કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને તેમના 75મા જન્મદિવસની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના 75મા જન્મદિવસ નિમિત્તે, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રીએ નવી દિલ્હીના પુસા કેમ્પસમાં 75 છોડ વાવ્યા
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આધુનિક ભારતના શિલ્પી છે; સતત કાર્ય એ તેમનો ધર્મ છે - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, વિશ્વમાં ભારતની વિશ્વસનીયતા વધી છે, અને ભારત પ્રત્યે વિશ્વનો દૃષ્ટિકોણ બદલાયો છે - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
17 SEP 2025 5:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના આજે 75મા જન્મદિવસ નિમિત્તે, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ, ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ભારતીય કૃષિ સંશોધન પરિષદ, પુસા કેમ્પસ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે 75 છોડ વાવ્યા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીને જન્મદિવસની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવતા તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પોતાનું આખું જીવન ભારત માતાની સેવામાં સમર્પિત કર્યું છે.
કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી તરીકે શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશવાસીઓ સાથે મળીને એક ભવ્ય, શક્તિશાળી અને વિકસિત ભારત બનાવવા માટે દિવસ-રાત કામ કર્યું છે. તેમના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ભારતનું માન અને પ્રતિષ્ઠા વિશ્વભરમાં વધી છે. ભારત પ્રત્યેનો વિશ્વનો દૃષ્ટિકોણ બદલાયો છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આધુનિક ભારતના શિલ્પી છે. સતત કાર્ય એ તેમનો ધર્મ છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણે કહ્યું કે તેમના જન્મદિવસ નિમિત્તે દેશભરમાં અનેક કાર્યક્રમો યોજાઈ રહ્યા છે. રક્તદાન શિબિરો, સ્વચ્છતા કાર્યક્રમો, હોસ્પિટલ નવીનીકરણ અને વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાન ચાલી રહ્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે કહ્યું કે પર્યાવરણ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીનો પ્રિય વિષય રહ્યો છે, અને તેમણે "એક પેડ મા કે નામ" અભિયાન શરૂ કર્યું, જેના કારણે દેશભરમાં લાખો વૃક્ષો વાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ સંદર્ભમાં, અમે તેમના જન્મદિવસ પર દિલ્હીના પુસા સ્થિત ICAR ખાતે વૃક્ષારોપણ કરવાનો પણ નિર્ણય લીધો છે, જ્યાં કૃષિને એક નવી દિશા આપવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, કૃષિ વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને અધિકારીઓ સાથે, વૃક્ષારોપણ કાર્યમાં રોકાયેલા છે.
કૃષિ અને ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું કે ICAR, પુસા ખાતે વૃક્ષારોપણ પહેલ શરૂ થઈ ગઈ છે. ત્યારબાદ, કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાન કેન્દ્રો સહિત તમામ 113 ICAR સંસ્થાઓમાં વૃક્ષારોપણ કરવામાં આવશે. લોકોને અન્યત્ર વૃક્ષારોપણ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાના પ્રયાસો પણ કરવામાં આવશે.
અંતે, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું કે તેઓ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને લાંબા આયુષ્ય અને રાષ્ટ્રનું નેતૃત્વ કરતા રહેવાની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવે છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ ભારતને વિશ્વ મિત્ર બનાવ્યું છે અને "વસુધૈવ કુટુંબકમ"ની વિભાવનાને સાકાર કરી રહ્યા છે.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan greets Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his 75th birthday
On Prime Minister’s 75th birthday, Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan plants 75 saplings at Pusa Campus in New Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is the architect of modern India, continuous action his guiding principle, says Union Minister
India’s global stature has risen and world’s perception has changed under Prime Minister’s dynamic leadership, says Shri Chouhan
17 SEP 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 75th birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan planted 75 saplings at the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Pusa Campus, New Delhi. Extending birthday greetings to the Prime Minister on this occasion, Shri Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has dedicated his entire life to the service of the nation.
Shri Chouhan further said that as Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has been tirelessly working to make a prosperous, strong and developed India. Under his leadership, India’s prestige has risen multifold across the globe and the world’s outlook towards the country has undergone a transformative change. Shri Narendra Modi, with his continuous action as the guiding principle, is the architect of modern India,
The Union Minister also said that on the occasion of the Prime Minister’s birthday, numerous programmes are being organised across the country. Blood donation camps are being held at many places, cleanliness drives are taking place at, hospitals are being rejuvenated, while mass tree plantation campaigns are also underway.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reiterated that environment has always been a subject close to the heart of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Through the campaign “Ek Ped Ma Ke Naam,” the Prime Minister inspired the planting of crores of trees across the country. In this spirit, it was decided that on the occasion of his birthday, saplings would be planted at ICAR, Pusa, New Delhi, which has always been a core center to the growth of Indian agriculture. He added that the Director General of ICAR, along with agricultural scientists and officials, is actively engaged in the tree plantation drive here.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the plantation drive has been initiated from ICAR, Pusa. Subsequently, trees will be planted across all 113 locations, including institutes of ICAR as well as at Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). Apart from this, efforts will also be made to motivate people in other parts of the country to take part in this drive.
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan wished Prime Minister Narendra Modi a long life to continue leading the nation. He said the Prime Minister has positioned India as a symbol of global brotherhood and is giving shape to the ancient Indian ideal of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam — the world is one family.