additionally, a revenue of ₹ 5,86,583/- was generated through the disposal of scrap materials and e-waste.
In terms of Record Management, the Ministry reviewed 3464 physical files, weeded out 3418 as per the provision of Record Management, and reviewed 5485 e-files (100%), of which 2771 were closed.
The Ministry also made best efforts to meet the targets, disposing of 25 out of 47 MP references, 14 out of 20 Parliament Assurances and 7 out of 13 State Government references. Further, the Ministry effectively resolved 7046 public grievances and 1099 grievance appeals during the campaign period.
The following best practices had been adopted under Special Campaign 4.0:
• One Stop Centre and Women HelpLine functionaries in Meghalaya committed to adopt sustainable and environmental friendly practices such as use of energy efficiency light bulbs, reusing the waste papers amongst others.
• One Stop Centre and Women HelpLine functionaries had taken a pledge to realize not only garbage-free surroundings but also clean the society from menace to make women feel safer.
• One Stop Centre, South Garo Hills, Meghalaya organized a Sapling Plantation Drive at the construction site of the OSC office.
• To foster awareness about cleanliness, menstrual hygiene, and personal empowerment, Awareness Program was organised by One Stop Centre at Government Girls Inter College, Pilibhit, Uttar Pradesh
• Making the Best out of Waste" activity was conducted with the children at Child Care Institution, Palaash, Anantnag, thereby encouraging creativity amongst the children to make useful items from recycled materials. Through this activity, they not only learned valuable lessons about recycling and reusing waste materials but also developed their artistic skills and imagination, all while contributing to the cleanliness and beautification of CCI.
Minister of WCD & Secretary(WCD) undertaking cleanliness activities in SPNIWCD, an autonomous organisation of MWCD, during Special Campaign 4.0
Sh. Gyanesh Bharti, Additional Secretary, MWCD inspecting the record room of the Ministry during Special Campaign 4.0.
Union Minister, WCD inaugurating the plantation activities undertaken during Special Campaign 4.0
National Commission for Women, an autonomous body of Ministry of Women and Child Development, organized “Waste to Wonder” competition under Special Campaign 4.0 wherein the participants made artifacts from waste material
Under Special Campaign 4.0, Shakti Sadan in Bengaluru launched a dedicated cleanliness drive, prioritizing hygiene and revitalizing the surroundings
In Chhattisgarh's Children's Home, Special Campaign 4.0 brought a complete cleanup focused on personal hygiene and mosquito control.
II. Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 5.0:
During the Preparatory Phase of Special Campaign 5.0 (15–30 September 2025), Secretary, MWCD, Shri Anil Malik, has urged all offices under the Ministry to participate in the campaign with enthusiasm and proactiveness. Ministry of WCD is actively gearing up to finalize the targets for this phase and will align its activities with the key parameters and goals of the Campaign, ensuring measurable outcomes and a lasting impact.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय 'विशेष अभियान 5.0' के लिए तैयार
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सभी कार्यालयों से इस अभियान में उत्साह और सक्रियता के साथ भाग लेने का आग्रह किया
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं; जिसमें देश भर में 33842 स्वच्छता अभियान पूरे करना शामिल है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 4,17,645 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान मुक्त हुआ
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के परिणामस्वरूप टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रथाएं सामने आईं
18 SEP 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमडब्ल्यूसीडी) 'विशेष अभियान 4.0' की सफलताओं के आधार पर आगामी 'विशेष अभियान 5.0' की तैयारी कर रहा है। मंत्रालय अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों में दक्षता बढ़ाने, लंबित मामलों का निपटारा करने और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
