பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
5-வது கடலோரக் காவல்படை உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாடு சென்னையில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது
13 SEP 2025 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேசக் கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பில் தனது தலைமைத்துவத்தை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் பொன்விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களுடன் இணைந்து 5-வது கடலோரக் காவல்படை உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாட்டை 2027-ல் இந்தியா நடத்த உள்ளது. சென்னையில் மூன்று நாள் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்வில் சர்வதேசக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையின் கடற்படை பற்றிய ஆய்வு, உலகக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை கருத்தரங்கு ஆகியவை இடம்பெறும்இது வளர்ந்து வரும் கடல்சார் சவால்கள் குறித்த உரையாடலுக்கான உலகளாவிய தளத்தை வழங்கும். சர்வதேசக் கடல்சார் ஒற்றுமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும். 2025, செப்டம்பர் 11-12 தேதிகளில் இத்தாலியின் ரோம் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற, 115 நாடுகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்ட, 4-வது கடலோரக் காவல்படை உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாட்டில் ஒருமனதாக இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
எந்தவொரு தனி நாடும் கடல்சார் பிரச்சனைகளின் முழு அளவையும் தனியாகக் கையாள முடியாது என்று இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை தலைமை இயக்குநர் பரமேஷ் சிவமணி தெரிவித்தார். 2027-ல் சென்னையில் நடைபெறும் உச்சி மாநாடு உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள கடலோரக் காவல்படையினரிடையே இணைந்த செயல்பாடு, நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் வலுவான ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கான ஓர் உள்ளடக்கிய மன்றமாக செயல்படும் என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.

Ministry of Defence
India to Host 5th Coast Guard Global Summit in Chennai in 2027
13 SEP 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its leadership in international maritime cooperation, India will host the 5th Coast Guard Global Summit (CGGS) in Chennai in 2027, coinciding with the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The three-day event will include an International Coast Guard Fleet Review and a World Coast Guard Seminar, providing a global platform for dialogue on emerging maritime challenges and showcasing international maritime unity. The decision was taken unanimously at the 4th CGGS held in Rome, Italy, from September 11-12, 2025, which was attended by delegates from 115 countries and international organisations.
Director General (DG) ICG Paramesh Sivamani emphasised that no single nation can address the full spectrum of maritime issues alone, and underlined that the Chennai Summit in 2027 will serve as an inclusive forum to foster interoperability, trust, and stronger cooperation among Coast Guards worldwide.
During the ceremonial handover of the CGGS Presidency, DG ICG hailed the Summit as a beacon of global Coast Guard cooperation in addressing shared maritime challenges, while expressing gratitude to the Italian Coast Guard for its hospitality and to the Japan Coast Guard for its role as CGGS Secretariat.
On the sidelines of the Summit, DG ICG also met the Commandant of the Italian Coast Guard. Discussions, held under the framework of the Defence Cooperation Clause of the India–Italy Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025–2029, underscored both sides’ commitment to enhancing cooperation in Maritime Search and Rescue (M-SAR), Marine Pollution Response, environmental protection, countering transnational maritime crimes, information exchange, maritime domain awareness, capacity building, training, and technical assistance.