Ministry of Finance
PFRDA Extends One-time option for Central Government employees (who Joined services between 01.04.2025 and 31.08.2025) to opt for Unified Pension Scheme (UPS)
16 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for eligible Central Government employees was notified by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, vide Notification No. F. No. FX-1/3/2024 PR dated 24.01.2025.
In light of the recent clarifications and developments in the scheme, the Central Government has now decided to extend a one-time option to Central Government employees who joined services on or after 01.04.2025 and up to 31.08.2025, and who have opted for National Pension System, to migrate to the Unified Pension Scheme.
This option may be exercised on or before 30.09.2025, in alignment with the cut-off date already prescribed for other eligible categories under UPS.
This initiative aims to provide informed choice to Central Government employees in planning their post-retirement financial security. By opting for UPS, the employees retain their choice for switch to NPS at a later date.
Note: The last date for eligible employees and past retirees under NPS to opt for UPS is September 30, 2025.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
01.04.2025 നും 31.08.2025 നും മധ്യേ സർവീസിൽ പ്രവേശിച്ച കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് ഏകീകൃത പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതി (UPS) തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒറ്റത്തവണ ഓപ്ഷൻ നീട്ടി PFRDA.
16 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ജനുവരി 24-ലെ F. No. FX-1/3/2024-PR പ്രകാരം കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാർക്കുള്ള ഏകീകൃത പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതി (UPS) ഭാരത സർക്കാറിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തു.
പദ്ധതിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് സമീപകാലത്തുണ്ടായ വിശദീകരണങ്ങളുടെയും വിപുലീകരണത്തിന്റെയും പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, 01.04.2025-നോ അതിനുശേഷമോ സർവീസൽ ചേർന്നവരും ദേശീയ പെൻഷൻ സംവിധാനം തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തവരുമായ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് ഏകീകൃത പെൻഷൻ പദ്ധതിയിലേക്ക് മാറുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒറ്റത്തവണ ഓപ്ഷൻ നീട്ടാൻ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
UPS നു കീഴിലുള്ള മറ്റ് അർഹരായ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് ഇതിനോടകം നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള അവസാന തീയതിക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി, 30.09.2025-നോ അതിനുമുമ്പോ ഈ ഓപ്ഷൻ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താവുന്നതാണ്.
വിരമിക്കലിനു ശേഷമുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് അവബോധപൂർണ്ണമായ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. UPS തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്ന ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് പിന്നീട് NPS ലേക്ക് മാറാനുള്ള അവകാശം നിലനിർത്താൻ കഴിയും.
കുറിപ്പ്: അർഹരായ ജീവനക്കാർക്കും NPS നു കീഴിൽ വിരമിച്ച മുൻകാല ജീവനക്കാർക്കും UPS തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30 ആണ്.