AYUSH
Kerala to Host Two-Day National Ayush Mission Workshop on “IT Solutions in the Ayush Sector” from September 18–19
Workshop on Strengthening Ayush Digital Framework to be Inaugurated by Smt. Veena George Minister of Health and WCD, Government of Kerala
Secretary (Ayush ) Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha to Deliver Keynote Address at National Workshop on IT Solutions for Ayush Sector
Workshop to Shape Roadmap for Standardised Digital Adoption and Integration of Ayush with National Digital Health Systems
13 SEP 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
As a follow-up to the Departmental Summit 2025 of the National Ayush Mission held in New Delhi, where “IT-enabled Digital Services in Different Sectors” was identified as a key sub-theme, the National Ayush Mission, Kerala is organising a two-day National Workshop on “IT Solutions in the Ayush Sector” on 18–19 September 2025 at Kottayam, Kerala.
The workshop is envisaged as a collaborative platform to strengthen digital solutions in the Ayush sector and move towards a comprehensive, centralised, and interoperable digital framework. The framework is aimed at ensuring standardisation, avoiding duplication, promoting scalability, enhancing evidence-based policymaking, and improving citizen-centric service delivery.
The inaugural session on 18th September will begin with a welcome address by Dr. Sajith Babu, Mission Director, NAM, Government of Kerala.
Smt. Veena George, Minister for Health and Women & Child Development, Government of Kerala, will deliver the inaugural address, followed by the presidential address by Shri Rajan Khobragade, Additional Chief Secretary (Health), Government of Kerala.
The keynote address will be delivered by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, and a special address will be presented by Smt. Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
The workshop will witness participation from senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush, Ministers and senior administrators from States and Union Territories, Mission Directors and key officers of State Ayush departments, technical personnel from Ayush IT divisions at the Central and State/UT levels, and experts from digital health and e-governance platforms.
The deliberations will focus on sharing best practices and showcasing IT innovations from States and Union Territories, providing orientation on Central Government’s IT solutions by the Ayush Grid team, and examining critical digital domains such as programme management, patient care, monitoring and reporting systems, human resource and data management, and financial tracking mechanisms.
The workshop is expected to yield meaningful outcomes, including the establishment of a consolidated national knowledge-sharing platform on IT-enabled Ayush services, the development of a framework for standardised digital adoption across States and Union Territories, and recommendations for aligning Ayush digital systems with the National Digital Health Mission and other national e-health initiatives.
Following the workshop, a two-day field visit (20–21 September 2025) will be organised to Ayush facilities in Kerala across Kottayam, Alappuzha, and Thrissur districts. Participants will observe diverse models of Ayush service delivery, including the Ayushman Arogya Mandir (ISM & Homoeopathy) – NABH Entry Level Certified and Kayakalp Awarded, Government Ayush Hospitals, the Sports Ayurveda Project, and initiatives such as Arogyanouka, Palliative Care, Drishti, and Ayurkarma, among others.
This National Workshop will mark an important step in strengthening digital adoption in the Ayush sector, fostering inter-state collaboration, and charting a roadmap for a future-ready Ayush digital health ecosystem in India.

ஆயுஷ்
கேரளாவில் இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய ஆயுஷ் இயக்கத்தின் பயிலரங்கு
13 SEP 2025 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
கேரளாவின் தேசிய ஆயுஷ் இயக்கம், “ஆயுஷ் துறையில் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகள்” என்ற தலைப்பில் இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய பயிலரங்கை செப்டம்பர் 18,19 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் கோட்டயத்தில் நடத்துகிறது.
ஆயுஷ் துறையில் டிஜிட்டல் தீர்வுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், விரிவான, மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் ஒன்றோடொன்று இயங்கக்கூடிய டிஜிட்டல் கட்டமைப்பை நோக்கி நகர்வதற்கும் ஒரு கூட்டுத் தளமாக இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு கருதப்படுகிறது. மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துதலை இந்தக் கட்டமைப்பு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
கேரள அரசின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி.வீணா ஜார்ஜ் தொடக்க உரையை நிகழ்த்துவார், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து கேரள அரசின் கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் (சுகாதாரம்) திரு ராஜன் கோப்ரகடே தலைமை உரையை ஆற்றுவார்.
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் வைத்திய ராஜேஷ் கோடேச்சா சிறப்புரை ஆற்றுவார், மேலும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி கவிதா ஜெயின் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றுவார்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த நிர்வாகிகள், மாநில ஆயுஷ் துறைகளின் மிஷன் இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் முக்கிய அதிகாரிகள், மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச மட்டங்களில் உள்ள ஆயுஷ் தொழில்நுட்ப பிரிவுகளின் தொழில்நுட்ப பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரம், மின்-ஆளுமை தளங்களின் நிபுணர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
பயிலரங்குக்குப் பின்னர், கோட்டயம், ஆலப்புழா மற்றும் திருச்சூர் மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள கேரளாவில் உள்ள ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு இரண்டு நாள் களப் பயணம் (20–21 செப்டம்பர் 2025) ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படும்.
இந்தத் தேசிய பயிலரங்கு ஆயுஷ் துறையில் டிஜிட்டல் பயன்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதிலும் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.