Ministry of Finance
PFRDA Extends One-time option for Central Government employees (who Joined services between 01.04.2025 and 31.08.2025) to opt for Unified Pension Scheme (UPS)
16 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Pension Scheme (UPS) for eligible Central Government employees was notified by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India, vide Notification No. F. No. FX-1/3/2024 PR dated 24.01.2025.
In light of the recent clarifications and developments in the scheme, the Central Government has now decided to extend a one-time option to Central Government employees who joined services on or after 01.04.2025 and up to 31.08.2025, and who have opted for National Pension System, to migrate to the Unified Pension Scheme.
This option may be exercised on or before 30.09.2025, in alignment with the cut-off date already prescribed for other eligible categories under UPS.
This initiative aims to provide informed choice to Central Government employees in planning their post-retirement financial security. By opting for UPS, the employees retain their choice for switch to NPS at a later date.
Note: The last date for eligible employees and past retirees under NPS to opt for UPS is September 30, 2025.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पीएफआरडीए ने एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) का विकल्प चुनने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों (जो 01.04.2025 और 31.08.2025 के बीच सेवाओं में शामिल हुए) के लिए एकमुश्त विकल्प का विस्तार किया
16 SEP 2025 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचना संख्या एफ. सं. एफएक्स-1/3/2024 पीआर दिनांक 24/01/2025 द्वारा पात्र केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) को अधिसूचित किया गया था।
इस योजना के संबंध में हाल ही में हुए स्पष्टीकरण और घटनाक्रम के मद्देनजर केंद्र सरकार ने अब उन कर्मचारियों को एकीकृत पेंशन योजना में स्थानांतरित होने के लिए एक बार का विकल्प देने का निर्णय लिया है, जो 01.04.2025 को या उसके बाद और 31.08.2025 तक सेवा में शामिल हुए हैं और जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली का विकल्प चुना है।
यह विकल्प यूपीएस के तहत अन्य पात्र श्रेणियों के लिए पहले से निर्धारित कट-ऑफ तिथि के अनुरूप 30.09.2025 को या उससे पहले चुना जा सकता है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद वित्तीय सुरक्षा की योजना बनाने में विकल्प प्रदान करना है। यूपीएस का विकल्प चुनने से कर्मचारियों को बाद में एनपीएस में जाने का विकल्प मिलता है।
नोटः एनपीएस के तहत योग्य कर्मचारियों और पूर्व सेवानिवृत्त लोगों के लिए यूपीएस का विकल्प चुनने की अंतिम तिथि 30 सितंबर, 2025 है।