I. विशेष अभियान 4.0 और इसकी निरंतरता (अक्टूबर, 2024 से अगस्त, 2025 तक की अवधि के लिए) के दौरान महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा प्राप्त उपलब्धियां:
विशेष अभियान 4.0 ( 2 अक्टूबर-31 अक्टूबर , 2024) के कार्यान्वयन चरण और इसकी निरंतरता (1 नवंबर , 2024-31 अगस्त , 2025) के दौरान मंत्रालय ने पूरे देश में 33,842 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए, जिसमें आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, बाल देखभाल संस्थान, वन-स्टॉप सेंटर, सखी निवास (वर्किंग वीमेन हॉस्टल) और शक्ति सदन (स्वाधार गृह) शामिल थे। इससे 4,17,645 वर्ग फुट का स्थान खाली हुआ। इसके अलावा, कबाड़ और ई-कचरे के निपटान से ₹ 5,86,583/- का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ।
रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन के संदर्भ में, मंत्रालय ने 3,464 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की, जिसमें से 3,418 को अभिलेख प्रबंधन के प्रावधानों के अनुसार हटा दिया गया। इसके अलावा, 5,485 ई-फाइलों (100%) की समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें से 2,771 को बंद कर दिया गया।
मंत्रालय ने लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए भी सर्वोत्तम प्रयास किए और मंत्रालय ने 47 सांसद संदर्भों में से 25, 20 संसदीय आश्वासनों में से 14 और 13 राज्य सरकार संदर्भों में से 7 का निपटान किया। अभियान के दौरान 7,046 जन शिकायतों और 1,099 शिकायत अपीलों को भी प्रभावी ढंग से हल किया गया।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाया गया:
· मेघालय में वन-स्टॉप सेंटर और महिला हेल्पलाइन के अधिकारियों ने टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रथाओं को अपनाने का संकल्प लिया, जैसे ऊर्जा-कुशल बल्बों का उपयोग करना और कागजों का पुन: उपयोग करना।
· वन-स्टॉप सेंटर के अधिकारियों ने न केवल कचरा-मुक्त वातावरण बनाने, बल्कि समाज को भी स्वच्छ बनाने का संकल्प लिया ताकि महिलाएं सुरक्षित महसूस कर सकें।
· मेघालय के दक्षिण गारो हिल्स में वन-स्टॉप सेंटर ने अपने कार्यालय के निर्माण स्थल पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया।
· उत्तर प्रदेश के पीलीभीत में सरकारी गर्ल्स इंटर कॉलेज में वन-स्टॉप सेंटर द्वारा स्वच्छता, मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता और व्यक्तिगत सशक्तिकरण पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया।
· अनंतनाग के पालाश में बाल देखभाल संस्थान (सीसीआई) में बच्चों के साथ "अपशिष्ट से सर्वोत्तम बनाना" (कचरे से बेहतरीन बनाना) गतिविधि का आयोजन किया गया। इससे बच्चों ने कलात्मक कौशल विकसित करने के साथ-साथ रीसाइक्लिंग और पुन: उपयोग के बारे में भी सीखा।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री एवं सचिव (महिला एवं बाल विकास) विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के एक स्वायत्त संगठन एसपीएनआईडब्ल्यूसीडी में स्वच्छता गतिविधियों का संचालन करते हुए
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री ज्ञानेश भारती विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान मंत्रालय के रिकॉर्ड रूम का निरीक्षण करते हुए।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान किए गए वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों का उद्घाटन करती हुईं।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त निकाय, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत वेस्ट टू वंडरप्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया, जिसमें प्रतिभागियों ने अपशिष्ट पदार्थों से कलाकृतियां बनाईं।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत, बेंगलुरु में शक्ति सदन ने स्वच्छता को प्राथमिकता देते हुए और आसपास के वातावरण को पुनर्जीवित करते हुए एक समर्पित स्वच्छता अभियान शुरू किया।
छत्तीसगढ़ के बाल गृह में विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता और मच्छर नियंत्रण पर केंद्रित सम्पूर्ण सफाई अभियान चलाया गया।
II. विशेष अभियान 5.0 का प्रारंभिक चरण:
विशेष अभियान 5.0 (15-30 सितंबर 2025) के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान , महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अनिल मलिक ने मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी कार्यालयों से उत्साह और सक्रियता के साथ अभियान में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय इस चरण के लक्ष्यों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से तैयारी कर रहा है और अपनी गतिविधियों को अभियान के प्रमुख मापदंडों और लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित करेगा, जिससे मापनीय परिणाम और स्थायी प्रभाव सुनिश्चित होंगे।