Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists used Data from more than 6,000 open clusters to map the dusty veil of Milky Way
16 SEP 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Astronomers have mapped in details the invisible layers of cosmic dust that veils our Milky Way and reddens the light of the stars. This may help trace the locations where next generation of stars may be forming.
Our galaxy, the Milky Way, is filled with vast clouds of interstellar dust and gas that can block or dim the light from stars. This is called as ‘extinction’ of star light. Understanding how the dust is spread across the Galaxy helps scientists learn more about where stars form and the structure of the Milky Way.
Scientists from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, used the data from more than 6,000 open clusters (a type of star clusters), to chart the distribution of this interstellar dust across the Milky Way's galactic plane or disk. Most of these clusters lie close to the Galactic disk which is the thin plane of the Galaxy where interstellar matter is predominantly concentrated and star formation takes place. Therefore, they act as reliable tracers for mapping the distribution of interstellar dust, which absorbs and dims their light.
Fig: An on-sky view of Milky Way in the Galactic longitude-latitude (l-b) plane generated by ESA Gaia Early Data Release 3 (EDR3) juxtaposed with the sample of 6,215 Open Clusters (yellow dots) used in this study. Most of the clusters are located in the Galactic mid-plane b = 0°
The study led by Dr. Y. C. Joshi reveals that the dust is not evenly distributed. Instead, it forms a thin, wavy layer that does not align perfectly with the central plane of the Galaxy, but rather lies below it. This “reddening plane,” as scientists call it, shifts up and down in a wave-like pattern as one looks around the Galaxy. Most of the dust is found in the direction of Galactic longitude 41°, while the least is around 221°. Interestingly, the Sun is located about 50 light-years (or roughly 15.7 parsecs) above this dusty layer.
The thickness of the dust layer also varies, being denser in some regions, especially toward the Galactic center, and thinner in others. This uneven distribution points to the dynamic and complex nature of our Galaxy's structure. This mapping gives astronomers a clearer picture of how dust is arranged in our part of the Galaxy, which is crucial for accurately studying stars and other galaxies. It also confirms that much of the dust is packed into a narrow band where new stars are actively forming.
The study highlights the need for future observations, especially of more distant regions, to build an even more complete three-dimensional view of the Milky Way’s dusty structure. Upcoming missions like Gaia’s next data release and the Vera C. Rubin Observatory’s Legacy Survey of Space and Time (LSST) will play a key role in this effort.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
6,000కు పైగా నక్షత్ర సమూహాల సమాచారంతో పాలపుంత ధూళి కణాల తెరను మ్యాప్ చేసిన శాస్త్రవేత్తలు
16 SEP 2025 5:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
మన పాలపుంతను కప్పి ఉంచుతూ కంటికి కనిపించని ధూళి తెరలను ఖగోళ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు మ్యాప్ చేశారు. నక్షత్ర కాంతిని ఎర్రగా చూపించే ఈ అంతరిక్ష ధూళి తెరను మ్యాప్ చేయడం వల్ల భవిష్యత్తులో కొత్త నక్షత్రాల పుట్టుకను తెలుసుకునేందుకు వీలుండొచ్చని భావిస్తున్నారు.
పాలపుంతలో నక్షత్రాల మధ్య పెద్ద మొత్తంలో ఉండే ధూళికణాలు, వాయువు.. నక్షత్ర కాంతిని అడ్డుకుంటాయి లేదా మసకబారేలా చేస్తాయి. దీన్ని 'నక్షత్ర కాంతి అంతర్ధానం' అని అంటారు. ఈ ధూళికణాల విస్తరణను అర్థం చేసుకోవటం ద్వారా నక్షత్రాల పుట్టుక, పాలపుంత నిర్మాణాన్నీ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు తెలుసుకునేందుకు ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నారు.
భారత ప్రభుత్వ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ విభాగం కింద స్వయంప్రతిపత్తితో పనిచేసే ఆర్యభట్ట రీసెర్చ్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ అబ్జర్వేషనల్ సైన్సెస్ (ఏఆర్ఐఈఎస్) శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, 6,000కు పైగా నక్షత్ర సమూహాల నుంచి సేకరించిన సమాచారం ద్వారా అంతరిక్ష ధూళికణాల విస్తరణను గుర్తించారు. ఈ నక్షత్ర సమూహాలు.. పాలపుంతకు దగ్గరలోనే దట్టంగా ఉంటాయి. దీనినే డిస్క్ అని పిలుస్తారు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలోనే కొత్త నక్షత్రాలు పుడుతున్నాయి. నక్షత్రాల ఆధారంగానే విశ్వంలోని ధూళినీ, వాయువునీ గుర్తించడం కూడా సులభం అవుతున్నది.
డాక్టర్ వై.సి.జోషి నేతృత్వంలో జరిగిన అధ్యయనంలో ధూళి కణాల విస్తరణ ఏకరూపకంగా లేదని తేలింది. సన్నని, అలల వంటి పొరగా ఏర్పడుతున్నాయి. ఇవి గెలాక్సీ కేంద్రంతో సరిపోలటం లేదు. పాలపుంత చుట్టూ చూస్తే ఈ ఎరుపురంగు ప్రాంతం పైకి, కిందకీ అలల మాదిరిగా కదులుతోంది. గెలాక్సీ రేఖాంశం 41° ల వద్ద అత్యధిక ధూళికణాలు ఉండగా, అతి తక్కువగా 221° ల వద్ద ఉన్నాయి. సూర్యుడు ఈ ధూళికణాల పొరపైన సుమారు 50 కాంతి సంవత్సరాల దూరంలో ఉన్నాడు.
గెలాక్సీ కేంద్రానికి దగ్గరగా ఉండే ప్రాంతాల్లో ధూళికణాల పొర మందంగా, మరికొన్ని చోట్ల పలుచగా ఉంది. ఈ అసమాన విస్తరణ మన గెలాక్సీ నిర్మాణం ఎంత ప్రభావవంతమైనదో, సంక్షిష్టమైనదో సూచిస్తుంది. గెలాక్సీ లోని ధూళికణాల నిర్మాణం గురించి ఖగోళ శాస్త్రవేత్తలకు ఈ పరిశోధన స్పష్టతనిచ్చింది. ఇది నక్షత్రాలు, గెలాక్సీల అధ్యయనానికి ఎంతో అవసరం. కొత్త నక్షత్రాలు ఏర్పడే ప్రాంతాల్లో ఎక్కువ ధూళికణాలు ఉన్నట్లు పరిశోధనలో తేలింది.
భవిష్యత్తు పరిశీలనల ఆవశ్యకతను ఈ అధ్యయనం స్పష్టం చేసింది. ముఖ్యంగా పాలపుంత నక్షత్ర మండలంలోని ధూళికణాల నిర్మాణాల త్రీడీ చిత్రాన్ని రూపొందించేందుకు దూర ప్రాంతాలపై పరిశోధనలు అవసరమని తేలింది. గాయ్యా అందించే తదుపరి డేటా, వెరా సి.రూబిన్ అబ్జర్వేటరీ లెగసీ సర్వే ఆఫ్ స్పేస్ అండ్ టైమ్ (ఎల్ఎస్ఎస్ టీ) వంటి భవిష్యత్ మిషన్లు అందించే సమాచారం మరింత ముఖ్యం కానున్నది.