কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ দুটা মাল্টিট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্পত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
এই পদক্ষেপে ভ্ৰমণৰ সুবিধা উন্নত কৰিব, পৰিবহন আৰু আনুসংগিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিব, তেল আমদানি হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰিব, বহনক্ষম তথা দক্ষ ৰে’ল কাৰ্য্যসমূহ সমৰ্থন কৰিব
28 MAY 2025 3:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে আজি ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেৰ দুটা মাল্টিট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্প যাত্ৰী আৰু সামগ্ৰীৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন আৰু দ্ৰুত পৰিবহণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ হ'ল:
১।
ৰতলাম-নাগড়া তৃতীয় আৰু চতুৰ্থ লাইন
২।
ৱাৰ্ধা-বলহৰশ্বাহ চতুৰ্থ শাৰী
এই প্ৰকল্পৰ মুঠ আনুমানিক ব্যয় হৈছে প্ৰায় ৩, ৩৯৯ কোটি টকা আৰু প্ৰকল্পটো ২০২৯-৩০ বৰ্ষলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ’ব।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ সংহত পৰিকল্পনাৰ জৰিয়তে সম্ভৱ মাল্টি-মডেল সংযোগৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী- গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ ফল আৰু ই জনসাধাৰণৰ চলাচল, সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ বাবে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ চাৰিখন জিলা সামৰি থকা এই দুটা প্ৰকল্পই ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেৰ বৰ্তমানৰ নেটৱৰ্ক প্ৰায় ১৭৬ কিলোমিটাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্পই প্ৰায় ৭৮৪ খন গাঁৱৰ মুঠ ১৯.৭৪ লাখ জনসাধাৰণৰ সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
কয়লা, চিমেণ্ট, ক্লিকাৰ, জিপচাম, ফ্লাই ছাই, কণ্টেইনাৰ, কৃষি সামগ্ৰী, পেট্ৰলিয়াম সামগ্ৰী আদিৰ পৰিবহনৰ বাবে এই পথসমূহ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। ৰে’লৱেই পৰিবেশ অনুকূল আৰু শক্তি দক্ষ পৰিবহন পদ্ধতিৰে, জলবায়ু লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাত আৰু দেশৰ পৰিবহন আৰু আনুসংগিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, তেল আমদানি (২০ কোটি লিটাৰ) হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰিব (৯৯ কোটি কিলোগ্ৰাম) যি ৪ কোটি গছৰ ৰোপণৰ সমতুল্য।
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়ত প্ৰায় ৭৪ লাখ মানৱ-দিনৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
এই পদক্ষেপে ভ্ৰমণৰ সুবিধা উন্নত কৰিব, পৰিবহন আৰু আনুসংগিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰিব, তেল আমদানি হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগাব, বহনক্ষম তথা দক্ষ ৰে’ল অভিযানক সমৰ্থন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে কন্টেইনাৰ, কয়লা, চিমেণ্ট, কৃষি সামগ্ৰী আৰু অন্যান্য সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পথৰ লগতে লাইন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰি পৰিবহন আৰু আনুসংগিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। এই উন্নয়নসমূহে যোগান শৃংখল বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ত্বৰান্বিত হ 'ব।
বৰ্ধিত লাইনৰ ক্ষমতাই গতিশীলতা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ কাৰ্যকৰী দক্ষতা আৰু সেৱা নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতা বৃদ্ধি পাব। এই মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহ ষ্ট্ৰীম লাইন অপাৰেশ্যন আৰু ভিৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নতুন ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে যিয়ে ব্যাপক উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে অঞ্চলটোৰ লোকসকলক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰি তুলিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ নিযুক্তি/স্ব-নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects across Indian Railways in Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh
Initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
28 MAY 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance line capacity, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved two multitracking projects across Indian Railways to ensure seamless and faster transportation of both passengers and goods.
These projects include:
1.
Ratlam- Nagda 3rd and 4th line
2.
Wardha- Balharshah 4th line
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 3,399 crore (approx.) and will be completed upto 2029-30.
The projects are result of PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity which have been possible through integrated planning and will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods and services.
The two projects covering four Districts across the states of Maharashtra, and Madhya Pradesh, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 176 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 784 villages, which are having a population of about 19.74 lakh.
These are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, cement, clinker, gypsum, fly ash, containers, agriculture commodities, and Petroleum products etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 18.40 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (20 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (99 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 4 Crore trees.
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 74 lakh human-days during construction.
These initiatives will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations. The projects would also enhance logistical efficiency by augmenting line capacity along critical routes for transportation of containers, coal, cement, agricultural commodities, and other goods. These improvements are expected to optimize supply chains, thereby facilitating accelerated economic growth.
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.