Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
WWF EIACP Inspires Over 2,00,000+ Citizens Across Delhi Through 25 High-Impact Awareness Programmes
13 SEP 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
WWF-India EIACP Programme Centre – Resource Partner (PC-RP), supported by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and in collaboration with the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM), has made remarkable strides in uniting Delhi’s citizens for cleaner air. Between June and August 2025, the team organised over 25 vibrant workshops and awareness programmes under the flagship campaign 'Breath of Change – Clean Air, Blue Skies.' These activities brought together students, RWAs, commuters, and local communities, with a resounding outreach of over 1,32,481 across Delhi’s most critical air pollution hotspots.
From school classrooms to bustling metro stations, industrial areas to green parks, the campaign sparked collective energy for sustainable living. Children, teachers, parents, commuters, RWA leaders, and citizens from all walks of life came forward to take the Vayu Mitra Pledge and act as champions of clean air.
The sessions included informative discussions on air pollution—its causes, sources, and far-reaching impacts on human health and the environment. The Mission LiFE documentary was screened, further reinforcing the message of sustainable living, and participants took the Vayu Mitra Pledge for Clean Air, committing to make conscious efforts to reduce pollution in their daily lives. A tree plantation drive was conducted, during which nearly 1750+ plants were distributed and planted under Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam 2.0, involving students. An interactive quiz was also conducted.
Between June and 08th September 2025, the initiative made a significant impact by directly engaging over 2,00,000 participants through awareness and outreach activities, including various social media platforms. A total of over 65 schools were sensitised across major pollution hotspots, while more than 1750 native saplings were planted and distributed to promote green cover. The campaign successfully reached nine key hotspots—including Narela, Bawana, Mundka, Jahangir Puri, Vivek Vihar, Rohini, and RK Puram, Okhla, and Anand Vihar—along with several high-footfall public hubs, ensuring wide public participation. In addition to these on-ground efforts, several new initiatives were introduced, such as a Carbon Footprint Survey in which WWF- EIACP Centre created dashboards that evaluate the RWA Surveyed and carbon footprint tracker, SAMEER app demonstrations, student exhibitions showcasing solar power and “waste to wealth” innovations, AQI monitoring, and interactive quizzes, making the engagement more dynamic and impactful. The major target audience was also reached through social media.
Through these sessions and activities, the campaign not only spread awareness but also encouraged students to become responsible citizens, and all students promised to spread more awareness and not burn crackers, and stop others from doing the same. This campaign has shown that collective awareness leads to collective action. Students pledged to become eco-leaders, RWAs committed to reducing local pollution, and citizens.
Across Delhi, people embraced greener, healthier choices. Together, they are becoming true Vayu Mitras — friends of clean air.
Click here to see pdf

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ ईआईएसीपी ने 25 प्रभावी जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के जरिए पूरी दिल्ली में 2,00,000 से अधिक नागरिकों को प्रेरित किया
13 SEP 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) द्वारा समर्थित और वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के सहयोग से डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ-इंडिया ईआईएसीपी कार्यक्रम केंद्र - संसाधन भागीदार (पीसी-आरपी) ने स्वच्छ वायु के लिए दिल्ली के नागरिकों को एकजुट करने में सराहनीय प्रगति की। जून और अगस्त 2025 के बीच, टीम ने अपने प्रमुख अभियान 'परिवर्तन की सांस - स्वच्छ वायु, नीला आकाश' के तहत 25 से अधिक जीवंत कार्यशालाओं और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। इन गतिविधियों ने छात्रों, आरडब्ल्यूए और आम जनता को एकजुट किया। इस अभियान ने दिल्ली के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण वायु प्रदूषण वाले क्षेत्रों में 1,32,481 से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच बनाई।
स्कूल की कक्षाओं से लेकर व्यस्त मेट्रो स्टेशनों, औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों से लेकर हरे-भरे पार्कों तक, इस अभियान ने स्थायी जीवन के लिए सामूहिक ऊर्जा का संचार किया। बच्चे, शिक्षक, अभिभावक, आरडब्ल्यूए नेता और हर वर्ग के नागरिक वायु मित्र शपथ लेने और स्वच्छ वायु के प्रणेता के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए आगे आए।
इन सत्रों में वायु प्रदूषण—इसके कारणों, स्रोतों और मानव स्वास्थ्य एवं पर्यावरण पर इसके दूरगामी प्रभावों—पर जानकारीपूर्ण चर्चाएं शामिल रहीं। मिशन लाइफ वृत्तचित्र का प्रदर्शन किया गया, जिसने सतत जीवन के संदेश को और पुष्ट किया। प्रतिभागियों ने स्वच्छ वायु के लिए वायु मित्र प्रतिज्ञा ली और अपने दैनिक जीवन में प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए सचेत प्रयास करने का संकल्प लिया। एक वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया गया, जिसके दौरान छात्रों की भागीदारी से "एक पेड़ मां के नाम 2.0" के तहत लगभग 1750 से अधिक पौधे बांटे गए और लगाए गए। एक इंटरैक्टिव प्रश्नोत्तरी भी आयोजित की गई।
जून से 8 सितंबर, 2025 के बीच, इस पहल ने विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म सहित जागरूकता और आउटरीच गतिविधियों के माध्यम से 2,00,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को सीधे तौर पर जोड़कर एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डाला। प्रमुख प्रदूषण हॉटस्पॉट्स पर कुल 65 से अधिक स्कूलों को जागरूक किया गया, जबकि हरे भरे पर्यावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1750 से अधिक देशी पौधे लगाए और वितरित किए गए। यह अभियान नरेला, बवाना, मुंडका, जहांगीर पुरी, विवेक विहार, रोहिणी, आरके पुरम, ओखला और आनंद विहार सहित नौ प्रमुख हॉटस्पॉट्स तक सफलतापूर्वक किया गया, साथ ही कई उच्च-आगमन वाले सार्वजनिक केंद्रों तक भी पहुंचा, जिससे व्यापक जन भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हुई। इन जमीनी प्रयासों के अलावा, कई नई पहल शुरू की गईं, जैसे कार्बन फ़ुटप्रिंट सर्वेक्षण, जिसमें डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ-ईआईएसीपी केंद्र ने सर्वेक्षण किए गए आरडब्ल्यूए का मूल्यांकन करने वाले डैशबोर्ड बनाए और कार्बन फ़ुटप्रिंट ट्रैकर, समीर ऐप प्रदर्शन, सौर ऊर्जा और "अपशिष्ट से धन" नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली छात्र प्रदर्शनियां, एक्यूआई निगरानी और इंटरैक्टिव क्विज़, इससे जुड़कर और भी सक्रिय तथा प्रभावशाली हुआ। सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से भी प्रमुख लक्षित दर्शकों तक पहुंचा गया।
इन सत्रों और गतिविधियों के जरिए अभियान ने न केवल जागरूकता फैलाई, बल्कि छात्रों को ज़िम्मेदार नागरिक बनने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया। सभी छात्रों ने और अधिक जागरूकता फैलाने, पटाखे न जलाने और दूसरों को भी ऐसा करने से रोकने का संकल्प लिया। इस अभियान ने दिखाया है कि सामूहिक जागरूकता से सामूहिक कार्रवाई होती है। छात्रों ने पर्यावरण-नेता, स्थानीय प्रदूषण कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध आरडब्ल्यूए और नागरिक बनने का संकल्प लिया।
दिल्ली भर में लोगों ने पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और स्वास्थ्यवर्धक विकल्पों को अपनाया है। साथ मिलकर, वे सच्चे वायु मित्र बन रहे हैं - स्वच्छ वायु के मित्र।
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें