AYUSH
Kerala to Host Two-Day National Ayush Mission Workshop on “IT Solutions in the Ayush Sector” from September 18–19
Workshop on Strengthening Ayush Digital Framework to be Inaugurated by Smt. Veena George Minister of Health and WCD, Government of Kerala
Secretary (Ayush ) Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha to Deliver Keynote Address at National Workshop on IT Solutions for Ayush Sector
Workshop to Shape Roadmap for Standardised Digital Adoption and Integration of Ayush with National Digital Health Systems
13 SEP 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
As a follow-up to the Departmental Summit 2025 of the National Ayush Mission held in New Delhi, where “IT-enabled Digital Services in Different Sectors” was identified as a key sub-theme, the National Ayush Mission, Kerala is organising a two-day National Workshop on “IT Solutions in the Ayush Sector” on 18–19 September 2025 at Kottayam, Kerala.
The workshop is envisaged as a collaborative platform to strengthen digital solutions in the Ayush sector and move towards a comprehensive, centralised, and interoperable digital framework. The framework is aimed at ensuring standardisation, avoiding duplication, promoting scalability, enhancing evidence-based policymaking, and improving citizen-centric service delivery.
The inaugural session on 18th September will begin with a welcome address by Dr. Sajith Babu, Mission Director, NAM, Government of Kerala.
Smt. Veena George, Minister for Health and Women & Child Development, Government of Kerala, will deliver the inaugural address, followed by the presidential address by Shri Rajan Khobragade, Additional Chief Secretary (Health), Government of Kerala.
The keynote address will be delivered by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, and a special address will be presented by Smt. Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
The workshop will witness participation from senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush, Ministers and senior administrators from States and Union Territories, Mission Directors and key officers of State Ayush departments, technical personnel from Ayush IT divisions at the Central and State/UT levels, and experts from digital health and e-governance platforms.
The deliberations will focus on sharing best practices and showcasing IT innovations from States and Union Territories, providing orientation on Central Government’s IT solutions by the Ayush Grid team, and examining critical digital domains such as programme management, patient care, monitoring and reporting systems, human resource and data management, and financial tracking mechanisms.
The workshop is expected to yield meaningful outcomes, including the establishment of a consolidated national knowledge-sharing platform on IT-enabled Ayush services, the development of a framework for standardised digital adoption across States and Union Territories, and recommendations for aligning Ayush digital systems with the National Digital Health Mission and other national e-health initiatives.
Following the workshop, a two-day field visit (20–21 September 2025) will be organised to Ayush facilities in Kerala across Kottayam, Alappuzha, and Thrissur districts. Participants will observe diverse models of Ayush service delivery, including the Ayushman Arogya Mandir (ISM & Homoeopathy) – NABH Entry Level Certified and Kayakalp Awarded, Government Ayush Hospitals, the Sports Ayurveda Project, and initiatives such as Arogyanouka, Palliative Care, Drishti, and Ayurkarma, among others.
This National Workshop will mark an important step in strengthening digital adoption in the Ayush sector, fostering inter-state collaboration, and charting a roadmap for a future-ready Ayush digital health ecosystem in India.

आयुष
केरल 18-19 सितंबर को “आयुष क्षेत्र में आईटी समाधान” पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा
केरल सरकार की स्वास्थ्य और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती वीना जॉर्ज आयुष डिजिटल ढांचे को मजबूत करने संबंधी कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करेंगी
आयुष सचिव श्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा आयुष क्षेत्र के लिए आईटी समाधान पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में मुख्य भाषण देंगे
मानकीकृत डिजिटल को अपनाने और आयुष को राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के साथ जोड़ने के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने हेतु कार्यशाला
13 SEP 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में “विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आईटी-सक्षम डिजिटल सेवाएं” को एक प्रमुख उप-विषय के रूप में पहचाना गया। इसके फॉलोअप में केरल के कोट्टायम में 18-19 सितंबर 2025 को “आयुष क्षेत्र में आईटी समाधान” विषय पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
इस कार्यशाला को आयुष क्षेत्र में डिजिटल समाधानों को मज़बूत करने और एक संपूर्ण, केंद्रीकृत व इंटरऑपरेबल डिजिटल फ्रेमवर्क की ओर बढ़ने के लिए एक सहयोगी मंच के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है। इस फ्रेमवर्क का उद्देश्य मानकीकरण सुनिश्चित करना, दोहराव से बचना, मापनीयता को बढ़ावा देना, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति-निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण में सुधार करना है।
18 सितंबर को उद्घाटन सत्र की शुरुआत केरल सरकार के एनएएम के मिशन निदेशक डॉ. साजिथ बाबू के स्वागत भाषण से होगी।
केरल सरकार की स्वास्थ्य और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती वीना जॉर्ज उद्घाटन भाषण देंगी। इसके बाद केरल सरकार के अपर मुख्य सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्री राजन खोबरागड़े अध्यक्षीय भाषण देंगे।
भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा मुख्य भाषण देंगे तथा आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती कविता जैन द्वारा विशेष संबोधन दिया जाएगा।
इस कार्यशाला में आयुष मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्री और वरिष्ठ प्रशासक, राज्य आयुष विभागों के मिशन निदेशक और प्रमुख अधिकारी, केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर आयुष आईटी प्रभागों के तकनीकी कर्मचारी और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य एवं ई-गवर्नेंस प्लेटफार्मों के विशेषज्ञ भाग लेंगे।
इस विचार-विमर्श में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने और आईटी नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने, आयुष ग्रिड टीम द्वारा केंद्र सरकार के आईटी समाधानों पर ओरिएंटेशन प्रदान करने और कार्यक्रम प्रबंधन, रोगी देखभाल, निगरानी और रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली, मानव संसाधन एवं डेटा प्रबंधन, और वित्तीय ट्रैकिंग तंत्र जैसे महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल डोमेन को परखने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यशाला से सार्थक परिणाम मिलने की उम्मीद है। इसमें आईटी-सक्षम आयुष सेवाओं पर एक समेकित राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान-साझाकरण प्लेटफॉर्म की स्थापना, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मानकीकृत डिजिटल को अपनाने के लिए एक रूपरेखा का विकास, और राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन और अन्य राष्ट्रीय ई-स्वास्थ्य पहलों के साथ आयुष डिजिटल प्रणालियों को जोड़ने के लिए सिफारिशें शामिल हैं।
कार्यशाला के बाद, केरल के कोट्टायम, अलप्पुझा और त्रिशूर ज़िलों में आयुष सुविधाओं का दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय दौरा (20-21 सितंबर 2025) आयोजित किया जाएगा। प्रतिभागी आयुष सेवा वितरण के विविध मॉडलों का अवलोकन करेंगे, जिनमें आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (आईएसएम और होम्योपैथी)- एनएबीएच एंट्री लेवल सर्टिफाइड और कायाकल्प पुरस्कार प्राप्त सरकारी आयुष अस्पताल, खेल आयुर्वेद परियोजना, और आरोग्यानुका, पेलियेटिव केयर, दृष्टि और आयुर्कर्म जैसी पहल शामिल हैं।
यह राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयुष क्षेत्र में डिजिटल को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने, अंतर-राज्यीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और भारत में भविष्योन्मुख आयुष डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगी।