Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST supports development of India’s First 240-Volt Electric Motorcycle Platform”
“This 240-Volt Electric Motorcycle project strengthens India’s capabilities in indigenous EV technologies” — Secretary, TDB”
17 SEP 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science & Technology, has extended support for the development and commercialization of a 240-volt electric motorcycle platform—a first-of-its-kind technology in the Indian two-wheeler segment. The supported project is being undertaken by M/s Raptee Energy Pvt. Ltd., Chennai.
The innovation brings the advanced benefits of high-voltage technology, already proven in the electric car segment, to electric two-wheelers. By operating on a 240-volt DC architecture, the motorcycle is designed to enable faster charging, improved efficiency, and seamless compatibility with India’s expanding public charging infrastructure.
To complement this high-voltage system, a specialized ARAI-certified battery pack has also been developed under the project. The company’s in-house DSIR-recognized R&D unit, with more than six years of dedicated work in this field, has created capabilities to design, develop, test, and validate all major components—ranging from electronics and mechanical systems to embedded software—ensuring quality and indigenous value addition.
The project further integrates smart connectivity features such as remote diagnostics and over-the-air updates, and emphasizes sustainable manufacturing practices with zero waste and no external emissions. In alignment with the Government’s priorities, the initiative supports Aatmanirbhar Bharat and contributes directly to Sustainable Development Goals (SDG 11: Sustainable Cities and Communities; SDG 13: Climate Action).
Speaking on the agreement, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated:
“High-voltage technology in electric two-wheelers opens new possibilities for faster adoption of EVs intended for a huge market in India. By supporting this project, TDB seeks to accelerate domestic innovation, strengthen local R&D capacity, and ensure that sustainable mobility solutions are developed and manufactured within the country.”
On behalf of the company, Sh. Dinesh Arjun, CEO, Raptee Energy Pvt. Ltd., said:
“TDB’s support validates our long-term R&D efforts and enables us to scale our high-voltage motorcycle platform. We see this as a significant step in creating indigenous, future-ready mobility solutions while contributing to India’s leadership in the global EV transition.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग-प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड भारत के पहले 240 वोल्ट इलेक्ट्रिक मोटरसाइकिल प्लेटफॉर्म के विकास को समर्थन दे रहा है
टीडीबी सचिव ने कहा - 240 वोल्ट इलेक्ट्रिक मोटर साइकिल परियोजना स्वदेशी विद्युत वाहन प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की क्षमता मजबूत करती है
17 SEP 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड -टीडीबी 240-वोल्ट इलेक्ट्रिक मोटरसाइकिल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के विकास और व्यावसायीकरण को सहयोग दे रहा है । यह भारतीय दोपहिया वाहन क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह की पहली विशिष्‍ट तकनीक है। रैप्टी एनर्जी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, चेन्नई द्वारा यह समर्थित परियोजना संचालित की जा रही है।
यह नवीन तकनीक इलेक्ट्रिक कार सेगमेंट में पहले से ही प्रयोग में आ रही हाई-वोल्टेज तकनीक को इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया वाहनों में इस्‍तेमाल करता है। 240 वोल्ट डीसी आर्किटेक्चर पर संचालित होने के कारण, मोटरसाइकिल को तेज़ चार्जिंग, बेहतर दक्षता और भारत के बढ़ते सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग ढांचे के साथ सहज सुसंगतता के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
हाई-वोल्टेज प्रणाली के पूरक के तौर पर परियोजना के अंतर्गत एक बैटरी पैक भी विकसित किया गया है जो विशिष्ट ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआई) द्वारा प्रमाणित है। वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग मान्यता प्राप्त कंपनी की आंतरिक अनुसंधान और विकास इकाई ने छह वर्षों से अधिक समय तक समर्पित कार्य कर इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और यांत्रिक प्रणालियों से लेकर एम्बेडेड सॉफ़्टवेयर तक, सभी प्रमुख घटकों को डिज़ाइन, विकास, परीक्षण और मान्य क्षमताएं विकसित की हैं, जिससे गुणवत्ता और स्वदेशी मूल्यवर्धन सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
यह परियोजना रिमोट डायग्नोस्टिक्स और डिवाइस को नवीनतम सॉफ्टवेयर से युक्‍त करने के साथ ही स्मार्ट कनेक्टिविटी सुविधाओं से भी जोड़ती है और शून्य अपशिष्ट तथा बिना बाह्य उत्सर्जन के संवहनीय विनिर्माण पर ज़ोर देती है। सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप, यह पहल आत्मनिर्भर भारत का समर्थन करती है और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य 11: सतत शहर और समुदाय; सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य 13: जलवायु कार्रवाई) में प्रत्‍यक्ष योगदान देती है।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा कि इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया वाहनों में हाई-वोल्टेज तकनीक भारत के विशाल वाहन बाजार के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेज़ी से अपनाने की संभावनाएं बढ़ाती है। टीडीबी इस परियोजना का समर्थन कर घरेलू नवीन तकनीक को गति देने, स्थानीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षमता सुदृढ़ करने और संधारणीय गतिशीलता समाधान देश में ही विकसित और निर्मित करना सुनिश्चित करता है।
रैप्टी एनर्जी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री दिनेश अर्जुन ने कहा कि टीडीबी का सहयोग हमारे दीर्घकालिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों को प्रमाणित करता है साथ ही हमें हाई-वोल्टेज मोटरसाइकिल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को विस्‍तारित करने में सक्षम बनाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम इसे स्वदेशी, भविष्योन्‍मुखी मोबिलिटी समाधान की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम मानते हैं, जो वैश्विक स्‍तर पर विद्युत चालित वाहन में परिवर्तन के भारत के नेतृत्व में योगदान देता है।