Ministry of Finance
PFRDA Extends One-time option for Central Government employees (who Joined services between 01.04.2025 and 31.08.2025) to opt for Unified Pension Scheme (UPS)
16 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for eligible Central Government employees was notified by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, vide Notification No. F. No. FX-1/3/2024 PR dated 24.01.2025.
In light of the recent clarifications and developments in the scheme, the Central Government has now decided to extend a one-time option to Central Government employees who joined services on or after 01.04.2025 and up to 31.08.2025, and who have opted for National Pension System, to migrate to the Unified Pension Scheme.
This option may be exercised on or before 30.09.2025, in alignment with the cut-off date already prescribed for other eligible categories under UPS.
This initiative aims to provide informed choice to Central Government employees in planning their post-retirement financial security. By opting for UPS, the employees retain their choice for switch to NPS at a later date.
Note: The last date for eligible employees and past retirees under NPS to opt for UPS is September 30, 2025.

وزارت خزانہ
پی ایف آر ڈی اے نے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین (جو 01.04.2025 اور 31.08.2025 کے درمیان خدمات میں شامل ہوئے) کے لیے یونیفائیڈ پنشن سکیم (یو پی ایس ) کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے ایک وقتی اختیار میں توسیع
16 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت کے اہل ملازمین کے لیے یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم (یو پی ایس ) کو وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند نے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایف نمبر ایف ایکس -1/3/2024 پی آر مورخہ 24.01.2025 کے ذریعے مطلع کیا تھا۔
اسکیم میں حالیہ وضاحتوں اور پیشرفت کی روشنی میں، مرکزی حکومت نے اب مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لیے جو 01.04.2025 کو یا اس کے بعد 31.08.2025 تک خدمات میں شامل ہوئے تھے، اور جنہوں نے قومی پنشن سسٹم کا انتخاب کیا ہے، کو یونیفائیڈ پنشن اسکیم میں منتقل کرنے کے
لئے ایک بار اختیار دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔
یہ اختیار 30.09.2025 کو یا اس سے پہلے یو پی ایس کے تحت دیگر اہل زمروں کے لیے پہلے سے طے شدہ کٹ آف تاریخ کے مطابق استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد مالی تحفظ کی منصوبہ بندی میں باخبر انتخاب فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یو پی ایس کا انتخاب کرتے ہوئے، ملازمین بعد کی تاریخ میں این پی ایس پر سوئچ کرنے کے لیے اپنی پسند کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔
نوٹ: این پی ایس کے تحت اہل ملازمین اور سابقہ ​​ریٹائر ہونے والوں کے لیے یو پی ایس کا انتخاب کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 30 ستمبر 2025 ہے۔