Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists used Data from more than 6,000 open clusters to map the dusty veil of Milky Way
16 SEP 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Astronomers have mapped in details the invisible layers of cosmic dust that veils our Milky Way and reddens the light of the stars. This may help trace the locations where next generation of stars may be forming.
Our galaxy, the Milky Way, is filled with vast clouds of interstellar dust and gas that can block or dim the light from stars. This is called as ‘extinction’ of star light. Understanding how the dust is spread across the Galaxy helps scientists learn more about where stars form and the structure of the Milky Way.
Scientists from Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, used the data from more than 6,000 open clusters (a type of star clusters), to chart the distribution of this interstellar dust across the Milky Way's galactic plane or disk. Most of these clusters lie close to the Galactic disk which is the thin plane of the Galaxy where interstellar matter is predominantly concentrated and star formation takes place. Therefore, they act as reliable tracers for mapping the distribution of interstellar dust, which absorbs and dims their light.
Fig: An on-sky view of Milky Way in the Galactic longitude-latitude (l-b) plane generated by ESA Gaia Early Data Release 3 (EDR3) juxtaposed with the sample of 6,215 Open Clusters (yellow dots) used in this study. Most of the clusters are located in the Galactic mid-plane b = 0°
The study led by Dr. Y. C. Joshi reveals that the dust is not evenly distributed. Instead, it forms a thin, wavy layer that does not align perfectly with the central plane of the Galaxy, but rather lies below it. This “reddening plane,” as scientists call it, shifts up and down in a wave-like pattern as one looks around the Galaxy. Most of the dust is found in the direction of Galactic longitude 41°, while the least is around 221°. Interestingly, the Sun is located about 50 light-years (or roughly 15.7 parsecs) above this dusty layer.
The thickness of the dust layer also varies, being denser in some regions, especially toward the Galactic center, and thinner in others. This uneven distribution points to the dynamic and complex nature of our Galaxy's structure. This mapping gives astronomers a clearer picture of how dust is arranged in our part of the Galaxy, which is crucial for accurately studying stars and other galaxies. It also confirms that much of the dust is packed into a narrow band where new stars are actively forming.
The study highlights the need for future observations, especially of more distant regions, to build an even more complete three-dimensional view of the Milky Way’s dusty structure. Upcoming missions like Gaia’s next data release and the Vera C. Rubin Observatory’s Legacy Survey of Space and Time (LSST) will play a key role in this effort.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने आकाशगंगा के धूल भरे आवरण का मानचित्रण करने के लिए 6,000 से अधिक खुले समूहों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों का उपयोग किया
16 SEP 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
खगोलविदों ने ब्रह्मांडीय धूल की उन अदृश्य परतों का विस्तृत मानचित्रण किया है जो हमारी आकाशगंगा को ढकती हैं और तारों के प्रकाश को लाल कर देती हैं। इससे उन स्थानों का पता लगाने में मदद मिल सकती है जहाँ नए तारे बन रहे होंगे।
हमारी आकाशगंगा (मिल्की वे) अंतरतारकीय धूल और गैस के विशाल बादलों से भरी हुई है जो तारों से आने वाले प्रकाश को अवरुद्ध या मंद कर सकते हैं। इसे तारों के प्रकाश का 'विलुप्ति' कहा जाता है। यह समझना कि आकाशगंगा में धूल कैसे फैली है, वैज्ञानिकों को तारों के निर्माण और मिल्की वे की संरचना के बारे में अधिक जानने में मदद करता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त संस्थान, आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान (ARIES) के वैज्ञानिकों ने आकाशगंगा के आकाशगंगा तल या डिस्क पर इस अंतरतारकीय धूल के वितरण का मानचित्रण करने के लिए 6,000 से अधिक खुले समूहों (एक प्रकार के तारा समूहों) के आँकड़ों का उपयोग किया। इनमें से अधिकांश समूह आकाशगंगा के उस पतले तल के निकट स्थित हैं जहाँ अंतरतारकीय पदार्थ मुख्य रूप से संकेंद्रित होता है और तारों का निर्माण होता है। इसलिए, वे अंतरतारकीय धूल के वितरण का मानचित्रण करने के लिए विश्वसनीय अनुरेखक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं, जो उनके प्रकाश को अवशोषित और मंद करती है।
चित्र: ईएसए गैया अर्ली डेटा रिलीज़ 3 (ईडीआर3) द्वारा उत्पन्न गैलेक्टिक देशांतर-अक्षांश (lb) तल में आकाशगंगा का एक आकाशीय दृश्य, इस अध्ययन में प्रयुक्त 6,215 खुले समूहों (पीले बिंदु) के नमूने के साथ रखा गया है। अधिकांश समूह गैलेक्टिक मध्य-तल b = 0° में स्थित हैं।
डॉ. वाईसी जोशी के नेतृत्व में किए गए अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि धूल समान रूप से वितरित नहीं है। इसके बजाय, यह एक पतली, लहरदार परत बनाती है जो आकाशगंगा के केंद्रीय तल के साथ पूरी तरह संरेखित नहीं होती, बल्कि उसके नीचे स्थित होती है। वैज्ञानिकों के अनुसार, यह "लालिमा वाला तल" आकाशगंगा के चारों ओर देखने पर एक लहरदार पैटर्न में ऊपर-नीचे होता है। अधिकांश धूल आकाशगंगा के देशांतर 41° की दिशा में पाई जाती है, जबकि सबसे कम लगभग 221° है। दिलचस्प बात यह है कि सूर्य इस धूल भरी परत से लगभग 50 प्रकाश वर्ष (या लगभग 15.7 पारसेक) ऊपर स्थित है।
धूल की परत की मोटाई भी अलग-अलग होती है, कुछ क्षेत्रों में, खासकर आकाशगंगा के केंद्र की ओर, यह घनी होती है और कुछ क्षेत्रों में पतली। यह असमान वितरण हमारी आकाशगंगा की संरचना की गतिशील और जटिल प्रकृति की ओर इशारा करता है। यह मानचित्रण खगोलविदों को आकाशगंगा के हमारे हिस्से में धूल की व्यवस्था की एक स्पष्ट तस्वीर देता है, जो तारों और अन्य आकाशगंगाओं के सटीक अध्ययन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। यह इस बात की भी पुष्टि करता है कि अधिकांश धूल एक संकरी पट्टी में जमा है जहाँ नए तारे सक्रिय रूप से बन रहे हैं।
यह अध्ययन भविष्य में, विशेष रूप से अधिक दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में, अवलोकनों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालता है ताकि आकाशगंगा की धूल भरी संरचना का और भी अधिक पूर्ण त्रि-आयामी दृश्य प्राप्त किया जा सके। गैया के अगले डेटा रिलीज़ और वेरा सी. रुबिन वेधशाला के लिगेसी सर्वे ऑफ़ स्पेस एंड टाइम (एलएसएसटी) जैसे आगामी मिशन इस प्रयास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।