அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நாட்டின் முதலாவது 240 வோல்ட் மின்சார இருசக்கர வாகன உற்பத்தி திட்டம் உள்நாட்டு மின்சார வாகன தொழில்நுட்ப திறனுக்கு வலுசேர்க்கிறது
17 SEP 2025 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் மின்சார இருசக்கர வாகனங்கள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் மற்றும் அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்ப துறை தொடர்ந்து ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. இதன்படி, உள்நாட்டு மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான உற்பத்தி திறன் மற்றும் வர்த்தக மயமாக்கல் நடவடிக்கைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கு தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. நாட்டின் முதலாவது 240 வோல்ட் திறன் கொண்ட மின்சார இருசக்கர வாகன உற்பத்தியை சென்னையில் உள்ள தனியார் நிறுவனமான ராப்டி எனர்ஜி நிறுவனம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
உயர் மின்னழுத்த தொழில்நுட்பம் அடிப்படையிலான இந்த நவீன கண்டுபிடிப்பின் திறன் ஏற்கனவே மின்சார கார்கள் உற்பத்தியில் நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த உயர் மின்னழுத்த மின்கலன் கட்டமைப்பு விரைவாக மின்னேற்றம் செய்யும் வகையிலும், சிறந்த திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும் தடையற்ற பயன்பாடு கொண்டதாகவும் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் மின்சார வாகன உற்பத்திக்கான கட்டமைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்தும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்த புதிய மின்சார இருசக்கர வாகனத்தில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மின்கலனுக்கு இந்திய வாகன ஆராய்ச்சி சங்கம் சான்றிதழ் அளித்துள்ளது. மேலும் இந்நிறுவனத்தில் உள்ள ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு துறையின் ஆய்வுகளுக்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் அங்கீகாரம் அளித்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports development of India’s First 240-Volt Electric Motorcycle Platform”
“This 240-Volt Electric Motorcycle project strengthens India’s capabilities in indigenous EV technologies” — Secretary, TDB”
17 SEP 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology, has extended support for the development and commercialization of a 240-volt electric motorcycle platform—a first-of-its-kind technology in the Indian two-wheeler segment. The supported project is being undertaken by M/s Raptee Energy Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.
The innovation brings the advanced benefits of high-voltage technology, already proven in the electric car segment, to electric two-wheelers. By operating on a 240-volt DC architecture, the motorcycle is designed to enable faster charging, improved efficiency, and seamless compatibility with India’s expanding public charging infrastructure.
To complement this high-voltage system, a specialized ARAI-certified battery pack has also been developed under the project. The company’s in-house DSIR-recognized R&D unit, with more than six years of dedicated work in this field, has created capabilities to design, develop, test, and validate all major components—ranging from electronics and mechanical systems to embedded software—ensuring quality and indigenous value addition.
The project further integrates smart connectivity features such as remote diagnostics and over-the-air updates, and emphasizes sustainable manufacturing practices with zero waste and no external emissions. In alignment with the Government’s priorities, the initiative supports Aatmanirbhar Bharat and contributes directly to Sustainable Development Goals (SDG 11: Sustainable Cities and Communities; SDG 13: Climate Action).
Speaking on the agreement, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated:
“High-voltage technology in electric two-wheelers opens new possibilities for faster adoption of EVs intended for a huge market in India. By supporting this project, TDB seeks to accelerate domestic innovation, strengthen local R&D capacity, and ensure that sustainable mobility solutions are developed and manufactured within the country.”
On behalf of the company, Sh. Dinesh Arjun, CEO, Raptee Energy Pvt. Ltd., said:
“TDB’s support validates our long-term R&D efforts and enables us to scale our high-voltage motorcycle platform. We see this as a significant step in creating indigenous, future-ready mobility solutions while contributing to India’s leadership in the global EV transition.”